Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Arnold

homepages
Arnold, Malcolm
Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Jagiellonian University: Collegium Maius, Krakow

The Cracow Wind Quintet and Paweł Gusnar
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Łukaszewski
Works by Malawski
Works by Dębski
Works by Arnold
Works by Farkas
Works by Milhaud
The Cracow Wind Quintet
Paweł Gusnar, Saxophone
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

St Saviour's Church, St Albans

Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Arnold, Serenade for Small Orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
James Murray, Conductor
Jennifer Wigram, Leader
Makhina, Polina, Violin
Sun 30 Sep at 15:00

Music Institute of Chicago: Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present Defiance and Peace
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Arnold, Quartet for Oboe and Strings, Op.61
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Mon 1 Oct at 19:30

St James Cathedral, Chicago

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present Defiance and Peace
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Arnold, Quartet for Oboe and Strings, Op.61
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Oct 04 mat, eve, 05, 06 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Fri 5 Oct at 12:30

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - RAM Symphonic Brass
Lunchtime Concert - RAM Symphonic Brass
Arnold, Festival Fanfare
Tilson Thomas, Street Song, for symphonic brass
Barber, Mutations from Bach
Works by Richards, Eric
Works by Castro D'Addona, Giancarlo
Royal Academy of Music Brass Ensemble
Ian Bousfield, Conductor
Oct 17 mat, 18 mat, mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, mat

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Oct 24 mat, 25 mat, mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, mat

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Northern Chamber Orchestra with Julian Bliss, clarinet
Northern Chamber Orchestra with Julian Bliss, clarinet
Buy tickets
Arnold, Sinfonietta no.1, Op.48
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Heritage Centre, Macclesfield

Julian Bliss (clarinet) with Northern Chamber Orchestra
Arnold, Sinfonietta no.1, Op.48
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Oct 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, mat

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Sun 11 Nov at 00:00

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Clarinet competition - Semi-final round
Clarinet competition - Semi-final round
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Bassi, Fantaisie brillante on Verdi's Rigoletto. for Clarinet and Piano
Lovreglio, Fantasy on Themes from 'La Traviata', Op.45
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Martinů, Clarinet Sonatina, H 356
Arnold, Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano, Op.29
Thu 13 Dec at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Archipiélago Sonoro
Archipiélago Sonoro
Arnold, English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (excerpts)
Lindberg, Clarinet Concerto
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Kari Kriikku, Clarinet
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 14:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Chamber Series: Brilliant Brass
Buy tickets
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Dukas, La Péri: fanfare
Arnold, Quintet for Brass, Op.73
Gough, Christopher, Bagatelle Suite
Chamber Ensemble from the RSNO
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert
Buy tickets
Ibert, Trois Pièces Brèves
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Arnold, 3 Shanties for wind quintet, Op.4
Berio, Opus Number Zoo: Children's Play
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96 (Arr. für Bläserquintett D Walter)
Daniela Koch, Flute
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Christoph Müller, Clarinet
Pierre Olivier Martens, Bassoon
Christoph Eß, French horn
Thu 28 Mar 2019 at 13:05
Francis Brown, Sonatina for flute and piano
Arnold, Sonata for flute and piano, Op.121
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Emma Halnan, Flute
Daniel King-Smith, Piano