Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Britten

Mon 19 Feb at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Tue 20 Feb at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

National Youth Chamber Choir - Twenty Somethings
Monteverdi, Rimante in pace
Ramsey, Sleep, fleshly birth
Weelkes, The Triumphs of Oriana: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Vaughan Williams, Sonnet 71, No longer mourn for me
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Campbell, Ave Maria
Leighton, God's Grandeur
Hamilton, Caliban’s Song
Swingle, It was a lover
Traditional American, Shenandoah
Traditional, Star of the County Down
Sting, Fields of Gold
Joel, Lullaby
Various, Various pieces
National Youth Chamber Choir
Ben Parry, Director
Wed 21 Feb at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Feb 21, 23, 25, 27

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Billy Budd
Britten, Billy Budd
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Captain Vere
Iurii Samoilov, Billy Budd
Gidon Saks, John Claggart
Marat Gali, Red Whiskers
Alexander Miminoshvili, Donald
Graeme Broadbent, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Robert Lloyd, Dansker
Darren Jeffery, Mr Flint
Jonathan Summers, Mr Redburn
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Wed 21 Feb at 18:00

Harris Theater, Millennium Park, Chicago

ABT: Her Notes / Other Dances / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Misty Copeland, Dancer
Gillian Murphy, Dancer
Devon Teuscher, Dancer
Skylar Brandt, Dancer
Cassandra Trenary, Dancer
Thomas Forster, Dancer
Jeffrey Cirio, Dancer
Cory Stearns, Dancer
Blaine Hoven, Dancer
Hee Seo, Dancer
David Hallberg, Dancer
Sarah Lane, Dancer
Joseph Gorak, Dancer
Isabella Boylston, Dancer
Marcelo Gomes, Dancer
Stella Abrera, Dancer
Feb 22, 24

Harris Theater, Millennium Park, Chicago

ABT: Songs of Bukovina / The Leaves are Fading / Don Quixote / Thirteen Diversions
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Leaves are Fading (Pas de Deux) (Antony Tudor)
Don Quixote: pas de deux (Marius Petipa)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Reino Unido y Europa
Reino Unido y Europa
Buy tickets
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Britten, Nocturne for tenor, 7 obbligato instruments and string orchestra, song cycle, Op.60
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Stuart Jackson, Tenor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

All the World's a Stage
Phibbs, New work (World première)
Haydn, Der Greis, Hob XXVc:5
Schubert, Der Knabe (F. v. Schlegel), D.692
Schubert, Die Knabenzeit (Hölty), D.400
Schubert, An die Laute (Rochlitz), D.905
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Schubert, Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk (Leitner), D.931
Schumann, Schlußlied des Narren, Op.127 no.5
Schumann, Die wandelnde Glocke, Op.79 no. 17
Schumann, Vier Duette für Sopran und Tenor, Op.78 Nr.2:er und sie
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: Ich wandte mich, und sahe an alle, Op.121 no.2
Brahms, Heimweh III - Homesickness III , Op.63 no.9
Wolf, Sie blasen zum Abmarsch
Wolf, Ihr jungen Leute, die ihr zieht ins Feld
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat I
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes
Sullivan, Trial by Jury: When I, Good Friends, Was Called to the Bar
Duparc, Au pays où se fait la guerre
Poulenc, La courte paille: Le sommeil
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies: A Charm
Britten, Who are these children?: Black day, Op.84 no.4
Coward, Sail Away: Bronxville Darby and Joan
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Anna Huntley, Mezzo-soprano
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Angelic Voices
Coombes, Godolphin Missa Brevis: Gloria (London premirere)
Weir, The King of France
Chilcott, Like a singing bird
Coombes, How a little girl danced (London premiere)
Gardner, Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Respighi, 3 preludi sopra melodie gregoriane: Molto lento, no. 1
Traditional, Brother James's Air (arr. Gordon Jacob)
Schutte, Hear I am, Lord
Britten, Missa Brevis: Gloria
Vaughan Williams, Hymn tune prelude on Song 13
Chilcott, For Him all stars have shone
Jones, All Shall be Well (London premiere)
Sparkhall, Lux Aeterna (World premiere)
Respighi, 3 preludi sopra melodie gregoriane: Lento, no. 3
Hadley, I sing of a maiden
Barratt, Praise the Lord
Godolphin Vocal Ensemble
Christopher Guild, Piano
Olivia Sparkhall, Conductor
Mar 01, 04 mat, 08, 10, 14, 15

The London Coliseum, London

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
English National Opera
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Oberon
Soraya Mafi, Tytania
David Webb, Lysander
Clare Presland, Hermia
Matthew Durkan, Demetrius
Eleanor Dennis, Helena
Joshua Bloom, Bottom
Graeme Danby, Quince
Robert Murray, Flute
Jonathan Lemalu, Snug
Timothy Robinson, Snout
Simon Butteriss, Starveling
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Theseus
Emma Carrington, Hippolyta
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Bach, Britten, Mozart, Lynch
Bach J. C., Oboe Quartet in B flat major, W B60
Britten, Phantasy, oboe quartet, Op.2
Mozart, Quartet in F for Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, K370 (K368b)
Lynch, John, Slán le Maighe, arrangement
Emmet Byrne, Oboe
Síun Milne, Violin
Beth McNinch, Viola
Ailbhe McDonagh, Cello
Sun 4 Mar at 12:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: El camino de las palabras
Ciclo Satélites: El camino de las palabras
Buy tickets
Torres, Obras
Britten, Obras
4 Frequencies
Fernando Cobo, Conductor
Mar 05, 06, 08, 10

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Liam Steel, Director
Michael Pavelka, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Royal College of Music Classical Orchestra
Wed 7 Mar at 19:30
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Barry, Organ Concerto
Adès, Polaris
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Thomas Adès, Conductor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Fri 9 Mar at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

© Kaup Kikkas
Castalian String Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Castalian String Quartet
Fri 9 Mar at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Quatuor Voce
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Britten, 3 Divertimenti for string quartet
Dutilleux, Ainsi la Nuit, for string quartet
Vaughan Williams, On Wenlock Edge
Quatuor Voce
Jeremy Young, Piano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

Church of the Immaculate Conception, London

One foot in Eden: Cantus Concert
Maw, One foot in Eden
MacMillan, Strathclyde Motets
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb for soloists, chorus and organ, Op.30
Panufnik, Westminster Mass: Deus, Deus Meus
Poulenc, 4 motets pour un temps de penitence
Cantus Ensemble
Dominic Brennan, Conductor
Tue 13 Mar at 13:00

St Mary's Barnes, London

Bridge, Beethoven, Casals, Britten
Bridge, Cello Sonata in D minor, H.125
Beethoven, 12 Variations on a theme by Handel from Judas Maccabaeus, WoO 45
Casals, El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Adrian Brendle, Piano
Tue 13 Mar at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

A Winter Journey
Finzi, Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18: O Mistress Mine, no.4
Schubert, An mein Herz (Schulze), D.860
Wolf, Eichendorff Songs: Verschwiegene Liebe, no. 3
Duparc, Extase
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Roussel, Quatre poèmes Op.3 no. 3: Le jardin mouillé
Schubert, Der Winterabend (Leitner), D.938
Finzi, Before and After Summer, Op.16: Childhood among the Ferns
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Schumann, Wehmut, Op.39 no.9
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: no. 12 Verborgenheit
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Strauss R., Winternacht, Op.15 no.2
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: Im Fruhling, no.13
Gurney, Sleep
John Chest, Baritone
Marcelo Amaral, Piano
Wed 14 Mar at 19:30
Programme to include:
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Britten, Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland, Op.48
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Ellen Nisbeth, Violin
Wed 14 Mar at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Mark Padmore, tenor
Mark Padmore, tenor
Buy tickets
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Schubert, Abendstern (Mayrhofer), D.806
Schubert, Des Fischers Liebesglück (Leitner), D.933
Schubert, Im Freien (Seidl), D.880
Schubert, Alinde (Rochlitz), D.904
Schubert, Der Winterabend (Leitner), D.938
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52
Britten, The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Britten, Three Two-part Songs
Britten, Folk Songs
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Salley Gardens
Britten, At the mid hour of night
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Simon Halsey, Conductor
Wed 14 Mar at 19:30

Derby Cathedral, Derby

Masters & Maestros
Mozart, Idomeneo, K367: ballet music
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Sinfonia Viva
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
Thu 15 Mar at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

Rorate Caeli: a 90th birthday concert for Thea Musgrave
Tomkins, When David Heard
Vaughan Williams, Three Shakespeare Songs
Weelkes, When David heard
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Norriss, When David heard
Musgrave, Ithaca
Musgrave, The Lord's Prayer
Musgrave, Starlight
Musgrave, On the Underground, Set 2
Musgrave, O caro m'e il sonno
Musgrave, Lobet den Herrn
Musgrave, Rorate Coeli
Rubythroat
Linda Hirst, Soprano
Trinity Laban Chamber Choir
Richard Gowers, Organ
Stephen Jackson, Conductor
Thu 15 Mar at 19:30

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Mark Padmore and Friends
Works by Schubert
Works by Britten
Works by Vaughan Williams
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Thu 15 Mar at 20:00

Queen's Park Theatre, Geraldton

The Lark Ascending
Meurant, Other (World première)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36 (Arr. David Matthews)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Fri 16 Mar at 20:00

Goldfields Arts Centre, Kalgoorlie

The Lark Ascending
Meurant, Other (World première)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36 (Arr. David Matthews)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sat 17 Mar at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Hitchin

Hitchin Chamber Orchestra - Spring Concert featuring Ben Goldscheider
Handel, Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8, HWV 326
Telemann, Horn Concerto in D major, TWV 51:D8
Dvořák, Waltz in A major, Op.54 no.1
Dvořák, Waltz in D flat major, Op.54 no.4
Walton, Two Pieces for Strings from Henry V Suite
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Grainger, Molly on the Shore
Hitchin Chamber Orchestra
Ben Goldscheider, French horn
Sutherland, Andrew, Tenor
Sat 17 Mar at 20:00

Mandurah Performing Arts Centre, Mandurah

The Lark Ascending
Meurant, Other (World première)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36 (Arr. David Matthews)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sat 17 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Prokofiev, Britten, Stravinsky
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Tue 20 Mar at 20:00

Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury

The Lark Ascending
Meurant, Other (World première)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36 (Arr. David Matthews)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Mar 21, 22

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mendelssohn, Britten & Brahms
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Wed 21 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Sakari Oramo conducts an Anna Clyne London premiere
Sakari Oramo conducts an Anna Clyne London premiere
Buy tickets
Clyne, This midnight hour
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Vilde Frang, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Mar 22, 24, 25 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Thu 22 Mar at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Joo Yeon Sir (piano) and Irina Andrievsky (piano)
Schnittke, Suite in the Old Style
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121
Britten, Suite for violin and piano, Op.6
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Joo Yeon Sir, Violin
Irina Andrievsky, Piano
Thu 22 Mar at 20:00

Margaret River Cultural Centre, Margaret River

The Lark Ascending
Meurant, Other (World première)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36 (Arr. David Matthews)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Mar 23, 24 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Mozart's Mass in C minor
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Rosa Feola, Soprano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Baritone
Unknown, French horn
Fri 23 Mar at 19:30

St Mary Magdalene Church, Bristol

Bristol Chamber Orchestra Spring Concert
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, RV 151 “Alla rustica”
Marcello, Violin Concerto in D Major
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 7 in D minor
Bristol Chamber Orchestra
Sat 24 Mar at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Clyne, This midnight hour
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Mar 24, 25

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Proms Family Concert
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams, English Folk Song Suite
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Tasmin Little, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Sat 24 Mar at 20:00

Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany

The Lark Ascending
Meurant, Other (World première)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36 (Arr. David Matthews)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sun 25 Mar at 13:30
Debussy, Preludes: selection (Orch. Colin Matthews)
Britten, The Prince of the Pagodas, Op.57: Suite
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'oye): Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes
Debussy, Images, for orchestra (CBSO Youth Orchestra)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Mon 26 Mar at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Clyne, This midnight hour
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Sat 31 Mar at 18:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Mozart, Dvořák, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Bartók, Britten
Works by Mozart
Works by Dvořák
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48: Waltz
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète): suite
Bartók, Romanian Dance, Sz 47a
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Jean-François Zygel, Piano
Musiciens de l'Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Tue 3 Apr at 20:15
© Victor Thomas
Soprano Lenneke Ruiten sings Britten, Liszt and Rachmaninov
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Hahn, Quand la nuit n'est past étoilée
Hahn, Le rossignol des lilas
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol. 3: O Waly, Waly
Britten, Tell me the truth about love
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Funeral Blues
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Johnny
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Calypso
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Schwanenlied, Op.1 no.1
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Warum sind denn die Rosen so blaß, Op.1 no.3
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Der Abendstern
Liszt, Wie singt die Lerche schön, S 312
Liszt, Er liebte mich so sehr! S 271
Liszt, Die Lorelei, S 273
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Small Island, Op.14 no.2
Rachmaninov, Oh thou, my field, Op.4 no.5
Rachmaninov, How long, my friend, Op.4 no.6
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Thom Janssen, Piano
Wed 4 Apr at 19:30
Steven Isserlis performs Elgar
Steven Isserlis performs Elgar
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Fri 6 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

War Requiem
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Banu Böke, Soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Erik Sohn, Bass
Girl Choristers of Coventry Cathedral
Polish National Youth Choir
Les Pastoureaux
Jugendchor der Lukaskirche Bonn
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Orchestre Francais des Jeunes (French Youth Orchestra)
Bundesjugendorchester (German Youth Orchestra)
Daniel Spaw, Conductor
Thomas Neuhoff, Conductor
Apr 08, 11, 14, 20, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sónia Grané, Flora
Maria Bengtsson, Governess
Marie McLaughlin, Mrs Grose
Slávka Zámečníková, Miss Jessel
Anna Samuil, Miss Jessel
Stephan Rügamer, Peter Quint, The Prologue
Thomas Lichtenecker, Miles
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Staatskapelle Berlin
Tue 10 Apr at 19:30

Concert Hall Reading, Reading

Classical Music Alive in Reading
Parry, Sonata in D major for harp
Fauré, Une châtelaine en sa tour, Op.110
Mathias, Santa Fe Suite
Traditional, Welsh Folk Music
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau) (arr. Treneck)
Britten, Suite for harp, Op.83
Albéniz, Recuerdos de viaje: Rumores de la Caleta, Op.71 no.6
Albéniz, Torre Bermeja
Salzedo, Fantaisie sur l’air d’Augustin Lara
Godefroid, Le Carnaval de Venise, Op.184
Catrin Finch, Harp
Wed 11 Apr at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Happy Hour – Klassik um Sieben
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Debussy, La Mer
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
James Gaffigan, Conductor