Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Bach

Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Fringe Dairy: Fringe Club Underground, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Good Music @ The Fringe with James C.: Rhythmic Origins
Buy tickets
Cuddeford, Ur [for a percussionist with two bass drums] (1993; Revised 2017)
Bach, Violin partita no. 1 in B minor, BWV1002
Rădulescu, Agnus Dei, for 2 string instruments, Op.84
Jenkins, 21 Fantasias for viols (Nos 17 & 21)
Birtwistle, Duets for Storab, for two flutes (Arranged for two violins)
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
James Cuddeford, Violin
Hoai-nam Le, Violin
Nagai Masami, Double Bass
Rieko Koyama, Percussion
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

St Nicholas' Church, Varazdin

Vivaldi, Bach
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Zoran Dukic, Guitar
Petrit Çeku, Guitar
Maroje Brčić, Guitar
Tvrtko Sarić, Guitar
Tue 26 Sep at 20:15
Nederlands Kamerkoor sings Fauré's Requiem
Buy tickets
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in D major, Op.73a (arr of String Quartet no.3 by Rudolf Barshai)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Candida Thompson, Leader, Violin
Judith van Wanroij, Soprano
Andreas Wolf, Baritone
Sep 26

Wigmore Hall, London

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Motetes desde Weimar
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Schütz, obras
Praetorius, obras
Frank Forst, Bassoon
Kammerchor der Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar
Cor Jove de l'Orfeó Català
Jürgen Puschbeck, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 28, 30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Bach, Ouverture h-moll
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Mozart, Arien aus "Die Zauberflöte" &"Die Hochzeit des Figaro"
Haydn, "Londoner Trio"
Rossini, Arie des Barbiere"
Residenz Solisten
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Kreuzkirche, Bonn

Wizardry of Associations
Buy tickets
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079: Trio Sonata for flute, violin and continuo
Kerll, Passacaglia in D Minor
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XI
Busoni, Fantasia contrappuntistica, BV256
Igor Levit, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Suites by Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Bach, Haydn, Beethoven and Hillborg
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in B minor, Wq 182/5
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Hillborg, New work
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Fri 29 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Organ recital
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in F Major, BWV540
Brahms, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Op.122 no.9
Brahms, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Op.122 no.10
Brahms, O Welt, ich muss dich lassen, Op.122 no.11
Rheinberger, 12 Miscellanies for Organ, Op.174
Lloyd Webber, Five Portraits
Charles Andrews, Organ
Fri 29 Sep at 17:00
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XII
Vasks, Te Deum
Kavina, Fata Morgana
Messiaen, Apparition de l'église éternelle, for solo organ
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Nathan Braude, Viola
Claude Frochaux, Cello
Thomas Fetherstonhaugh, Organ
Lydia Kavina, Theremin
Fri 29 Sep at 20:00

Sint-Waldetrudiskerk, Herentals

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Fri 29 Sep at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Messe en si mineur
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Bach Consort Leipzig
Sächsisches Barockorchester
Gotthold Schwarz, Conductor
Hanna Zumsande, Soprano
Susanne Krumbiegel, Mezzo-soprano
David Erler, Countertenor
Tobias Hunger, Tenor
Tobias Berndt, Bass
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

Music for Liberia Charity Concert: Stephen Kovacevich, Kaoru Wada, Ionel Manciu, Kamilla Arku
Buy tickets
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor "dans le caractère populaire roumain", Op.25
Uzoigwe, Talking Drums: Ukom
Stephen Kovacevich, Piano
Kaoru Wada, Piano
Ionel Manciu, Violin
Kamilla Arku, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30
Natalie Clein, Julius Drake & Ruby Hughes: Tre Voci
Buy tickets
Bach, arias from Cantata BWV 61 & BWV 6
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in E flat/D sharp minor, BWV853
Cage, The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Tavener, Threnos
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Tavener, Akhmatova Songs
Turnage, Sleep on
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Berkeley, Three Rilke Sonnets for soprano and ensemble (No. 2)
Natalie Clein, Cello
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

All Saints' Church, Leamington Spa

Masters of the Baroque: Bach, Handel, Schütz, Boyce
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Schütz, Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, SWV 493
Coventry Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra Pro Anima
Paul Leddington Wright, Conductor
Philippa Hyde, Soprano
Katie Trethewey, Soprano
Alexandria White, Alto
Dominic Lee, Tenor
William Gee, Bass
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

London Concertante - Vivaldi Four Seasons by Candlelight
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Ben Norris, Violin
London Concertante
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Canberra Llewellyn Hall, ANU, Canberra

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Sat 30 Sep at 21:00

Kölner Dom (Cologne Cathedral), Cologne

Ich bin das Brot des Lebens
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229 (in Ausschnitt aus dem Tournee-Pr)
Kölner Domchor
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Franciscan Church, Varazdin

Bach, Żebrowski
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Żebrowski
Capella Cracoviensis
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Christ Lutheran Church, Baltimore

Bach in Baltimore's Season Opening Concert
Bach, Herr Gott, dich loben wir - Cantata, BWV16
Handel, Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 No.4a, HWV 315
Bach In Baltimore Orchestra
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Festhalle Pirmasens, Pirmasens

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Rathaus: Großer Lindensaal, Markkleeberg

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Kirche Burg, Stein am Rhein

Hagen Quartett
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus III
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor, Op.144
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Hagen Quartet
Lukas Hagen, Violin
Rainer Schmidt, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de clave
Works by Bach
Works by Muffat
Works by D'Anglebert
Works by Forqueray
Oct 01 mat, 03

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de clave
Works by Bach
Works by Muffat
Works by D'Anglebert
Works by Forqueray
Tue 3 Oct at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

RAM Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Hohne, Slavische Fantasie
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Friedman, Solus
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Langford, Concertino for trumpet and orchestra
Piazzolla, Libertango
Emily Mitchell, Soprano
Thomas Ang, Piano
Laura Bradford, Percussion
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Verleihung Europäischer Förderpreis
Mendelssohn, Symphonie Nr. 4 in A-Dur, "Italienische", Op.90: Allegro vivace
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Bach, Suite para violonchelo núm. 3 en do mayor, BWV1009: Preludio
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Felix Mendelssohn Jugendsinfonieorchester
Clemens Malich, Conductor
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

Commemorative Event of the 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition: Rafał Blechacz Piano Recital
Bach, 4 Duets, BWV820-805
Beethoven, Rondo in G major, Op.51 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major, Op.2 no.3
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Rafał Blechacz, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

More Mendelssohn Please: Symphony No.1
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Vaughan Williams, Concerto in D minor for violin and string orchestra, "Concerto Academico"
Bach, Concerto for Two Violins
Bach W.F., Sinfonia in D minor
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 1 in C major
Bradley Creswick, Director, Violin
Kyra Humphreys, Violin
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

James Rhodes
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Busoni, Chaconne BWV1004, BV B 24
James Rhodes, Piano
Oct 05, 07

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Bach, h-moll Ouverture
Mozart, Arien aus „Die Zauberflöte“
Rossini, „Arie des Barbiere“
Residenz Solisten
Thu 5 Oct at 13:05
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Xenakis, Dhipli Zyia
Bach, French Suite no. 3 in B minor, BWV814
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Charlotte Maclet, Violin
Stefan Hadjiev, Cello
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Octagon Chapel, Norwich

Sound the trumpet!
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten - Cantata, BWV202
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge BWV1080: Auswahl
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
The Bach Players
Rachel Elliott, Soprano
Adrian Woodward, Trumpet
James Eastaway, Oboe
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Oliver Webber, Leader
Walsh, Sarah, Violin
Rachel Stott, Viola
Olaf Reimers, Cello
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Fri 6 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Mozart, Prokofiev, Liszt, Gershwin
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 6 in D Minor, BWV875
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Prokofiev, 4 Pieces for Piano, Op.4: Suggestion diabolique, no.4
Liszt, Consolation in D flat major, S 172 no.4
Gershwin, The Man I Love
Mitra Alice Tham, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Jamal Aliyev (cello) presented by Talent Unlimited
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Glazunov, Chant du Ménéstrel, Op.71
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Jamal Aliyev, Cello
Maria Tarasewicz, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Jesu, der du meine Seele - Cantata, BWV78
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Son nata a lagrimar
Brahms, Die Meere - The Sea , Op.20 no.3
Brahms, Die Schwestern - The Sisters , Op.61 no.1
Brahms, Von ewiger Liebe - Of Everlasting Love , Op.43 no.1
Brahms, Mädchenfluch, (A Girl's Curse) Op.69 no.9
Strauss R., Ich wollt ein sträusslein binden (I meant to make you a posy) Op.68 no.2
Strauss R., Säusle, liebe Myrthe, Op.68 no.3
Strauss R., Amor, Op.68 no.5
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier: Hab' mir's gelobt
Chausson, Le colibri, based on a poem by de Lisle, Op.2 no.7
Massenet, Manon: Je marche sur tous les chemins
Dutilleux, Chanson de la déportée
Dutilleux, Le temps l'horloge: Enivrez-vous, no.5
Panufnik, That Mighty Heart
Panufnik, Virtue
Korngold, Die Tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied, "Glück das mir verblieb"
Weill, Lost in the Stars
Weill, Threepenny Opera: Jealousy Duet
Samantha Clarke, Soprano
Charlie Drummond, Soprano
Nika Gorič, Soprano
Katie Coventry, Mezzo-soprano
Jade Moffat, Mezzo-soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 18:30

Clifton Cathedral, Bristol

Bach: The Six Trio Sonatas
Bach, Trio Sonata in C major, BWV1037
James Gough, Organ
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh

London Concertante - Bach Violin Concertos by Candlelight
Mozart, Divertimento in F, K213
Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for oboe, Op.9 no.2
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Mozart, Quartet in F for Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, K370 (K368b)
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Ben Norris, Violin
London Concertante
Fri 6 Oct at 20:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Concert
Bach, The Art of Fugue
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 14 in F sharp major, Op.142
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Prokofiev
Works by Bach
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 11:00

Stiftskirche Herrenberg, Herrenberg

Präsentation Autograph BWV 20
Bach, O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort - Cantata, BWV60
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Akademiekonzert I & Konzertclub
Bach, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott - adaptation for organ in C Major, BWV Anh. 49
Bach, Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes - Cantata, BWV76
Telemann, Wertes Zion, sei getrost, TWV1:1606
Gerlinde Sämann, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Orchestra
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Oct 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 13 mat

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Emmanuel Pahud
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (Arr Tognetti)
Boulez, Mémoriale
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Franck, Sonata for Flute (Arr Tognetti)
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philipp Richardsen
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Liebestraum, no. 1 in A flat major, S 541
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Philipp Richardsen, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

St John's Downshire Hill, London

Sound the trumpet!
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten - Cantata, BWV202
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge BWV1080: Auswahl
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
The Bach Players
Rachel Elliott, Soprano
Adrian Woodward, Trumpet
James Eastaway, Oboe
Klaucke, Inga Maria, Bassoon
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Oliver Webber, Leader
Walsh, Sarah, Violin
Olaf Reimers, Cello
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Conciertos del Sábado: Parodias y homenajes. Tombeau
Works by Forqueray
Works by Duphly
Works by Froberger
Works by Couperin
Works by Sweelinck
Works by Bach
Works by Rameau
Works by Scarlatti
Fabio Bonizzoni, Harpsichord