Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Glière

Fri 2 Mar at 20:00

Kolarac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade

Belgrade Philharmonic: Fire
Glière, Symphony no. 3 "Il'ya Muromets", Op.42
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Tue 13 Mar at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Russian Chamber Music: News and Suspense
Russian Chamber Music: News and Suspense
Buy tickets
Mosolov, Four Newspaper Advertisements, Op.21
Kraunaitis, Prayers (world premiere)
Prokofiev, Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op.94
Glière, 8 pieces for violin and cello, Op.39
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Mon 19 Mar at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Rooted in Russia
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Rooted in Russia
Gretchaninov, Clarinet Sonata in B flat major, Op.161
Arensky, Piano quintet in D major, Op.51
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Glière, String Sextet no. 3 in C major, Op.11
Timur Mustakimov, Piano
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Maria Ioudenitch, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
Matthew Cohen, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Mihai Marica, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Wed 21 Mar at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

© Keith Saunders
Voices of Revolution: Russia 1917
Buy tickets
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Glière, Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op.82
Glière, The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors Dance
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Thu 22 Mar at 19:30
© Keith Saunders
Voices of Revolution: Workers & The State
Buy tickets
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Glière, Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op.82
Glière, The Red Poppy: Suite
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Venera Gimadieva
Glière, Wake up, child! Op.50 no. 2
Glière, Rusalka Op.52 no. 8
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nimfa, words by Maykov, Op.56 no.1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Summer Night’s Dream (Son v letnjuju noch') Op.56 no. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov, Enslaved by the rose, the nightingale, (Vostochnyj romans) words by Kol'tsov, Op.2 no.2
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Tchaikovsky, Tell me, what in the shade of the branches, Op.57. no.1
Tchaikovsky, Cradle song, Op.16 no.1
Tchaikovsky, O Child Beneath my Window, Op.63 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Pimpinella, Op.38 no.6
Glière, We will live Op.28 no. 5
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Rachmaninov, They replied, Op.21 no.4
Rachmaninov, At the night is my garden, Op.38 no.1
Rachmaninov, A passing breeze, Op.34 no.4
Rachmaninov, The pied piper, Op.38 no.4
Scriabin, Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Prokofiev, True tenderness Op.27 no. 2
Prokofiev, Greetings Op.27 no. 4
Prokofiev, Chatterbox Op.68 no. 1
Scriabin, Etude in C sharp minor, Op.42 no.5
Banevich, The Story of Kay and Gerda: Song of Gerda
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Pavel Nebolsin, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 16:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Russian Opera Gala
Russian Opera Gala
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Ah, Tanya, Tanya! You're always dreaming!
Bizet, Carmen: Les tringles des sistres tintaient
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Hai già vinta la causa!
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Lascia ch'io pianga
Verdi, Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Arensky, Rafaello: Backstage Aria 'I'm burning with passion'
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Là ci darem la mano
Glière, Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op.82
Vasily Gerello, Baritone
Larissa Gergieva, Piano
Irina Chernova, Piano
Larisa Rudakova, Soprano
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mezzo-soprano
Kostas Smoriginas, Bass-baritone
Evgeny Kungurov, Baritone
Maria Veretenina, Soprano
Graham Owen Jones, Conductor
British Imperial Orchestra, Graham Jones
Evgeny Yuzhin, Tenor
Thu 3 May at 19:30
© Jeff Goldberg
Laureates Of The Sphinx Competition
Buy tickets
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Beach, Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Glière, Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op. 9
Foley, Cranberry Juice (NY Premiere)
Smith, New Work (NY Premiere)
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Elena Urioste, Violin
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Tom Poster, Piano
Thu 24 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Ferrol, El Ferrol

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Svetlanov, Images d'Espagne, Rhapsody for orchestra
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Fri 25 May at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Svetlanov, Images d'Espagne, Rhapsody for orchestra
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Sun 10 Jun at 12:30 and 13:30
Istanbul Music Festival

Italian Synagogue, Istanbul

Bach, 4 Duets, BWV802-805
Bartók, Hungarian Folk Songs (arr. K. Kräuter)
Glière, 8 pieces for violin and cello, Op.39
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Sevil Ulucan, Violin
Hillel Zori, Cello
Tue 12 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Beethoven, Sibelius, Glière, Strauss
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Glière, Horn Concerto in B flat major, Op.91
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Marc Gruber, French horn
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin