Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Debussy

homepages
Claude Debussy
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Wed 27 Sep at 13:00

Brentwood Cathedral, Brentwood

Contemporary Clarinet Recital: "Poeta Tour 2017"
Luciano, Clarinet Sonata no. 2 "Stellare"
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Im Treibhaus
Luciano, Clarinet Sonata no. 4
Piazzolla, Libertango
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Debussy, Petite Pièce
Luciano, Sonata no. 1
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
James Hayes, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 13:10

St Anne's Church, Lewes

Thursday Lunchtime Concert at St Anne's, Lewes
Moulds, Under the Leaves of Neldoreth, Op.70
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:49
Satie, Three Gnossiennes
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Thomson, Scottish Waters
Johan De Cock, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Ravel et le Jazz
Works by Satie
Works by Debussy
Works by Ravel
Belmondo, YAL, à la mémoire de Yusef Lateef
Belmondo, Ballade sur le nom de Maurice Ravel
Orchestre National de Lyon
Christophe Larrieu, Conductor
Lionel Belmondo, Saxophone
Stéphane Belmondo, Trumpet
Jacky Terrasson, Piano
Thomas Bramerie, Double Bass
Simon Goubert, Drums
Fri 29 Sep at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Asia Jiminez (violin) Jorge Nava (piano)
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Beau soir
Asia Jimenez, Violin
Jorge Nava, Piano
Fri 29 Sep at 15:00

National Museum Cardiff, Cardiff

Saint-Saëns, Debussy, Schumann, Ravel, Messiaen, Bartók, Granados, Villa-Lobos, Cowell, Bolcom, Copland
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Schumann, Waldszenen: Vogel als Prophet, Op.82 no.7
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Messiaen, La Colombe
Messiaen, Catalogue d'oiseaux: Le loriot
Ravel, Miroirs: Noctuelles (Night Moths)
Bartók, Mikrokosmos book VI: From the Diary of a Fly
Bartók, Out of Doors suite, Sz 81: the night's music, no.4
Granados, Goyescas: The Maiden and the Nightingale (Quejas, ó la maja y el ruiseñor)
Villa-Lobos, La Prole do Bebê no. 2: O Boizinho de chumbo (The Little Lead Bull)
Villa-Lobos, La Prole do Bebê no. 2: O Gatinho de Papelão (The Box-Paper Kitten)
Villa-Lobos, La Prole do Bebê no. 2: O Camundongo de Massa (The Papiermaché Mouse)
Cowell, Tiger
Bolcom, Tabby Cat Walk
Copland, Cat and Mouse
Bolcom, The Serpent's Kiss
Hsiang John Tu, Piano
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

István Várdai and Shai Wosner Play Chopin, Beethoven, Janácek and Brahms
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Kodály, Sonatina
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
István Várdai, Cello
Shai Wosner, Piano
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

The Broad Stage , Santa Monica

Debut Chamber Orchestra: Flow"
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Debussy, La Mer
YMF Debut Orchestra
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Fabrizio Romano piano recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Satie, Tendrement
Satie, Embryons desséchés
Chopin, Polonaise no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op.26 no.1
Chopin, 2 Polonaises, Op.40
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Fabrizio Romano, Piano
Sep 30, Oct 02

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays La Mer
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Debussy, La Mer
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Saleem Ashkar, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Canberra Llewellyn Hall, ANU, Canberra

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Sun 1 Oct at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

An Extraordinary Trio
Buy tickets
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Saariaho, New Gates
Bax, Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
Takemitsu, And then I knew 'twas wind
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Musicians from Gothenburg Symphony
Håvard Lysebo, Flute
Tuula Fleivik Nurmo, Viola
Erik Groenestein-Hendriks, Harp
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Stravinsky, Debussy
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Ion Marin, Conductor
Yossif Ivanov, Violin
Oct 01 mat, 03

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Tue 3 Oct at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

RAM Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Hohne, Slavische Fantasie
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Friedman, Solus
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Langford, Concertino for trumpet and orchestra
Piazzolla, Libertango
Emily Mitchell, Soprano
Thomas Ang, Piano
Laura Bradford, Percussion
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Fiorenzo Pascalucci piano recital
Buy tickets
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Debussy, Children’s Corner, suite
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Fiorenzo Pascalucci, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert I
Widmann, Zweites Labyrinth
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Wed 4 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Kinoshita, Bizet, Hahn, Debussy, Messager, Delibes
Kinoshita, Cycle Banka ("fin d'été")
Bizet, La coccinelle
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Debussy, Pierrot
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Fantoches
Messager, L'amour masqué: J'ai deux amants
Delibes, Rossignol
Mayuko Yasuda, Soprano
Romain Descharmes, Piano
Fleur Grüneissen, Flute
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - The Firebird
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1910)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert I
Widmann, Zweites Labyrinth
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Oct 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 13 mat

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Nuit transfigurée
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Berg, Lulu: suite
Gershwin, Girl Crazy
Thomas Prevost, Flute
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Sun 8 Oct at 11:00

Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Geneva

Ravel, Debussy
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Henk de Vlieger)
Jonathan Haskell, Conductor
Kerry Benson, Violin
Rosnei Tuon, Violin
Barry Shapiro, Viola
Son Lam Trân, Cello
Loïc Schneider, Flute
Camillo Battistello, Clarinet
Notburga Puskas, Harp
Sylvie Barberi, Piano
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Olivier Latry
Bach, Concerto in D Minor, BWV596
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54 (transcription)
Liszt, Légende no. 2 "Saint François de Paule: marchant sur les flots", S 175 (transcription)
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance (transcription)
de Falla, Danza ritual del fuego (transcription)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral) (transcription)
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80 (transcription (extraits))
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre (transcription)
Olivier Latry, Organ
Sun 8 Oct at 19:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Andrei Ioniță
Dutilleux, Symphony no. 2, “Le Double”
Dalbavie, Fantaisies für Violoncello und Ensemble
Debussy, La Mer
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Oct 09, 12

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Klavierabend: Musikalische Privataufführung
Stravinsky, 5 Easy Pieces for piano four hands (Klavier zu 4 Händen)
Schoenberg, Five Orchestral Pieces, Op.16 (Arr. 2 Klaviere: Anton Webern)
Debussy, Nocturnes for female choir and orchestra, L 91 (Arr. 2 Klaviere: Maurice Ravel)
Daria Kovaleva, Piano
Ioan-Dragoș Dimitriu, Piano
Mon 9 Oct at 19:00

QPAC: Concert Hall, Brisbane

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Mon 9 Oct at 19:00

Moscow Concervatoire: Great Hall, Moscow

Matsuev and Rachlin recital
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Tue 10 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recitales para Jóvenes: Curso 2017-2018. Músicas al encuentro: jazz & clásica
Works by Bach
Works by Gershwin
Works by Debussy
Works by Evans
Works by Peterson
Works by Chopin
Works by Jobim
Works by Bernstein
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter
Wed 11 Oct at 14:30
William Alwyn Festival

Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

Violin and Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Rawsthorne, Pierrette Valse Caprice
Beach, Violin Sonata in A minor, Op.34
Alwyn, Sonatina for violin and piano
Beach, Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Francis Brown, The Hart's Grace
Szymanowski, Nocturne and Tarentelle, Op.28
Tasmin Little, Violin
John Lenehan, Piano
Oct 11, 14, 15 mat

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Charles Richard-Hamelin and Russian Music
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Debussy, La Mer
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Charles Richard-Hamelin, Piano
Wed 11 Oct at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Benjamin Grosvenor - Hommage aan de piano
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Oct 12, 15, 18, 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Pelléas et Mélisande
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Vienna State Opera
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director
Christiane Karg, Mélisande
Bernard Richter, Pelléas
Simon Keenlyside, Golaud
Peter Rose, Arkel
Janina Baechle, Geneviève
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 12, 18 mat, 22

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Fri 13 Oct at 19:30
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2 (arr. Tippett)
Purcell, Bonduca, Z.574 (arr. Tippett)
Purcell, O Solitude, Z 406 (arr. Britten)
Purcell, An Epithalamium (arr. Tippett)
Purcell, Sweeter than roses, Z 585 (arr. Britten)
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Watkins, New work (World Premiere,)
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Fri 13 Oct at 19:30

South Oxford Space, New York City

Rolston String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Luri Lee, Violin
Jeffrey Dyrda, Violin
Hezekiah Leung, Viola
Jonathan Lo, Cello
Sat 14 Oct at 13:00

St Leonard's Church, Seaford

Saturday Lunchtime Concert at St Leonard's, Seaford
Gardel, El dia que me quieras
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:49
Moulds, Under the Leaves of Neldoreth, Op.70
Satie, Three Gnossiennes
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Thomson, Scottish Waters
Johan De Cock, Piano
Sat 14 Oct at 19:30

St Peter's Church, Poole

Magna Sinfonia Autumn Concert
Debussy, Printemps
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
Scott, Hannah, Flute
Oct 15, 21, 28, Nov 17, Dec 02, 14, 23

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Dina Ehm, Costume Designer
Sun 15 Oct at 03:00

Sanders Theatre, Cambridge

60th Season Opening Concert
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Debussy, Jeux
Wagner, Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 3 in E minor
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra
Tue 17 Oct at 19:30
The Hallé with Sir Mark Elder
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Tue 17 Oct at 20:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Ave Verum Corpus de Poulenc
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Ave verum corpus
Pierné, L’hiver s’envole
Debussy, Salut printemps
Hersant, Sept poèmes d’Emily Dickinson
Dutilleux, Chansons de bord
Franck, Soleil
Hatfield, Uberlebensgross
Bergman, Dreams op. 85
McDowall, Ave Maria
Birtwistle, Music for Sleep
Busto, Salve Regina
Corinne Durous, Piano
Maîtrise de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 17 Oct at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Debussy, 12 Études, L.136
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Oct 18, 19, 24

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio Upstairs, London

Jeux (Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration)
Jeux (Vaslav Nijinsky, Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne Sleep)
Royal Ballet
Oct 18, 19

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Debussy, Schmitt, Prokofiev, Ravel
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Ravel, Boléro
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Anna Vinnitskaya
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 4 in C minor, Op.29
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 6: Des pas sur la neige
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Bach, Sarasate, Debussy
Works by Bach
Works by Sarasate
Works by Debussy
Brett Yang, Violin
Eddy Chen, Violin
Thu 19 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Baudelaire in Song: Sophie Karthäuser, Eugene Asti & Doric String Quartet
Buy tickets
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire
Berg, Lyric Suite
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Eugene Asti, Piano
Doric String Quartet
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
Buy tickets
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano