Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tchaikovsky

Sep 26, 28, 29, Oct 06, 12, 18

La Scala, Milan

Onegin (John Cranko)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 26

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti, Tchaikovsky & Mutter
Penderecki, The Awakening of Jacob
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 28, 30, Oct 01

Rice University, Shepherd School of Music: Stude Concert Hall, Houston

Russian Masters
Borodin, Prince Igor: overture
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Houston Symphony
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La Heroica de Beethoven
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Shostakovich como nunca
Taneyev, Oresteia, Op.6: overture
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Manuel Blanco, Trumpet
Orquesta Nacional de España

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera

Eglwys Dewi Sant, Cardiff

Mavron Quartet
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.11
Mavron String Quartet
Sep 29, 30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Andrey Boreyko
Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 20:15
Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto and Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Arvo Volmer, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Tchaikovsky Unwrapped
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Trinity Church, Harrow

Trinity Orchestra: Tchaikovsky, Bizet, Berlioz
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
John Andrews, Conductor
Rebecca Chambers, Viola
Trinity Orchestra Harrow
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique Symphony
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Elgar, Sea Pictures Op.37: In Haven (Capri)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 15:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Tschaikowsky
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Abaco-Orchester
Wiener Klaviertrio
Joseph Bastian, Conductor
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Stadthalle, Kronberg im Taunus

Tchaikovsky, Rózsa, Bruch, Mozart
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Rózsa, Theme and Variations, for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.29a
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Kremerata Baltica
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Lynn Harrell, Cello
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Martynas Stakionis, Conductor
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Columbia University: Italian Academy, New York City

A Room with a View
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Baker, Annees de Pelerinage: Italie (World Premiere)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Momenta String
Samuel Rhodes, Viola
Marcy Rosen, Cello
Tue 3 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Sibelius, Rautavaara, Britten and Tchaikovsky
Sibelius, Andante festivo
Sibelius, Suite mignonne for two flutes and strings, Op.98a
Rautavaara, Epitaph for Béla Bartók
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
The Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra
Adam Johnson, Conductor
Nicky Spence, Tenor
David Tollington, French horn
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Verleihung Europäischer Förderpreis
Mendelssohn, Symphonie Nr. 4 in A-Dur, "Italienische", Op.90: Allegro vivace
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Bach, Suite para violonchelo núm. 3 en do mayor, BWV1009: Preludio
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Felix Mendelssohn Jugendsinfonieorchester
Clemens Malich, Conductor
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30
London Piano Festival
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Schumann, Liebeslied Op.51 no. 5 (Arranged by Liszt for piano)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Au bord d'une source
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (Arranged by Liszt for piano)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Novembre (November): Troika
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Décembre (December): Noël (Christmas)
Weinberg, Piano Sonata no.2, Op.8
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances (Arranged by Babin for two pianos)
Charles Owen, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Oct 05, 07

Symphony Hall, Boston

Sierra, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Sierra, Moler
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Gil Shaham, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Celebrates Mischa Maisky
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Jamal Aliyev (cello) presented by Talent Unlimited
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Glazunov, Chant du Ménéstrel, Op.71
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Jamal Aliyev, Cello
Maria Tarasewicz, Piano
Oct 06, 07, 08 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick and Emanuel Ax
Oquin, Resilience, for organ and orchestra
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Fri 6 Oct at 17:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Glinka School of Music
Glinka, Variations on a Russian song
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Rachmaninov, Etudes-Tableaux: selection
Rachmaninov, 6 Morceaux pour piano à 4 mains, Op.11
Fri 6 Oct at 18:30

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

Travels in Italy
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 15:00

Festival Hall, Osaka

LPO, Vladimir Jurowski, Nobuyuki Tsujii 2017 Japan Tour
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Gala: A Musical Journey Through Italy
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (ballet music)
Respighi, The Birds
Strauss II, Roses from the South (Rosen aus dem Süden) waltz medley, Op.388
Strauss I, The Carnival of Venice
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Stockport Town Hall, Stockport

40th Anniversary Concert
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Mark Heron, Conductor
Tom Hicks, Piano
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Sun 8 Oct at 18:30 and 18:30

St John's, Waterloo, London

Evening of Romantic Music
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Samuel Burstin, Conductor
Ana Sinkovec, Piano
Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Sun 8 Oct at 15:00

SUNY Purchase: Performing Arts Center, New York City

Cicely Parnas and the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Cicely Parnas, Cello

RWCMD: Dora Stoutzker Hall, Cardiff

Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tue 10 Oct at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Khatia Buniatishvili
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements (Transcripción de Guido Agosti)
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Wed 11 Oct at 19:00

Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch

Travels in Italy
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, Conductor
Thu 12 Oct at 19:00
Japan Tour 2017: Jurowski and the LPO
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Thu 12 Oct at 20:15
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer & Emanuel Ax
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite in D major, No.3 BWV1068: Overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Oct 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, eve, 15 mat, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Angel Corella)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Oct 12, 14, 15 mat

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Tchaikovsky's "Pathétique" Symphony / Ohlsson plays Barber
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Bates, Auditorium
Barber, Piano Concerto, Op.38
National Symphony Orchestra
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Thu 12 Oct at 20:00

Kumho Art Hall, Seoul

Kumho Art Hall Artist-in-Residence 2017, Tae Guk Mun Cello Recital 4
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Tae Guk Mun, Cello
Oct 13, 15

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Prokofiev, Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op.74
Symphonic Choir of Milan Giuseppe Verdi
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Fri 13 Oct at 19:00

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

LPO, Vladimir Jurowski, Nobuyuki Tsujii 2017 Japan Tour
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Fri 13 Oct at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Buniatishvili plays Tchaikovsky
Bach, Canon and fugue for small orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Fri 13 Oct at 19:30

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland

Travels in Italy
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, Conductor
Oct 14, 20, 29 mat, Nov 03, 10, 11, Dec 09, 12, 15, 17, 2018 Feb 02, 03, 28, Mar 16, 17, Apr 13, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
New Production
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Sat 14 Oct at 14:00

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

SSO Masterpiece Series 2017-2018-"Italia "
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, Conductor
Sat 14 Oct at 15:00

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

35th Masterworks Concert
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Chikara Iwamura, Conductor
Yo Kitamura, Cello
Mone Hattori, Violin
Sat 14 Oct at 18:45

Gunma Music Centre, Takasaki

The 532nd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Gunma Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, Conductor
Kei Itoh, Piano
Oct 14, Nov 10, 2018 Apr 24, May 12

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 14 Oct at 18:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

LPO, Vladimir Jurowski, Nobuyuki Tsujii 2017 Japan Tour
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra with Peter Donohoe, piano
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Alexander Dmitriev, Conductor