Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Glière

Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Venera Gimadieva
Glière, Wake up, child! Op.50 no. 2
Glière, Rusalka Op.52 no. 8
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nimfa, words by Maykov, Op.56 no.1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Summer Night's Dream (Son v letnjuju noch') Op.56 no. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov, Enslaved by the rose, the nightingale, (Vostochnyj romans) words by Kol'tsov, Op.2 no.2
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Tchaikovsky, Tell me, what in the shade of the branches, Op.57. no.1
Tchaikovsky, Cradle song, Op.16 no.1
Tchaikovsky, O Child Beneath my Window, Op.63 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Pimpinella, Op.38 no.6
Glière, We will live Op.28 no. 5
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Rachmaninov, They replied, Op.21 no.4
Rachmaninov, At the night is my garden, Op.38 no.1
Rachmaninov, A passing breeze, Op.34 no.4
Rachmaninov, The pied piper, Op.38 no.4
Scriabin, Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Prokofiev, True tenderness Op.27 no. 2
Prokofiev, Greetings Op.27 no. 4
Prokofiev, Chatterbox Op.68 no. 1
Scriabin, Etude in C sharp minor, Op.42 no.5
Banevich, The Story of Kay and Gerda: Song of Gerda
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Pavel Nebolsin, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 16:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Russian Opera Gala
Russian Opera Gala
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen: Les tringles des sistres tintaient
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Ombra mai fù
Verdi, Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Arensky, Rafaello: Backstage Aria 'I'm burning with passion'
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Là ci darem la mano
Glière, Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op.82
Puccini, Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Donizetti, Linda di Chamounix
Traditional Russian, Ochi Chornye
Di Lazzaro, Chitarra Romana
Denza, Funiculi, funicula
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka (The Snow Maiden): arias
Vasily Gerello, Baritone
Larissa Gergieva, Piano
Irina Chernova, Piano
Larisa Rudakova, Soprano
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mezzo-soprano
Kostas Smoriginas, Bass-baritone
Evgeny Kungurov, Baritone
Maria Veretenina, Soprano
Graham Owen Jones, Conductor
British Imperial Orchestra, Graham Jones
Evgeny Yuzhin, Tenor
Thu 3 May at 19:30
© Jeff Goldberg
Laureates Of The Sphinx Competition
Buy tickets
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Beach, Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Glière, Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op. 9
Foley, Cranberry Juice (NY Premiere)
Smith, New Work (NY Premiere)
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Elena Urioste, Violin
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Tom Poster, Piano
Thu 24 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Ferrol, El Ferrol

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Svetlanov, Images d'Espagne, Rhapsody for orchestra
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Óliver Díaz, Conductor
Fri 25 May at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Svetlanov, Images d'Espagne, Rhapsody for orchestra
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Óliver Díaz, Conductor
Sun 27 May at 19:30

Hastoe Village Hall, Tring

Tring Chamber Music 2018 - Trout and Bass
Arnold, Quartet for Oboe and Strings, Op.61
Glière, 2 Stücke für Kontrabass und Klavier, Op.9
Goplerud, Schubert's "Trout" served four ways, for cor anglais and bass
Martinů, Oboe Quartet, H 315
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Rachael Clegg, Cor anglais
Paul Barritt, Violin
Louise Williams, Viola
Josephine Horder, Cello
Roberto Carrillo-Garcia, Double Bass
Viv McLean, Piano
Sun 10 Jun at 12:30 and 13:30
Istanbul Music Festival

Italian Synagogue, Istanbul

Music Route
Bach, 4 Duets, BWV802-805
Bartók, Hungarian Folk Songs (arr. K. Kräuter)
Glière, 8 pieces for violin and cello, Op.39
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Sevil Ulucan, Violin
Hillel Zori, Cello
Tue 12 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Beethoven, Sibelius, Glière, Strauss
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Glière, Horn Concerto in B flat major, Op.91
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Marc Gruber, French horn
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Sun 15 Jul at 12:00
Varignana Music Festival

Palazzo di Varignana, Castel San Pietro Terme

Kremerata Baltica Soloists
Buy tickets
Glière, 8 pieces for violin and cello, Op.39 (selection)
Clarke, Lullaby and Grotesque for Viola and Cello
Silvestrov, 2.VI.1810 Zum Geburtstag R.A. Schumann for two cellos (selection)
Sollima, Spasimo for Cello and Ensemble
Soiloists from the Kremerata Baltica
Madara Petersone, Violin
Kristina Anuseviciute, Viola
Emma Bandeniece, Cello
Andrei Pushkarev, Percussion
Mario Brunello, Cello
2019 Jan 26, 27 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Xavier de Maistre
Buy tickets
Lyadov, Baba Yaga
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Ryo Sasaki, Viola
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor