Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Fauré

homepages
Fauré, Gabriel
Wed 24 Oct at 13:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Symphony, Soup and a Sandwich: Bizet Symphony In C
Buy tickets
Fauré, Masques et bergamasques, suite for orchestra, Op.112
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Tung-Chieh Chuang, Conductor
Oct 25, 26

Festival Hall, Osaka

#522 Subscription Concert
#522 Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Ai Ichihara, Soprano
Jun Hagiwara, Baritone
Osaka Philharmonic Chorus
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nelson Freire
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Brahms, 4 Ballades for Piano, Op.10
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in E flat major, Op.36 no.4
Poulenc, 3 Mouvements perpétuels, for piano, Op.14.
Poulenc, Toccata
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 8 in F sharp minor, S 244/8
Nelson Freire, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:45

St George's Bristol, Bristol

A Celebration of Life
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Andrew Shulman, Conductor
Tereza Stanislav, Violin
Robert Brophy, Viola
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra
Exultate Singers
Mon 29 Oct at 15:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Evnin Rising Stars II
Haydn, Other (String Quartet TBA)
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Pamela Frank, Violin
Timothy Eddy, Cello
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Rubén Rengel, Violin
Tatjana Roos, Violin
Zoë Martin-Doike, Viola
Zhanbo Zheng, Viola
Alexander Hersh, Cello
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Marie-Nicole Lemieux and Roger Vignoles
Schumann, Kennst du das Land?
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Suleika, Op.25 no.9
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Ganymed (Goethe), D.544
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Beethoven, Wonne der Wehmut, Op.83 no. 1
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Die Trommel gerühret
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Harfners Lied
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Über allen gipfeln ist Ruh
Wolf, Goethe-Lieder: Blumengruss
Wolf, Frühling übers Jahr
Wolf, Kennst du das Land?
Chausson, L'Albatros
Fauré, Hymne Op.7 no. 2
Charpentier, La Mort des amants
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire: No.3, Le Jet d'eau
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire: no. 4 Recueillement
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Duparc, La vie antérieure
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Wimbledon, London

Faure Requiem
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48 (arr. Michael Higgins)
Wimbledon Choir of St Mary's Church
Wimbledon Youth Choir
Sat 3 Nov at 19:30

Sheffield Cathedral (The Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul), Sheffield

A Child Of Our Time
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Sheffield Oratorio Chorus
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Sun 4 Nov at 15:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Telling Tales
Telling Tales
Mendelssohn, Neue Liebe: In dem Mondenschein im Walde, Op.19a no.4
Works by Weir
Walton, 3 Songs after Edith Sitwell, no.1: Daphne
Schumann, Waldesgespräch, Op.39 no.3
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Fantoches
Fauré, La Fée aux Chansons, Op.27 no.2
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 16: Elfenlied
Johanna Harrison, Mezzo-soprano
Ashley Beauchamp, Piano
Sun 4 Nov at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Orgelkonzert: Transkriptionen und Improvisation
Buy tickets
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Les sauvages
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: L'enharmonique
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert no. 3: Tambourin
Fauré, Improvisation
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Satie, Prière des orgues
Poulenc, Toccata
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 2: Hommage à Rameau, for piano
Dutilleux, Improvisation
Dutilleux, Hommage à Bach
Florentz, Laude, Op.5: Chant des fleurs
Mechler, Improvisation über Themen von Claude Debussy
Thierry Mechler, Organ
Sun 4 Nov at 15:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Julia Bullock, soprano and John Arida, piano
Schubert, Suleika I (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) (Willemer), D.720
Barber, Hermit Songs, Op.29
Fauré, La chanson d'Eve (Selections)
Williams, Driftin' Tide (arr. J. Siskind)
Pinkard, You Can't Tell The Difference In the Dark (arr. J. Siskind)
Hunter, Alberta, Downhearted Blues (arr. J. Siskind)
Siskind, Frog Tongue Stomp: A Lovie Austin Tribute
Holiday, Our Love is Different (arr. J. Siskind)
Simone, Revolution (arr. J. Siskind)
Simone, Four Women (arr. J. Siskind)
Julia Bullock, Soprano
John Arida, Piano
Tue 6 Nov at 19:00

Westminster Abbey, London

© Jim Dyson
Armistice Centenary Concert: Fauré Requiem
Buy tickets
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams, Lord, Thou hast been our refuge (Psalm 90)
Ireland, Greater Love
Guest, For the Fallen
Parry, My soul there is a country
Parry, There is an old belief
Parry, Songs of Farewell: At the Round Earth's Imagined Corners
Tavener, The peace that surpasseth understanding
Choir of Westminster Abbey
CHROMA
Marcus Barcham-Stevens, Violin
Peter Holder, Organ
James O'Donnell, Conductor
Sat 10 Nov at 19:00

Southwark Cathedral, London

WW1 Centenary: Fauré Requiem
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
City of London Sinfonia
Paul Brough, Conductor
All Saints Kingston Choir
Southwark Cathedral Girls Choir
St John the Divine Kennington Choir
Bill Barclay, Spoken word
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Sherborne Abbey, Sherborne

Remembrance
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48 (extracts)
Parry, My soul there is a country
Parry, There is an old belief
Bednall, Some corner of a foreign field (The Soldier)
Dove, They will rise
Greene, Lord, let me know mine end
Guest, For the Fallen
Ireland, Greater Love
Lewis, The souls of the righteous
Mealor, Wherever you are
Stanford, Justorum Animae, Op.38 no.1
Tavener, Three Antiphons
Sherborne Chamber Choir
Paul Ellis, Conductor
Simon Clarkson, Organ
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

G Live, Guildford

A Concert for Peace - commemorating the end of World War 1
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (Excerpts )
Holst, The Planets, Op.32 (Excerpts)
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Fauré, Requiem: In paradisum
Davies, Short requiem in memory of those fallen in the war
Tippett, Child of Our Time: Deep River
Tippett, Steal Away
Williams, Film music from Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Rodgers, Carousel: You'll never walk alone
Monk, Eventide ("Abide with me")
Parry, I was glad
Vivace Chorus
Friary Guildford Band
Keith, Penelope, Actor
Jeremy Backhouse, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 16:00

Lighthouse, Poole

Always Remembered
Always Remembered
Buy tickets
Holst, The Planets Op.32: no.1 "Mars"
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Fauré, Requiem: In paradisum
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
David Hill, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 13:00

Jewish Community Center, Ann Arbor

Rachel Barton Pine, Mozart & Fauré
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Rachel Barton Pine, Violin
Kathryn Votapek, Viola
Arie Lipsky, Cello
Cole Anderson, Piano
Nov 14, 15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Jac van Steen conducts Fauré
Jac van Steen conducts Fauré
Buy tickets
Franck, Les Éolides (The Breezes), symphonic poem
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Dutilleux, Sur le Même Accord, nocturne for violin and orchestra
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Jac van Steen, Conductor
RCM Symphony Orchestra
RCM Chorus
Wed 14 Nov at 20:00
© Giorgia Bertazzi
Harrison’s Clocks – Alasdair Beatson
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Bagatelle in A-flat major, Op. 33, No.7
Birtwistle, Harrison's Clocks V
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata (Nos. 3 & 7)
Kurtág, Perpetuum mobile (objet trouvé)
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus (Regard du Temps)
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (Kind im Einschlummern)
Fauré, Nocturne no. 9 in B minor, Op. 97
Bartók, Out of Doors suite (Szabadban) Sz 81 (Night Music)
Schumann, Gesänge der Frühe, Op.133 (No. 1)
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Nancarrow, Three Canons for Ursula: Canon A
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Fauré Quartett
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Fauré Quartett
Erika Geldsetzer, Violin
Sascha Frömbling, Viola
Konstantin Heidrich, Cello
Dirk Mommertz, Piano
Nov 15, 16

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Homenaje a  Jesús López Cobos
Homenaje a Jesús López Cobos
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 30 in D major, K202 (K186b)
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 Allegro
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48: In Paradisum
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Lucas Macías Navarro, Conductor
Jordi Casas i Bayer, Conductor
Francois López-Ferrer, Conductor
Patricia Cordero, Violin
Coros de Castilla y León
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Thu 15 Nov at 19:45

Bedford School, Music Recital Hall, Bedford

Fenella Humphreys, violin, Robert Thompson, piano
Schubert, Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major, D.384
Dunhill, Sonata No 1 in D minor
Prokofiev, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Fenella Humphreys, Violin
Robert Thompson, Piano
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Lisney Briggs Duo (Piano 4 hands)
Gal, Drei Marionetten (Three Marionettes) for piano duet, Opus 74, (1958)
Mozart, Sonata in F for Keyboard Four-Hands, K497
Schubert, Andante Varié in F minor, D.823 no. 2
Fauré, Dolly Suite, Op.56
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 2 in E minor, Op.46 no.2
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Mozart, 5 Variations in G major, K501
James Lisney, Piano
Sarah Beth Briggs, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schumann and Fauré
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Fauré, Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op.117
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Katharine Gowers, Violin
Rachel Roberts, Viola
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Hereford Cathedral, Hereford

Choral Classics
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Smyth, March of the Women
Parry, Magnificat
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Albinoni, Adagio in G Minor
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Parry, I was glad
Parry, Jerusalem
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Hereford Choral Society
Geraint Bowen, Conductor
Hereford Sinfonia
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Young Stars II
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, 3 Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'Aréthuse
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Thuille, Sonata in E minor for violin and piano op. 30
Judith Stapf, Violin
Yuhao Guo, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 19:00

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Debussy, Mozart, Liszt, Ravel, Fauré
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Liszt, Orphée symphonic poem, transcr. for piano trio by Saint-Saëns, S 98
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 2 in C minor, Op.115
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
Gabriella Pivon, Flute
Jürg Dähler, Viola
Andrea Vígh, Harp
Andrea Hallam, Violin
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Thomas Demenga, Cello
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Mezzo-soprano
Anthony Marwood, Violin
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Long Time Ago: Samling Showcase at Wigmore Hall
Grainger, Bold William Taylor
Gurney, Down by the Salley gardens
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Grieg, Solveigs sang
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Warlock, Yarmouth Fair
Brahms, 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33: Da unten im Tale, no.6
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne: Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Dvořák, Moravian Duets: The Pledge of Love, Op.32 no.5
Schumann, Blaue Augen hat das Mädchen, Op.138 no.9
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Copland, The Little Horses
Britten, Song Arrangement: Tom Bowling
Sibelius, Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (The girl comes from meeting her lover), Op.37 no.5
Liszt, Die drei Zigeuner, S 320
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Ash Grove
MacMillan, Scots Song
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I Wander
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Elin Pritchard, Soprano
Olivia Warburton, Mezzo-soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
James Newby, Baritone
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Alex Jennings, Voice
Thu 22 Nov at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Matilda Lloyd (trumpet) with Leo Nicholson (piano) -​ Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Matilda Lloyd (trumpet) with Leo Nicholson (piano) -​ Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Buy tickets
Martini, Toccata
Martini, Largo
Martini, Introduction Et Allegro from Sonata Al “Post-Communion”
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Vivaldi, Sonata de Camera
Nestico, Portrait of a Trumpet
Pritchard, Seven Halts on the Somme
Goedicke, Concert Etude
Matilda Lloyd, Trumpet
Leo Nicholson, Piano
Thu 22 Nov at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 297th Subscription Concert
The 297th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Fauré, Dolly Suite, Op.56
Franck, Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Augustin Dumay, Conductor
Momo Kodama, Piano
Seiko Katagiri, Organ
Nov 22, 23

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

hr-Sinfonieorchester & Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Sat 24 Nov at 16:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Philippe Cassard et Cédric Pescia
Fauré, Nocturne no. 11 in F sharp minor, Op.104 no.1
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (48 Preludes and Fugues), BWV846-BWV893 (extraits)
Philippe Cassard, Piano
Cédric Pescia, Piano
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Chiswick, London

Hounslow Symphony Orchestra Autumn concert
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Olsi Qinami, Conductor
Fenella Humphreys, Violin
Sat 1 Dec at 19:00

St Thomas' Church, Lymington

French Romantic Music
Gounod, Messe Solennelle de Sainte Cecile
Berlioz, L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 (Part II)
Franck, Psaume 150 (version for choir and orchestra)
Franck, Panis Angelicus (original version)
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine (version for choir and orchestra)
Lymington Choral Society
Lymington Classical Players
Marjory King, Leader
Timothy Rice, Organ
Charlotte Bowden, Soprano
Richard Pinkstone, Tenor
James Atkinson, Baritone
Michael Goldthorpe, Conductor
Sun 2 Dec at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Alba Rosa Viva! Festival: Harriet Krijgh & Friends
Buy tickets
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Fauré, Songs: selection
Bosmans, Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier
Chaminade, Lieder
Adèle Charvet, Mezzo-soprano
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Magda Amara, Piano
Sun 2 Dec at 20:15
© Keke Keukelaar
Alba Rosa Viva! Festival: Grande Finale
Buy tickets
Mahler, Lieder
Wertheim, 2 Lieder
Weigl, 5 Songs for soprano and string quartet, Op.40
Jeths, Monument to a Universal Marriage
Davies, Song of pure nothingness
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Karin Strobos, Mezzo-soprano
Ruysdael Quartet
Reinild Mees, Piano
Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, Clarinet
Sun 9 Dec at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Turina, Piano Quartet in A minor, Op.67
Ginastera, String Quartet no. 2, Op.26
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 2 in C minor, Op.115
Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg, Violin
Hibiki Oshima, Violin
Thomas Rühl, Viola
Yuko Noda, Cello
Anne-Monika von Twardowski, Piano
Sun 16 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zum 3. Advent
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonate
Fauré, Sicilienne
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Janine Schöllhorn, Flute
Emilie Jaulmes, Harp
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Rising Stars
Works by Daquin
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Glinka
Works by Renie
Works by Rameau
Works by Smetana
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Rehearsal Room Paavo, Helsinki

Chamber Music Concert 4 / Homage to the Trio de Lutece
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite (arr. Salzedo)
Fauré, Elegy for Cello and Harp (arr. Magen)
Debussy, Sonata for Cello and Harp (arr. Magen)
Andres, Narthex
Liebermann, Sonata for Cello and Harp
Ravel, Sonatina for Flute, Cello and Harp (arr. Salzedo)
Sivan Magen, Harp
Yuki Koyama, Flute
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Mon 17 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Steven Isserlis' 60th birthday
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Fauré
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Joshua Bell, Violin
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Connie Shih, Piano
Radu Lupu, Piano
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Ferenc Rados, Piano
Sun 30 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Castalian String Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Castalian String Quartet
Mon 31 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zu Silvester
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonate C-Dur
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Fauré, Fantasie in E minor for flute and piano, Op.79
Janine Schöllhorn, Flute
Marlis Neumann, Harp
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in E flat major, Op.36 no.4
Tailleferre, Impromptu in E major
Poulenc, Intermezzo no.3
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 1: Reflets dans l'eau, for piano
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 4: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir
Janina Fialkowska, Piano
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 19:30 and 19:30

Heritage Centre, Macclesfield

Katherine Baker (flute) and Lucy Wakeford (harp) with Northern Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Fauré, Fantasie in E minor for flute and piano, Op.79
Haydn, Symphony no. 39 in G minor
Katherine Baker, Flute
Lucy Wakeford, Harp
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 18:30
Philippe Graffin , Roger Chase, Amy Norrington & Marisa Gupta
Philippe Graffin , Roger Chase, Amy Norrington & Marisa Gupta
Buy tickets
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Fribbins, Softly in the Dusk… (after DH Lawrence)
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Philippe Graffin, Violin
Amy Norrington, Cello
Marisa Gupta, Piano
Tue 15 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Rising Stars: Anaïs Gaudemard
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Prokofiev, Prelude in C Major, from Ten Pieces, Op.12
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22 (Pittoresco)
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle (Die Lerche)
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Renie, Légende
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
2019 Jan 16, 17
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 19:30
© Piergab
Sabine Devieilhe & Mathieu Pordoy
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Canteloube
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Mathieu Pordoy, Piano
Thu 24 Jan 2019 at 13:05
Dreams And Visions: Come To Me In My Dreams
Buy tickets
Gurney, Sleep
Vaughan Williams, Sleep
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Quilter, To Julia
Quilter, The Night Piece
Bridge, Come to me in my dreams
Schumann, Waldesgespräch, Op.39 no.3
Schumann, Mandnacht
Schumann, Schöne Fremde
Schumann, Stille Tränen, Op.35 no.10
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 48: Storchenbotschaft
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Fauré, L'absent
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Jâms Coleman, Piano