Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Mahler

homepages
Mahler, Gustav
Sat 18 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

On the beginning of the music career
Schubert, Lieder
Szymanowski, Lieder
Mahler, Lieder
Wolf, Lieder
Lidia Sosnowska, Soprano
Piotr Jaworski, Piano
Karolina Rajczyk, Soprano
Julia Kocjan, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

OMM10: Celebrate
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orchestra of the Music Makers
Chan Tze Law, Conductor
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Maior Chorus
Ban Sheng Toh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

First Symphonies of Bernstein & Mahler
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 50: Mozart Clarinet Concerto & Mahler Fifth Symphony
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Annelien Van Wauwe, Clarinet
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Lied Recital Boesch · Martineau
Lied Recitals
Buy tickets
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Wie deutlich des Mondes Licht) (F. v. Schlegel), D.649
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Schubert, An den Mond "Füllest wieder Busch und Tal" (Goethe) 1, D.259
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Krenek, Reisebuch aus den österreichischen Alpen
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Tue 21 Aug at 21:00
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

London Symphony Orchestra 2
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Mahler, Brahms
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Choir from Hägersten Parish
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 54: Iván Fischer & Budapest Festival Orchestra (I)
Buy tickets
Enescu, Suite No. 1 – Prélude à l’unisson
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Ely Cathedral, Ely

Leonard Bernstein at 100 with Mahler's Resurrection Symphony at Ely Cathedral
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Leonard Bernstein, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Beethoven Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Fri 24 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Mahler Symphony No. 3 featuring Susan Graham and the Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sat 25 Aug at 16:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Chants d'un compagnon errant
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op.13
Schreker, 5 Lieder Op.3
Schreker, Kammersymphonie
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jiwon Song, Baritone
Ensemble Voix étouffées
Amaury du Closel, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide (Selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Bernstein, Mass (Selections)
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion (Selections)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Selections)
Works by Copland
Williams, Other (Premiere)
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' (Fourth Movement)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
John Williams, Conductor
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Audra McDonald, Voice
Midori, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Kian Soltani, Cello
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Isabel Leonard, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Tony Yazbeck, Voice
James Darrah, Director
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 18:00

Kulturzentrum Grand Hotel: Gustav Mahler Saal, Toblach | Dobbiaco

Sinfonie der Tausend
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Maria-Ward-Chor, Nymphenburg
Münchner Konzertchor
Münchner, Motettenchor
Münchner Knabenchor
Sat 25 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Enescu, Bartók, Mahler
Enescu, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major: Prélude à l'unisson, Op.9
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mahler's Eighth Symphony
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
National Girls Choir NYCoS
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Tue 28 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Aug 29, 30

Semperoper, Dresden

1. Symphoniekonzert
Eötvös, Per Luciano Berio (Uraufführung)
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 19:30

Lady St. Mary Church, Wareham, Wareham

Mahler, Messiaen, Elias, Akpabot, Mozart
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Messiaen, Interstellar Call for solo horn
Elias, L’innominata (World premiere)
Akpabot, Pastorale
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Marianna Shirinyan, Piano
Alena Baeva, Violin
Natalie Clein, Cello
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Ibrahim Keivo, Oud
Edward Kay, Oboe
Sarah Burnett, Bassoon
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
Andrej Žust, French horn
Sat 1 Sep at 19:30

St Edwards Church, Bournemouth

Schubert, Simpson, Mahler
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Simpson, Darkness Moves (For solo clarinet)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Alena Baeva, Violin
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Yaroslava Trofymchuk, Cello
Natalie Clein, Cello
Marianna Shirinyan, Piano
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Chi-Chi Nwanoku, Double Bass
Ibrahim Keivo, Oud
Edward Kay, Oboe
Sarah Burnett, Bassoon
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
Andrej Žust, French horn
Sun 2 Sep at 14:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 67: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
CBSO Chorus (female voices)
CBSO Youth Chorus
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 4 Sep at 20:30

Stadttheater, Teatro Puccini, Merano

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Meran
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Thu 6 Sep at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

© Peter Mattei. Photo: Håkan Flank
Season Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Excerpts)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder (Excerpts)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Thu 6 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Ladies of the Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Thu 6 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Thu 6 Sep at 20:00

Teatro Filarmonico, Verona

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Verona
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Fri 7 Sep at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

© Håkan Flank Peter Mattei, baritone
Season Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Excerpts)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder (Excerpts)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Sep 08, 13
Lucerne Festival

Luzerner Theater, Lucerne

“Kindertotenlieder”
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Clemens Heil, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Márton Ágh, Set Designer
Sarah Alexandra Hudarew, Mezzo-soprano
Jason Cox, Baritone
Sat 8 Sep at 19:00

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden mit Lisa Batiashvili
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Sun 9 Sep at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Gustavo Dudamel
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Mon 10 Sep at 20:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 11 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Mahler Chamber Orchestra & Gustavo Dudamel
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Wed 12 Sep at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Simon Wallfisch (baritone) - Concert 1 from Mahler Piano Series: From the Countryside
Iain Farrington (piano) with Simon Wallfisch (baritone) - Concert 1 from Mahler Piano Series: From the Countryside
Buy tickets
Traditional, Kol Nidrei
Traditional, A vy pani muzikanti
Traditional, Tanz tanz yidelekh
Traditional, Untersteirer Landler
Traditional, Horch was kommt von draussen rein
Traditional, Ach Blümlein blau
Traditional, Bruder Martin
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler, Symphony No.1 (arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Sep 12, 13, 14

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Saisoneröffnung
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Janine Jansen, Violin
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Sep 13, 15, 16 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony
Buy tickets
Ives, Symphony no. 4: Prelude
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Nicole Heaston, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Houston Symphony Chorus
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00

Kodály Center: Concert Hall, Pécs

Titanium
Goldmark, Scherzo for Orchestra in A major, Op.45
Hubay, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G minor
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Banda Ádám, Violin
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Mozart and Mahler
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
David Afkham, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Gewandhaus Jugendchor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Frankfurt
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 20:00

Kloster Machern: Barocksaal, Bernkastel-Kues

Der Mythos Wien – Ah geh!
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Where the Lemon Trees Blossom, Op.364
Breinschmid, Midnight in Heanois
Schubert, Nr. 13 aus Valse nobles et sentimentales
Breinschmid, An uns zwaa kummt kana foabei
Satie, Je te veux
Davidson, Kleines Wiener Requiem (UA)
Breinschmid, Musette pour Elisabeth
Heuberger, Der Opernball: Overture
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Liebst du um Schönheit
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Davidson, Die Wut über den verlorenen Rubel
Igudesman, Niemand glaubt
Jobim, Desafinado
Jobim, Garota de Ipanema
Amarcord Wien

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Gergiev and Mahler
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Season Opening
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orla Boylan, Soprano
Patricia Bardon, Mezzo-soprano
RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Elgar, The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1 for orchestra, Op.1a
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Sep 15, 16 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Strauss II, Die Fledermaus: overture
Strauss II, Rosen aus dem Süden (Roses from the South), Op.388
Strauss II, Im Krapfenwaldl (Cuckoo Polka), Op.336
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Strauss, Delirien Waltz, (Delirium Waltz) Op.212
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sat 15 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Choeur de femmes de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 17 Sep at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

1. Sinfoniekonzert
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement (2. Fassung)
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Lena Neudauer, Violin
Fawzi Haimor, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Tue 18 Sep at 20:00

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Jonas Kaufmann
Strauss R., Lieder: selection
Liszt, Lieder: selection
Mahler, Lieder: selection
Wolf, Lieder: selection
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major, Op.26
Traditional, Weinsteirer Landler
Traditional, Dem Rebns Nign
Wagner, Parsifal: Die Erlösung (Redemption)
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Schumann, Das ist ein Flöten und Geigen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb, Die Auferstehung
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Wagner, Der Engel
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: O Tod, wie bitter bist du, Op.121 no.3
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38: The Angel's Farewell
Iain Farrington, Piano
Rozanna Madylus, Mezzo-soprano