Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Schubert

homepages
Schubert, Franz
Sat 22 Sep at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 1
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schumann
Johannes Kostner, Violin
Martin Kubik, Violin
Ursula Ruppe, Viola
Georgy Goryunov, Cello
Nelly Banova-Kostner, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

© Elias Gammelgård Filip Draglund
Lyrical happiness
Buy tickets
Farrenc, Overture no. 2 in E flat major, Op.24
Staern, Trumpet Concertino
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Filip Draglund, Trumpet
Sat 22 Sep at 17:00

St John the Divine Episcopal Church, Houston

ROCO In Concert: Checkmate
Goulet, Checkmate
Works by Martinů
Mendelssohn, Concert piece no. 1 in F minor, for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op.113
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (second mvt, arr. Mahler)
Watkins, Anthem
River Oaks Chamber Orchestra (ROCO)
Paul Watkins, Conductor
Nathan Williams, Clarinet
Wolfe Jensen Kristin, Bassoon
Sat 22 Sep at 18:00

Bargemusic, New York City

Pianist Misha Dichter in Chamber Music Recital with Violinist Mark Peskanov and Cellist Julian Schwarz
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Misha Dichter, Piano
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Julian Schwarz, Cello
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

St John-at-Hampstead, London

Sidwell Memorial Recital, Hampstead Parish Church
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Nick Mogg, Baritone
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 17:00

Markuskirche, Offenbach

Jubiläumskonzert – 10 Jahre Offenbacher Kantorei
Buy tickets
Schubert, Mirjams Siegesgesang (Grillparzer), D.942
Mendelssohn, Da Israel aus Ägypten zog "Psalm 114", Op.51
Glass, Akhnaten (Hymn)
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Offenbacher Kantorei
Sun 23 Sep at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Winter Journey with Peter Mattei
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Lars-David Nilsson, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 20:15
© Harald Hoffmann | DG
Master Pianists Series: Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version)
Sun 23 Sep at 16:00

Bargemusic, New York City

Pianist Misha Dichter in Chamber Music Recital with Violinist Mark Peskanov and Cellist Julian Schwarz
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Misha Dichter, Piano
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Julian Schwarz, Cello
Sun 23 Sep at 16:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Kammermusikfest
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Works by Verdi
Works by Puccini
Works by Piazzolla
Quartetto di Cremona
Christiano Gualco, Violin
Paolo Andreoli, Violin
Simone Gramaglia, Viola
Giovanni Scaglione, Cello
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Hagai Shaham, Violin
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
Arnon Erez, Piano
Eckart Runge, Cello
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Jacques Ammon, Piano
Sebastian Küchler-Blessing, Organ
Mon 24 Sep at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa San Francesco, Locarno

© Priska Ketterer
Kammerorchester Basel - Heinz Holliger - Francesco Piemontesi
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Kammerorchester Basel
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Christian Blackshaw and soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Máté Szücs, Viola
Bruno Delepelaire, Cello
Matthew McDonald, Double Bass
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Haydn, String Quartet no. 31 in B minor, Op.33 no.1, Hob III:37
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Doric String Quartet
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schubert and Dvořák
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Pavel Haas Quartet
Tue 25 Sep at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Christian Blackshaw and Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Máté Szücs, Viola
Bruno Delepelaire, Cello
Matthew McDonald, Double Bass
Sep 26, 27
Schubert, Strauss, Beethoven, Haydn
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Radek Baborák, French horn
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Wed 26 Sep at 13:00

St Laurence's Church, Ludlow

Charles Owen Piano Recital
Bach, Capriccio sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo, (On the departure of a most beloved brother), BWV992
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Charles Owen, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Sint-Martinuskerk, Herzele

Anima Eterna Brugge
Buy tickets
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Musicians from Anima Eterna Brugge
Jakob Lehmann, Director
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Gerald Finley / Julius Drake
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Gerald Finley, Baritone
Julius Drake, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Motoki Hirai, piano
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Beethoven, Six Bagatelles for piano, Op.126
Hirai, New Work (premiere) (world premiere)
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957 (No.12 "By the Sea")
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795 (No.8 "Morgengruß")
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957 (No. 4 "Serenade")
Liszt, 6 Chants Polonais (after Chopin Op. 74), S 480: Mädchens Wunsch (Zyczenie)/Souhaits d'une jeune fille no.1
Liszt, 6 Chants Polonais (after Chopin Op. 74), S 480: Frühling (Wiosna) no.2
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Motoki Hirai, Piano
Fri 28 Sep at 19:30
Warren Mailley-Smith at St. John's
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 11 in B flat major, Op.22
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 5 in A flat major, Op.42
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Liszt, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, S 434
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Fri 28 Sep at 18:30

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Bourgie Hall, Montreal

Schubert's Octet
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Andrew Wan, Violin
Oliver Thouin, Violin
Victor Fournelle-Blain, Viola
Brian Manker, Cello
Ali Yazdanfar, Double Bass
Todd Cope, Clarinet
Stéphane Lévesque, Bassoon
John Zirbel, French horn
Fri 28 Sep at 19:30
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Benjamin Schmid, Violin
Alexander Zemtsov, Viola
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 28 Sep at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

12 Ensemble – Reborn
Davies, Residuum for String Orchestra
Britten, Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland, Op.48
Woolrich, Ulysses Awakes
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
12 ensemble
Fri 28 Sep at 20:00

Bromsgrove School, Routh Hall, Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove Concerts present Emily Sun and Gamal Khamis
Schubert, Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major, D.384
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Whitehead, Torua
Frolov, Concert Fantasy on themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess, Op.9
Emily Sun, Violin
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 11:00

Nationaltheater, Munich

© Thomas Egli
Liedmatinee Christian Gerhaher & Gerold Huber
Buy tickets
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 18:00

Kodály Center: Concert Hall, Pécs

Vienna Icons
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Benjamin Schmid, Violin
Alexander Zemtsov, Viola
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 16:00

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Middlesbrough

Royal Northern Sinfonia
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for oboe, Op.9 no.2
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Donizetti, Concertino for cor anglais and orchestra in G major
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick, Director
Steven Hudson, Oboe
Michael O'Donnell, Oboe
Mon 1 Oct at 20:00

Kloster Machern: Barocksaal, Bernkastel-Kues

Geschichtenerzähler voller Poesie
Schubert, Fragments of Sonata no. 11 in F minor, D.625
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7 (Arr. Volodos)
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19: Andante (Arr. Volodos)
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Fragilité, Op.51 no.1
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, En rêvant, Op.71 no.2
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Tue 2 Oct at 19:00

Middle Temple Hall, London

Temple Song 2018: Gerald Finley and Julius Drake
Temple Song 2018: Gerald Finley and Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Gerald Finley, Baritone
Julius Drake, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30
London Piano Festival
© © Sim Canetty Clarke
Charles Owen and Katya Apekisheva
Buy tickets
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780 (KA)
Granados, Goyescas, Op.11 (Maiden and the Nightingale, KA)
Ginastera, Danzas Argentinas, Op.2 (KA)
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit (CO)
Debussy, Three Nocturnes (arr. Ravel) (KA & CO)
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b (KA & CO)
Charles Owen, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Sophie Rennert / Sascha El Mouissi
Schoenberg, 4 Lieder, Op.2
Schubert, Die Spinnerin (Goethe), D.247
Schubert, Gretchens Bitte, D.564
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Himmelsfunken (Silbert), D.651
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Debussy, Proses lyriques
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Sascha El Mouissi, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30

Ayr Town Hall, Ayr

François Leleux plays Haydn Oboe Concerto
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major "The Bear”
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Schubert, German Dances (arr. Webern)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Robin Tritschler and Malcolm Martineau
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schubert, Nähe des Geliebten (Goethe), D.162
Schubert, Der Winterabend (Leitner), D.938
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Nachtgesang (O! gib vom weichen Pfühle) (Goethe), D.119
Schubert, Schäfers Klagelied (Goethe), D.121
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Der Knabe in der Wiege (Ottenwalt), D.579
Schubert, Der Vater mit dem Kind (Bauernfeld), D.906
Schubert, Vor meiner Wiege (Leitner), D.927
Schubert, Vom Mitleiden Mariä (F. v. Schlegel), D.632
Schubert, Fahrt zum Hades (Mayrhofer), D.526
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Schubert, Nachthymne (Novalis), D.687
Schubert, An mein Herz (Schulze), D.860
Schubert, Alinde (Rochlitz), D.904
Schubert, An die Laute (Rochlitz), D.905
Schubert, Strophe aus "Die Götter Griechenlands” (Schöne Welt, wo bist du?) (Schiller), D.677
Schubert, Willkommen und Abschied (Goethe), D.767
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30
London Piano Festival
Konstantin Lifschitz – On an Overgrown Path
Konstantin Lifschitz – On an Overgrown Path
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano
Thu 4 Oct at 20:00

Cultureel Centrum Belgica, Dendermonde

Anima Eterna Brugge
Buy tickets
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Musicians from Anima Eterna Brugge
Jakob Lehmann, Violin
Thu 4 Oct at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa del Collegio Papio, Ascona

Rudolf Buchbinder
Rudolf Buchbinder
Buy tickets
Mozart, 12 Variations in C major on "Ah vous dirai-je, maman", K265 (K300e)
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.899
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

François Leleux plays Haydn Oboe Concerto
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major "The Bear”
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Schubert, German Dances (arr. Webern)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Marlis Petersen • Stephan Matthias Lademann
Schumann, Himmel und Erde, Op.96 no.5
Schubert, Cora an die Sonne (Baumberg), D.263
Schubert, An die untergehende Sonne (Kosegarten), D.457
Sommer, Herbstabend, Op.35 no.1
Schubert, Des Lebens Tag ist schwer und schwül "Die Mutter Erde" (Stolberg), D.788
Schubert, Naturgenuß (Matthisson), D.188
Schumann, Die Hütte, Op.119 no.1
Mozart, Song, Sehnsucht nach dem Frühling, K.596
Schubert, Die Berge (F. v. Schlegel), D.634
Brahms, Juche (Hurrah!) , Op.6 no.4
Schumann, Des Sennen Abschied, Op.79 no.22
Brahms, Dämmerung senkte sich von oben - Twilight Has Lowered From Above , Op.59 no.1
Mozart, Cantata, "Die ihr des unermeßlichen Weltalls", K619
Brahms, Der Strom, der neben mir verrauschte, Op.32 no.4
Brahms, Serenade - Serenade , Op.70 no.3
von Koch, Das Los des Menschen
Sommer, Gesang des Lebens, Op.35 no.3
Schumann, Sehnsucht, Op.51 no.1: Ich blick in mein herz und ich blick in die welt
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Stehe still!
Schubert, Am See, D. 746
Schumann C., Mein Stern
Beethoven, Abendlied unterm gestirnten Himmel
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Schumann, Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Sommer, Erinnerung
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Stephan Matthias Lademann, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Shostakovich, Schubert
Shostakovich, Schubert
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Fri 5 Oct at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Khatia Buniatishvili, Lizi Ramishvili
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Lizi Ramishvili, Cello
Fri 5 Oct at 19:00

Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea

Sacconi Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Works by Debussy
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Sacconi Quartet
Fri 5 Oct at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

François Leleux plays Haydn Oboe Concerto
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major "The Bear”
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Schubert, German Dances (arr. Webern)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christoph Prégardien, Julia Prégardien, Michael Gees
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Silcher
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Sat 6 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Late Schubert #1
Buy tickets
Schubert, Impromptu no. 1 in C minor, D.899
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in A flat major, D.935
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Andreas Staier, Piano
Sat 6 Oct at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Khatia Buniatishvili, Gvantsa Buniatishvili, Christiane Karg, Alexander Bedenko, Lizi Ramishvili
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Gvantsa Buniatishvili, Piano
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Alexander Bedenko, Clarinet
Lizi Ramishvili, Cello
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

Dorking Halls, Dorking

Harp & Flute recital In Martineau Hall
Bach, Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV1031
Bartók, Suite Paysanne Hongroise
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Lutosławski, Trois Fragments, for flute and harp
Schubert, Lieder: selection (Transcribed for flute and harp)
Oliver Wass, Harp
Henry Roberts, Flute
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

Civic Centre, Berkhamsted

Wallfisch York Duo
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
John York, Piano
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

François Leleux plays Haydn Oboe Concerto
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major "The Bear”
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Schubert, German Dances (arr. Webern)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sat 6 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Günther Groissböck, Helmut Deutsch
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Helmut Deutsch, Piano