Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Janáček

homepages
Leoš Janáček
Jun 19, 27

Stadttheater, Bern

Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Johanni van Oostrum, Káťa
Alessandro Liberatore, Boris
Ursula Füri-Bernhard, Kabanicha
Cloete Andries, Tichon
Andreas Daum, Dikój
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Kudrjaš
Eleonora Vacchi, Varvara
Todd Boyce, Kuligin
Amber Opheim, Soprano
Adriána Kiss, Mezzo-soprano
Vilislava Gospodinova, Mezzo-soprano
Carlos Nogueira, Tenor
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Zsolt Czetner
Thu 21 Jun at 19:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Verona Quartet 2017–18 Ernst Stiefel String Quartet-in-Residence
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Adolphe, Other (World Premiere)
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Verona Quartet
Mon 25 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Jerusalem Quartet, Gary Hoffmann
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Jerusalem Quartet
Gary Hoffman, Cello
Sat 30 Jun at 17:00

Église Sainte-Marie, Arrondissement of Mirande

Concert pour violoncelle et orgue / Anna Brikciusova, Irena Kosikova
Works by Bach
Works by Buxtehude
Works by Kosíková
Works by Janáček
Anna Brikciusová, Cello
Irena Kosíková, Organ
Jul 08 mat, 21 mat, 30 mat, Aug 05 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, 16, 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Bystrouška
Alyssa Martin, Zlatohřbítek
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Mon 9 Jul at 11:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists I
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists I
Buy tickets
Antheil, Trumpet Sonata
Bertelsmeier, Zu-neigend 3.5
Charlier, Solo de Concours 2
Haydn, String Quartet no. 54 in B flat major, Op.71 no.1, Hob III:69
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Saint-Saëns, Septet for trumpet, piano and strings
Calidoré Quartet
Simon Höfele, Trumpet
Frank Dupree, Keyboard
Daniel Storer, Double Bass
Mon 9 Jul at 17:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cambray Baptist Church, Cheltenham

© Chris Gloag
BBC Young Musician Rush Hour 2
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Wed 11 Jul at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa
Stanislavsky Opera
Timur Zangiev, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer
Elena Stepanova, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Jenůfa
Elena Bezgodkova, Jenůfa
Natalia Muradymova, Kostelnička
Evgeny Liberman, Števa Buryja
Dmitry Polkopin, Števa Buryja
Vitaly Revyakin, Laca Klemeň
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Fri 13 Jul at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lucy Humphris (trumpet) and Harry Rylance  (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Lucy Humphris (trumpet) and Harry Rylance (piano)
Purcell, Trumpet Sonata no. 1 in D major, Z 850
Takemitsu, Paths in Memoriam
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in F sharp minor, Op.39 no.3
Janáček, In the Mists (arr. Lucy Humphris )
Piazzolla, Tango Etudes (Nos. 3 & 4)
James, Concerto for Trumpet
Lucy Humphris, Trumpet
Rylance, Harry, Piano
Tue 17 Jul at 19:30

Central Park: Naumburg Bandshell, New York City

The Knights at the Naumburg Bandshell
Clyne, Within her Arms
Vardapet, 14 Armenian folklore miniatures (Selections)
Janáček, Idyll
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 18:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

NYOS Junior Orchestra Summer Concert <br>The Power of Nature
NYOS Junior Orchestra Summer Concert
The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Ritchie, Whalesong, for double bass and orchestra (UK premiere)
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Stuart Coolidge, The Blue Planet
MacCunn, Land of the Mountains and the Flood
NYOS Junior Orchestra
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Ben Burnley, Double Bass
Mon 30 Jul at 19:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
New Production
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead (in tschechischer Sprache)
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Peter Mikulás, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Heike Grötzinger, Prostitute
Dean Power, Čerevin, Voice
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Peter Lobert, Priest
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Johannes Kammler, Čekunov
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Rainer Casper, Lighting Designer
Andreas Deinert, Video Artist
Jens Crull, Video Artist
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miron Hakenbeck, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Fri 3 Aug at 19:30

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville

Fauré, Piazzolla, Kreisler, Wagner, Janáček
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Piazzolla, Five Tango Sensations
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Goldner Quartet
István Várdai, Cello
Guy Johnston, Cello
Grace Clifford, Violin
Kathryn Stott, Piano
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Tobias Breider, Viola
Juan Pablo Jofre, Bandoneon
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Fri 3 Aug at 20:30

Église Saint-Martin, Montesquiou

Concert Deux violoncelles, impressions françaises et tchèques / Duo Brikcius
Works by Couperin
Works by Martinů
Works by Klein
Works by Kosíková
Works by Offenbach
Works by Janáček
Anna Brikciusová, Cello
František Brikcius, Cello
Duo Brikcius, Cello
Sun 5 Aug at 19:00

Blossom Music Center, Cleveland

Dvořák's Seventh
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
The Cleveland Orchestra
Michael Francis, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 1
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 11 Aug at 17:00

Église Notre-Dame, Beaumarchés

Concert Deux violoncelles, impressions françaises et tchèques / Duo Brikcius
Works by Couperin
Works by Martinů
Works by Klein
Works by Kosíková
Works by Offenbach
Works by Janáček
Anna Brikciusová, Cello
František Brikcius, Cello
Duo Brikcius, Cello
Wed 15 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Dvořák, Ravel, Janáček
Dvořák, 8 Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Janáček, Dvořák
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Diemut Poppen, Viola
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Enrico Pace, Piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

London Symphony Orchestra 1
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, 8 Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Hagen Quartet
Chamber Concerts
Buy tickets
Lutosławski, String Quartet
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Hagen Quartet
Sep 15, 16 mat
© Lin Gothoni
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Tue 18 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Spring Symphony
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Britten, Spring Symphony for soloists, mixed choir, children's choir and orchestra, Op.44
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, Tenor
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tiffin Choirs
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Sibelius' Fifth
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sep 19, 20

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Sep 24, 25

Teatr Polski, Warsaw

V4 Opera Tour
V4 Opera Tour
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Hungarian National Ballet
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Jenůfa
Helena Zubanovich, Kostelnička
Atilla Kiss B, Števa Buryja
István Kovácsházi, Laca Klemeň
Éva Balatoni, Grandmother Buryjovka
Erika Markovics, Barena
László Szvétek, Mayor
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Mayor's wife, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Eszter Zavaros, Jano
Krisztina Simon, Karolka
Gábor Bretz, Stárek, Mill foreman
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Mon 24 Sep at 18:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22 (Arr. Nicholas Ingman)
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Sep 27, 28

Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava

V4 Opera Tour
V4 Opera Tour
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Hungarian National Ballet
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Jenůfa
Helena Zubanovich, Kostelnička
Atilla Kiss B, Števa Buryja
István Kovácsházi, Laca Klemeň
Éva Balatoni, Grandmother Buryjovka
Erika Markovics, Barena
László Szvétek, Mayor
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Mayor's wife, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Eszter Zavaros, Jano
Krisztina Simon, Karolka
Gábor Bretz, Stárek, Mill foreman
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Fri 28 Sep at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ligeti, Martinů, Janáček
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sep 29, 30

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

V4 Opera Tour
V4 Opera Tour
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Hungarian National Ballet
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Jenůfa
Helena Zubanovich, Kostelnička
Atilla Kiss B, Števa Buryja
István Kovácsházi, Laca Klemeň
Éva Balatoni, Grandmother Buryjovka
Erika Markovics, Barena
László Szvétek, Mayor
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Mayor's wife, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Eszter Zavaros, Jano
Krisztina Simon, Karolka
Gábor Bretz, Stárek, Mill foreman
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Sun 30 Sep at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Oct 04, 06
© Marco Borggreve
Belcea Quartet: Beethoven, Haydn and Janacek
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130
Belcea Quartet
Oct 06, 09, 11, 14 mat, 17, 20, 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Jennifer France, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 7 Oct at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Schumann Quartett, Sabine Meyer
Schubert, String Quartet no. 6 in D major, D.74
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Weber, Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op.34
Schumann Quartett
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Thu 11 Oct at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - Janacek's Glagolitic Mass
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sara Jakubiak, Soprano
Dame Felicity Palmer, Mezzo-soprano
Brindley Sherratt, Bass
Hallé Choir
Oct 11, 12, 13

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Jakub Hrůša
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Dénes Várjon and Veronika Eberle Play Bach, Bartók, Janácek and Schumann
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Bartók, Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz 76
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Webern, Five Pieces For Orchestra, Op.10
Florey, Dispersi in mare
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Ute Döring, Mezzo-soprano
Alexander Kaimbacher, Tenor
Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Peter Keuschnig, Conductor
Oct 19, 21, 26

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Peter Rose, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Milan Siljanov, Čekunov
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Niamh O'Sullivan, Prostitute
Peter Lobert, Priest
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Dean Power, Čerevin
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 26 Oct at 19:00

Kloster Engelberg, Engelberg

Schumann, Janáček, Beethoven, de Falla, Kodály
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
de Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Merel Quartet
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Izabella Simon, Piano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
D'Amico, Alessandro, Viola
Mätzener, Edouard, Violin
Woodside, Mary Allen, Violin
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Small Hall, St Petersburg

István Várdai Plays Schubert, Janácek, Kodály and Beethoven
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Kodály, Hungarian Rondo
István Várdai, Cello
Inga Dzekzer, Piano
Nov 06, 07, 10, 11 mat, 13, 14, 16, 17

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
De Munt | La Monnaie
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Willard White, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Pascal Charbonneau, Aljeja
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Pavlo Hunka, Šiškov, Priest
Alexander Vassiliev, Prison governor
Nicky Spence, Big prisoner/Nikita
Peter Hoare, Šapkin
Graham Clark, Elderly prisoner
Ivan Ludlow, Čekunov
Natascha Petrinsky, Prostitute
Aleš Jenis, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
John Graham-Hall, Kedril
Alexander Kravets, Čerevin
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Drunk prisoner
Florian Hoffmann, Prisoner with the eagle
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30
Klein, Partita for string orchestra
Schulhoff, Concerto for string quartet and wind orchestra
Martinů, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra, H 207
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Borodin Quartet
Nov 08, 11, 15, 18, 20, 22

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Káťa Kabanová
Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Josep Pons, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Patricia Racette, Káťa
Nikolai Schukoff, Boris
Rosie Aldridge, Kabanicha
Francisco Vas, Tichon
Vladimir Ognovenko, Dikój
Antonio Lozano, Kudrjaš
Michaela Selinger, Varvara
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Kuligin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Nov 10, 16, 22
Janáček, The Makropulos Case (Věc Makropulos)
Marko Letonja, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Emilia Marty / Elina Makropoulos
Aleš Briscein, Albert Gregor
Seth Carico, Dr Kolenatý
Paul Kaufmann, Vítek
Jana Kurucová, Kristina
Philipp Jekal, Baron Jaroslav Prus
Gideon Poppe, Janek
Andrew Harris, A Stage Technician
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, A Cleaning Woman
Flurina Stucki, A Maid
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30
The eternal flame
The eternal flame
World Première
Buy tickets
Debussy, Berceuse héroïque
Lindberg, Triumph to Exist (World premiere)
Stravinsky, Requiem Canticles
Janáček, The Eternal Gospel, legend for soloists, choir and orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
London Philharmonic Choir
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert II
Gabrieli, Canzon Septimi Toni (à 8) no. 1
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Anna Lapkovskaja, Mezzo-soprano
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert II
Gabrieli, Canzon Septimi Toni (à 8) no. 1
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Anna Lapkovskaja, Mezzo-soprano
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Sergej Krylov, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor