Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Glazunov

Fri 14 Sep at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Raymonda
Raymonda (Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Jānis Liepiņš, Director
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kārlis Kaupužs, Lighting Designer
Sep 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - Programme B
Les Sylphides
Napoli - excerpts (August Bournonville)
Raymonda Adagio (Asami Maki)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Sat 22 Sep at 19:00

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

CBSO Benevolent Fund Concert
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Wieniawski, Legende, Op.17
Wieniawski, Polonaise brillante in D major, Op.4 no.1
Glazunov, The Seasons, Op.67: Autumn
Kreisler, Tambourin Chinois
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
Jennifer Pike, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Glinka and more
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Clouds begin to scatter, (Redejet oblakov) words by Pushkin, Op.42 no.3
Borodin, For the Shores of Your Distant Homeland
Glinka, I remember that wonderful moment
Tchaikovsky, The Nightingale, Op.60 no.4
Glazunov, Drinking Song Op.60 no. 1
Cui, The Fountain Statue at Tsarskoye Selo, Op.57 no.17
Cui, The Last Flowers Op.19 no. 5
Vlasov, To the fountain of Bakhchisarai Palace
Medtner, The Rose Op.29 no. 6
Medtner, The Singer Op.29 no. 2
Tchaikovsky, Zemfira's Song
Dargomyzhsky, The night zephyr stirs the air
Glazunov, The Wish
Medtner, Incantation Op.29 no. 7
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and piano: Jenny Op.62 no. 4
Myaskovsky, My heart's in the Highlands
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and piano: O wert thou in the cauld blast Op.62 no. 2
Myaskovsky, Mary
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and piano: Macpherson's Farewell Op.62 no. 3
Rachmaninov, At my window, Op.26 no.10
Rachmaninov, The Muse, Op.34 no.1
Rachmaninov, How pained I am, (Kak mne bol'no), Op.21 no.12
Rachmaninov, Fate, Op.21 no.1
Rachmaninov, Night is sorrowful, Op.26 no.12
Rachmaninov, They replied, Op.21 no.4
Rachmaninov, Lilacs (Siren'), Op.21 no.5
Rachmaninov, Letter to K.S. Stanislavsky
Olena Tokar, Soprano
Pavel Kolgatin, Tenor
Nikolay Didenko, Bass
Iain Burnside, Piano
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Narek Hakhnazaryan and Pavel Kolesnikov
Tchaikovsky, Nocturne for cello and orchestra, Op.19 no.4
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un lieu cher: Mélodie in E flat major for violin and piano, Op.42 no.3 (arr. Hakhnazaryan)
Myaskovsky, Cello Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op.81
Rachmaninov, Cinq Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3: Elégie
Glazunov, Chant du Ménéstrel, Op.71
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Oct 06, 10, 2019 Jan 19, 20

Nationaltheater, Munich

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Ray Barra)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Klaus Hellenstein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 12 Oct at 19:30
Bartók, Debussy, Glazunov & Tchaikovsky
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Debussy, Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

The Art of the Quintet
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Strings, K614
Reicha, Quintet for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello in B-flat major, Op.89
Glazunov, Quintet for Strings in A major, Op.39
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Misha Amory, Viola
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
David Finckel, Cello
Tommaso Lonquich, Clarinet
Yura Lee, Viola
Nov 17 mat, 18 mat

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

The 629th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
The 629th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glazunov, The Seasons
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev, Conductor
Thu 29 Nov at 19:30
Philharmonia Orchestra - Long Yu Conducts Tchaikovsky
Philharmonia Orchestra - Long Yu Conducts Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Glazunov, The Seasons: Autumn
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Long Yu, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Dec 01, 02 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Sviridov, Snowstorm: A Winter's Road
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Glazunov, Symphony No.7 in F major, op.77 ”Pastoral”
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano
Sat 15 Dec at 11:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Adventskonzert ATTACCA
Adventskonzert ATTACCA
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 1, Op.38a
Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
ATTACCA - Youth Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsorchester
Allan Bergius, Conductor
Selma Spahiu, Violin
Frank Bloedhorn, Speaker
Mon 31 Dec at 17:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Silvesterkonzert - Alles Walzer
Glazunov, Concert Waltz no. 1
Pasculli, Oboe Concerto on a theme from Verdi's "I vespri siciliani"
Weber, Rondo brillant in D flat major, Op.65 J.260
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Philippe Tondre, Oboe
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky: The Storm, Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky, The Storm, Overture in E major, Op.76
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Vielgorsky, Theme and Variations in A minor for Cello and Orchestra
Glazunov, Melodie for Cello and Piano, Op.20 no.1
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: excerpts
Alexander Rudin, Cello
Iaroslav Zaboiarkin, Conductor
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Fitzwilliam String Quartet & Anna Tilbrook (Piano)
Glazunov, Noveletten, Op.15
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Mozart, Quintet in A major, arr. Mozart from Piano Concerto, K414
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Thu 24 Jan 2019 at 19:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Klassik mal anders: Klingende Bilder
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Łukasz Dyczko, Saxophone
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Thu 28 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Russian National Orchestra
Glazunov, Chopiniana
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11 (George Li- Piano)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Russian Panorama
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Glazunov, String Quartet no. 4 "Idyll for horn and string quartet"
Balakirev, Octet for piano, winds and strings, Op.3
Schnittke, Homage to Igor Stravinsky, Sergei Prokofiev, and Dmitri Schostakovich for Piano, Six Hands
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Michael Brown, Piano
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Qian Wu, Piano
Francisco Fullana, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Mark Holloway, Viola
Inbal Segev, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Ransom Wilson, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
David Shifrin, Clarinet
Marc Goldberg, Bassoon
David Jolley, French horn
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Glazunov, Tchaikovsky
Glazunov, The Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Pavel Bubelnikov, Conductor
Mon 15 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Boris Berezovsky
Bach, 4 Preludes and Fugues from 48 Vol. II
Mendelssohn, 6 Preludes and Fugues, Op.35
Hindemith, Ludus tonalis (6 preludes)
Glazunov, Prelude and Fugue
Shostakovich, Eight Preludes for piano, Op.2
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
Sun 28 Apr 2019 at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Ashkenazy conducts Shostakovich 10
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin