Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Chopin

Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Other Dances / In the Upper Room
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Martin Helmchen
Schumann, 8 Novelletten, for solo piano, Op.21
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Toccatina
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Notturno
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 (Nos. 2-6)
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828: Sarabande
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus: Regard des hauteurs
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 18:30 and 21:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Chopin and Champagne - Concert 2 - The Heroic Polonaise | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Chopin and Champagne - Concert 2 - The Heroic Polonaise | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Buy tickets
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.30 no.2
Chopin, Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Chopin, Nocturne no. 9 in B major, Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Chopin, Waltz no. 19 in A minor, Op.posth, KKIV b/11
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Other Dances / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Druckerei Baden, Baden

Martin Helmchen
Schumann, Novelette no. 8, Op. 21
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6 (excerpts)
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828 (excerpts)
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus (excerpts)
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Ann's Church, Manchester

Chopin & Champagne by Candlelight
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.30 no.2
Chopin, Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Chopin, Nocturne no. 9 in B major, Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 20:15
Pianist Alissa Firsova: Sturm und Drang
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Bartók, 2 Elegies, Sz 41
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 2
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Alissa Firsova, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 16:30

Westminster Cathedral Hall, London

Andrew Brownell recital
Andrew Brownell recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Capriccio sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo, (On the departure of a most beloved brother), BWV992
Hummel, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.81
Chopin, Polonaise in G flat major "Les adieux de Varsovie", B 36
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Etude in D flat major, Op.25 no.8
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Andrew Brownell, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Other Dances / Afterite
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Michail Lifits
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Shostakovich, 24 Preludes for piano, Op.34
Michail Lifits, Piano
Wed 31 Oct at 20:00

Festhalle, Viersen

Gastkonzert
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Andrew Tyson, Piano
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Caird Hall, Dundee

Chan Conducts Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Elim Chan, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Rising Stars
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82 (Movement 1)
Dvořák, Other (Duet movement)
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.48 (No 1)
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Mazurka no. 52 in B flat major, Op. posth
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Kevin Jansson, Piano
Ellen Jansson, Piano
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Chan Conducts Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Elim Chan, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Förderrezital
Works by Bach
Works by Chopin
Maria João Pires, Piano
Milos Popović, Piano
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Fri 2 Nov at 21:00
Jessica Xylina Osborne
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Crawford Seeger, Selected Preludes
Schumann C., Variations Op.20
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur L'enfant-Jésus: Le baiser de l'enfant Jésus
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Jessica Xylina Osborne, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 00:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sat 3 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Chan Conducts Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Elim Chan, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 20:00
InterHarmony Concert Series: Cello-Brazione: Passages of Passion
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Ginastera, Pampanea no. 2, Op.21
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Puccini, La bohème: Quando m'en vo
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Gershwin, Fragment for 4 Cellos
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Kaiser-Lindemann, Mambo for Cello Ensemble
Misha Quint, Cello
Shen, Shu-Han, Piano
Kim, Chungsun, Cello
Wang, Zeru, Piano
Palmer, Robert, Piano
Jung, Hein, Soprano
Boden, Ruth, Cello
Batman, Genevieve, Cello
Cantrall, Brianna, Cello
Caitlin Quinn McConnell, Cello
Fay, Francis, Cello
Gordon Shaw, Cello
Sun 4 Nov at 00:00

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sun 4 Nov at 15:00

Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea

Aquinas Piano Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 32 in A major, Hob XV:18
Chopin, Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello, Op.8
Works by Rowland-Jones
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 2 in F major, Op.80
The Aquinas Piano Trio
Sun 4 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Tzimon Barto
Liszt, Grandes études de Paganini, S 141
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
Liebermann, Nocturne no. 8, Op.85
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Tzimon Barto, Piano
Tue 6 Nov at 00:00

Sapporo Community Plaza, Sapporo

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 00:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 19:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Piano competition - Final round
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Saint-Saëns, Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, Op.44
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Fri 9 Nov at 00:00

Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen (HBG) Hall, Hiroshima

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Liszt, On Wings of Song, transcription from Mendelssohn
Chopin, Variations brillantes in B flat major on "je vends des scapulaires", Op.12
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Liszt, Réminiscences de Lucia di Lammermoor, S 397
Liszt, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, S 434
Kenneth Hamilton, Piano
Fri 9 Nov at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Nobue (piano) at 1901 Arts Club Vol 3
Nobue (piano) at 1901 Arts Club Vol 3
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Nobue, Piano
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Tchaikovsky, Méditation, Op.72 no.5
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 00:00

Acros Fukuoka Symphony Hall, Fukuoka

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

St George's Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool

Moonlight Sonata by Candlelight
Moonlight Sonata by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in A flat major, D.935
Grieg, 6 Lyric Pieces: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.10
Chopin, Polonaise no. 3 in A major "Military", Op.40 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Dorking Halls, Dorking

Piano Recital - Clare Hammond
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:48
Mendelssohn, Song without words in C major "Spinnerlied", Op.67 no.4
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 2: Feuilles mortes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee (arranged by Rachmaninov)
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Clare Hammond, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Copernicus Centre, Chicago

Celebrate Polonia
Paderewski, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Szymanowski, Concert Overture in E major, Op.12
Panufnik, Tragic Overture
Chicago Philharmonic
Łukasz Krupiński, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Sydney Conservatorium of Music: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Double Bill: Andrey Gugnin and Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev
Mozart, Fantasia in D minor, K385g (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Rachmaninov, 6 Moments musicaux, Op.16 (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV532 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Yarm School: The Princess Alexandra Auditorium, Stockton-on-Tees

Janusz Piotrowicz Chopin Recital
Works by Chopin
Janusz Piotrowicz, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 00:00

Festival Hall, Osaka

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 15:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Denis Matsuev
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Tchaikovsky, Méditation, Op.72 no.5
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 15:00

Yamaha Premium Piano Centre, Melbourne

Double Bill: Andrey Gugnin and Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev
Mozart, Fantasia in D minor, K385g (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Rachmaninov, 6 Moments musicaux, Op.16 (- Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev)
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV532 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58 (- Andrey Gugnin)
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 15:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Junko Kobayashi Piano Recital
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Junko Kobayashi, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 17:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Burak Çebi
Works by Chopin
Burak Çebi, Piano
Tue 13 Nov at 00:00

NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Wed 14 Nov at 00:00

Okayama Symphony Hall, Okayama

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Wed 14 Nov at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Hélène Grimaud Piano Recital "Memory"
Silvestrov, Bagatelles for piano (Nos. 1,2)
Debussy, Arabesque no. 1 Andantino con moto
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Satie, Gnossienne no. 4
Chopin, Nocturne no. 19 in E minor, Op.72 no.1
Debussy, La plus que lente
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Rêverie
Satie, Pièces Froides: Trois danses de travers no.1
Satie, Pièces Froides: Trois danses de travers no. 2
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Mozart, March in C, K408/1 (K383e)
Mozart, Suite in C major, K399: Allemande
Mozart, Suite in C major, K399: Courante in E flat major
Mozart, Minuet in D major for Keyboard, K355 (K576b)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Janáček, In the Mists
Chopin, Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Chopin, Mazurka in C major, Op.24 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in B major, Op.41 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A flat major, Op.41 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.50 no.3
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Richard Goode, Piano
Wed 14 Nov at 20:00
Teatr Wielki--Polish National Opera: "Voices of the Mountains" North American Premiere
Works by Kilar
Works by Chopin
Works by Górecki
Works by Szymanowski
Works by Szymanowski
Kilar, Orawa
Jerzy Maksymiuk, Conductor
Janusz Olejniczak, Piano
Mateusz Smoczyński, Violin
Atom String Quartet
Neos String Quartet
Thu 15 Nov at 20:00
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Weissenberg, Six arrangements of Songs Sung by Charles Trénet
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Cypresses, Op. 17
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Dmitry Masleev
Works by Chopin
Works by Beethoven
Works by Liszt
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Thu 15 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NFM Wrocław Philharmonic / Giancarlo Guerrero
Bruckner, String Quintet in F major, WAB 112: Adagio
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
NFM Wrocław Philharmonic
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor