Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Stockholm

Feb 22, 24 mat
Tally, Lament
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133 (arr. for string orchestra)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Norbert Ernst, Tenor
Dashon Burton, Tenor
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Feb 22, 23

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Swedish Stars
Buy tickets
Anders Berglund, Conductor
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03 mat, 06
Puur (Wim Vandekeybus)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Fri 23 Feb at 12:15
Gubaidulina, Dancer on a Tightrope, for violin and piano
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Gabriel Cornet, Violin
Tom Grimaud, Piano
Feb 24, 26, Mar 05, 08, 14, 17 mat, 20, 25 mat, Apr 06, 11
Verdi, Aida
Royal Swedish Opera
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer
Katarina Dalayman, Amneris
Johan Edholm, Amonasro
Christina Nilsson, Aida
Lennart Forsén, King of Egypt
Karin Andersson, Priestess
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Wed 28 Feb at 18:00
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Gävle Symfoniorkester
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Thu 1 Mar at 12:15
Hollins, Concert Overture in C minor
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 8: Allegro
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 8: Adagio
Parker, Organ Sonata in E flat major
Robert Bennesh, Organ
Mar 07, 19, 22, Apr 21 mat, 25, May 02, 04, 08
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Swedish Opera
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Björn Brusewitz, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Emma Vetter, Floria Tosca
Kristian Flor, Cesare Angelotti
Niklas Björling Rygert, Spoletta
John Erik Eleby, Sciarrone
Jens Persson, Sacristan
Speaker Pintsaar, A jailer
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Wed 7 Mar at 19:00
Lied recital with Paulina Pfeiffer and Ailish Tynan
Lied recital with Paulina Pfeiffer and Ailish Tynan
Buy tickets
Bingham, The Shadow Side of Joy Finzi, a Mad Song for Soprano and Piano
Barber, Selected songs
Copland, 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson: selection
Weir, Spanisches Liederbooklet for soprano & piano
Sinding, Grevinde Grethe synger i Sulamiths Have
Grieg, Selected songs
Paulina Pfeiffer, Soprano
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Mar 08, 09

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Borisova-Ollas, Dvořák, Bartók
Buy tickets
Borisova-Ollas, Symphony no. 2
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Tomo Keller, Violin
Fri 9 Mar at 12:15
Tailleferre, Adagio for violin and piano
Tailleferre, Pastorale, Enjoué
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Boulanger, Nocturne
Boulanger, Cortège for violin and piano
Lola Torrente, Violin
Sarah Margaine, Piano
Sat 10 Mar at 14:00 and 16:00
Unknown, Ludde B.
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Ayla Kabaca, Presenter
Kids event
Mar 10 mat, 13, 16, 21, 27, Apr 04, 17, 19, 23
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Princess Fedora Romazov
Daniel Johansson, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Countness Olga Sukarev
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sun 11 Mar at 15:00
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11 (arr. Boyd Osgood)
Ensemble Misto
Mar 14, 15

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Schumann, Borisova-Ollas, Strauss
Buy tickets
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Borisova-Ollas, Wunderbare Leiden, fantasia on themes of Robert and Clara Schumann for two pianos and orchestra
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Ariane Matiakh, Conductor
David Huang, Piano
Henrik Måwe, Piano
Wed 14 Mar at 19:00
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Mar 15, 17 mat
Pintscher, Hérodiade-Fragmente
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano
Wed 21 Mar at 18:00
Jolas, A Little Summer Suite
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Thu 22 Mar at 19:00
Jolas, A Little Summer Suite
Dusapin, Violin Concerto
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Mar 23, 24 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Mozart's Mass in C minor
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Rosa Feola, Soprano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Baritone
Unknown, French horn
Fri 23 Mar at 12:15
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27 no.5
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Ernst, Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Fri 23 Mar at 19:00
Séjourné, Attraction (short version for marimba & tape)
Xenakis, Rebonds
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (arr. Bogdan Bacanu)
Psathas, One Study One Summary
Copeland, New piece for marimba, percussion and tape
Christoph Sietzen, Percussion
Mar 24 mat, 26, 28, 29, Apr 05, 07 mat, 13, 16
Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
The Gray Area (David Dawson)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Sat 24 Mar at 15:00
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra plays Strauss
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra plays Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Agneta Eichenholz, Soprano
Sat 24 Mar at 16:00
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major “The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Canat de Chizy, New piece
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.44 no.2
Quatour Van Kuijk
Sat 24 Mar at 19:30
Peri, Lungi dal vostro lume
Poulenc, La courte Paille
Strozzi, Lagrime mie
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Bartók, Falun (Village Scenes)
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Mike Fentross, Theorbo
Daniel Kool, Piano
Sat 24 Mar at 19:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Nordic afton
Works by Sibelius
Works by Rautavaara
Gabriel Suovanen, Baritone
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sun 25 Mar at 15:00
Albinoni, Concerto Saint Marc in E flat major for trumpet and orchestra: Adagio (arr. for trumpet and piano)
Albinoni, Concerto Saint Marc in E flat major for trumpet and orchestra: Allegro
Eötvös, New piece for trumpet solo
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Enescu, Legende, for trumpet and piano
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2 (arr. for trumpet and piano)
Erickson, Kryl
Tamás Pálfalvi, Trumpet
Eloïse Bella Kohn, Piano
Sun 25 Mar at 19:00
Grainger, La Scandinavie (arr. E. Nisbeth)
Leyman, New piece for viola solo
Delius, Violin Sonata no. 2 (arr. Lionel Tertis)
Ellington, Anatomy of a Murder (Suite): Low Key Lightly (arr. Hans Palmqvist/E. Nisbeth)
Ellington, Anatomy of a Murder (Suite): Flirtibird (arr. Hans Palmqvist/E. Nisbeth)
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Gigue (Version in G minor for viola)
Grainger, In a Nutshell: Arrival Platform Humlet
Grainger, To a Nordic Princess (arr. Hans Palmqvist/E. Nisbeth)
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (arr. Thomas Riebl for viola)
Ellen Nisbeth, Viola
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Wed 28 Mar at 19:00
Byström, Farewell Variations
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Thu 29 Mar at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Big Fat Brass
Buy tickets
Mike Lovatt, Conductor
Mar 30 mat, Apr 02 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 3 Apr at 19:00
Shostakovich, Prelude and scherzo for string octet, Op.11
Tabakova, Insight, for String Trio
Bacewicz, Quartet for four violins
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Cuarteto Quiroga
Irina Simon-Renes, Violin
Wed 4 Apr at 18:00
Unknown, Word
Olivias poesiorkester
Katarina Frostenson, Reader
Apr 05, 07 mat
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 “Prague”
Busoni, Concerto in D minor for piano and string orchestra, Op.17
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Thu 5 Apr at 19:00
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Crumb, Vox balaenae
Poulenc, Sonata for two clarinets
Bruch, Octet in B flat major
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Cuarteto Quiroga
Irina Simon-Renes, Violin
Anders Jonhäll, Flute
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Christoffer Sundqvist, Clarinet
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Fri 6 Apr at 12:15
Isaksson, Stråkvåg
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Patrik Swedrup, Violin
Johannes Lörstad, Violin
Arne Stenlund, Viola
Klas Gagge, Cello
Fri 6 Apr at 19:00
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9 (arr. Anton Webern)
Peters, Silent Repeat
Maier-Röntgen, Pieces for violin and piano
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Cuarteto Quiroga
Anders Jonhäll, Flute
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Daniel Norberg, Marimba
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Sat 7 Apr at 18:00
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Fedele, Imaginary Skylines
Kurtág, Hommage à Robert Schumann, Op.15d
Brahms, Ballade for piano in B major, Op.10 no.4
Pesson, Nebenstück
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Anders Jonhäll, Flute
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Christoffer Sundqvist, Clarinet
Irina Simon-Renes, Violin
Stephen Fitzpatrick, Harp
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Sun 8 Apr at 11:00
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (arr. Dmitry Sitkovetsky)
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Bridget Allaire-Mäki, Bassoon
Sun 8 Apr at 15:00
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 28 in A major, Op.101
Scriabin, Etude in B flat major, Op.65 no.1
Scriabin, Etude in D flat major, Op.8 no.10
Scriabin, Prélude for piano, Op.59 no.2
Scriabin, Poème in F sharp major, Op.32 no.1
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Sun 8 Apr at 18:00
Schmitt, Sonatine
Adès, Catch
Françaix, Quintet no. 1 for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp
Bonis, Soir-Matin
Debussy, Sonate en Trio
Saint-Saëns, Berceuse in B flat major, Op.38
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Anders Jonhäll, Flute
Christoffer Sundqvist, Clarinet
Stephen Fitzpatrick, Harp
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Mon 9 Apr at 19:00
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Bolcom, Songs
Tiensuu, String Trio (World première)
Berio, Folk Songs
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Tora Augestad, Soprano
Anders Jonhäll, Flute
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Stephen Fitzpatrick, Harp
Daniel Norberg, Marimba
Irina Simon-Renes, Violin
Thu 12 Apr at 19:00
Composer weekend: Tarrodi - Inauguration
Composer weekend: Tarrodi - Inauguration
Buy tickets
Tarrodi, Camelopardalis
Tarrodi, Liguria
Tarrodi, Piano Concerto no. 1 "Stellar Clouds"
Debussy, Printemps
Tarrodi, Wildwood
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Peter Friis Johansson, Piano
Fri 13 Apr at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Peace Symphony
Buy tickets
Bingham, Water Lilies
af Malmborg Ward, Tending Fields
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Jansson, Peace Symphony (World Première)
Swedish Radio Choir
Ville Matvejeff, Conductor
Unknown, Soprano
Unknown, Baritone
Fri 13 Apr at 19:00
Composer weekend: Tarrodi - Acanthes
Composer weekend: Tarrodi - Acanthes
World première
Buy tickets
Tarrodi, Paradisfåglar II (Birds of Paradise II)
Tarrodi, Double Concerto for two violins and string orchestra "Acanthes" (World première)
Tarrodi, Sorg och glädje (version for viola and cello)
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Musica Vitae
Malin Broman, Violin
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sat 14 Apr at 15:00
Composer weekend: Tarrodi - Stellar Clouds
Composer weekend: Tarrodi - Stellar Clouds
Buy tickets
Tarrodi, Concerto for Orchestra "Ascent"
Tarrodi, Piano Concerto no. 1 "Stellar Clouds"
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Rondes de printemps
Tarrodi, Wildwood
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Peter Friis Johansson, Piano
Sat 14 Apr at 19:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Piano recital
Bach, Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir - Cantata, BWV29: Sinfonia (arr Wilhelm Kempff)
Sjogren, Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op.39
Nielsen, Chaconne
Debussy, Pour le piano
Nilsson, Chaconne
Brahms, Two Gigues for Piano ,
Liszt, Variations on a theme from Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen by JS Bach, S 180
Martin Sturfalt, Piano
Sun 15 Apr at 15:00
Tarrodi, Chárites, for harp and percussion
Tarrodi, String Quartet no. 1 "Miroirs"
Tarrodi, Empíreo, for string quintet, harp and percussion
Tarrodi, The Lonesome
Tarrodi, New work for brass quintet
Tarrodi, El Hielo, for bandoneon and brass quintet
Tarrodi, Barnaåldern, for bandoneon and EAM
Tarrodi, Bird Lady
Dahlkvistkvartetten
Stockholm Brass Quintet
Laura Stephenson, Harp
Jens Lundberg, Bandoneon
Daniel Kåse, Percussion
Valur Pálsson, Double Bass
Wed 18 Apr at 18:00
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor