Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Liszt

homepages
Franz Liszt
Fri 20 Apr at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lara Caister (violin) Alan Brown (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Lara Caister (violin) Alan Brown (piano)
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Liszt, Consolation in D flat major, S 172 no.4 (arr. Nathan Milstein)
Mussorgsky, Hopak (transcribed by S. Dushkin)
Poulenc, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.119 (First movement)
Lara Caister, Violin
Alan Brown, Piano
Apr 20, 22

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 1 in C sharp minor, S 244/1
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 3 in B flat major, S 244/3
Sarasate, Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Oszkár Ökrös, Cimbalom
József Lendvay, Violin
József Lendvay Csócsi, Violin
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Louise Alder & Joseph Middleton
Liszt, 3 Sonetti del Petrarca: I' vidi in terra angelici costumi, S 270
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Britten, On this Island for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.11
Hahn, Selected songs
Louise Alder, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Gastkonzert Luzern: Sinfonie in Bildern
Liszt, Hunnenschlacht, S 105
Chopin, Polonaise no. 3 in A major "Military", Op.40 no.1
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Melle, Tobias, Visual artist
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Dorking Halls, Dorking

Alexei Grynyuk Piano - Dorking Concertgoers
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Chopin, Nocturne no. 3 in B major, Op.9 no.3
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 123, S 161 no. 6
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2 (arranged by Vladimir Horowitz)
Alexei Grynyuk, Piano
Sun 22 Apr at 16:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Britten, Liszt, Adès
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Liszt, Totentanz for piano and orchestra, S 126
Adès, Totentanz
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Christianne Stotijn, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Bruhns, Praeludium in E minor
Orgelbüchlein Project, Five selected pieces
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.5 in F major, "Lebhaft"
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.4 in F major, "Langsam"
Parry, Fantasia and Fugue in G major, Op.188
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
William Whitehead, Organ
Tue 24 Apr at 20:15
© Monika Rittershaus
Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider: Behind the Lines
Buy tickets
Werlin, Johannes, Es geht ein dunkle Wolk herein
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Die Trommel gerühret
Eisler, Zeitungsausschnitte, op. 10: Kriegslied eines Kindes
Wolf, Der Tambour
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat II
Rachmaninov, I fell in love, to my sorrow, (Poljubila ja na pechal' svoju) Op.8 no.4
Traill, My Luve's in Germanie
Ives, In Flanders Fields
Ives, 1, 2, 3
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Quilter, Five Shakespeare Songs, Op.23
Eisler, Panzerschlacht
Eisler, The Hollywood Songbook: Die letzte Elegie (Brecht), no. 19
Eisler, Die Heimkehr
Cavendish, Wandering in this place
Schubert, Schwanengesang, D957: Kriegers Ahnung
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Liszt, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Schumann, Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 no.1
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Schumann, Der Soldat, Op.40 no.3
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Weill, Beat! Beat! Drums!
Weill, Dirge for two veterans, words by Walt Whitman
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Eric Schneider, Piano
Apr 25, 30, May 02, 04, 08, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Obsidian Tear / Marguerite and Armand / Elite Syncopations
Obsidian Tear (Wayne McGregor)
Marguerite and Armand (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Elite Syncopations (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Alessandra Ferri, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Calvin Richardson, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Vasko Vassilev, Violin
Robert Clark, Piano
Paul Kay, Dancer
Tristan Dyer, Dancer
Apr 26, 27, 29 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Cosmic Wonders: Holst's The Planets
Nicolai, The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Women of the San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Sat 28 Apr at 20:00
Kapustin, Villa-Lobos, Larsen, Liszt
Kapustin, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.86
Villa-Lobos, Jet Whistle, for flute and cello
Larsen, Juba
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Misha Quint, Cello
Nora Lee Garcia, Flute
Theresa Bogard, Piano
Antonio Di Cristofano, Piano
Sat 28 Apr at 20:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Divine Ecstasy
Gabrieli, Other (Selected works)
Bach, Vergnuegte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Cantata, BWV170
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Paul Jacobs, Organ
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 16:00

Wigmore Hall, London

70th Birthday Concert
Liszt, Sarabande and Chaconne on Themes from Handel's Almira, S 181
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Fantasy on themes from operas by Mozart "Figaro Fantasy", S 697
Liszt, Réminiscences des Huguenots de Meyerbeer: Grande Fantaisie dramatique S412ii
Liszt, Les adieux: Rêverie sur un motif de l'opéra Roméo et Juliette de Gounod S409
Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma, S 394
Leslie Howard, Piano
Wed 2 May at 19:30

PianoForte Foundation, Chicago

Steinway Artist Pianist Alexandre Dossin in Recital
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Mozart, Rondo alla Turca from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K331
Liszt, Paraphrase on a Waltz from Gounod's "Faust", S 407
Alexandre Dossin, Piano
Thu 3 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Ciclo de Piano Ángel Brage
Ciclo de Piano Ángel Brage
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Schubert, Impromptu no. 1 in F minor, D.935
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 9 in E flat major "Carnival in Pest", S 244/9
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Mariam Batsashvili, Piano
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Mauro Peter & Helmut Deutsch
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Schubert, Stimme der Liebe (Meine Selinde) (Stolberg), D.412
Schubert, Daß sie hier gewesen (Rückert), D.775
Schubert, Über Wildemann (Schulze), D.884
Schubert, Die Liebe hat gelogen (Platen), D.751
Schubert, Wandrers Nachtlied I (Der du von dem Himmel bist) (Goethe), D.224
Schubert, Im Frühling (Schulze), D.882
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Hoffnung (Es reden und träumen die Menschen viel) (Schiller), D.637
Schubert, Fischerweise (Schlechta), D.881
Schubert, Auf der Bruck (Schulze), D.853
Liszt, S'il est un charmant gazon, S 284
Liszt, Enfant, si j'étais roi, S 283
Liszt, Comment, disaient-ils, S 276
Liszt, Oh! Quand je dors, S 282
Liszt, Im Rhein, im schönen Strome, S 272
Liszt, Es war ein König in Thule, S 278
Liszt, Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh, S 306
Liszt, Vergiftet sind meine Lieder (My songs are poisoned), S 289
Liszt, Die stille Wasserrose, S 321
Liszt, Ihr Glocken von Marling, S 328
Liszt, Die drei Zigeuner, S 320
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Fri 4 May at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

© Benjamin Ealovega
Passion & Poetry
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella) (arias and excerpts)
Verdi, La traviata (arias and excerpts)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Singers from the Glyndebourne Jerwood Young Artists Scheme
Sat 5 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Last of the Romantics with Danny Driver, Ailish Tynan, James Baillieu and Jack Liebeck
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 2
Schoenberg, 3 Pieces for piano, Op.11
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ablösung im Sommer
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Scheiden und Meiden
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut Morgen übers Feld
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Danny Driver, Piano
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Sun 6 May at 18:30
Reiko Fujisawa and the Carducci String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann's liebeslied for piano, S 566
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Reiko Fujisawa, Piano
Carducci String Quartet
Mon 7 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Khatia Buniatishvili
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Works by Liszt
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker : Concert Suite for solo piano
Stravinsky, Berceuse du Chat
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Finale
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Tue 8 May at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

© Ben Ealovega
Passion & Poetry
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella) (arias and excerpt )
Verdi, La traviata (arias and excerpt )
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Singers from the Glyndebourne Jerwood Young Artists Scheme
Wed 9 May at 19:30
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Liszt, Réminiscences de Don Juan
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

© Ben Ealovega
Passion & Poetry
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella) (arias and excerpts)
Verdi, La traviata (arias and excerpts)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Singers from the Glyndebourne Jerwood Young Artists Scheme
May 09, 10

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Organ Symphony by Saint-Saëns
Mulet, Esquisses byzantines: dix pièces pour grand-orgue
Liszt, Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the grave), Symphonic Poem, S 107
Fauré, Shylock suite, Op.57 (Nocture, arr. solo organ)
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Chelsea Chen, Organ
Thu 10 May at 20:00
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major, K533/494
Liszt, 3 Sonetti di Petrarca, S 158
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année, S 160: Suisse: Vallée d'Obermann
Bach, Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV829
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Emanuel Ax, Piano
May 10, 12 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven's Eroica
Vine, Concerto for Orchestra
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Moye Chen, Piano
Thu 10 May at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

BBC New Generation Artists
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Mariam Batsashvili, Piano
Fri 11 May at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Beethoven's Eroica
Vine, Concerto for Orchestra
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Moye Chen, Piano
Mon 14 May at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Yulianna Avdeeva in Recital
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, 5 Mazurkas, Op.7
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1
Liszt, Unstern! Sinsitre, disastro, S 208
Liszt, RW Venezia, S 201
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Tue 15 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Grand Organ Celebratrion
Grand Organ Celebratrion
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Bach
Works by Widor
Works by Liszt
Works by Ravel
Works by Gershwin
Wayne Marshall, Organ
Olivier Latry, Organ
David Briggs, Organ
Wed 16 May at 14:00

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Sheffield Chamber Music Concert - Art and Music
Liszt, Elegy no. 2 for cello and piano, S 131 no. 2
Sibelius, Andante festivo
Ensemble 360
May 18, 19 mat, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

10. Symphoniekonzert
Weber, Oberon: overture
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Fri 18 May at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Alessio Bax
Bach, Concerto in D minor (after A. Marcello), BWV974
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Dallapiccola, Quaderno musicale di Annalibera
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Alessio Bax, Piano
Fri 25 May at 22:30
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 9 Ricordanza
Grieg, 6 Poetic tone pictures, Op.3
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Ah Ruem Ahn, Piano
Sun 27 May at 11:30 and 14:30
Bergen International Festival

Ole Bull's Home in Lysøen, Bergen

Catharina Chen & Jie Zhang
Buy tickets
Bull, Säterjäntans söndag (The Herd Maidens Sunday) (Andante Maestoso )
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Au lac de Wallenstadt
Kroll, Banjo and Fiddle
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c) (Allegro Tempo di Minuetto)
Shostakovich, Twenty-Four Preludes for piano, Op.34 (arr. For violin and piano)
Catharina Chen, Violin
Jie Zhang, Piano
Sun 27 May at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Sunny Li Piano Concert
Bridge, 3 Sketches, for piano solo
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage Venezia e Napoli S.159 – Tarantella
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Sunny Li, Piano
Hornton Chamber Orchestra
Jacky Wong, Conductor
Tue 29 May at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Staatskapelle Dresden
Weber, Oberon: overture
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Thu 31 May at 13:05
Moscheles, Variations on a theme of Handel ('The Harmonious Blacksmith') Op. 29
Litolff, 3 Lieder ohne Worte, Op.51
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 10 in F minor
Litolff, Spinnlied, Op.81
Litolff, Scherzo in G minor, Op.115
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir
James Willshire, Piano
Thu 31 May at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

© Eugene Evtukhov
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Sun 3 Jun at 15:00
Bergen International Festival

Tone Castle (Siljustøl), Bergen

Marina Kan Selvik
Buy tickets
Handel, Suite de pièce in G major, Vol 2 no. 2 (aka "Chaconne in G major"), HWV 435
Schubert, Der Wanderer, in C sharp minor, D.493
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 104, S 161 no. 5
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Saeverud, Suite 1, op. 21 Christ Blood Drops
Saeverud, Suite 2, op. 22 Boat, Revebjølle
Saeverud, Suite 3, op. 24 Hamar-Tor-beat
Marina Kan Selvik, Piano
Fri 8 Jun at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Hélène Grimaud & Mat Hennek
Works by Albéniz
Works by Berio
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Janáček
Works by Liszt
Works by Ravel
Works by Sawhney
Works by Takemitsu
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Mat Hennek, Visual artist
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

Moonlight Sonata by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Liszt, Grandes Études de Paganini S 141: no. 3 in G sharp minor, "La Campanella"
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Works by Gottschalk
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: Embraceable You
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Dang Thai Son
Dang Thai Son
Buy tickets
Schubert, Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Schubert, Twelve Ländler, D.790
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Paderewski, Mélodie in G flat major, Op.16 no.2
Paderewski, Legende, Op.16 no.1
Paderewski, Nocturne in B flat major Op.16 no.4
Paderewski, Minuet in G major, Op.14 no.1
Paderewski, Krakowiak in B-flat major, Op. 5 No. 3
Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma, S 394
Dang Thai Son, Piano
Mon 11 Jun at 20:30

Schloss Elmau, Elmau

Clarke, Liszt, Chopin
Clarke, Sonata for viola and piano
Liszt, Romance Oubliée, for violin (or cello) and piano, S 527
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Orgue et saxophone
Buy tickets
Liszt, Prelude and Fugue on BACH, S 260
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Jean-Baptiste Monnot, Organ
Quatuor Habanera, saxophone ensemble
Thu 14 Jun at 20:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Ordenssaal, Ludwigsburg

Boris Giltburg
Liszt, 12 Transcendental Études, S 139
Rachmaninov, 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.33
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Michelle Candotti (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Michelle Candotti (piano)
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Liszt, Concert Paraphrase on Ernani II, S 432
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Michelle Candotti, Piano
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

St John the Baptist Church, Coventry

Recital to celebrate restoration of 1878 Bechstein grand piano
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E major, Hob XVI:31
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten pieces for piano, Op.75, no.10: Romeo bids Juliet farewell
Varvara Maggs, Piano
Sat 23 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Mauro Peter, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Schubert
Works by Liszt
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Wed 11 Jul at 11:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists III
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists III
Buy tickets
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Fantasy on themes from operas by Mozart "Figaro Fantasy", S 697
Grieg, Scenes of Country Life: Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Mariam Batsashvili, Piano