Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Handel

Aug 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Aug 16, 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Apeiron Duo
Paola Delucchi, Violin
Albert Lau, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Georg Friedrich Händel: „Israel in Egypt“
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Handel, Israel in Egypt
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
The King's Consort
Choir of The King's Consort
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

St Cuthbert's Chapel, Ushaw College, Durham

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi
Sun 19 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Telemann, Handel
Telemann, Ouverture in F major, TWV 55:F3
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Tu del ciel ministro eletto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Piangerò la sorte mia
Handel, Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op.6 no.3, HWV 321
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Da tempeste
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Silete venti, HWV 242
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Steven Devine, Harpsichord, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 16:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Haendel romain
Buy tickets
Handel, Salve Regina, HWV 241
Handel, Have mercy upon me; Chandos Anthem No. 3, HWV 248
Bononcini, Anthem for the Funeral of the Duke of Marlborough
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: Les Nations
Handel, Other (Trio Sonata in G major Op.5 No.4)
Purcell, Other (Chacony in G minor)
Sammartini, Other (Recorder Concerto in F major)
Leclair, Other (Flute Concerto in C major)
Vivaldi, Other (La Follia Trio Sonata RV63)
Telemann, Other (Concerto in E minor)
Amelia Shakespeare, Flute
Iain Hall, Recorder
Gabriella Jones, Violin
Abel Balazs, Violin
Joanna Patrik, Viola
Jonathan Bougt, Theorbo
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

The Norbertines Church, Krakow

Łukasz Długosz + Agata Długosz + Marek Toporowski
Buy tickets
Works by Telemann
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Łukasz Długosz, Flute
Agata Długosz, Flute
Marek Toporowski, Harpsichord
Fri 24 Aug at 19:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Summers@Severence: Handel, Haydn, Mozart
Handel, The Occasional Oratorio: Overture
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

St Nicholas Church, Arundel

Handel + Pergolesi
Pergolesi, Other (Stabat Mater)
Handel, Other (Operatic Arias)
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
The Hanover Band
Katherine Watson, Soprano

Theologische Fakultät, Innsbruck

Concerto grosso
Concerto grosso
Buy tickets
Works by Montanari
Works by Corelli
Works by Handel
Works by Locatelli
Works by Pisendel
Johannes Pramsohler, Violin
Ensemble Diderot
Haller Streicherey
Mon 27 Aug at 18:30

St Peter's Church, Sudbury

Courtly Pleasures
Purcell, Birthday ode for Queen Mary / Come ye sons of art, away, Z323
Purcell, Te Deum in D major, Z 232
Purcell, Jubilate in D major, Z 232
Handel, Ouverture in D major, HWV 337
Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Philippa Hyde, Soprano
James Hall, Countertenor
Daniel Auchincloss, Tenor
Psalmody
Essex Baroque Orchestra
Peter Holman, Director
Tue 4 Sep at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Cellists in Handel's London
Geminiani, Cello Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 no.4
Handel, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.8
Cervetto, Sonata no. 5 in A minor, Op.2
Bononcini, Cello Sonata no. 1 in A minor
Caporale, Cello Sonata no. 1 in A major
Tatty Theo, Cello
Anthony Pleeth, Cello
Thu 6 Sep at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Vivaldi, Concerto for flute and 2 violins, or 3 violins and bassoon in G minor, RV 104 "La notte”
Eccles, The Mad Lover: suite
Handel, Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9, HWV 327
Delalande, Grande Pièce in G "Fantaisie ou Caprice que le Roy demandoit souvent"
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata in D minor Op.1 no. 12 RV 63 "La follia”
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg
Jürgen Gross, Violin, Conductor
Fri 7 Sep at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 74: Handel Theodora
Buy tickets
Handel, Theodora
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Louise Alder, Theodora
Ann Hallenberg, Irene
Iestyn Davies, Didymus
Benjamin Hulett, Septimius
Tareq Nazmi, Valens
Arcangelo
Arcangelo Chorus
Sun 9 Sep at 18:00

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Philippe Jaroussky
Handel, Arias from Oratorios and Operas
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Ensemble Artaserse
Sun 9 Sep at 19:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Händel
Handel, Il pastor fido, HWV 8a
Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Handel, Jubilate in D major "Utrecht" , HWV 279
Sep 11, 12

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

1. Philharmonisches Konzert
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Tue 11 Sep at 19:30

West Ward Works, Dundee

Pause
Works by Biber
Works by Handel
Works by Cage
Works by Oliveros
Works by Glass
Works by Shaw
Scottish Ensemble
Wed 12 Sep at 19:30

St Marienkirche, Friesoythe, Friesoythe

Il trionfo in Friesoythe
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Bellezza
Carolyn Sampson, Piacere
Benno Schachtner, Disinganno
Thomas Walker, Tempo
Freiburger Barockorchester
Wed 12 Sep at 20:00

Glasgow Science Centre, Glasgow

Pause
Works by Biber
Works by Handel
Works by Cage
Works by Oliveros
Works by Glass
Works by Shaw
Scottish Ensemble
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30
© Simon Fowler
Emőke Baráth, Philippe Jaroussky and Ensemble Artaserse
Buy tickets
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi (excerpts)
Handel, Ariodante (excerpts)
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (excerpts)
Handel, Rinaldo (excerpts)
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30

The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

Pause
Works by Biber
Works by Handel
Works by Cage
Works by Oliveros
Works by Glass
Works by Shaw
Scottish Ensemble
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30

Stadttheater, Bremerhaven

Il trionfo in Bremerhaven
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Bellezza
Carolyn Sampson, Piacere
Benno Schachtner, Disinganno
Thomas Walker, Tempo
Freiburger Barockorchester
Fri 14 Sep at 19:00

Lilian Piercey Concert Hall, Halifax

Measha Brueggergosman :: Classica Vocem
Measha Brueggergosman :: Classica Vocem
Buy tickets
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Chausson, String Quartet in C minor, Op.35 (ii. Tres Calme)
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia (7/8)
Strauss R., Two Pieces, Stücke, TrV.169 (For Piano Quartet - 8)
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) (25)
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
Philip Chiu, Piano
Jinjoo Cho, Violin
Fraser, Roman, Violin
Pelletier, Rémi, Viola
Arnold Choi, Cello
Fri 14 Sep at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Arias en el cine
Arias en el cine
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Lascia ch'io pianga
Bellini, Norma: Casta Diva
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Puccini, La rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Dvořák, Rusalka, Op.114: O silver moon / Song to the moon (Mesicku na nebi hlubokem)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93 (Selección)
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Pilar Jurado, Soprano
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30

Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh

Pause
Works by Biber
Works by Handel
Works by Cage
Works by Oliveros
Works by Glass
Works by Shaw
Scottish Ensemble
Sep 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Mirella Hagen, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Rainer Trost, Oronte
Florian Köfler, Melisso
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Oberto
Concentus Musicus Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sat 15 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Il giardino dei sospiri
Handel, Agrippina: Sinfonia
Handel, Armida abbandonata, HWV 105: Dietro l'orme fuggaci
Vinci, Oratorio di Maria dolorata: Sinfonia
Gasparini, Atalia: Ombre care sospetti
Marcello, Arianna abbandonata, S.98
Sarro, Didone abbandonata: Introduzzione
Leo, Angelica e Medoro
Handel, Ero e Leandro / Qual ti rivegio, oh Dio, HWV 150
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano
Václav Luks, Conductor
Sat 15 Sep at 20:30

Abbaye d'Ambronay, Ambronay

Il trionfo in Ambronay
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Bellezza
Carolyn Sampson, Piacere
Benno Schachtner, Disinganno
Thomas Walker, Tempo
Freiburger Barockorchester
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Handel
Works by Handel
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Opéra de Lyon
I Bollenti Spiriti
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00
Works by Handel
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Ensemble Artaserse
Fri 21 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Philippe Jaroussky & Emöke Baráth
Programme to include:
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Handel, Ariodante
Handel, Rinaldo
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Ensemble Artaserse
Sep 27, 28, 29

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

New English Ballet Theatre
The Four Seasons (Jenna Lee)
Remembrance (Wayne Eagling)
New English Ballet Theatre
English Concert Orchestra
Harry Bicket, Director
Fflur Wyn, Soprano
Joshua Ellicott, Tenor
Sun 30 Sep at 21:15
© Theresa Pewal
Rachel Podger and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Bach C.P.E., Violin Sonata in B minor, Wq.76
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden (Orgel-Büchlein) in D Minor, BWV625
Rachel Podger, Violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sep 30, Oct 06, 09, 13, 18, 22, Dec 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Oper Stuttgart
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Voxi Bärenklau, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Ariodante
Ana Durlovski, Ginevra
Yuriy Mynenko, Polinesso
Josefin Feiler, Dalinda
Kai Kluge, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
Christopher Sokolowski, Odoardo
Sergio Morabito, Director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Sep 30, Oct 03, 06, 09

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Hamburg State Opera
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Alcina
Franco Fagioli, Ruggiero
Julia Lezhneva, Morgana
Sonia Prina, Bradamante
Ziad Nehme, Oronte
Alin Anca, Melisso
Narea Son, Oberto
Paula Lansley, Choreography
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sun 30 Sep at 18:30

St Peter's Church, Belsize Park, London

Belsize Baroque - New Perspectives
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1, HWV 312
Avison, Concerto Grosso No.3 in D minor, after Scarlatti
Albinoni, Sinfonia for Strings in G minor
Telemann, Concerto in E major, for viola d'amore, oboe d'amore and flute, TWV 53:E1
Fasch, Concerto in B flat major, FaWV L:B3
Catherine Martin, Violin, Director
Belsize Baroque
Sun 30 Sep at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

MacMillan and Handel
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
MacMillan, Seven Last Words from the Cross
Exultate Singers
Exultate Chamber Orchestra
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Tibor Bozi
A Baroque Journey
Buy tickets
Ortiz, Ricercata segunda
Handel, Sarabande from Suite in D minor, HWV437
Falconieri, La suave melodia
von Westhoff, Sonatas for Violin and Basso continuo: Imitazione delle campane
Matteis, Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Veccia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in C minor, RV 509
Falconieri, «Passacalle» für drei Instrumente
von Westhoff, Sonata "La Guerra" in A major: La guerra così niminata du sua maestà
Traditional, Greensleeves
Leclair, Le tambourin
Uccellini, Aria sopra la Bergamasca
Matteis, Ground after the Scotch Humour
von Westhoff, «Imitazione del liuto», aus: Sonate Nr. 2 für Violine und B.c.
Falconieri, Ciaconna G-Dur für Violine und B.c.
Daniel Hope, Violin
Simos Papanas, Violin
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Emanuele Forni, Lute
Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord
Michael Metzler, Percussion
Tue 2 Oct at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Strikes like a Thunderbolt
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Bach J. C., Sonata in A major for piano four hands, Op.18 no.5
Handel, Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 no.5, HWV 293
Mozart, Sonata in B flat for Keyboard Four-Hands, K358 (K186c)
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Heather Tomala, Harpsichord
Nathaniel Mander, Harpsichord
Fri 5 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Jocelyn Freeman, Piano
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Oct 06, 13

Hackney Empire, London

Radamisto
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b
Peter Whelan, Conductor
James Conway, Director
William Towers, Radamisto
Katie Bray, Zenobia
Grant Doyle, Tiridate
Ellie Laugharne, Polissena
Andrew Slater, Farasmane
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tigrane
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Baroque Festival: Music for Kings and Queens
Baroque Festival: Music for Kings and Queens
Buy tickets
Purcell, Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Handel, My heart is inditing; Coronation Anthem No. 3, HWV 261
Handel, Organ Concerto in F major "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
Stefan Kießling, Organ
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Sat 6 Oct at 19:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Akademiekonzert 1a
Handel, Messiah
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Choir
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Markus Eiche, Baritone
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

St Anne's Church, Lewes

Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno - G.F.Handel
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a (The Baroque Collective &Soloists)
Thalie Knights, Mezzo-soprano
Susanna MacRae, Soprano
Clara Kanter, Alto
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Tenor
The Baroque Collective
John Hancorn, Director