Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Glinka

Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Yuri Temirkanov and the Oxford Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov and the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Anna Tsybuleva, Piano
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 4 May at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Olga Peretyatko singt Rachmaninow
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Glinka, Ruslan und Ludmilla: Ich bin traurig, mein Vater (Cavatina der Ludmilla)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Die Zarenbraut: Arie der Marfa
Shostakovich, Moskau, Tscherjomuschki: Lied der Lidotschka
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Sun 6 May at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Olga Peretyatko singt Rachmaninow
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Glinka, Ruslan und Ludmilla: Ich bin traurig, mein Vater (Cavatina der Ludmilla)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Die Zarenbraut: Arie der Marfa
Shostakovich, Moskau, Tscherjomuschki: Lied der Lidotschka
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Prokofiev, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Orquesta de Valencia
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Sat 26 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Olga Peretyatko
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila: Lyudmila's aria: Grustno mne, roditel' dorogoy!
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride: Marfa's aria
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko: Liubava's aria
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, 6 Romances: Ne poi krasavitsa pri mne, Op.4 no.4
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Liss, Conductor
Thu 31 May at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Olga Peretyatko
Olga Peretyatko
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder
Works by Verdi
Glinka, Obras
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Dove sono
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Martern aller Arten
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor: Regnava nel silenzio
Donizetti, Linda di Chamounix: Oh luce di quest'anima
Bellini, Norma: Casta Diva
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Giulio Zappa, Piano
Sun 3 Jun at 15:00
Prokofiev, Quintet in G minor, Op.39
Smirnov, Dialogues in the Dark
Harwood, New work
Glinka, Septet in E flat major
I Musicanti
Sun 3 Jun at 11:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Rimsky-Korsakov, Glinka, Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Quintet in B flat major
Glinka, Serenade on themes from 'Anna Bolena' by Donizetti
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arrangement de J.-B. Magnon)
Véronique Goudin-Léger, Piano
Musiciens de l'Orchestre National de Lyon
Jean-Baptiste Magnon, Viola
Thémis Bandini,, Cello
Eva Janssens, Double Bass
Emmanuelle Réville, Flute
François Sauzeau, Clarinet
Olivier Massot, Bassoon
Stéphane Grosset, French horn
Éléonore Euler-Cabantous, Harp
Sat 16 Jun at 20:00

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Russische Lieder und Arien
Buy tickets
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Glinka
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Shostakovich
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé - Choral Extravaganza
Buy tickets
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Parry, I was glad
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626: Dies Irae
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Orff, Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Traditional, Joshua Fit the Battle (arr. Moses Hogan)
Bizet, Carmen: overture
Whitacre, Sleep
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Hallé Choir
Matthew Hamilton, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 2 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Glinka & Joby Talbot
Buy tickets
Glinka, Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No. 2)
Talbot, Guitar Concerto (BBC commission: world première)
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Act I
Miloš Karadaglić, Guitar
Finchley Children's Music Group
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
2019 Jan 20 mat, 21 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Sextet romantique
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Sextet romantique
Buy tickets
Glinka, Grand Sextet (Gran sestetto originale)
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Dmitry Demyashkin, Piano
Tatjana Pak, Violin
Jonathan Allen, Violin, Viola
Natalia Mosca, Viola
Andreas Plattner, Cello
Dariusz Mizera, Double Bass
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 12:15
Renie, Légende d'après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Pépin, Nighthawks
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle (lark for harp solo)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau) (arr Hans Trnecek)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Wed 3 Apr 2019 at 20:15
© Nicolas Magnani
Rising stars: harpist Anaïs Gaudemard
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Daquin, Pièces de Clavecin: Le coucou
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Arabesque no. 1 Andantino con moto
de La Presle, Le jardin mouillé
Renie, Légende d'après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Zabel, La source, op. 23
Pépin, Nighthawks 'After the painting by Edward Hopper' (Dutch première)
Hasselmans, Follets, op. 48
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Sun 28 Apr 2019 at 19:30
© Keith Saunders
Ashkenazy conducts Shostakovich 10
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin