Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Dvořák

Mar 20
© Ronald Knapp
Trio Weithaas - Hecker - Helmchen: Schubert and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Antje Weithaas, Violin
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Chaikovski y Dvorák con la Orquesta de Cadaqués en Ibermúsica
Chaikovski y Dvorák con la Orquesta de Cadaqués en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Orquestra de Cadaqués
David Robertson, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Thu 21 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Haitink at 90: Mahler's Symphony No.4
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Thu 21 Mar at 20:00
Dmitry Masleev y la Orquesta de Cadaqués
Dmitry Masleev y la Orquesta de Cadaqués
Buy tickets
Giménez Comas, Por determinar (Obra de encargo)
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Orquestra de Cadaqués
David Robertson, Conductor
Mar 22, 23 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding meets Gerhaher and Cargill
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder: Das Lied der Waldtaube (The song of the wood dove)
Dvořák, Biblické písne (Biblical songs), Op.99
Wagner, Siegfried: Forest murmurs
Dvořák, The Wood Dove, (Holoubek) Symphonic poem, Op.110
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 22 Mar at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

My Music with OSJ
My Music with OSJ
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (excerpt)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495 (rondo)
Parry, I was glad
Carli, The Robber Bride
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Stanley Johnson
Paul Blezard
Fri 22 Mar at 19:00

St John’s Church, Riga

Beethoven's 7th Symphony and Dvořák's
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Ah se in ciel", K538
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Alexei Ogrintchouk, Oboe, Conductor
Sinfonietta Rīga
Fri 22 Mar at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Thomas Zehetmair conducts Mozart and Dvořák
Thomas Zehetmair conducts Mozart and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Holt, an icicle of moon
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Thomas Zehetmair, Conductor
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Fri 22 Mar at 19:30
Dvořák, Cypresses Quartets: a selection
Widmann, Quintet for clarinet and strings
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Hagen Quartet
Lukas Hagen, Violin
Rainer Schmidt, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Fri 22 Mar at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Mariss Jansons conducts Saint-Saëns' Organ Symphony
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Mar 22, 24, 28, 30, Apr 03, 05, 07

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Rusalka
New production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Oper Köln
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Nadja Loschky, Director
Ulrich Leitner, Set Designer
Irina Spreckelmeyer, Costume Designer
Olesya Golovneva, Rusalka
Ivana Rusko, Rusalka
Mirko Roschkowski, Prince
Jeongki Cho, Prince
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Samuel Youn, Vodník, the water goblin
Dalia Schaechter, Ježibaba, the Witch
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Foreign Princess
Insik Choi, Gamekeeper
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Gamekeeper
Vero Miller, Kitchen Boy
Hoeup Choi, The Hunter
Emily Hindrichs, First Wood Sprite
Regina Richter, Second Wood Sprite
Judith Thielsen, Third Wood Sprite
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Yvonne Gebauer, Dramaturgy
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Fri 22 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Novus String Quartet
Respighi, Quartetto Dorico (String Quartet in D major)
Berg, Lyric Suite
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Novus String Quartet
Jaeyoung Kim, Violin
Young-Uk Kim, Violin
Kyuhyun Kim, Viola
Woongwhee Moon, Cello
Sat 23 Mar at 20:00

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate

Oxshott & Cobham Music Society - Celebrity Concert
Oxshott & Cobham Music Society - Celebrity Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet in D major, Op.2 no.5, Hob III:11
Mendelssohn, Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Dover String Quartet
Mar 23, 24

Alexander Hall: Richardson Auditorium, Princeton

Princeton Symphony Orchestra: Dvořák / Liebermann / Mazzoli
Mazzoli, Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Liebermann, Flute Concerto, Op.39
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Chelsea Knox, Flute
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Sat 23 Mar at 19:15

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Music in the Round Spring 2019 Concert - Ensemble 360
Mozart, Piano Trio in G major for Piano, Violin and Cello, K496
Suk, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.8
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Ensemble 360
Sat 23 Mar at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Stravinsky/Dvořák/Martinu
Stravinsky, Orpheus
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Sat 23 Mar at 19:30

Oaklands School, Waterlooville

Havant Symphony Orchestra
Coleridge-Taylor, Variations on an African Air
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: 3 dances
Weber, Concertino for horn and orchestra, Op.45
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Ben Goldscheider, French horn
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Havant Symphony Orchestra
Sat 23 Mar at 20:00

St Mark's Church, Purley

Boccherini, Bruch, Dvořák, Haydn
Boccherini, Symphony no. 23 in D minor, Op.37 no.3
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Dvořák, Rondo in G Minor (1891 version), Op.94
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Emma Butterworth, Cello
Ian Butterworth, Conductor
Sun 24 Mar at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Dover Quartet
Mendelssohn, Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Dover String Quartet
Sun 24 Mar at 15:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Chamber Sunday with SCO Strings
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Strings Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sun 24 Mar at 17:30

Shriver Hall, Baltimore

Hagen Quartet and Jörg Widmann, clarinet
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Widmann, Quintet for clarinet and strings
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Hagen Quartet
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Sun 24 Mar at 17:30

St Nicholas' Church, Brighton

Faure and Dvorak
Dvořák, Mass in D major Version I (soli, mixed choir, org)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Brighton Singers
Nicholas Houghton, Conductor
Dawson, Richard, Organ
Mon 25 Mar at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Czech Medley
Buy tickets
Fiala, Bassoon Quartet no. 3 in F Major
Smetana, From My Homeland: two duos for violin and piano, T 128
Foerster, Nonet in F major, Op.174 (Op.147)
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 2 in G minor, Op.26
Evren Ozel, Piano
Josef Špaček jr, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Barry Crawford, Flute
Hassan Anderson, Oboe
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Thu 28 Mar at 19:00

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Direct Current Festival I: Glass’s Itaipu
Dvořák, In Nature's Realm (V prírode) Overture, Op.91
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Bates, Sea-Blue Circuitry
Glass, Itaipú
The Choral Arts Society of Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Teddy Abrams, Conductor
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Three Serenades with François Leleux
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Fri 29 Mar at 20:30

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Ramón Ortega y el oboe de Pasculli
Ramón Ortega y el oboe de Pasculli
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Pasculli, Concerto on a theme from Donizetti's La Favorita
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Ramón Ortega Quero, Oboe, Conductor
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Maxim Vengerov plays and conducts
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Patrick Rafter, Violin
Maxim Vengerov, Violin, Conductor
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Three Serenades with François Leleux
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30

Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent

Debussy, Beethoven & Dvořák
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Viviane Hagner, Violin
BBC Philharmonic
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Sat 30 Mar at 19:30

St Martin's Church, Kensal Rise, London

Brent Symphony Orchestra's Charity Concert
MacCunn, Land of the Mountains and the Flood
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Ben Tarlton, Cello
Levon Parikian, Conductor
Sat 30 Mar at 20:00

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Direct Current Festival II: Arctica
Dvořák, In Nature's Realm (V prírode) Overture, Op.91
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Bates, Sea-Blue Circuitry
Auerbach, Arctica
Lera Auerbach, Piano
The Washington Chorus
National Symphony Orchestra
Teddy Abrams, Conductor
Sat 30 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Symphoniekonzert mit Karina Canellakis
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 18:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Dvořák, Stabat Mater, Op.58
Städtischer Musikverein Gütersloh
Thomas Berning, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 15:00

Bournemouth University: Kimmeridge House, Poole

Dvořák, Beamish, Brahms
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Beamish, Divertimenti (world premiere)
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op.36
Divertimenti Ensemble
Sun 31 Mar at 19:00

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Cardiff University Symphony Orchestra
Jenkins, Llareggub
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Mark Eager, Conductor
Cardiff University Symphony Orchestra
Sun 31 Mar at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Dover Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Laks, String Quartet no. 3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Dover String Quartet
Joel Link, Violin
Bryan Lee, Violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, Viola
Camden Shaw, Cello
Mon 1 Apr at 19:00

Bulgaria Hall, Sofia

Don Juan
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Joshua Bell, Violin
Nayden Todorov, Conductor
Sofia Philharmonic
Tue 2 Apr at 18:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

NYOS Junior Orchestra Spring Concert 2019
NYOS Junior Orchestra Spring Concert 2019
Buy tickets
Arnold, Anniversary Overture, Op.99
Debussy, Marche écossaise
Maconchy, The Land, suite for Orchestra
Delius, Koanga: La Calinda
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88 (Selected movements)
NYOS Junior Orchestra
Jon Hargreaves, Conductor
Apr 04, 05 mat, 06

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Shostakovich 9
Buy tickets
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Apr 04, 05, 06

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Lutosławski, Dvořák
Lutosławski, Little Suite
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 4 Apr at 19:00

Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

Stabat Mater
Dvořák, Stabat Mater, Op.58
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Kodaly Choir
Peter Csaba, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Dvořák and Strauss
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Johannes Moser, Cello
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Katarina Karnéus & Julius Drake: Songs by Schumann, Alma Mahler & others
Katarina Karnéus & Julius Drake: Songs by Schumann, Alma Mahler & others
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Vecerní písné (Evening songs) poems by V. Hálek (Op.3, 9/3,9/4,31)
Schumann, Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart (Poems of Mary Queen of Scots), for voice and piano, Op.135
Works by Rangström
Works by Mahler
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Katarina Karnéus, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Casino: Festsaal, Baden bei Wien

Tonkünstler Orchester: Abonnementkonzert III
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Bomsori Kim, Violin
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Kahchun Wong, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30

Sparkassensaal, Wiener Neustadt

Tonkünstler Orchester: Abonnementkonzert III
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Bomsori Kim, Violin
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Kahchun Wong, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 18:30
Dante Quartet & Alexander Boyd
Dante Quartet & Alexander Boyd
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Alexander Boyd, Piano
Dante Quartet
Wed 10 Apr at 19:00

University: Aula, Oslo

Holtsmark Ringstad and Higdon
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Higdon, Viola Concerto (Norwegian première)
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Apr 10 mat, eve, 11

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Rusalka and Asrael
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite (arr. Manfred Honeck / Tomáš Ille)
Suk, Symphony no. 2 "Asrael", Op.27
Tomáš Brauner, Conductor
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Wed 10 Apr at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Aris Quartett
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Aris Quartet
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, Violin
Noemi Zipperling, Violin
Caspar Vinzens, Viola
Lukas Sieber, Cello