Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Fauré

homepages
Fauré, Gabriel
Sat 15 Dec at 18:00

St Mary the Virgin, Primrose Hill, London

Chamber Music Christmas Concert
Shostakovich, Suite für Varieté-Orchester: Walzer Nr.2
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Kreisler, Prelude and Allegro
Kreisler, Tambourin Chinois
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Machado, Bossa Nova
Traditional Irish, Toss the feathers
Traditional Irish, Drowsy Magy
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Traditional, Ding, Dong, Merrily on High
Vicky Yuan-Labarre, Flute
Marie-Cécile Cahen, Violin
Tiago Gomes, Guitar
Irene Ortega, Cello
Sun 16 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zum 3. Advent
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonate
Fauré, Sicilienne
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Janine Schöllhorn, Flute
Emilie Jaulmes, Harp
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Rehearsal Room Paavo, Helsinki

Chamber Music Concert 4 / Homage to the Trio de Lutece
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite (arr. Salzedo)
Fauré, Elegy for Cello and Harp (arr. Magen)
Debussy, Sonata for Cello and Harp (arr. Magen)
Andres, Narthex
Liebermann, Sonata for Cello and Harp
Ravel, Sonatina for Flute, Cello and Harp (arr. Salzedo)
Sivan Magen, Harp
Yuki Koyama, Flute
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Rising Stars
Works by Daquin
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Glinka
Works by Renie
Works by Rameau
Works by Smetana
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Mon 17 Dec at 19:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Steven Isserlis' 60th birthday
Bach, Cello sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Kurtág, For Steven Isserlis 60 (World premiere)
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Fauré, Mandoline
Fauré, Aubade, Op.6 no. 1
Fauré, Cinq Mélodies de Venise: en sourdine, Op.58 no.2
Fauré, Green
Fauré, Shylock suite, Op.57: Madrigal, no.3
Fauré, Le Secret, Op.23 no.3
Fauré, Notre Amour, Op.23 no.2
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 22 in B Flat Minor, BWV867
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major K280
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Haydn, Il maestro e lo scolare, Hob XVIIa: Divertimento
Schubert, Rondo in A major, D.951
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Joshua Bell, Violin
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Connie Shih, Piano
Radu Lupu, Piano
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Ferenc Rados, Piano
Mon 17 Dec at 20:00
Violist Jeongeun Park's Carnegie Hall Debut
Reinecke, Drei Phantasiestücke, for Viola and Piano, Op. 43
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis: The Death of Tybalt
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Park, Jeongeun, Viola
Eric Zuber, Piano
Sat 22 Dec at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Concert de Noël – Quatuor avec piano
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Gasparov, Varchavianka
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Jean-Marc Phillips Varjabedian, Violin
Laurent Camatte, Viola
Xavier Phillips, Cello
Alexandre Gasparov, Piano
Sun 30 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Castalian String Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Castalian String Quartet
Mon 31 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zu Silvester
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonate C-Dur
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Fauré, Fantasie in E minor for flute and piano, Op.79
Janine Schöllhorn, Flute
Marlis Neumann, Harp
Mon 31 Dec at 19:30
Gstaad New Year Music Festival

St Josef Kirche, Gstaad

Candelight Concert: Duo Cant'arpa
Buy tickets
Works by Rossini
Works by Caldara
Works by Fauré
Works by Mozart
Works by Bochsa
Works by Handel
Works by Bellini
Works by Paisiello
Beatrice Villiger, Soprano
Diane Pauvert, Harp
Tue 1 Jan 2019 at 19:00
Ordino Clàssic

Auditori Nacional d'Andorra, Ordino

New Year's Concert: Waltzes, polkas and more
New Year's Concert: Waltzes, polkas and more
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Fauré, Masques et bergamasques, suite for orchestra, Op.112
Rossini, Les soirées musicales: La danza
Strauss II, Pizzicato Polka
Stravinsky, Circus Polka
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Strauss II, Kaiserwalzer (Emperor Waltz), Op.437
Orquestra Nacional Clàssica d'Andorra
Francesc Prat, Conductor
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in E flat major, Op.36 no.4
Tailleferre, Impromptu in E major
Poulenc, Intermezzo no.3
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 1: Reflets dans l'eau, for piano
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 4: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir
Janina Fialkowska, Piano
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 19:30 and 19:30

Heritage Centre, Macclesfield

Katherine Baker (flute) and Lucy Wakeford (harp) with Northern Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Fauré, Fantasie in E minor for flute and piano, Op.79
Haydn, Symphony no. 39 in G minor
Katherine Baker, Flute
Lucy Wakeford, Harp
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 18:30
Philippe Graffin, Roger Chase, Amy Norrington & Marisa Gupta
Philippe Graffin, Roger Chase, Amy Norrington & Marisa Gupta
Buy tickets
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Fribbins, Softly in the Dusk… (after DH Lawrence)
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Philippe Graffin, Violin
Roger Chase, Viola
Amy Norrington, Cello
Marisa Gupta, Piano
Tue 15 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Rising Stars: Anaïs Gaudemard
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Prokofiev, Prelude in C Major, from Ten Pieces, Op.12
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22 (Pittoresco)
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle (Die Lerche)
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Renie, Légende
Albéniz, Suite española: Asturias (leyenda)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
2019 Jan 16, 17
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 19:30
© Piergab
Sabine Devieilhe & Mathieu Pordoy
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Canteloube
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Mathieu Pordoy, Piano
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Adian Brendel (cello) and Alasdair Beatson (piano)
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Widor, Cello Sonata Op.80
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (24 Preludes and Fugues) - Book 1
Saint-Saëns, Cello Sonata no. 1 in C minor, Op.32
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Fri 18 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Druckerei Baden, Baden

Janina Fialkowska
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Tailleferre, Impromptu in E major
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in E flat major, Op.36 no.4
Poulenc, Intermezzo no.3
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in G minor, Op.67 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Janina Fialkowska, Piano
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 18:30
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Rihm, Fremde Szene III
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Trio Gaspard
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Ordino Clàssic

Church of Sant Corneli i Sant Cebrià, Ordino

Concerts of Emerging Young Artists: Carolina Bartumeu & Silvia Nogales
Concerts of Emerging Young Artists: Carolina Bartumeu & Silvia Nogales
Buy tickets
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Erik, Marchelie, Un jour à Paris
Erik, Marchelie, Don Quijote y Dulcinea
Falla, La vida breve
Bartolomeo, Bartolazzi, Divertimento
Villa-Lobos, Bachiana brasileira no. 4: Prelúdio
Piazzolla, Libertango
Bartumeu Carolina, Cello
Silvia Nogales, Guitar
Thu 24 Jan 2019 at 13:05
Dreams And Visions: Come To Me In My Dreams
Buy tickets
Gurney, Sleep
Vaughan Williams, Sleep
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Quilter, To Julia
Quilter, The Night Piece
Bridge, Come to me in my dreams
Schumann, Waldesgespräch, Op.39 no.3
Schumann, Mandnacht
Schumann, Schöne Fremde
Schumann, Stille Tränen, Op.35 no.10
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 48: Storchenbotschaft
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Fauré, L'absent
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Sat 26 Jan 2019 at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 5
Buy tickets
Works by Leclair
Works by Bartók
Works by Genzmer
Works by Bax
Works by Fauré
Works by Debussy
Aurora Trio Wien
Charlotte Balzereit, Harp
Karl-Heinz Schütz, Flute
Gerhard Marschner, Viola

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Fauré, Saint-Saëns, and Debussy
Buy tickets
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Saint-Saëns, Piano Quartet in B flat major, Op.41
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Tessa Lark, Violin
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Nick Eanet, Violin
Rebecca Albers, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Anton Nel, Piano
Ehnes Quartet
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Marianne Crebassa
Debussy, Trois Melodies
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Satie, Gnossienne no. 2
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Fauré, Cygne sur l'eau
Fauré, Danseuse
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Duparc, Au pays où se fait la guerre
Say, Piano Sonata "Gezi Park 2", Op.52
Say, Gezi Park III, for mezzo-soprano, string quartet and piano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Fazıl Say, Piano
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Robin Ticciati
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Mon 28 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Thierry Mechler, Orgel
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Les sauvages
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: L'enharmonique
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert no. 3: Tambourin
Fauré, 8 Pièces Brèves, for piano: Improvisation in C sharp minor, Op.84 no.5
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prélude
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin: Fugue
Satie, Prière des orgues
Poulenc, Toccata
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 2: Hommage à Rameau, for piano
Dutilleux, Au Gré des Ondes, short pieces for piano
Florentz, Laude, Op.5: Chant des fleurs
Thierry Mechler, Organ
Thu 31 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

2. VielHarmonie-Konzert: R(h)einklang
Rameau, Castor et Pollux: suite
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Sun 3 Feb 2019 at 15:00

Wigmore Hall, London

James Newby
Schubert, Harfenspieler I - Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D.478
Schubert, Harfenspieler II - An die Turen will ich schleichen, in A minor, D.479
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480
Fauré, Prison, Op.83 no.1
Fauré, Automne, Op.18 no.3
Fauré, Les Matelots, Op.2 no.2
Barber, Hermit Songs, Op.29
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Fauré, Le Voyageur, Op18 no.2
Fauré, Les berceaux, Op.23 no.1
Wolf, Harfenspieler I–III
James Newby, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Tue 5 Feb 2019 at 20:15
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Poulenc
Works by Satie
Works by Falla
Works by Granados
Works by Turina
Works by Obradors
Patricia Petibon, Soprano
Susan Manoff, Piano
Tue 5 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

3. Liederabend: Louise Alder
Fauré, Songs: selection
Poulenc, Songs: selection
Schumann, Lieder: selection
Wolf, Lieder: selection
Works by Verdi
Louise Alder, Soprano
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Renée Fleming & Hartmut Höll: Brahms and Fauré
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Fauré
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Hartmut Höll, Piano
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 19:00

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, West Palm Beach

The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach presents Michael Brown, Nicholas Canellakis and Elena Urioste, Piano Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob XV:10
Brown, Reflections for Piano Trio
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Chausson, Piano Trio in G minor, Op.3
Michael Brown, Piano
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
Elena Urioste, Violin
Sun 10 Feb 2019 at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Narek Hakhnazaryan
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Saint-Saëns, Allegro Appassionato, Op.43
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Oxana Shevchenko, Piano
Mon 11 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Sarah Wijzenbeek
Gvetadze, Ticciati, Lubbe, Arp: Brahms, Chansons and Improvisations
Buy tickets
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Hahn, Chanson d'automne (arr. D. Lundblad)
Monnot, La vie en rose (arr. D. Lundblad)
Various, Improvisations
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Julian Arp, Cello
Sun 17 Feb 2019 at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Trio Isimsiz
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Trio Isimsiz
Mon 18 Feb 2019 at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: French Treats
Buy tickets
Gossec, Flute Quartet no. 1 in D Major, Op.14 no.1
Thomas, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, Op.1
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Ilya Itin, Piano
Xiao-Dong Wang, Violin
Abigel Kralik, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
Tue 19 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Trio Catch
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Djordjevic, Neues Werk (2019)
Urquiza, Neues Werk (2019)
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Haas, Neues Werk (2019)
Julia Pusker, Violin
Tianwa Yang, Violin
Máté Szücs, Viola
Trio Catch
Boglárka Pecze, Clarinet
Eva Boesch, Cello
Sun-Young Nam, Piano
Wed 20 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Castalian String Quartet
Castalian String Quartet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Castalian String Quartet
Thu 21 Feb 2019 at 19:00

Palais Lichtenau: Festsaal, Potsdam

Ravel, Alwyn, Jolivet, Fauré
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Alwyn, Naiades
Jolivet, Chant de Linos
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Françaix, String Trio
Cras, Quintet for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello
Bettina Lange, Flute
Maia Cabeza, Violin
Christoph Starke, Viola
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Cuarteto Éclisses, cuarteto de guitarras (Francia)
Boccherini, Introduction and Fandango
Koshkin, Changing the Guard
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Assad, One 4 All 4 one
Fauré, Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor, Op.26
Ginastera, Dance suite from the ballet Estancia, Op.8a
Quatuor Eclisses, Guitar
Tue 26 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Roderick Williams in recital
Buy tickets
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad
Fauré, Mirages, Op.113
Ireland, Santa Chiara
Ireland, Sea Fever
Ireland, Great Things
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel
Ravel, Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Wigglesworth, New work (world première)
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Fri 1 Mar 2019 at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Les Sonores de France
Buy tickets
Debussy, Songs: selection
Fauré, Songs: selection
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Sat 2 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Stéphane Degout and Alain Planès
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II
Debussy, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Debussy, Le Promenoir des deux amants
Duparc, La vie antérieure
Duparc, Lamento
Duparc, Le galop
Fauré, Les berceaux, Op.23 no.1
Fauré, Au bord de l'eau, Op.8 no.1
Fauré, Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Fauré, Fleur jetée, Op.39 no.2
Chabrier, L'île heureuse
Chabrier, Chanson pour Jeanne
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Alain Planès, Piano
Sun 3 Mar 2019 at 12:00
Cor de Cambra del Palau & Simon Carrington: À la française
Buy tickets
Sermisy, Obras
Works by de Manchicourt
Works by Bouzignac
Works by Charpentier
Works by Fauré
Works by Poulenc
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Xavier Puig, Director
Jordi Armengol, Piano
Simon Carrington, Conductor
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 11:00
© Robin de Puy
Sunday morning concert: Netherlands Radio Choir & Lavinia Meijer
Buy tickets
Fauré, Madrigal, Op.35
Daniel-Lesur, Le Cantique des Cantiques
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Poulenc, Sept Chansons
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Lavinia Meijer, Harp
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Marc-André Hamelin
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Cipressi
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Weissenberg, 6 arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in D flat major, Op.63
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - The Arc; Marco Leung (flute) Kat Ho William Fu (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - The Arc; Marco Leung (flute) Kat Ho William Fu (piano)
Gaubert, Nocturne et allegretto scherzando
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13 (Arr. S. Bezaly )
The Arc
Marco Leung, Flute
Kat Ho William Fu, Piano
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 15:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Schwab Vocal Rising Stars
Massenet, Chansons des bois d’Amaranthe: Chères fleurs
Saint-Saëns, Venus
Chausson, Le réveil
Fauré, Dans les ruines d'une abbaye
Lalo, Au fond des halliers
Fauré, Madrigal, Op.35
Sondheim, Two Fairy Tales (from A Little Night Music)
Sondheim, Follies: Country House (from Follies)
Duke, Just Like a Man (from Two's Company)
Brown, A Miracle Would Happen (from The Last Five Years)
Traditional Irish, I Will Walk With My Love (arr. by Gerald Moore)
Porter, Cherry Pies Ought to Be You (from Out of this World)
Britten, Underneath the abject willow
Kleban, Edward, Do It Yourself
Blitzstein, Modest Maid
Coleman, The Tennis Song (from City of Angels)
Sondheim, So Many People (from Saturday Night)
Schubert, Licht und Liebe (M. v. Collin), D.352
Brahms, Es rauschet das Wasser - The Water Rushes , Op.28 no.3
Schubert, Die Geselligkeit (Unger), D.609
Oltra, Echo
Steven Blier, Piano
Michael Barrett, Tenor
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 16:00

Nikolaisaal, Potsdam

Beethoven, Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Fauré
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Mendelssohn, String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, Op.87
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Meesun Hong, Violin
Maia Cabeza, Violin
Jennifer Anschel, Viola
Christoph Starke, Viola
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Markus Krusche, Clarinet
Connie Shih, Piano