Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Sydney

Feb 26, 28, Mar 03 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Nose
New Production
Shostakovich, The Nose
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Martin Winkler, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Sir John Tomlinson, Ivan Yakovlevich
Kanen Breen, Police Inspector
Alexander Lewis, The Nose
Sian Pendry, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Eva Kong, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Jacqueline Dark, The Old Countess
Antoinette Halloran, Praskovya Osipovna
Virgilio Marino, Ivan
Felix Seiler, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 27, Mar 02, 10 mat, 15, 17, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera Australia
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Sian Pendry, Carmen
Marcelo Puente, Don José
Otar Jorjikia, Don José
Michael Honeyman, Escamillo
Stacey Alleaume, Micaëla
Natalie Aroyan, Micaëla
Adrian Tamburini, Zuniga
Alexander Hargreaves, Moralès
Jane Ede, Frasquita
Agnes Sarkis, Mercédès
Luke Gabbedy, Le Dancaïre
Simon Kim, Le Remendado
Nicholas Jones, Le Remendado
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Mar 01, 03, 05, 10, 12, 14, 17 mat, 20, 22, 24, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Australia
Andrea Licata, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Violetta Valéry
Stacey Alleaume, Violetta Valéry
Ji-Min Park, Alfredo Germont
Vitaliy Bilyy, Giorgio Germont
Dominica Matthews, Flora Bervoix
John Longmuir, Gastone de Letorières
Adrian Tamburini, Baron Douphol
Natalie Aroyan, Annina
Tom Hamilton, Marquis d'Obigny
Gennadi Dubinsky, Dr Grenvil
Jin Tea Kim, Giuseppe
Malcolm Ede, Flora's servant
Jonathan McCauley, Commissioner
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Mar 16, 19, 21, 24 mat, 26, 28

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Don Quichotte
New Production
Massenet, Don Quichotte
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Ralph Funicello, Set Designer
Missy West, Costume Designer
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Don Quichotte
Elena Maximova, Dulcinée
Warwick Fyfe, Sancho Pança
Jane Ede, Pedro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Mar 20, 21, 23 mat, 24, 25 mat

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Alina Ibragimova | Death and the Maiden
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Pärt, Silouans Song
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (Arr. strings)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Alina Ibragimova, Violin, Director
Mar 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31, Apr 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22

Handa Opera, Sydney Harbour, Sydney

La bohème on Sydney Harbour
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Andy Morton, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Ho-Yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Paul O'Neill, Rodolfo
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Christopher Hillier, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
John Bolton Wood, Benoît, Alcindoro
Simon Kim, Parpignol
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Apr 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Murphy: A tribute to Australia's iconic dancemaker
The Silver Rose (Graeme Murphy)
Shéhérazade (Graeme Murphy)
Air and Other Invisible Forces (Graeme Murphy)
Ellipse (Graeme Murphy)
Grand (Graeme Murphy)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine, Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
Sun 8 Apr at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Nicole Car
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: overture
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: ballet music
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Basta, vincesti", K295a
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
of Bingen, Ave Maria, O auctrix vite (Arr. strings)
Verdi, Otello: Ave Maria
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Misera, dove son!", K369
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G major, K199 (K161b)
Nicole Car, Soprano
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Satu Vänskä, Violin
Apr 14, 18, 20 mat, 24

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Nicole Car
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: overture
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: ballet music
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Basta, vincesti", K295a
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
of Bingen, Ave Maria, O auctrix vite (Arr. strings)
Verdi, Otello: Ave Maria
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Misera, dove son!", K369
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G major, K199 (K161b)
Nicole Car, Soprano
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Satu Vänskä, Violin
Jun 21, 23 mat, 24, 26

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Athalia
Handel, Athalia
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Emma Pearson, Athalia
Miriam Allan, Josabeth
Brenton Spiteri, Mathan
David Greco, Abner
Clint van der Linde, Joad
Cantillation
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Jun 28, 30, Jul 03, 07 mat, 13, 19, 21, 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jun 30, Jul 03, 04

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Steven Isserlis plays Shostakovich
Adams, Concerto Grosso (World première)
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Kats-Chernin, Other (World première)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Sun 1 Jul at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Steven Isserlis plays Shostakovich
Adams, Concerto Grosso (World première)
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Kats-Chernin, Other (World première)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Jul 06, 11, 14, 17, 20, 25, 28 mat, Aug 02, 04, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 18, 21 mat, 24, 26, 28, Aug 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sun 22 Jul at 15:00

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

István Várdai Plays Ligeti, Bach and Kodály
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
István Várdai, Cello
Aug 08, 10 mat, 11

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Canons on a Goldberg Ground (Arr. Tognetti)
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet (Nightfall)
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Arr. Labadie)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Aug 10, 15, 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Juan José de León, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sun 12 Aug at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Canons on a Goldberg Ground (Arr. Tognetti)
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet (Nightfall)
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Arr. Labadie)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Tue 14 Aug at 20:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Canons on a Goldberg Ground (Arr. Tognetti)
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet (Nightfall)
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Arr. Labadie)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 15:00

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

István Várdai Plays Ligeti, Bach and Kodály
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
István Várdai, Cello
Sep 15, 18, 19

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Transforming Strauss & Mozart
Dowland, Lachrimae Antiquae I
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (Arr Sebastian Gürtler)
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (Arr Rudolf Leopold)
Mozart, Gran Sestetto Concertante, K364
Helena Rathbone, Violin
Aiko Goto, Violin
Nicole Divall, Viola
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Melissa Barnard, Cello
Maxime Bibeau, Double Bass
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29

Opera Centre, Sydney

Metamorphosis
Levinas, Metamorphosis
Opera Australia
Paul Fitzsimon, Conductor
Tama Matheson, Director
Mark Thompson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Grégor's sister
Taryn Fiebig, Mother
Christopher Hillier, Father
Simon Lobelson, Grégor Samsa
Fri 5 Oct at 13:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Ilya Gringolts plays Paganini
Bach C.P.E., Sinfonia in C major, Wq 174
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6 (Arr Bernard Rofe)
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin and 2 cellos in C major, RV 561
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Julian Thompson, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sun 7 Oct at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Ilya Gringolts plays Paganini
Bach C.P.E., Sinfonia in C major, Wq 174
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6 (Arr Bernard Rofe)
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin and 2 cellos in C major, RV 561
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Julian Thompson, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Nov 17, 20, 21

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Nov 29, Dec 01 mat, 02, 04, 05

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Artaserse
Hasse, Artaserse
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, Director
Vivica Genaux, Mandane
David Hansen, Arbace
Russell Harcourt, Megabise
Emily Edmonds, Semira
Andrew Goodwin, Artaserse
Carlo Vistoli, Artabano
Orchestra of the Antipodes