Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown

homepages
Unknown
Oct 22, 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Jasmin Vardimon Company: Medusa
Medusa (Jasmin Vardimon)
Jasmin Vardimon Company
Oct 23, 24, 25, 2019 May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Buy tickets
Audience vote, piece
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30
© Josh Goleman
Chris Thile: The Song of the Week Show
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Chris Thile, Mandolin
Sarah Jarosz, Vocals
Aoife O'Donovan, Vocals
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

De Película
Mairata, Antoni, La ciudad perdida (world première)
Weiss, Good Morning Vietnam
Weiss, What a Wonderful World
Renzetti, Joe, Music from Child's play
Edelman, Randy, Film music from The Mask
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Horner, Film music from Titanic
Williams, Film music from Born on the Fourth of July
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Largo al Factotum
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Williams, Film music from Catch me if you Can: Escapades
Piovani, Film music from La Vita è Bella
Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean
Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Enrique Cotolí, Trombone
Jordi Brau, Actor
Luis Posada, Actor
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00
Programme to include:
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Oct 23, 24

Joyce Theater, New York City

Pontus Lidberg Dance: Siren
Siren (Pontus Lidberg)
Pontus Lidberg Dance
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / In the Upper Room
New works (Michelle Dorrance)
In the Upper Room (Twyla Tharp)
American Ballet Theatre
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
© AJ Mast
Standard Time with Michael Feinstein
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Michael Feinstein, Vocals
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Unknown, Audience vote
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Songs of Bukonica / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
© Aris Stoulil
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brian Tyler Returns: Live In Concert
Buy tickets
Brian Tyler, Film music to Power Rangers
Brian Tyler, Film music to Crazy Rich Asians
Brian Tyler, Film music to Thor: The Dark World
Brian Tyler, Film music to Avengers: Age of Ultron
Brian Tyler, The Formula 1 Theme
Brian Tyler, Film music to The Mummy
Brian Tyler, Television Soundtrack to Yellowstone
Brian Tyler, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Songs of Bukovina / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / Afterite
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Kaleidoskop: Federspiel. Alpenländische Blasmusik neu definiert
Works by Federspiel
Federspiel
Ayac Iuan Jiménez Salvador, Trumpet, Flügelhorn, Vocals
Frédéric Alvarado-Dupuy, Clarinet, Vocals
Matthias Werner, Trombone, Vocals
Philip Haas, Trumpet, Flügelhorn, Vocals
Roland Eitzinger, Tuba, Vocals
Simon Zöchbauer, Trumpet, Zither, Vocals
Thomas Winalek, Trombone, Bass Trombone, Vocals
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Olivier Tardy, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 21:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere by candlelight
Manolo, da Rold, Vi Adoro
Grieg, Ave Maris Stella
Gesualdo, O vos omnes
Parsons, Ave Maria
Poulenc, Videntes stellam
Elgar, My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land - part-songs, Op.18 no.3
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Sandstrom, Det är en ros utsprungen
Rachmaninov, Vespers (Bogoroditsye Dyevo), Op.37: Ave Maria
I Dodici
Gabriel Chernick, Conductor
Oct 26, 27, Nov 09, 23

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Three Musketeers
Three Musketeers
Buy tickets
Three Musketeers
Latvian National Ballet
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

© Michael Pitt * Mozart Edition (Great Britain) Ltd
Edward Chilvers in Concert
Buy tickets
Chilvers, Edward, Structured improvisations
Edward Chilvers, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

© June Pictures
Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Audience vote, piece
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Modern Kazakh Culture in a Global World…
Modern Kazakh Culture in a Global World…
Buy tickets
Sagyrbaev, Balbyraun
Müller, Canto, for string orchestra
Rossini, Prelude, Theme and Variations
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Shygayuly, Dauletkerey, Kerogly
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Kazakh Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Erbolat Akhmedyarov, Conductor
Lara St. John, Violin
Bekturgan Zholaman, Clarinet
Oct 26, 27

Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines, Toulouse

Concert Toulouse Wind Orchestra
Schmitt, Dionysiaques, Op.62 (version rééditée de 2011)
Philippot, Gabriel, Concerto pour hautbois (World première)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma) (Version pour harmonie)
Alexandre Gattet, Oboe
Toulouse Wind Orchestra
Mathieu Romano, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff

10x10 - An evening of 10 newly commissioned works by 10 of Wales' established and emerging composers
Lewis, Etude aux objets (world première)
Puw, Uwchsonig (world première)
Power, Steph, Semaphore (world première)
Plowman, UP (world première)
Parkin, Murmurations (world première)
Palser, Maja, aus dem Leeren (world première)
Moorcraft, Gareth, Cycles (world première)
Metselaar, Carlijn, Night Parade of Monsters (world première)
Metcalf, Air - an aria (world première)
Lewis, Sarah Lianne, mind the gap (world première)
UPROAR Wales New Music Ensemble
Michael Rafferty, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Other Dances / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 27, 31, Dec 01, 2019 May 19, 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Beethoven / Ravel
Beethoven / Ravel
Buy tickets
New Work (Uwe Scholz, Stanton Welch, Mario Schröder)
Wolfgang Manz, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 27 Oct at 19:45

Waterfront Hall, Belfast

I Love the Movies!
Buy tickets
Halloween film themed works,
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Oct 27, 28 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Jonah Bokaer wih Charles Renfro
New works (Charles Renfro, Jonah Bokaer)
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London

Chilcott My Heart's Friend
Stanford, Caelos ascendit hodie
Wood, Hail, gladdening light
Elgar, Lux Aeterna (arr. John Cameron)
Jenkins, Exsultate Jubilate
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Agnus Dei
Chilcott, The Isle is Full of Noises
Hamilton, Caliban's Song
Chilcott, The lily and the rose
McCartney, Honey Pie (arr. Martin Pickard)
Gilkyson, Terry, Other (arr. Nicholas Hare)
Rutter, 5 Chilhood Lyrics: The Owl and the Pussycat
Rutter, It was a lover and his lass
Chilcott, Sun, moon, sea and stars: My Heart's Friend
Chydenius, Deep in the Night
Applebaum, Bob, As the world turns
Rodgers, Blue Moon (arr. David Blackwell)
Gjeilo, Northern Lights
Dunford, Michael, Northern Lights
Shanklin, Chanson d'amour (arr. Paul Hart)
Joel, And so it goes (arr. Bob Chilcott)
Loesser, Sit down, you’re rockin’ the boat (arr. Graystone Ives)
Works by Lojeski, Ed
Maidstone Singers
Kathryn Ridgeway, Conductor
Notability
Lesley Cavanagh, Piano
Denise Jones, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Advent Lutheran Church, New York City

The New York Virtuoso Singers Presents Young Composer Awards and 80th Birthday Celebrations Concert
Dietterich, Other (World Premiere)
Yihan, Chen, Other (World Premiere)
Lu, Wang, Other (World Premiere)
Frisch, Simon, Other (World Premiere)
Shekhar, Nina, Other (World Premiere)
Works by Hoover
Works by Bolcom
Works by Corigliano
Works by Harbison
Works by Tower
Works by Wuorinen
The New York Virtuoso Singers
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Martha Argerich & Friends: Eine Hommage an Nicolas Economou
Programme to be announced
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / In the Upper Room
New works (Michelle Dorrance, Jessica Lang)
In the Upper Room (Twyla Tharp)
American Ballet Theatre
Sun 28 Oct at 19:00
Unknown, to be announced
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Oct 28

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Philharmonic Salon
Works by Anna Amalia
Works by Vanhal
Works by Reichardt
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Wolf
Works by Wölfl
Raimar Orlovsky, Violin
Julia Gartemann, Viola
Martin Löhr, Cello
Jelka Weber, Flute
Walter Seyfarth, Clarinet
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp
Cordelia Höfer, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Other Dances / Afterite
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Sun 28 Oct at 18:00

All Saints Church, Blackheath, London

Bach and the Princess
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia, Trio Sonata
Bach C.P.E., Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169, H.445
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
London Brandenburg Soloists
Boris Bizjak, Flute
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

The Kreutzer Connection
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Prokofiev, Sarcasms, Op.17
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Kreutzer, Rodolphe, Caprice No. 35 in E-flat major for Violin
Juho Pohjonen, Piano
Angelo Xiang Yu, Violin
Calidore String Quartet
Mon 29 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Tapping Tapas
Buy tickets
Canales, Manuel Braulio, String Quartet in D major, Op.3 no. 1
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Falla, El amor brujo: Pantomima
Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Turina, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1
Adam Neiman, Piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Violin
Eunae Koh, Violin
Lisa Sung, Viola
Mihai Marica, Cello
Lizzie Burns, Double Bass
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
Music and Dance from Southern Iran,
Shanbehzadeh Ensemble
Saeid Shanbehzadeh, Ney-anbān, Neydjofti, Dammām, Vocals & Tanz
Naghib Shanbehzadeh, Tonbak, Zarbe-tempo & Dammām
Sheida Shanbehzadeh, Vocals, Dance & Pippé
Oct 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Garth Fagan Dance
New Work
Garth Fagan Dance
Tue 30 Oct at 19:00

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Halloween with Orchestra and Organ
Programme to include:
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wed 31 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 8 from Mahler Piano Series: Female Pioneers
Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 8 from Mahler Piano Series: Female Pioneers
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Souvenir de Vienne
Mathilde, Kralik, Rhapsodie
Boulanger, Reflets
Boulanger, Dans l'immense tristesse
Mahler, Laue Sommernacht
Mahler, Licht in der Nacht
Mahler, Erntelied
Mahler, In meines Vaters Garten
Beach, A Bit of Cairo
Beach, Out of the Depths
Clarke, The Seal Man
Clarke, June Twilight
Clarke, Tiger, Tiger
Price, Fantasie Negre
Smyth, Three Songs
Iain Farrington, Piano
Rozanna Madylus, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 31 Oct at 18:30 and 18:30

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

Fall Silberman Series: Tessa Lark (violin) & Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Lark, Tessa, Appalachian Fantasy
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Tessa Lark, Violin
Andrew Armstrong, Piano
Nov 01, 02

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 2nd round
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Sonata at free choice
Works by Debussy
Unknown, A piece composed after 1950, at choice from a list
Nov 01, 02, 03

Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Los Angeles

Alonzo Kings LINES Ballet
Sutra (Alonzo King)
Alonzo King LINES Ballet
Nov 01, 02

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Matthias Sperling: Now That We Know
Now That We Know (Matthias Sperling)
Fri 2 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert- University of Salford Brass Band
Lunchtime Concert- University of Salford Brass Band
Joel, Collier, Thy Matchless King (U.K. premier)
German, William, March - The President
Ray, The Sunshine of Your Smile (arr. J. Ord Hume)
Nobes, Geoffrey, Prelude on Quem Pastores
Mackereth, Andrew, To Heights Above (World Premier)
Bennett, Fiona, Romance for Tenor Horn and Brass Band (World Premier)
Jones, Dean, Songs They Took To War
University of Salford Brass Band
Tom Davoren, Conductor
Lawson, Kyle, Cornet
Bates, Siobhan
Fri 2 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lucas Jordan (flute) Elena Cappelletti (cello)
Lunchtime Recital - Lucas Jordan (flute) Elena Cappelletti (cello)
Bozza, Caprice
Hansen, Thorvald, Cornet Sonata
Fountain, Thomas, Flute
Elena Cappelletti, Cello
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Luca Pisaroni in recital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Leodian Concert Orchestra
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Crick, Ben, A Composite of Decisions (World premiere)
Crick, Ben, Conductor
Leodian Concert Orchestra
Sat 3 Nov at 00:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sat 3 Nov at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé Goes to Nashville
Buy tickets
Parton, Dolly, 9 to 5
Campbell, Glen, Wichita Lineman
Parton, Dolly, Islands in the Stream (Dolly Parton & Kenny Rogers)
Newton-John, Olivia, Take Me Home, Country Roads
Parton, Dolly, Jolene
Campbell, Glen, Galveston
Eagles, The, Take it Easy
Rogers, Kenny, The Gambler
Twain, Shania, Man! I Feel Like A Woman
Cash, Johnny, A Boy Named Sue
Nelson, Willie, Always On My Mind
Charlie Daniels Band, The Devil Went Down To Georgia
Denver, John, Thank God I'm a Country Boy
Campbell, Glen, Rhinestone Cowboy
Eagles, The, Desperato
Raitt, Bonnie, I Can't Make You Love Me
Lady Antebellum, Need You Now
The Shires, Friday Night
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Capital Voices, Vocals