Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tchaikovsky

Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

A Night at the Ballet
A Night at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Jun 24, 26

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Academy of St Martin in the Fields | Bach, Barber & Tchaikovsky
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Sommerkonzerte der Akademischen Orchestervereinigung Göttingen
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Dvořák, Vodník (The Water Goblin), Symphonic poem, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen eV
Lombardi Piero, Conductor
Jun 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Tue 26 Jun at 20:00

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Wolf, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Debussy, Tschaikowsky
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Solisten des 13. Rolandseck-Festivals
Jun 28, 30

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Eugene Onegin
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Sioned Gwen Davies, Olga
Peter Auty, Lensky
Graeme Broadbent, Prince Gremin
Alison Kettlewell, Madame Larina
Anne-Marie Owens, Filippyevna
James Platt, Zaretsky
Christopher Gillett, Monsieur Triquet
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Zu wahrer Größe
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Hamburger Symphoniker
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

St George's, Hanover Square, London

BBC Young Musician of the Year 2018 Concerto Finalist
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Orpheus Sinfonia
Thomas Carroll, Conductor
Maxim Calver, Cello
Jun 29, 30

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Smetana, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky
Smetana, Má vlast: Z českých luhů a hájů (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Baiba Skride, Violin
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Sat 30 Jun at 19:30

St James Church, Muswell Hill, London

North London Symphony Orchestra: Bloch and Tchaikovsky
Bloch, Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for cello
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Ariana Kashefi, Cello
Robert Max, Conductor
Sun 1 Jul at 15:00

Orchard Theatre, Dartford

An Afternoon at the Ballet
An Afternoon at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia: suite
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Sun 1 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Puccini, La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Verdi, La traviata: Di Provenza il mar
Verdi, La traviata: Sempre libera
Verdi, La traviata: Parigi, o cara
Verdi, La traviata: Lunge da lei...De' miei bollenti spiriti
Verdi, La traviata: Lunge da lei...De' miei bollenti spiriti
Gounod, Faust: Alerte! Alerte!... Anges purs, anges radieux
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta: Tvajo malchan' je nepan'atna
Verdi, Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Verdi, Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Delibes, Lakmé: Air des clochettes
Bizet, Carmen: Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre "Toreador Song"
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles: Au fond du temple saint
Nadine Koutcher, Soprano
Pavel Valuzhin, Tenor
Oleksandr Pushniak, Bass-baritone
Philharmonie Südwestfalen - Landesorchester Nordrhein Westfalen
Kazem Abdullah, Conductor
Sun 1 Jul at 17:00

Gutshaus Stolpe, Stolpe an der Peene

Smetana, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky
Smetana, Má vlast: Z českých luhů a hájů (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Tue 3 Jul at 20:30

Basilique de Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis

Mariinsky Orchestra
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Jul 04, 06

La Filature, Mulhouse

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Thu 5 Jul at 19:30

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

Daughter of the North
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44 (soloist: Alan Brown)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Michael Nebe, Conductor
Christian Halstead, Violin
Alan Brown, Piano
Jul 06, 10, 13, 19, 24, 27
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Queen of Spades
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Jere Erkkilä, Director
Jani Uljas, Set Designer
Yulia Mazurova, Polina
Melis Jaatinen, Polina
Irina Churilova, Lisa
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Mika Pohjonen, Herman
Misha Didyk, Herman
Elena Zaremba, The Countess
Tommi Hakala, Tomsky
Kiril Manolov, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Heikki Halinen, Chaplitsky
Koit Soasepp, Surin
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Chekalinsky
Jouni Kokora, Narumov
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Jul 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12

Adelaide Festival Centre, Festival Theatre, Adelaide

TAB: Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Australian Ballet
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Opening Night at Tanglewood with Lang Lang
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Lang Lang, Piano
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Russia
Symphonic Russia
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Natasha Paremski, Piano
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

Oaklands School, Waterlooville

Borodin, Finzi, Tchaikovsky
Borodin, Prince Igor: overture
Finzi, Cello Concerto, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Havant Symphony Orchestra
Sun 8 Jul at 13:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Family Concert with BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Family Concert with BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Bizet, Carmen: Suite no. 2 (Chason du Toréador)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67 (First Movement)
Williams, Film music from Star Wars (Main Theme)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Grant Llewellyn, Conductor
Mon 9 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Dame Felicity Palmer
Purcell, Mad Bess
Schumann, Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart (Poems of Mary Queen of Scots), for voice and piano, Op.135
Tchaikovsky, None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Night, Op.73 no.2
Tchaikovsky, Why? Op.6 no.5
Horovitz, Lady Macbeth
Poulenc, Fiançailles pour rire, FP101: Violon, no.5
Poulenc, Mon cadavre est doux comme un gant
Poulenc, La Souris
Poulenc, 5 poèmes de Max Jacob: Berceuse
Dring, Song of a nightclub proprietress
Ian, At Seventeen
Sondheim, Follies: Losing my Mind
Sondheim, Follies: Could I leave you?
Dame Felicity Palmer, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano
Tue 10 Jul at 11:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists II
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists II
Buy tickets
Cassado, Suite for solo cello
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Prussian", K575
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Calidoré Quartet
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Thu 12 Jul at 20:00

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

Joshua Bell Plays Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Fri 13 Jul at 18:00

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé - Thank Hallé It's Friday!
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589: Gloria in excelsis deo
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: Do You Hear the People Sing?
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Williams, Film music from Star Wars V: The Empire strikes Back
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Tom Redmond, Presenter
Matthew Hamilton, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 13 Jul at 19:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Kolobov Novaya Opera Theatre of Moscow
Kolobov Novaya Opera Theatre of Moscow
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene (Vi mnye pisali)
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
Kobolov Novaya Opera Orchestra of Moscow
Kobolov Novaya Opera Chorus
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Fri 13 Jul at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Montero, Dos improvisaciones
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: waltz
Dārziņš, Vals melancólico
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st Waltz sequence
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 2nd Waltz sequence
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Sat 14 Jul at 18:30

Shimin Kaikan, Tomakomai

PMF Orchestra Concert in Tomakomai
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
PMF Orchestra
John Axelrod, Conductor
Rinat Shaham, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 14 Jul at 19:30
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Amati Orchestra
Yume Fujise, Piano
Leo Patsalides, Conductor
Sat 14 Jul at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

From Russia with Love
From Russia with Love
Buy tickets
Borodin, String Quartet no. 2 in D major: Nocturne
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
The Strings of the Oxford Philharmonic
Yuri Zhislin, Violin
Sat 14 Jul at 19:30

Sydney Town Hall, Sydney

Australian Youth Orchestra with Andrey Gugnin
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Australian Youth Orchestra
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Sat 14 Jul at 20:00

Odeonsplatz, Munich

Klassik am Odeonsplatz
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
David Garrett, Violin
Sun 15 Jul at 14:00

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

PMF Orchestra Concert in Tomakomai
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
PMF Orchestra
John Axelrod, Conductor
Rinat Shaham, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 15 Jul at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Last Night of the Derngate Proms
Last Night of the Derngate Proms
Buy tickets
Elgar, Chanson de nuit
Butterworth, Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Parry, Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Sibelius, Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Nick Davies, Conductor
Katerina Miná, Soprano
Sun 15 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Orkest van het Oosten
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

QPAC: Concert Hall, Brisbane

Australian Youth Orchestra with Andrey Gugnin
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Australian Youth Orchestra
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 21:00

Domplatz, Linz

Debussy, Tchaikovsky, de Falla
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
David Garrett, Violin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jul 18, 19, 20, 21, eve, 22

Teatro Real, Madrid

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jul 19, 28, Aug 03, 08

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

The Great Beauty of the Classics
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E major, Op.8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera” (Spring)
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Verdi, La traviata: Prelude to Act 1
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Giuliano Bisceglia, Violin
Thu 19 Jul at 19:30

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Ribble Valley International Piano Week - Katya Apekisheva
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Novembre (November): Troika
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Granados, Goyescas: The Maiden and the Nightingale (Quejas, ó la maja y el ruiseñor)
Ginastera, Danzas Argentinas, Op.2
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Thu 19 Jul at 20:00

Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles

Mozart & Tchaikovsky
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Ray Chen, Violin
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Thu 19 Jul at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach, Kreuzgang, Eltville am Rhein

Antonio Vivaldi: „Die vier Jahreszeiten“
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Daniel Hope, Violin
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Fri 20 Jul at 00:00

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Stuttgart Ballet
Jul 22

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
David Borovsky, Set Designer
Olga Polikarpova, Costume Designer
Elena Bezgodkova, Tatyana
Elena Guseva, Tatyana
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Tatyana
Larisa Andreeva, Olga
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Alexander Nesterenko, Lensky
Stanislav Li, Eugene Onegin
Dmitry Zuev, Eugene Onegin
Denis Makarov, Prince Gremin
Roman Ulybin, Prince Gremin
Dmitry Ulyanov, Prince Gremin
Veronika Vyatkina, Filippyevna
Ella Feyginova, Filippyevna
Irina Vashchenko, Madame Larina
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Madame Larina
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

A Night at the Ballet
A Night at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia: suite
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Fri 27 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Mozart & Tchaikovsky
Mozart & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Yuja Wang, Piano
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Last Night of the Welsh Proms
Last Night of the Welsh Proms
Buy tickets
Suppe, Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry): overture
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: excerpts
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Mealor, Concerto for Euphonium
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Rossini, Guillaume Tell: Galop
Offenbach, Orpheus in the Underworld: excerpts
Owain Arwel Hughes, Conductor
David Childs, Euphonium
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - The Last Night of the Hallé Proms
The Hallé - The Last Night of the Hallé Proms
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Rossini, La danza
Tosti, A vucchella
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Walton, Portsmouth Point Overture
Traditional, Skye boat song
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Traditional, Loch Lomond (arr. Gordon Cree)
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Parry, Jerusalem
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Jamie MacDougall, Tenor