Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Glinka

Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Felix Broede
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Russian Inspiration
Viotti, Duo in G Major for Two Violins, W 4.9
Mozart, 5 Variations in G major, K501
Glinka, Variations on a theme of Mozart for Piano
Liszt, Grand Duo Concertante sur la romance de "Le Marin", S 128
Field, Nocturne no. 2 in C minor
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Ida Kavafian, Violin
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Michael Brown, Piano
Gloria Chien, Piano
Paul Neubauer, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 12:30

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Midi trente du national Rachmaninov – Ravel
Bonis, Scènes de la foret, Op.123
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Works by Glinka
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice (scène des Champs-Élysées)
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Philippe Pierlot, Flute
Nicolas Bone, Viola
Emilie Gastaud, Harp
Musiciens de l'Orchestre National de France
Nov 08, 09, 10

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Trifonov plays Rachmaninov
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Spain
Glinka, Spanish Overture no. 2, "Recollection of a Summer Night in Madrid"
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Albéniz, Iberia Suite
Shchedrin, Carmen Suite
Alexander Pirozhenko, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Thu 15 Nov at 20:00

Seoul Arts Center, Seoul

Santa Cecilia on tour
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Tue 20 Nov at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Santa Cecilia on tour
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Thu 22 Nov at 20:00

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Santa Cecilia on tour
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Fri 23 Nov at 20:00
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Daquin, Pièces de Clavecin: Le coucou
Renie, Légende d'après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Pépin, Nighthawks
Hasselmans, Le Villi
de La Presle, Le jardin mouillé
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Glinka, The Skylark
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Sun 25 Nov at 19:30

Tianjin Grand Hall, Tianjin

Santa Cecilia on tour
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Tue 27 Nov at 19:30

National Centre for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Beijing

Santa Cecilia on tour
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Thu 29 Nov at 19:30

Oriental Arts Center, Shanghai

Santa Cecilia on tour
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Dec 15, 16 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tonkünstler Orchester: Der Feuervogel
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Dec 15, 16

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Artist in Residence Janine Jansen
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Eliasson, Violin concerto "Solitary Journey" (Ensam färd)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Janine Jansen, Violin
Daniel Blendulf, Conductor
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Rising Stars
Works by Daquin
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Glinka
Works by Renie
Works by Rameau
Works by Smetana
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Mon 17 Dec at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Tonkünstler Orchester: Der Feuervogel
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Wed 19 Dec at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Jess-Trio-Wien / Wiener Kammerchor & Freunde
Boccherini, String Quintet in E major, Op.11 no.5
Glinka, Grand Sextet (Gran sestetto originale)
Schubert, Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (Goethe), D.714
Marie Isabel Kropfitsch, Violin
Wolfgang Klos, Viola
Clemens Kropfitsch, Cello
Dominik Wagner, Piano
Wiener Kammerchor
Jess-Trio-Wien
Elisabeth Jess-Kropfitsch, Violin
Stefan Jess-Kropfitsch, Cello
Johannes Jess-Kropfitsch, Piano
Dec 20, 21

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Pasión por Pushkin
Pasión por Pushkin
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Lyadov, Polonesa para orquesta en do mayor, Op.49
Prokofiev, Pushkin Waltzes, Op.120
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: extracts
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
John Axelrod, Conductor
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Tue 8 Jan 2019 at 20:30
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Spohr, Quintet in C minor, Op.52
Saint-Saëns, Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano, Op.6
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Quintet in B flat major
Les Vents Français
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
Gilbert Audin, Bassoon
Eric Le Sage, Piano
Thu 10 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

OZM | Symphony
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Lindberg, Clarinet Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Sebastian Manz, Clarinet
Symphony Orchestra of the Orchesterzentrum NRW
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Tue 15 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Rising Stars: Anaïs Gaudemard
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Prokofiev, Prelude in C Major, from Ten Pieces, Op.12
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22 (Pittoresco)
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle (Die Lerche)
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Renie, Légende
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
2019 Jan 16 mat, 17, 20

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Davide Cerati
The Hallé - Rachmaninov's Third Symphony
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Francesca Dego, Violin
2019 Jan 20 mat, 21 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Sextet romantique
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Sextet romantique
Buy tickets
Glinka, Grand Sextet (Gran sestetto originale)
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Dmitry Demyashkin, Piano
Tatjana Pak, Violin
Jonathan Allen, Violin, Viola
Natalia Mosca, Viola
Andreas Plattner, Cello
Dariusz Mizera, Double Bass
Mon 28 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Glinka, Shostakovich, Medtner and more
Glinka, Venetian Night
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg: Bolero
Shostakovich, The dark-eyed girl, Op.100 no. 5
Glinka, I am here, Inezilla
Medtner, Spanish Romance (Ispanskii romans), Op.36 no.4
Myaskovsky, Spanish Lullaby, Op.87
Glazunov, Spanish Song, Op.4 no. 5
Shostakovich, Farewell, Grenada! Op.100 no. 1
Glière, A Berber song, Op.18 no. 8
Gretchaninov, O, were I a lake, Op.76
Rimsky-Korsakov, Ljublju tebja, mesjac, words by Maykov, Op.41 no.3
Prokofiev, Remember me, Op.36 no. 4
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg: Travelling Song
Medtner, What does my name mean to you? Op.61 no. 3
Medtner, I no longer yearn, Op.3 no. 2
Medtner, Day and Night, Op.24 no. 1
Rachmaninov, A passing breeze, Op.34 no.4
Medtner, The Wagon of Life, Op.45 no. 2
Medtner, Echo, Op.32 no. 1
Rachmaninov, Twilight, Op.21 no.3
Medtner, Winter's Evening (Zimnij vecher) Op. 13 no. 1
Rachmaninov, At the night is my garden, Op.38 no.1
Rachmaninov, To her, Op.38 no.2
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Rachmaninov, The pied piper, Op.38 no.4
Rachmaninov, Sleep, Op.38 no.5
Rachmaninov, Au, Op.38 no.6
Sofia Fomina, Soprano
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tenor
Rodion Pogossov, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 12:15
Renie, Légende d'après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Pépin, Nighthawks
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle (lark for harp solo)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau) (arr Hans Trnecek)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Sun 17 Feb 2019 at 11:00

Görreshaus, Koblenz

Stunde Der Philharmonie Kammerkonzert
Buy tickets
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Works by Schnyder
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Lourdes Higes Márquez, Oboe
Martin Walter, Clarinet
Nikolaus Maler, Bassoon
Rafael Klepsch, Piano
Tue 26 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Works by Rossini
Works by Bellini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Offenbach
Works by Gounod
Works by Glinka
Michelangelo Mazza, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Russian Panorama
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Glazunov, String Quartet no. 4 "Idyll for horn and string quartet"
Balakirev, Octet for piano, winds and strings, Op.3
Schnittke, Homage to Igor Stravinsky, Sergei Prokofiev, and Dmitri Schostakovich for Piano, Six Hands
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Michael Brown, Piano
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Wu Qian, Piano
Francisco Fullana, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Mark Holloway, Viola
Inbal Segev, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Ransom Wilson, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
David Shifrin, Clarinet
Marc Goldberg, Bassoon
David Jolley, French horn
Tue 2 Apr 2019 at 14:15

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Anais Gaudemard in recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 6: Des pas sur la neige
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Pépin, Nighthawks
Prokofiev, Prelude in C Major, from Ten Pieces, Op.12
Glinka, The Skylark
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Wed 3 Apr 2019 at 20:15
© Nicolas Magnani
Rising stars: harpist Anaïs Gaudemard
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Daquin, Pièces de Clavecin: Le coucou
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Arabesque no. 1 Andantino con moto
de La Presle, Le jardin mouillé
Renie, Légende d'après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Zabel, La source, op. 23
Pépin, Nighthawks 'After the painting by Edward Hopper' (Dutch première)
Hasselmans, Follets, op. 48
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Wed 3 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Glinka, Kamarinskaya
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 4 (For the Left Hand), Op.53
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in D major, Op.73a (arr of String Quartet no.3 by Rudolf Barshai)
Schnittke, Moz-Art à la Haydn
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Khatia Buniatishvili
Khatia Buniatishvili
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
2019 Apr 18, 19, 20

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Simone Young conducts Scheherazade
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Mario Brunello, Cello
San Francisco Symphony
Simone Young, Conductor
Sun 28 Apr 2019 at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Ashkenazy conducts Shostakovich 10
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Mon 29 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

© Keith Saunders
Ashkenazy conducts Elgar
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
2019 May 04, 09, 11 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB I
Valse-Fantasie (George Balanchine)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
New Work (Justin Peck)
Western Symphony (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Wed 5 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

On the 220th Anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Works by Glinka
Works by Dargomyzhsky
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Prokofiev
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Thu 20 Jun 2019 at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Mythical Creatures
Mythical Creatures
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Coult, Codex (Homage to Serafini)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello