Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Debussy

homepages
Claude Debussy
Apr 22 mat, 24

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Selon désir (Andonis Foniadakis)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Les Noces (Edward Clug)
Orfeo part 2 (Édouard Lock)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sun 22 Apr at 17:00
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Mendelssohn, String Quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2
Nicolas van Kuijk, Violin
Sylvain Favre-Bulle, Violin
Grégoire Vecchioni, Viola
François Robin, Cello
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Jerusalem Quartet
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Jerusalem Quartet
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Stephen Hough, Piano
Apr 25, 26

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Pelléas et Mélisande (konzertant)
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor, Yniold
Katja Stuber, Mélisande
Elliot Madore, Pelléas
Thomas Dolié, Golaud
Renaud Delaigue, Arkel
Dame Felicity Palmer, Geneviève
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Apr 25, 26, 27

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Adès, Mozart, Debussy
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Berliner Philharmoniker
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Wenzel Fuchs, Clarinet
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ( arr. L. Borwick/G. Copeland)
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Takemitsu, Debussy, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, How slow the wind, for orchestra
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Apr 26, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Debussy and Bartók's Concerto for Orchestra
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions: John Holiday
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: excerpts
Debussy, Romance
Poulenc, Banalités: Hôtel
Hahn, Si mes vers
Hahn, Vingt Mélodies: no. 8 "Offrande"
Hahn, A Chloris
Bonds, Three Dream Portraits
Works by Johnson, Hall
Morrison, Chamber Music
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Suessdorf, Karl, Moonlight in Vermont
Monk, Round Midnight
Waller, Ain't Misbehavin'
Cole, Straighten up and fly right
Howard, Fly me to the Moon
John Holiday, Countertenor
Neeki Bey, Piano
Kevin J. Miller, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:00

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Talent Unlimited Showcase concert
Prokofiev, Five Melodies (arr. L. Gilbert), Op.35bis
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Mendelssohn, Song without words in B minor, Op.67 no.5
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
de Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas: El paño moruno
Muczynski, Sonata for Saxophone and Piano, Op.29
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda
Cristian Grajner De Sa, Violin
Renate Sokolovska, Flute
Manu Brazo, Saxophone
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Récital Anne-Catherine Gillet
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Massenet, Elégie, words by Gallet
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Saint-Saëns, Une Flûte invisible
Fauré, Les berceaux, Op.23 no.1
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Dell'Acqua, Villanelle
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Fauré, Sicilienne, for cello and piano, Op.78
Ravel, Shéhérazade: La Flûte enchantée
Hahn, L'Heure exquise
Satie, Je te veux
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Poulenc, Les Chemins de l'amour
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Soprano
Nathanaël Gouin, Piano
Fleur Grüneissen​, Flute
Sébastien Walnier, Cello
Apr 27, 28

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Debussy, La Mer
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Luca Buratto, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 20:00

Long Island University, Tilles Center, Brookville

Debussy and Bartók's Concerto for Orchestra
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sat 28 Apr at 20:15

Schouwburg, Kortrijk

Takemitsu, Debussy, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, How slow the wind, for orchestra
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Apr 28, 29 mat

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Danses et Nocturnes
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Dutilleux, Tout un monde lointain, concerto for cello and orchestra
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
University of Michigan Choral Union
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Nikolai Lugansky
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D minor, Op.23 no.3
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 no.6
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C minor, Op.23 no.7
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C major, Op.32 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in E major, Op.32 no.3
Rachmaninov, Prelude in E minor, Op.32 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 14:00
Chopin, Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 18:00
JAGS - Choral and Orchestral Concert
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Debussy, Nocturnes
Parry, I was glad
James Allen's Girls' School Orchestra
JAGS Holst Chamber Choir
Daniella Wu, Violin
Peter Gritton, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 19:00

Lilian Piercey Concert Hall, Halifax

Jane Archibald in Recital
Jane Archibald in Recital
Buy tickets
Purcell, Sweeter than roses, Z 585
Purcell, If music be the food of love, Z 379 (3rd version)
Debussy, Pierrot (L30)
Debussy, Regret (L59)
Debussy, Apparition (L57)
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Strauss R., Six Lieder, Op.68
Strauss R., Amor, Op.68 no.5
Strauss R., Amor, Op.68 no.5
Strauss R., Amor, Op.68 no.5
Traditional, Bonny Wee Thing (Robbie Burns) (Arranged by Liz Upchurch)
Traditional, Ae Fond Kiss (Robbie Burns) (Arranged by Liz Upchurch)
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Klänge der Heimat
Jane Archibald, Soprano
Dominic Desautels, Clarinet
Liz Upchurch, Piano
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Pavel Kolesnikov
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Schattentanz
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Chopin, Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.30 no.4
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Filter-Schaukel
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Mon 30 Apr at 20:15

Théâtre de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Debussy, Ravel, Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Debussy, La Damoiselle élue
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Debussy, La Mer
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (Concert performance)
Benjamin Lévy, Conductor
Guillaume Andrieux, Pelléas
Sabine Devieilhe, Mélisande
Jean-François Lapointe, Golaud
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Arkel
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Geneviève
Camille Poul, Yniold
Virgile Ancely, A Doctor
Orchestre de Chambre Pelléas
Le jeune choeur de Paris
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Chamber Concert: French Spring
Works by Ravel
Works by Debussy
Members of Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Debussy, La Damoiselle élue
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Debussy, La Mer
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Fri 4 May at 19:00

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Debussy/Faure/Bernstein
Buy tickets
Debussy, Preludes: selection (orch. Colin Matthews)
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
James Gaffigan, Conductor
May 04, 05, 06

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Debussy, Mozart, Messiaen
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Messiaen, Un sourire
Debussy, La Mer
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Fri 4 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Female Portraits
Purcell, Bess of Bedlam or From Silent Shades, Z 370
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Marie (Novalis), D.658
Schubert, Suleika I (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) (Willemer), D.720
Mendelssohn, Suleika, Op.34 no.4
Schumann, Kennst du das Land?
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Suleika, Op.25 no.9
Wolf, Philine
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Hahn, A Chloris
Fauré, Lydia, Op.4 no.2
Fauré, Sylvie, Op.6 no.3
Fauré, Nell, Op.18 no.1
Debussy, Jane
Duparc, Phidylé
Paladilhe, Psyché
Walton, 3 Songs after Edith Sitwell, no.1: Daphne
Walton, Beatriz's Song
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol. 3: Sweet Polly Oliver
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, vol. 5: Sally in our alley
Carmichael, Georgia on My Mind
Porter, Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Sat 5 May at 15:00

Engelbrekts Church, Stockholm

Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Saint-Saëns, Calme des nuits, Op.68 no.1
Saint-Saëns, Les Fleurs et les Arbres
Ravel, Poème de Stéphane Mallarmé: Soupir
Wikander, Forvarskvall
Sandström, April och tystnad
Wikander, Kung Liljekonvalje
Daniel-Lesur, Le Cantique des Cantiques
Swedish Radio Choir
Kaspars Putniņš, Conductor
Sat 5 May at 17:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Bernstein 100; Piano Trio presented in Partnership with RSNO
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Works by Debussy
Works by Couperin
Works by Longworth
Hebrides Ensemble
Sat 5 May at 14:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Afternoon Tonic
Mozart, String Quintet in C major, K515
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Daniel Grimwood, Piano
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Benjamin Roskams, Violin
Simon Oswell, Viola
Louise Williams, Viola
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Gemma Rosefield, Cello
May 06, 07

Downing College: Howard Theatre, Cambridge

Ballets Russes
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Chopiniana (Michel Fokine)
The Dying Swan (Michel Fokine)
Sun 6 May at 19:00

Theatre Royal, Winchester

London Bridge Trio, Heath Quartet, Pelléas Ensemble
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
London Bridge Trio
Heath Quartet
Pelléas Ensemble
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Mon 7 May at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Les Salons de Pauline Viardot
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été: Villanelle, Op.7 no.1
Viardot-García, Haï luli
Bizet, Vingt mélodies, Op.21 no.9: Pastorale
Fauré, Au bord de l'eau, Op.8 no.1
Berlioz, La Mort d'Ophélie, H92
Bizet, Vingt mélodies, Op.21 no.4: Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Schumann C., Ich stand in dunklen Träumen Op.13 no. 1
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Schumann, Myrthen: Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Mendelssohn, Neue Liebe: In dem Mondenschein im Walde, Op.19a no.4
Viardot-García, Aime-moi
Debussy, Romance
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Anne Le Bozec, Piano
Mon 7 May at 19:00

Rosarian Academy, West Palm Beach

The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach presents the Harlem Quartet
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Jobim, Girl from Ipanema
Gillespie, A Night in Tunisia
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Harlem Quartet
Mon 7 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Debussy
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Wed 9 May at 20:00
Tchaikovsky, Album pour Enfants for piano, Op.39 (No. 7 & No. 21)
Rachmaninov, Polka Italienne
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Debussy, Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Batagov, Letter from Sergei Rachmaninoff to Ludovico Einaudi
Karmanov, Past Perfect
Polina Osetinskaya, Piano
Rappoport, Kseniya, Spoken word
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Debussy
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Debussy, La Damoiselle élue
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Debussy, La Mer
Staatskapelle Berlin
Damen des Singvereins der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 10 May at 13:05
Damase, Sonata no. 1 for flute and harp
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis (arr. Xerri and Wickes)
Mattison, Folding stars and other love songs
Cras, Suite en duo
Claire Wickes, Flute
Tomos Xerri, Harp
May 10, 11

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Debussy, Chopin, Bartók
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Thu 10 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wagner, Debussy
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Wagner, Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Debussy, Le Martyre de saint Sébastien (The Martyrdom of St Sebastien)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Wilhelm Furtwängler, Conductor
Fri 11 May at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Sooyeon Lee (cello) Milo Malachi (harp) Victor Dohan Lim (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Sooyeon Lee (cello) Milo Malachi (harp) Victor Dohan Lim (piano)
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor (arr. Milo Harper - cello & harp)
Bantock, Hamabdil, Hebrew melody in G minor for cello and strings
Sollima, Alone
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Sooyeon Lee, Cello
Milo Harper, Harp
Victor Dohan Lim, Piano
Fri 11 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Debussy
Debussy, 6 Epigraphes antiques, for piano four-hands
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer (arr. Debussy for 4 hands/one piano)
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sat 12 May at 19:00

Great Amber Concert Hall, Liepāja

The World in an Amber / Belgium
The World in an Amber / Belgium
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. T. Mulleman)
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9 (arr. A. Webern)
Het Collectief
May 12

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Pelléas et Mélisande
New production
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Lorenzo di Toro, Conductor
Luise Kautz, Director
Lani Tran-Duc, Set Designer
Hannah Barbara Bachmann, Costume Designer
Iris Marie Sojer, Mélisande
Raymond Ayers, Pelléas
Ilya Lapich, Golaud
Allan Evans, Arkel
Kathrin Koch, Geneviève
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Sat 12 May at 19:00

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Sheffield Chamber Music Concert - When Death comes to Call
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K301 (K293a)
Schmitt, A tour d'anches, Op.97
Debussy, Pièce pour le Vêtement du Blessé
Caplet, Conte fantastique
Ensemble 360
Sun 13 May at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Benjamin Grosvenor
Benjamin Grosvenor
Buy tickets
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Sun 13 May at 14:30

Dillington House, Ilminster

Concert with Piatti Quartet & Charles Owen
Elgar, Quintet for Piano and Strings in A minor
Bridge, 3 Idylls, for 2 violins, viola and cello, H.67
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Charles Owen, Piano
Piatti Quartet