Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Mozart

Sep 26, 29, Oct 05, 10, 15 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Ruben Drole, Papageno
Wenwei Zhang, Sarastro
Florie Valiquette, Papagena
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Lady
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Second Lady
Judith Schmid, Third Lady
Michael Laurenz, Monostatos
Oliver Widmer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Jamez McCorkle, First Armoured Man
Thobela Ntshanyana, First Priest
Donald Thomson, Second Armoured Man
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00
Rye Arts Festival

All Saints Church, Iden

Music for Violin and Viola
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98
Tabakova, Pirin (version for violin solo)
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Yeovil Octagon Theatre, Yeovil

Revolutionary Hero
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Alexander Janiczek, Violin

Civic Hall Stratford, Stratford-on-Avon

Mendelssohn's Scottish Symphony
Buy tickets
Arnold, Concerto for Flute and Strings no. 1, Op.45
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Orchestra of the Swan
Diane Clark, Flute
Victoria Brawn, Oboe
Sally Harrop, Clarinet
Philip Brookes, Bassoon
Francesca Moore-Bridger, French horn
Patrycja Pieczara, Conductor
Sep 26, 28

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
New Production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Theater an der Wien
René Jacobs, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Sophie Karthäuser, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tamino
Daniel Schmutzhard, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Katharina Ruckgaber, Papagena
Michael Smallwood, Monostatos
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 26, 27

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Mozart, Brahms
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Zilvinas Smalys, Bassoon
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Opening Night Gala
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat, K16
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38: Discede crudelis
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Yuja Wang, Piano
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

OOTS and Peter Moore
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Peter Moore, Trombone
Orchestra of the Swan
Tue 26 Sep at 21:00

Auditorium C Pollini, Padua

Campogrande, Paganini, Mozart
Campogrande, Divertimento for string orchestra (World première)
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6 (Original version)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, Conductor
Wed 27 Sep at 20:00

Teatro-Auditorio de Siero, Pola de Siero

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Concierto extraordinario
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Sep 27, 29 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Brenda Rae, Queen of the Night
Daniel Behle, Tamino
Michael Nagy, Papageno
Matti Salminen, Sarastro
Elsa Benoit, Papagena
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Wed 27 Sep at 18:30

Tarisio Auctions, New York City

Twilight at Tarisio: Inspired by Mozart
Mozart, Andante in C for Flute, K315 (K285e)
Hummel, Adagio, Variations and Rondo on “Schöne Minka”, Op.78
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Elizabeth Mann, Flute
Laura Frautschi, Violin
James Wilson, Cello
David Fung, Piano
Sep 28, 30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Bach, Ouverture h-moll
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Mozart, Arien aus "Die Zauberflöte" &"Die Hochzeit des Figaro"
Haydn, "Londoner Trio"
Rossini, Arie des Barbiere"
Residenz Solisten
Sep 28, 29

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Por el amor de Mozart
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Tommaso Cogato, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Sep 28, 30
Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart Haydn and Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Quatuor Mosaïques
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Valey Centro Cultural de Castrillón, Piedras Blancas

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Concierto extraordinario
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30 and 14:15
Mirga conducts Mahler's Fourth
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Marie-Christine Zupancic, Flute
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sep 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Leon McCawley and OOTS wind soloists
Schumann, Waldszenen, Op.82
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Ravel, Miroirs
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
Leon McCawley, Piano
Orchestra of the Swan
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Klassische Philharmonie Bonn
Telemann, Water Music in C major, "Hamburger Ebb and Fluth", TWV 55:C3
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 no.7, RV 567
Haydn, Symphony no. 73 in D major “La chasse”
Juri Schmahl, Oboe
Heribert Beissel, Conductor
Bonn Classical Philharmonic
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Revolutionary Hero
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Alexander Janiczek, Violin
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30
Windsor Festival

Eton College, School Hall, Windsor

Piano Recital with Daniel Kharitonov
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Liszt, Liebestraum no. 3 in A flat major, S 541
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Daniel Kharitonov, Piano
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Mozart, Oboe Concerto
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: suite
Dvořák, Three Slavonic Dances
Residenz Solisten
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Handel by candlelight | London Musical Arts Ensemble
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Overture
Handel, Concerto Grosso in C major for "Alexander's Feast", HWV 318
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Boccherini, String Quintet in E major, Op.11 no.5: minuet
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
London Musical Arts Ensemble
John Landor, Director
Fri 29 Sep at 20:00

Auditorio Edgar Neville, Málaga

Mozart, Mendelssohn
Buy tickets
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
José Herrador, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Fri 29 Sep at 20:00

Real Sitio de Covadonga, Covadonga

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Concierto extraordinario
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Sep 29 mat, 30, Oct 01 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mozart
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Mozart, Freimaurerkantate, K623: Lasst uns mit geschlungnen Händen
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
J’nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Sep 29

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irina Simmes, Konstanze
Gloria Rehm, Blondchen
Nora Friedrichs, Blondchen
Thomas Blondelle, Belmonte
Martin Mitterrutzner, Belmonte
Michael Porter, Pedrillo
Peter Marsh, Pedrillo
Andreas Bauer, Osmin
Christoph Quest, Bassa Selim
Ute M Engelhardt, Revival Director
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Fri 29 Sep at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mariinsky Opera
Yuri Alexandrov, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

Regal Theatre, Minehead

English String Orchestra perform popular string works
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
English String Orchestra
Zoe Beyers, Violin
Sep 30, Oct 13, Nov 28, Dec 27, 2018 Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

Coselpalais: Festsaal, Dresden

Bach, Schumann, Mozart, Brahms, Liszt
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116 ((5 aus 7 Fantasien))
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Konstantin Lapshin, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Grandeur out of darkness
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Richard Goode, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

The David Thomas Memorial Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, “Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Mozart, Grabmusik, K42 (K35a)
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Ensemble Arcangelo
Anna Devin, Soprano
Gyula Orendt, Baritone
Sun 1 Oct at 14:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Haydn & Goldenthal
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Goldenthal, Trumpet Concerto (World Premiere)
Bridge, Lament H117
Arnold, Serenade for Small Orchestra
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Sun 1 Oct at 15:30

Shirehall, Hereford

English Symphony Orchestra perform Haydn, Milhaud, Piazzolla and Mozart
Haydn, Symphony no. 60 in C major, "Il distratto",
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Piazzolla, Tangos
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
English Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Woods, Conductor
Zoe Beyers, Violin
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

L’instant lyrique de Karine Deshayes
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Bellini
Works by Gounod
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Lamoureux
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 18:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Die jüngsten Kinder meiner Launen
Programme to include:
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15: Auszüge
Works by Mozart
Ensemble Wien
Albena Danailova, Violin
Raimund Lissy, Violin
Michael Strasser, Viola
Josef Niederhammer, Double Bass
Sun 1 Oct at 19:00

St Martinskirche, Basel

Haydn-Nacht «Gli Impresari»
Haydn, Symphony no. 9 in C major
Mozart, Thamos, King of Egypt (König in Ägypten)
Haydn, Symphony no. 67 in F major
Haydn, Symphony no. 65 in A major
Kammerorchester Basel
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Mozart Requiem
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 (To be accompanied by wind band)
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Ramsey, How are the mighty fall'n
Dove, Into thy hands
Thomas Tallis Society Greenwich
Eamonn Dougan, Bass
Ensemble Denote
Mon 2 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Brainy Bohemians
Sobeck, Duo Concertante on themes from Mozart's Don Juan for Clarinet, Horn and Piano
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (arr. J Wendt, flute, string trio)
Suk, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major, Op. 11 (Allegro giocoso movement)
Dvořák, Piano Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.23
Drew Petersen, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Ayane Kozasa, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Anthony Trionfo, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Beethoven / Mozart
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Wind octet in E flat major, Op.103
Dove, Figures in the Garden
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Philipp Mahrenholz, Director
La Scintilla dei Fiati
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Haydn & Goldenthal
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Goldenthal, Trumpet Concerto (World Premiere)
Bridge, Lament H117
Arnold, Serenade for Small Orchestra
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Stadthalle, Kronberg im Taunus

Tchaikovsky, Rózsa, Bruch, Mozart
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Rózsa, Theme and Variations, for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.29a
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Kremerata Baltica
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Lynn Harrell, Cello
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Martynas Stakionis, Conductor
Tue 3 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mozart, Mendelssohn
Mozart, String Quartet in B flat major, K172
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Sussex Camerata
Rita French, Violin
Martin Cannings, Violin
Jane Taunton, Viola
Christopher Cooper, Cello