Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Couperin

Sat 5 May at 17:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Bernstein 100; Piano Trio presented in Partnership with RSNO
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Works by Debussy
Works by Couperin
Works by Longworth
Hebrides Ensemble
Sat 12 May at 21:45
Couperin, Trois Leçons de Ténèbres
Works by Indian râga
Orchestre du Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Marie-Frédérique Girod, Soprano
Violaine Le Chenadec, Soprano
Nolwenn Le Guern, Viola da Gamba
Etienne Galletier, Theorbo
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Conductor
Patrick Rudant, Flute
Ravi Prasad, Voice, Bulbul, Tarang and Kanjira
Soumik Datta, Sarod
Sat 12 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Purcell, Vivaldi, Schmelzer, Couperin
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G minor, Op.10 no. 2, RV 439 "La notte”
Schmelzer, Triosonate F-Dur
Couperin, Les Nations: La Françoise
Concentus Musicus Wien
Sun 13 May at 15:00
The Bach Players: Pour le Souper du Roi
Buy tickets
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 3 in A major: excerpts
Visée, Prélude
Marais, Tombeau de Lully
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Jacquet de la Guerre, Prelude in D minor
Jacquet de la Guerre, Sonata No.1 in D minor
Forqueray, La Rameau (trans. Jean-Baptiste Forqueray)
Rameau, Pieces de clavecin en concert No.3
The Bach Players
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Robert Smith (viola da gamba), Viola da Gamba
Linda Sayce, Theorbo
Pawel Siwczak, Harpsichord
Tue 15 May at 13:05
OAE Experience & RAM Baroque Ensemble
Buy tickets
Couperin, Les Goûts Réunis (the United Tastes)
Couperin, Huitième Concert, dans le goût théâtral
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Maggie Faultless, Conductor
Royal Academy of Music Baroque Orchestra
Thu 17 May at 22:00
Arnaud de Pasquale: Un hommage à Chambonnières
Buy tickets
Couperin, La Forqueray
Couperin, Les Petits Moulins à Vent
Rameau, La Villageoise
Rameau, Musette en rondeau
Rameau, Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Forqueray, La Couperin
Forqueray, La Portugaise
Forqueray, La Bellmont
Rameau, La Joyeuse
Rameau, La Boiteuse
Rameau, Le Lardon
Rameau, L'Entretien des Muses
Rameau, Les Cyclopes
Forqueray, La Rameau
Forqueray, La Guignon
Couperin, Courante
Couperin, Les Regrets
Forqueray, La Boisson
Forqueray, La Montigny
Couperin, La Favorite
Arnaud de Pasquale, Harpsichord
Thu 17 May at 20:00

Ludwigsburg Palace: Church, Ludwigsburg

Junge Klänge: Fremde Federn
Couperin, Les Nations
Works by Chédeville
Works by Erkoreka
Juri Schmahl, Oboe
Elina Albach, Harpsichord
Maximilian Volbers, Recorder
Fri 18 May at 21:45
Rameau, La Coulicam
Rameau, La Livri
Rameau, Le Vezinet
Forqueray, La Rameau
Forqueray, La Guignon
Forqueray, La Sylva
Rameau, La Forqueray
Rameau, La Cupis
Rameau, La Marais
Couperin, Premier Concert Royal
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Rameau, La Poplinière
Rameau, La Timide
Rameau, Sarabande -
Rameau, Tambourins
Capriccio Stravagante Trio
Sophie Gent, Violin
Josh Cheatham, Viola da Gamba
Skip Sempé, Harpsichord
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Hespèrion XXI: Tous les Matins du Monde
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme, LWV43: Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Air des Espagnols
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, Fantaisie en Rondeau
Sainte-Colombe, Les Pleurs
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre IV: La Rêveuse
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre IV: L'Arabesque
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Le Retour
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre III: Excerpts
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 2 in D major: Prélude
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 2 in D major: Prélude
Works by Couperin
Couperin, Les Goûts réunis, 3e Concert: Muzettes I-II
Sainte-Colombe, Concert XLIV, Tombeau les Regrets: Excerpts
Demachy, Prélude in D minor
Marais, Les Voix Humaines in D major, for viola da gamba and continuo
Marais, Les Folies d'Espagne
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba, Conductor
Christophe Coin, Viol
Michael Behringer, Harpsichord
Rolf Lislevand, Theorbo
Sat 19 May at 20:00

Friends Meeting House, Cambridge

Mirrors
Couperin, Les Nations: La Piémontaise
Couperin, Les Barricades mystérieuses
Haydn, String Quartet no. 17 in F major, Op.17 no.2, Hob III:26
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Haldan Martinson, Violin
Christina Day Martinson, Violin
Jenny Stirling, Viola
Marka Gustavsson, Viola
Merton, Timothy, Cello
Jennifer Morsches, Cello
Sun 20 May at 15:30

First Parish in Lexington, Lexington

Mirrors
Couperin, Les Nations: La Piémontaise
Couperin, Les Barricades mystérieuses
Haydn, String Quartet no. 17 in F major, Op.17 no.2, Hob III:26
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Haldan Martinson, Violin
Christina Day Martinson, Violin
Jenny Stirling, Viola
Marka Gustavsson, Viola
Merton, Timothy, Cello
Jennifer Morsches, Cello
Rip Jackson, Harpsichord
Thu 7 Jun at 13:00

Pinner Parish Church, Pinner

Mihai Ritivoiu
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, (Bk III): 19th Ordre "La Muse-Plantine
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.18: Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Chopin, Three Mazurkas, Op.59
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Janáček, In the Mists
Mihai Ritivoiu, Piano
Fri 8 Jun at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime concert: AAM
Buy tickets
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Works by Leclair
Works by Sainte-Colombe
Members of the Academy of Ancient Music
Sat 9 Jun at 13:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Délices de France
Délices de France
Buy tickets
Leclair, Violin Sonata in G major, Op.9 no.7
Corbetta, Caprice de Chaconne in C major
Hotteterre, Third suite in G (selection)
D'Anglebert, Passacaille for harpsichord
Rebel, Sonata no. 5 in D major
Couperin, Les goûts-réunis: Concerto No. 9 in E major, 'Ritratto dell'amore'
Couperin, Petit morceau pour flageolet d’oiseau
Corbetta, Passacaille in G minor
Philidor, Suite no. 5 in E minor for flute and basso continuo
Ensemble Cordevento
Erik Bosgraaf, Recorder
Izhar Elias, Guitar
Tue 12 Jun at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Journey Through Baroque Europe
Froberger, Suite in g minor "A l´honneur de Madame Sibylle Duchesse de Wirtemberg"
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 26: La Pantomime
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 11 in F Major, BWV880
Bach C.P.E., Sonata in C minor
Julie Pumir, Harpsichord
Mon 16 Jul at 22:00

Gallia Théâtre Cinéma, Saintes

« Les Métamorphoses du Clavecin »
Works by Couperin
Works by Mâche
Works by Ligeti
Works by Xenakis
Works by Schoeller
Works by Bach
Maude Gratton, Keyboard
Florent Jodelet, Percussion
Tue 17 Jul at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Lessons of Darkness
Couperin, Trois Leçons de Ténèbres
Theatron Oneiron
Madeline De Berrie, Soprano
Mon 23 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin, Book 3 – excerpts
Risser, Furakèla (BBC commission: world premiere)
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande ‘La lugubre’; Chaconne ‘La Favorite’
Royer, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible; La marche des Scythes
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Sat 4 Aug at 18:00
MAfestival Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Harpsichord Happening - Portraits of a lady
Buy tickets
Jacquet de la Guerre, Harpsichord Suites
Couperin, Les Vestales
Couperin, Les Nonètes
Carole Cerasi, Harpsichord
Sat 4 Aug at 22:15
MAfestival Bruges
Harpsichord Happening - Paris s'éveille
Buy tickets
Works by Rameau
Works by Jacquet de la Guerre
Couperin, Les Nations
Corelli, Trio Sonatas
Nevermind
Anna Besson, Flute
Louis Creac'h, Violin
Robin Pharo, Viola da Gamba
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Wed 8 Aug at 18:00
MAfestival Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Finals International Competition Musica Antiqua for harpsichord
Buy tickets
Works by Couperin
Works by Rameau
Works by Huys
Finalists of the International Competition Musica Antiqua
Sun 16 Sep at 16:00
Baroque Pearls from the French Master
Baroque Pearls from the French Master
Works by Couperin
Orfeus Barockensemble
Tue 4 Dec at 20:00

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Couperin: Les Nations
Couperin, Les Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Le Concert des Nations
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Les Sonores de France
Buy tickets
Works by Marais
Works by Couperin
Works by Jacquet de la Guerre
Nevermind
2019 May 19 mat, 20 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Il ritratto d'amore
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Il ritratto d'amore
Buy tickets
Works by Rameau
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Juliana Georgieva, Violin
Seraina Pfenninger, Violin
Rumjana Naydenova, Viola
Barbara Oehm, Cello
Dieter Lange, Double Bass
Maria Goldschmidt, Flute
Philipp Mahrenholz, Oboe
Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord
Rosario Conte, Theorbo