Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Schoenberg

Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Kurtág, ...quasi una fantasia..., Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Kurtág, Double Concerto, Op.27 no.2
Holliger, COncErto? Certo! cOn soli pEr tutti (… perduti? …)! for orchestra
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Miklós Perényi, Cello
Tue 28 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Eric Ericson Centenary: Baltic Choirs pay tribute to the legendary choirmaster
The Eric Ericson Centenary: Baltic Choirs pay tribute to the legendary choirmaster
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Šerkšnytė, Other (World Première)
Ešenvalds, A Drop in the Ocean
Tormis, Raue Needmine (Curse upon Iron)
Lidholm, ...a riveder le stelle
Strauss R., 2 Songs for chorus: Der Abend, Op.34 no.1
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Swedish Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Choir
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Thu 30 Aug at 21:00

Konstantin Basilika, Trier

Nachts in der Basilika - Frieden auf Erden
Tavener, Song for Athene
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Vaughan Williams, Valiant for truth
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 19:00

Johanneskirche am Feuersee, Stuttgart

Unternehen Musik I
Elgar, They are at rest
Tavener, Song for Athene
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Vaughan Williams, Valiant for truth
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Thu 6 Sep at 13:05
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Schoenberg, Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 (arr. E. Steuermann for piano trio)
Fidelio Trio
Mary Dullea, Piano
Adi Tal, Cello
Darragh Morgan, Violin
Fri 7 Sep at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Rhapsody in Blue
Ives, Three places in New England
Schoenberg, Piano Concerto, Op.42
Sibelius, Dryaden (The Dryad), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.45 no.1
Sibelius, Musik zu einer Szene for piano, Dance Intermezzo (for piano or orchestra) Op.45 no.2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Musiikkitalon Kuoro
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 7 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Igor Levit spielt Brahms
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Igor Levit, Piano
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Mon 10 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Maurizio Pollini
Schoenberg, 3 Pieces for piano, Op.11
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Wed 12 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Benjamin, Into the Little Hill
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Christian Poltera, Cello
Susanna Andersson, Soprano
Krisztina Szabó, Soprano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Strauss, Schoenberg, Schenker
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Schenker, Pulse Constellations
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Elisabeth Leonskaja
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Webern, Variations, Op.27
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Sat 15 Sep at 13:00

St John the Baptist, Plush

Lunchtime Concert: Verklärte Nacht
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.5 no.1
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
James Clark, Violin
Cerys Jones, Violin
Rachel Roberts, Viola
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Bjørg Lewis, Cello
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Tim Horton, Piano
Sat 15 Sep at 19:30

St John the Evangelist Church, West Meon

Piano Quintets
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Schoenberg, Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Primrose Piano Quartet
Susanne Stanzeleit, Violin
Dorothea Vogel, Viola
Andrew Fuller, Cello
John Thwaites, Piano
Jonathan Stone, Violin
Sep 16, 17

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

1. Philharmonisches Konzert
Haydn, Symphony no. 91 in E flat major
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Hamburg Philharmonic
Christian Zacharias, Conductor
Mon 17 Sep at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Beauty and Seduction
Buy tickets
Schubert, Adagio and Rondo in F major, D.487
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Vasks, The Fruit of Silence based on a text by Mother Teresa (for piano and string quartet)
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Michael Brown, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Luosha Fang, Violin
Lisa Sung, Viola
Christine Lamprea, Cello
Oliver Herbert, Cello
Rita Mitsel, Oboe
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Tue 18 Sep at 20:00

Friedrich-Ebert-Halle, Hamburg

1. Philharmonisches Konzert
Haydn, Symphony no. 91 in E flat major
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Hamburg Philharmonic
Christian Zacharias, Conductor
Thu 20 Sep at 19:30

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

We Will Remember Them
Elgar, They are at rest
Tavener, Song for Athene
Gurney, Since I Believe in God the Father Almighty
Rasch, A Foreign Field Psalm
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 21 Sep at 19:31

Truro Cathedral, Truro

We Will Remember Them
Elgar, They are at rest
Tavener, Song for Athene
Gurney, Since I Believe in God the Father Almighty
Rasch, A Foreign Field Psalm
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Sat 22 Sep at 18:30
Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra, Op.46
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Cor de Cambra de Granollers
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
James Ross, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Schoenberg, String Trio, Op.45
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Hibiki Oshima, Violin
Naomi Seiler, Viola
Thomas Tyllack, Cello
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

James Feddeck, Esther Yoo & Miguel da Silva
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
James Feddeck, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Miguel da Silva, Viola
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30
© www-annas-foto-de
Philharmonia Orchestra - Bruckner, Wagner & Schoenberg Part I
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Thu 27 Sep at 10:30 and 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Beethoven's "Eroica" and the brilliance of Mozart
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4 (Evening concert only)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Andrew Wan, Violin
Sep 29, Oct 03, 06, 10, 15 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Moses und Aron
New production
Schoenberg, Moses and Aron
Dresden State Opera
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Aron
Sir John Tomlinson, Moses
Tahnee Niboro, Young Maiden, Second Naked Virgin
Simeon Esper, Young Man
Matthias Henneberg, Another Man, Ephraimite
Magnus Piontek, Priest
Christa Mayer, Sick woman
Tania Lorenzo, First Naked Virgin
Grace Durham, Third Naked Virgin
Constance Heller, Fourth Naked Virgin
Katerina von Bennigsen, First Solo Voice
Štěpánka Pučálková, Second Solo Voice
Michal Doron, Third Solo Voice
Aaron Pegram, Fourth Solo Voice
Jiří Rajniš, Fifth Solo Voice
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sixth Solo Voice
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Vocalconsort Berlin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sun 30 Sep at 15:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Von Eckardstein & friends
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Franziska Hölscher, Violin
Aldo Baerten, Flute
Benjamin Dieltjens, Clarinet
Raphael Bell, Cello
Sun 30 Sep at 19:30
© Mika Ranta
Philharmonia Orchestra - Bruckner, Wagner & Schoenberg Part II
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Wed 3 Oct at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Sophie Rennert / Sascha El Mouissi
Schoenberg, 4 Lieder, Op.2
Schubert, Die Spinnerin (Goethe), D.247
Schubert, Gretchens Bitte, D.564
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Himmelsfunken (Silbert), D.651
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Debussy, Proses lyriques
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Sascha El Mouissi, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Philharmonia Orchestra
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Fri 5 Oct at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sun 7 Oct at 15:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Jerusalem Quartet with Pinchas Zukerman and Amanda Forsyth
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Jerusalem Quartet
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin, Viola
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Oct 14 mat, 15, 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

2. Akademiekonzert
2. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 14 Oct at 19:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Friendship concert
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta (concert performance)
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Munich Philharmonic Choir
Andreas Herrmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 20:30
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Oct 17, 18

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Schoenberg, Brahms
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Angela Denoke, Soprano
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Oct 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Thomas Quasthoff, Narrator
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, Tenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Stockholm to Vienna: Camilla Tilling & Paul Rivinius
Stockholm to Vienna: Camilla Tilling & Paul Rivinius
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Works by Schoenberg
Works by Korngold
Works by Linde
Works by Stenhammar
Works by Sibelius
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Paul Rivinius, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Du spirituel dans l'art
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Musiciens de l'Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Domitille Gilon, Violin
Virginie Dupont-Demailly, Violin
Renaud Stahl, Violin
David Vainsot, Piano
Natacha Colmez-Collard, Cello
Raphaël Unger, Cello
Sat 20 Oct at 18:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Mozart's Piano Concerto no. 20
Haydn, Symphony no. 91 in E flat major
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Christian Zacharias, Piano, Conductor
Orchestre National de Lyon
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Zwischen Staub und Sternen
Lachenmann, Staub
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra, Op.46
Emily Magee, Soprano
Michaela Schuster, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
Europa Chor Akademie
Joshard Daus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Martin Helmchen
Schumann, 8 Novelletten, for solo piano, Op.21
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Toccatina
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Notturno
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 (Nos. 2-6)
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828: Sarabande
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus: Regard des hauteurs
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Elgar, Gurney, Bingham and more
Elgar, They are at rest
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Gurney, By a Bierside
Gurney, In Flanders
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Gurney, Sleep
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Conductor
Eugene Asti, Piano
Oct 25, 27

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Pelléas and Mélisande
Webern, Passacaglia, Op.1
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
The Cleveland Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wien Modern: Wiener Philharmoniker
Cage, Sixty-Eight
Staud, Scattered Light für unbalanciertes Orchester
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Rainer Honeck, Violin
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 29 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Vienna Philharmonic on tour
Cage, Sixty-Eight
Staud, Scattered Light für unbalanciertes Orchester
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Rainer Honeck, Director
Sun 11 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

An Zukunft
Caplet, Messe à trois voix
Reger, Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3
Poulenc, Figure humaine
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Fujikura, Papaver
Ravel, Trois Chansons
Ensemble vocal Sequenza 9.3
Choeur de l'Armée Française
Chœur de chambre du Québec
Catherine Simonpietri, Choirmaster / chorus director
Emilie Fleury, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 10 from Mahler Piano Series: Old World Farewells
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 10 from Mahler Piano Series: Old World Farewells
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Freuet euch des Lebens (Joy of Living), Waltz for Orchestra, Op.340, RV340
Schoenberg, Piano piece, Op.11 no.3
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major (arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Tue 20 Nov at 20:00

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Strauss R., Lieder: selection
Berg, Lieder: selection
Schoenberg, Lieder: selection
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Juliane Ruf, Piano
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 11 from Mahler Piano Series: New Beginnings
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 11 from Mahler Piano Series: New Beginnings
Buy tickets
Korngold, Ball beim Märchenkönig (The Fairy King's Ball), Op.3 no.5
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19
Busoni, Berceuse élégiaque
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major
Iain Farrington, Piano
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Schubert, Schoenberg, Webern
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 4 in A minor, D.537
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Webern, Variations, Op.27
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano