Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Sydney

Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney

Forever & Ever
Frame of Mind (Rafael Bonachela)
Forever & Ever (Anthony Hamilton)
Sydney Dance Company
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

Piers Lane and Tasmin Little in Recital
Piers Lane, Piano
Tasmin Little, Violin
Oct 17, 19, 20

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Oct 25 mat, 26, 27 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven Nine
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Amanda Majeski, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Kim Begley, Tenor
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Wed 7 Nov at 18:30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven Seven
Dean, Angel's wings, for woodwinds, brass and percussion
MacMillan, Percussion Concerto no. 2 (Australian première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
David Robertson, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 13:30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven Seven
Paderewski, Overture, for symphony orchestra
MacMillan, Percussion Concerto no. 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Nov 09, 10 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Fri 9 Nov at 11:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven Seven
Paderewski, Overture, for symphony orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Sydney Conservatorium of Music: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Double Bill: Andrey Gugnin and Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev
Mozart, Fantasia in D minor, K385g (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Rachmaninov, 6 Moments musicaux, Op.16 (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV532 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Prokofiev Five
Paderewski, Overture, for symphony orchestra
MacMillan, Percussion Concerto no. 2
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Nov 16, 17

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

European Tour Farewell Concert
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Nov 17, 20, 21

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Sun 25 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Staatskapelle Berlin
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Mon 26 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Staatskapelle Berlin
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 27 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Staatskapelle Berlin
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Nov 29, Dec 01 mat, 02, 04, 05

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Artaserse
Hasse, Artaserse
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, Director
Vivica Genaux, Mandane
David Hansen, Arbace
Russell Harcourt, Megabise
Emily Edmonds, Semira
Andrew Goodwin, Artaserse
Carlo Vistoli, Artabano
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Nov 30, Dec 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12 mat, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: Cinderella
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Australian Ballet
Tue 4 Dec at 18:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Christmas Choral Classics (Discover Workshop)
Dec 07, 08 mat, 09 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Carols at the House, Christmas on a Symphonic Scale
Bennett, The Many Moods of Christmas: suite núm. 4
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Baritone
Brett Weymark, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra
Sun 16 Dec at 14:30

Sydney Conservatorium of Music: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Haydn's Farewell
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p) (HIP)
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell” (HIP)
Bach J. C., Symphony in G minor, Op.6 no.6 (HIP)
Australian Haydn Ensemble
Erin Helyard, Director
2019 Jan 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 17, 19, 21, 23, 31, Feb 02, 05, 08, Mar 16 mat, 20, 22, 25, 28

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Ivan Magrì, Rodolfo
Diego Torre, Rodolfo
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Luke Gabbedy, Marcello
Anna Princeva, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Lorina Gore, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Taras Berezhansky, Colline
David Parkin, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Andrew Moran, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jan 15, 18, 24, 29, Feb 01, 04, 07, 09 mat, 13, 16, 20, 23, 27, Mar 01, 05, 08, 12, 16, 19, 23, 27, 30 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Kristian Fredrikson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Turandot
Dragana Radakovic, Turandot
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Calaf
Yonghoon Lee, Calaf
Hyeseoung Kwon, Liù
Richard Anderson, Timur
Graeme Macfarlane, Emperor Altoum
Christopher Hillier, Ping
Virgilio Marino, Pang
John Longmuir, Pong
Andrew Moran, Mandarin
Kim Walker, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jan 25, 30, Feb 02 mat, 06, 09, 12, 15

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Wozzeck
Lorina Gore, Marie
John Daszak, Drum major
John Longmuir, Captain
Richard Anderson, Doctor
Dominica Matthews, Margret
Virgilio Marino, Andres
Adrian Tamburini, First Apprentice
Sitiveni Talei, Second Apprentice
Shanul Sharma, Madman
Luc De Wit, Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Feb 22, 26, 28, Mar 02, 04, 07, 09 mat, 11

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Werther
Elena Maximova, Charlotte
Stacey Alleaume, Sophie
Luke Gabbedy, Albert
Richard Anderson, Le Bailli
Nicholas Jones, Schmidt
Andrew Moran, Johann
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia's Children's Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Mar 06, 09, 15, 18, 21, 23 mat, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Opera Australia
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Jacqueline Dark, Herodias
Andreas Conrad, Herodes
Paul O'Neill, Narraboth
Alexander Krasnov, Jochanaan
David Parkin, 1st Nazarene
Christopher Hillier, 2nd Nazarene
Gennadi Dubinsky, 1st Soldier
Jonathan Alley, 2nd Soldier
Virgilio Marino, 1st Jew
Brad Cooper, 2nd Jew
Benjamin Rasheed, 3rd Jew
John Longmuir, 4th Jew
Andrew Moran, 5th Jew
Sian Pendry, Herodias's Page
Alexander Hargreaves, Cappadocian
Andy Morton, Tenor
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Mar 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, Apr 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21

Handa Opera, Sydney Harbour, Sydney

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Guy Simpson, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Maria
Alexander Lewis, Tony
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sun 7 Apr 2019 at 17:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Bach and Telemann
Bach, Easter Oratorio, BWV249
Telemann, Die Donnerode, TWV 6:3
Pinchgut Opera
Alexandra Oomens, Soprano
Anna Dowsley, Mezzo-soprano
Richard Butler, Tenor
David Greco, Baritone
Andrew O'Connor, Tenor
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Erin Helyard, Director
2019 Jun 13, 15 mat, 16, 18, 19

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, Director
Melanie Liertz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fernando Guimarãres, Ulisse
Catherine Carby, Penelope
Nicholas Jones, Telemaco
Douglas Kelly, Pisandro
Jacob Lawrence, Giove
Lauren Lodge-Campbell, La Fortuna, Ericlea, Minerva
Roberta Diamond, Melanto, Giunone, Amor
Mark Wilde, Eurimaco
Nicholas Tolputt, Anfinomo
Wade Kernot, Antinoo
Orchestra of the Antipodes
2019 Jun 28, 29, Jul 01, 03, 04, 05, 06 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 06, 07, 10

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Michael Honeyman, Sharpless
José Carbó, Sharpless
Sian Pendry, Suzuki
Agnes Sarkis, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Christopher Hillier, Prince Yamadori
Virgilio Marino, Goro
Alexander Hargreaves, The Imperial Commissioner
Jane Ede, Kate Pinkerton
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jul 02, 06, 09, 13, 17, 20 mat, 23, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Henry VIII
TBC, Giovanna
Anna Dowsley, Smeton
John Longmuir, Hervey
Ho-Yoon Chung, Percy
Richard Anderson, Lord Rochfort
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jul 15, 18, 20, 24, 27 mat, 30

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Whiteley
World première
Kats-Chernin, Whiteley
Opera Australia
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
David Freeman, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sat 3 Aug 2019 at 14:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Nicole Car and Étienne Dupuis in recital
Unknown, to be announced
Nicole Car, Soprano
Étienne Dupuis, Baritone
Jayson Gillham, Piano
2019 Aug 08, 11 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier (Concert performance)
Opera Australia
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Maddalena de Coigny
Ludovic Tézier, Carlo Gérard
Sian Pendry, Bersi
Dominica Matthews, La comtesse de Coigny
Christopher Hillier, Pietro Fléville
Luke Gabbedy, Mathieu
Graeme Macfarlane, The Abbé
Benjamin Rasheed, L'Incredible
Richard Anderson, Roucher
Alexander Hargreaves, Schmidt, Fouquier-Tinville
Anna Dowsley, Madelon
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Aug 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01 mat, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, Oct 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug 2019 at 17:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Valer Sabadus
Unknown, to be announced
Valer Sabadus, Countertenor
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Erin Helyard, Director
2019 Sep 11, 12, 13, 14

The Opera Centre, Sydney

Ghost Sonata
Reimann, Ghost Sonata
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Richard Anderson, The Old Man
Dominica Matthews, The Mummy
John Longmuir, The Colonel
Shanul Sharma, The Student
Danita Weatherstone, The Young Woman
Virgilio Marino, Johansson
Alexander Hargreaves, Bengtsson
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Oct 18, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, 31, Nov 01, 02

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Jenny Tiramani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Shane Lowrencev, Count Almaviva
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Countess Almaviva
Jane Ede, Countess Almaviva
Paolo Bordogna, Figaro
Andrew Jones, Figaro
Stacey Alleaume, Susanna
Julie Lea Goodwin, Susanna
Anna Dowsley, Cherubino
Richard Anderson, Doctor Bartolo
Dominica Matthews, Marcellina
Graeme Macfarlane, Don Curzio
Benjamin Rasheed, Don Basilio
Kate Amos, Barbarina
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Oct 24, 26, 28, 30, Nov 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Opera Australia
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Corinna
Emma Pearson, Contessa di Folleville
Julie Lea Goodwin, Madame Cortese
Sian Pendry, Marchesa Melibea
Juan de Dios Mateos Segura, Chevalier Belfiore
Shanul Sharma, Conte di Libenskof
Warwick Fyfe, Barone di Trombonok
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Lord Sidney
Luke Gabbedy, Don Alvaro
Giorgio Caoduro, Don Profondo
Conal Coad, Don Prudenzio
John Longmuir, Don Luigino
Jennifer Black, Maddalena
Christopher Hillier, Antonio
Kathryn Radcliffe, Delia
Eleonora Gravagnola, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Dec 04, 05, 07 mat, 08, 10

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Farnace
Vivaldi, Farnace, RV 711
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Mark Gaal, Director
Christopher Lowrey, Farnace
Helen Sherman, Tamiri
Jacqueline Dark, Berenice
Timothy Reynolds, Pompeo
Taryn Fiebig, Selinda
Max Riebl, Gilade
Brenton Spiteri, Aquilio
Orchestra of the Antipodes