Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown

homepages
Unknown
Sun 22 Apr at 19:30
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Apr 22 mat, 28, May 03, 06 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound, A festival of new works (A)
New Work
Bound (Christopher Wheeldon)
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 22 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
New Work (Lar Lubovitch)
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Sun 22 Apr at 14:00

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

Organ Plus Concert
Programme to be announced
Smith, Wyatt, Organ
Ham, Natalie, Flute
Sun 22 Apr at 19:00

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Cantate Domino
Onose, Obukohwo, My story has changed
Abraham, Itoro, Our King has arrived
Obukohwo, Vena, Jesus
Sametz, I Have Had Singing
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Agnus Dei
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Tchaikovsky, Dostoino yest
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Tavener, The Lamb
Sullivan, The long day closes
Gjeilo, Northern Lights
Gershwin, Lady, Be Good: Fascinatin' Rhythym (arr. Roger Moon)
Youmans, Tea for two (arr. Peter Gritton)
Larionov, Kalinka (arr. Bernard Dewagtere)
Brotherhood of the Cross and Star Christ Natural Choir
Obukohwo, Onose, Conductor
Obukohwo, Vena, Conductor
Witchert Chorale
David Quinn, Conductor
Apr 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud: DFS
Buy tickets
DFS (Cecilia Bengolea, François Chaignaud)
Apr 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Murphy: A tribute to Australia's iconic dancemaker
The Silver Rose (Graeme Murphy)
Shéhérazade (Graeme Murphy)
Air and Other Invisible Forces (Graeme Murphy)
Ellipse (Graeme Murphy)
Grand (Graeme Murphy)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine, Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal VII
Programme to be announced
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Programme to include:
Sorey, New Work (NY Premiere)
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Lawrence Brownlee, Tenor
Myra Huang, Piano
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Bruhns, Praeludium in E minor
Orgelbüchlein Project, Five selected pieces
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.5 in F major, "Lebhaft"
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.4 in F major, "Langsam"
Parry, Fantasia and Fugue in G major, Op.188
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
William Whitehead, Organ
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Malavika Sarukkai's Thari - The Loom
Buy tickets
Thari - The Loom (Malavika Sarukkai)
Tue 24 Apr at 20:15
© Monika Rittershaus
Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider: Behind the Lines
Buy tickets
Werlin, Johannes, Es geht ein dunkle Wolk herein
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Die Trommel gerühret
Eisler, Zeitungsausschnitte, op. 10: Kriegslied eines Kindes
Wolf, Der Tambour
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat II
Rachmaninov, I fell in love, to my sorrow, (Poljubila ja na pechal' svoju) Op.8 no.4
Traill, My Luve's in Germanie
Ives, In Flanders Fields
Ives, 1, 2, 3
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Quilter, Five Shakespeare Songs, Op.23
Eisler, Panzerschlacht
Eisler, The Hollywood Songbook: Die letzte Elegie (Brecht), no. 19
Eisler, Die Heimkehr
Cavendish, Wandering in this place
Schubert, Schwanengesang, D957: Kriegers Ahnung
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Liszt, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Schumann, Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 no.1
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Schumann, Der Soldat, Op.40 no.3
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Weill, Beat! Beat! Drums!
Weill, Dirge for two veterans, words by Walt Whitman
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Eric Schneider, Piano
Apr 24, 27, May 02, 05 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (C)
New Work (Stanton Welch)
Your Flesh shall be a Great Poem (Trey McIntyre)
Guernica (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
San Francisco Ballet
Tue 24 Apr at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Spotlight on Nordic Countries
Programme to include:
Mathieu, Romantic Concerto
Works by Sibelius
John Storgårds, Conductor
Alain Lefèvre, Piano
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Philippe Sly, Bass-baritone
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
Programme to include:
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano (selection)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (arr. piano)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Apr 25, 29 mat, May 04

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (B)
New Work (Myles Thatcher)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Anima Animus (David Dawson)
San Francisco Ballet
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Vastness of Nordic Landscapes
Programme to include:
Works by Sibelius
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
John Storgårds, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00

Theatre 11, Zürich

Nederlands Dans Theater 2: I knew then*
I new then (Johan Inger)
Short Cut (Hans van Manen)
Mutual Comfort (Edward Clug)
Sh-boom! (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Apr 26, 28, May 05, 10, 12

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Residenz Solisten
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 01, 05

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (D)
The Infinite Ocean (Edwaard Liang)
New works (Dwight Rhoden, Arthur Pita)
San Francisco Ballet
Thu 26 Apr at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions: John Holiday
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: excerpts
Debussy, Romance
Poulenc, Banalités: Hôtel
Hahn, Si mes vers
Hahn, Vingt Mélodies: no. 8 "Offrande"
Hahn, A Chloris
Bonds, Three Dream Portraits
Works by Johnson, Hall
Morrison, Chamber Music
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Suessdorf, Karl, Moonlight in Vermont
Monk, Round Midnight
Waller, Ain't Misbehavin'
Cole, Straighten up and fly right
Howard, Fly me to the Moon
John Holiday, Countertenor
Neeki Bey, Piano
Kevin J. Miller, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Tales and Legends of the North
Programme to include:
Works by Sibelius
Lizée, Other (new work)
Louie, Other (new work)
John Storgårds, Conductor
Evie Mark, Inuit throat singer
Samian, Vocals
Apr 28, May 11, 18, Jun 12, 23, Jul 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
New Work (Wayne McGregor)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 28, Jun 23

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late night concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

8 Minutes – Alexander Whitley Dance Company
8 Minutes – Alexander Whitley Dance Company
Buy tickets
8 Minutes (Alexander Whitley)
Alexander Whitley Dance Company
Sat 28 Apr at 15:00

Old House Barn, Colchester

New music for two harpsichords
Bellis, Mark, A prelude and two fugues (world première)
Blustin, Idle thoughts of owls (world première)
Bozicevic, A thousand pines, One Moon
Chapman, Theresa, Conversations (world première)
Davis, D. Edward, daybook (world première)
Oates, Elements (world première)
Snyder, Spring Rounds (world première)
de Azevedo Souza, José Jesus, Looking Back (world première)
Thorne, Dap dap da da dap (world première)
Watkins, Passacaglia – Low water (world première)
Wilson, Ian B., Tarantella (world première)
Zwicki, Rasmus, Counterfeit (world première)
Francis Knights, Harpsichord
Dan Tidhar, Harpsichord
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Museumskonzert VII
Programme to be announced
Sun 29 Apr at 16:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Verdi, Wagner
Programme to include:
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Choeurs amateurs de la région lyonnaise, choeur
Octavian Saunier, Organ
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
May 01, 22, 23

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers
New Work (Peter Walker)
Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Year of the Rabbit (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Chassé Theater, Breda

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Wed 2 May at 19:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Jubiläumskonzert Orchesterakademie
Programme to be announced
May 03, 05, 06 mat, 10, 12 mat, 13 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Tribute to Jerome Robbins
Buy tickets
Circus Polka (Jerome Robbins)
New Work (World première) (William Carlyle)
New Work (World première) (Justin Peck)
The Four Seasons (Jerome Robbins)
New York City Ballet
Thu 3 May at 17:45

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: MA Students (Rush Hour Concert)
Programme to be announced
Students of the University of Sheffield
Fri 4 May at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet)
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Tamás Pálfalvi, Trumpet
Fri 4 May at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Meloditimen med KORK - Traditional Light Music for Orchestra and more
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Fri 4 May at 19:45

Purcell Room, London

Aakash Odedra: Echoes and I Imagine
Buy tickets
Echoes and I Imagine (Aditi Mangaldas)
Aakash Odedra, Dancer
May 05, 12, 17, 23

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Ballet de Luxe
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Garrett Keast, Conductor
The Royal Danish Orchestra
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Nieuwe Luxor Theater, Rotterdam

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Scala Theater, Ludwigsburg

Teitur, Nico Muhly & Holland Baroque: Confessions
Programme to be announced
Teitur, Vocals
Nico Muhly, Conductor
Holland Baroque Society
Sun 6 May at 14:00

Deventer Schouwburg, Deventer

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Sun 6 May at 17:00

Rittergut Lucklum, Braunschweig

Dowland, Brahms, Olive, Berio, Ginastera, de Falla
Dowland, Seven Songs aus: The First Booke of Songes and a Musicall Banquet
Brahms, 42 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO33
Olive, Vivienne, Whispers of heavenly death for mezzo-soprano
Berio, Sequenza III, für Frauenstimme
Ginastera, Sonata for solo guitar, Op.47
de Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Julia Spies, Mezzo-soprano
Jesse Flowers, Guitar
Duo Amaris
Sun 6 May at 18:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Von Kasperl- und anderen Theatern
Programme to be announced
Philharmonia Schrammeln Wien
Sun 6 May at 18:30

Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston | MATCH, Houston

Musical Madness
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Gesualdo, Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Tüür, L'ombra della croce (U.S. premiere)
Golijov, Last Round
Latta, Giancarlo, Borrowed Density (world premiere)
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
KINETIC
Mon 7 May at 19:00

Metropolitan Playhouse, New York City

Tango Shalom
Works by Bernstein
Works by Witler, Benzion
Works by Petersburski
Works by Gold
Works by Gold, Henryk
Works by Macias, Enrico
Zinger, Pablo, Piano
Murad, Nicole, Voice
Tue 8 May at 19:30

Heldenplatz, Vienna

Fest der Freude
Open Air
Programme to be announced
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Tue 8 May at 20:00

Atlas Theater, Emmen

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
May 08, 09, 10, 11, 12 mat, eve, 13 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Limon Dance Company
Missa Brevis (José Limón)
José Limon dance company
Tue 8 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Kronos Quartet
Programme to include:
Works by Vrebalov
Works by Lizée
Works by Wu Man
Kronos Quartet
David Harrington, Violin
John Sherba, Violin
Hank Dutt, Viola
Sunny Yang, Cello
Tue 8 May at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Liedrecital IX
Programme to be announced