Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Copland

homepages
Copland, Aaron
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein Classics
Buy tickets
Copland, Orchestral Variations
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Ives
Works by Barber
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Bernstein
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Sun 19 Aug at 19:00
Rheingau Music Festival

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Musical-literary evening / Leonard Bernstein: 100th birthday / Friendship
Buy tickets
Bernstein, 13 Anniversaries (Selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Copland, Four Piano Blues: Muted and Sensuous
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Sebastian Knauer, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Yo-Yo Ma joins Andris Nelsons for Copland, Bernstein, Williams and Bartók
Copland, An Outdoor Overture
Williams, Highwood's Ghost (world première)
Bernstein, Mass: three meditations
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Kurhaus Bad Schmiedeberg
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, South the of Spirit
Hosay, James, Valley Heavens
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 17:00

Aula Simfonia Jakarta, Jakarta

Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Stark, Symphonic Dances
Jakarta Simfonia Orchestra
Rebecca Tong, Conductor
Jahja Ling, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

Clayton Opera House, Clayton

Passion and Romance
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (selections)
Bernstein, Candide (selections)
Bernstein, On the Town (selections)
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Copland, Rodeo (selections)
Orchestra of Northern New York
Kenneth Andrews, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide (Selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Bernstein, Mass (Selections)
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion (Selections)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Selections)
Works by Copland
Williams, Other (Premiere)
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' (Fourth Movement)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
John Williams, Conductor
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Audra McDonald, Voice
Midori, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Kian Soltani, Cello
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Isabel Leonard, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Tony Yazbeck, Voice
James Darrah, Director
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, Conductor
Aug 25, 26, 27

Green-Wood Cemetery Catacombs, New York City

The Angel’s Share presents Christina and Michelle Naughton
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Nancarrow, Sonatina for Piano, Four Hands
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Bolcom, Recuerdos
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Copland, El Salón México (arranged by Bernstein )
Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Hebrides Ensemble
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Copland, Variations for piano
Bernstein, Arias and Barcarolles
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Jacques Imbrailo, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Philip Moore, Piano
Hebrides Ensemble
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00

Blossom Music Center, Cleveland

Carmina Burana
Copland, Statements for Orchestra
Orff, Carmina Burana
The Cleveland Orchestra
Adrien Perruchon, Conductor
Audrey Luna, Soprano
Matthew Plenk, Tenor
Elliot Madore, Baritone
Blossom Festival Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Sat 25 Aug at 21:00

Stadtkirche St. Nikolaus, Pretzsch

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Benefizkonzert St Nikolaus Pretzsch
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 15:00

Freilichtbühne Schmetterling, Bad Lausick

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Kurpark Bad Lausick
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Mon 27 Aug at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan hall 7: Bernstein on Broadway and Beyond
Buy tickets
Bernstein, La bonne cuisine
El-Turk, Crème Brûlée on a Tree (BBC commission: world première)
Bernstein, Fancy Free: Big Stuff
Bernstein, Conch Town (UK première)
Copland, Pastorale
Barber, Hermit Songs: Sea-snatch, Op.29 no.6
Barber, Hermit Songs: The Monk and his Cat, Op.29 no.8
Blitzstein, Modest Maid
Blitzstein, Stay in My Arms
Sondheim, A Little Night Music: The Miller’s Son
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti: What a Movie!
Wallis Giunta, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Sikich, Piano
Iain Farrington, Piano
Toby Kearney, Percussion
Owen Gunnell, Percussion

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Gala Piano Faculty Recital 3
Gala Piano Faculty Recital 3
Buy tickets
Works by Cimarosa
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Casella
Chopin, 4 Mazurkas, Op.41
Copland, Variations for piano
Bacewicz, Piano Sonata No. 2
Crudelli, Marcella, Piano
Fiderkiewicz, Alicja, Piano
Benjamin Frith, Piano
Peter Lawson, Piano
Mon 27 Aug at 19:00

Neues Bach-Denkmal, Leipzig

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Neues Bach-Denkmal Leipzig
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sep 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Martha Graham Dance Company
Cave of the Heart (Martha Graham)
Appalachian Spring: Ballet (Martha Graham)
Ekstasis (Virginie Mécène)
Lamentation Variations (Nicolas Paul)
Martha Graham Dance Company
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30

St Martinskirche, Basel

Thank You Lenny
Buy tickets
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Adams, Shaker Loops
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Kammerorchester Basel
Knabenkantorei Basel
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Sep 13, 14, 15, 16 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Yuja Wang and Appalachian Spring
Castiglioni, Inverno in-ver
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Yuja Wang, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Clyde Scott, Video Artist
Fri 14 Sep at 20:00

University of Cincinnati: Corbett Auditorium, Cincinnati

Lenny and Friends
Buy tickets
Chavez, Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Thompson, Symphony no. 2 (excerpt)
Diamond, Music to Romeo and Juliet
Copland, El Salón México
Harris, Symphony no. 3
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
CCM Phlharmonia
CCM Concert Orchestra
Mark Gibson, Conductor
Pung, Aik Khai, Conductor
Sun 16 Sep at 15:00

Kursaal, Besançon

Concert de clôture
Tanguy, Sinfonietta
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Falla, El amor brujo (Love, the Magician) for orchestra and mezzo
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Sep 20, 22

Eastman Theatre: Kodak Hall, Rochester

American Songbook + Bernstein's Centennial
Buy tickets
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Higdon, Harp Concerto
Harlin, Rapture for orchestra
Copland, Rodeo (Suite)
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Ward Stare, Conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, Harp
Thu 20 Sep at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Gershwin’s ‘Rhapsody in Blue’
Gershwin’s ‘Rhapsody in Blue’
Buy tickets
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Thomas, Brio
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Songfest
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Michèle Losier, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Nmon Ford, Baritone
Musa Ngqungwana, Bass
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

Kloster Bronnbach: Josephsaal, Wertheim

Sebastian Knauer: The Americas: Anniversaries
Copland, 4 Piano Blues
Works by Bernstein
Works by Barber
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Sebastian Knauer, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 14:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Sovereign Brass
Programme to include:
Vaughan Williams, Henry V, Overture
Holst, A Moorside Suite
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

‘Rhapsody in Blue’ in Edinburgh
‘Rhapsody in Blue’ in Edinburgh
Buy tickets
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Thomas, Brio
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Songfest
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Michèle Losier, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Nmon Ford, Baritone
Musa Ngqungwana, Bass
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sep 27, 28

Anneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr, Bochum

Sheriff, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Sheriff, Lenny
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Ives, New England Holidays: Decoration Day
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Bochumer Symphoniker
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Orli Shaham, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 21:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #13: Atmosheres
Howard, Silver Falls
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Eugene Lee, Leader
Southbank Sinfonia
Fri 28 Sep at 19:30

The Grand, Wilmington

The American Dream
Buy tickets
Paterson, Dark Mountains
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Barber, Medea: meditation and dance of vengeance, Op.23a
Delaware Symphony
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

Montforthaus, Feldkirch

Happy Bernstein!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Prabava, Conductor
Claire Huangci, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 20:00

Anneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr, Bochum

Sheriff, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Sheriff, Lenny
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Ives, New England Holidays: Decoration Day
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Bochumer Symphoniker
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Orli Shaham, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 20:30

Teatro Góngora, Córdoba

Concierto Extraordinario: Presentación de la temporada
Copland, Obras
Turina, Obras
Valverde Sanjuán, Obras
Mozart, Obras
Works by Dvořák
Works by Tchaikovsky
Orquesta de Córdoba
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Happy Bernstein!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Prabava, Conductor
Claire Huangci, Piano
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson
Argento, From the Diary of Virginia Woolf (extracts)
Ives, The Circus Band
Ives, Down East
Ives, They are There
Bernstein, Two Love Songs
Bernstein, Extinguish My Eyes
Bernstein, When My Soul Touches Yours
Bernstein, Piccola Seranata for Voice and Piano
Previn, Miss Sallie Chisum remembers Billy the Kid
McElroy, A Dead Man’s Embers
April Fredrick, Soprano
William Vann, Piano
Oct 05, 06

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Bernstein, Copland, Gershwin
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Jon Nakamatsu, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Leonid Grin, Conductor
Oct 05 mat, 06

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Adams' The Dharma at Big Sur
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Barber, First Essay for orchestra, Op.12
Adams, The Dharma at Big Sur
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Rountree, Conductor
Tracy Silverman, Violin
Fri 5 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

West Side
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Glass, Double Concerto for violin and cello
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Alexandre Baty, Trumpet
Stéphane Suchanek, Oboe
Mon 8 Oct at 19:00
Nadia Boulanger: The woman of the century
Nadia Boulanger: The woman of the century
Buy tickets
Works by Boulanger
Works by Boulanger
Works by Bernstein
Works by Copland
Works by Fauré
Works by Françaix
Works by Nørgard
Works by Malmlöf-Forssling
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Jones
Stockholm Syndrome Ensemble
Oct 11, 12

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Buy tickets
Estévez, Mélodia en el Llano
Moreno-Buendía, Concierto para flauta y orquesta
Copland, El Salón México
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Jorge Francés, Flute
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 11:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

The Hallé Family Concert
The Hallé Family Concert
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: excerpts
Bizet, Carmen: excerpts
Copland, Rodeo
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Kids event
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Martin Fröst plays Copland
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Oct 18, 19 mat, 20

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Trifonov plays Prokofiev
Mantovani, Threnos (World première)
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Bridge, Lament for Catherine, H.117
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Wed 31 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

America
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carpenter, Skyscrapers: Suite from ballet
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Alexander Maslov, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Agrest, Conductor
Nov 01, 02, 03, 04 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Copland Appalachian Spring
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 14:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Meet the Music! Inspector Pulse: How Suite It Is
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Britten
Works by Copland
Bruce Adolphe
Nov 15, 16 mat, 17

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 3
Copland, El Salón México
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Revueltas, La noche de los mayas
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Nov 23, 24

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Copland Appalachian Spring
Heggie, Moby Dick
Barber, Piano Concerto, Op.38
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Nov 24, 25 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Barber, Copland, Ives
Buy tickets
Barber, Music for a scene from Shelley, Op.7
Copland, Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Ives, Symphony no. 2
Masato Suzuki, Organ
Junichi Hirokami, Conductor
Nov 29, 30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Clásicos del siglo XX
Clásicos del siglo XX
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Falla, El amor brujo: Pantomima
Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Copland, Apalachian Suite
Benedetto Lupo, Piano
Orquesta de Córdoba
Gerrit Prießnitz, Conductor