Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Martinů

Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Philharmonic Hall, Krakow

Steven Isserlis & Ya-Fei Chuang
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 1, H 277
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Ya-Fei Chuang, Piano
Thu 23 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Baltic Anniversary
Baltic Anniversary
Buy tickets
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Tüür, Lighthouse
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Sinfonietta Rīga
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Tue 28 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Martinů, Cello Concerto no. 1, H 196
Bizet, Jeux d'enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Sat 1 Sep at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Julia Fischer, Nils Mönkemeyer, Daniel Müller-Schott
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Sep 23, 24

Kongresszentrum Weimarhalle, Weimar

Sinfoniekonzert: Bernstein / Martinu / Brahms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Staatskapelle Weimar
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00

Synagoge Schweich, Schweich

Matinée Familienbande
Moszkowski, Suite for Two Violins and piano in G minor, Op.71
Milhaud, Sonata for two violins and piano, Op.15
Martinů, Sonatina for two violins and piano, H 198
Koch Trio
Wed 26 Sep at 13:55

MediaCityUK, Salford

Dvořák, Mahler & Martinů
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Martinů, Symphony no. 6, "Fantaisies symphoniques” H 343
Ashley Riches, Baritone
BBC Philharmonic
Jiří Rožeň, Conductor
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Season Opening
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Thu 27 Sep at 19:00

Cathedral School: Cedars Hall, Wells

Steven Isserlis in Recital
Works by Schumann
Works by Franck
Works by Martinů
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Fri 28 Sep at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ligeti, Martinů, Janáček
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Steven Isserlis and Connie Shih
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22 (arr. Isserlis)
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Kaprálová, Deux ritournelles pour violoncelle et piano, Op.25
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 1, H 277
Holmès, La Vision de la Reine: Recitatif et Chante
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Connie Shih, Piano
Sun 30 Sep at 15:00

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

MacMillan, Robertson, Martinů, Suk, Kabeláč
MacMillan, One Durata
Robertson, Seabird Cities
Martinů, Concerto for oboe and small orchestra, H 353
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Kabeláč, Symphony no. 4 in A major "Camerata", Op.36
Jana Brožková, Oboe
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Jiří Rožeň, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Tue 2 Oct at 20:00

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Bamberger Symphoniker on tour
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Wed 3 Oct at 18:00

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Concert for the 100th Anniversary of the Founding of Czechoslovakia
Buy tickets
Traditional, Czech National Anthem
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Polka, Furiant, Skočná
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Michael Kroutil, Timpani
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30

Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

Music from Czechoslovakia
Music from Czechoslovakia
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Slavonic dances first series for two pianos, Op.46 (orchestrated for strings & wind)
Dvořák, Slavonic dances second series for piano, Op.72 (orchestrated for strings & wind)
Martinů, Sinfonietta La Jolla, H 328
Suk, Meditation on an Old Bohemian Hymn
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
John Lubbock, Conductor
Orchestra of St John's
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The Lyrical Brahms
Buy tickets
Howard, Magnetite
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Mon 8 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Otherworldly
Buy tickets
Pleyel, Nocturne in C major, Ben215
Martinů, Fantasia for string quartet, piano, oboe and theremin, H 301
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 1 in D minor, Op.89
Drew Petersen, Piano
Danbi Um, Violin
Hannah Pauline Tarley, Violin
Dov Scheindlin, Viola
Jordan Bak, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Lizzie Burns, Double Bass
Roni Gal-Ed, Oboe
Karl Kramer, French horn
Audrey Flores, French horn
Elizabeth Brown, Theremin
Oct 11, 12, 13

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Jakub Hrůša
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Oct 18, 19

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Zimmermann au Pays Basque
Zimmermann au Pays Basque
Gaubert, Au Pays Basque
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
Buy tickets
Martinů, Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, H 374
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Spohr, Nonet in F major, Op.31
Paolo Taballione, Flute
Giorgi Gvantseladze, Oboe
Jurgen Key, Clarinet
Casey Rippon, French horn
Martynas Šedbaras, Bassoon
Verena-Maria Fitz, Violin
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Alexander Önce, Double Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Martinů, Trio for flute, cello and piano, H 300
Saariaho, Cendres
Villa-Lobos, Assobio à Jato for Flute and Cello
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45
Andreas Alin, Flute
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Cathedral, Glasgow

Philip Higham/Alasdair Beatson
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 1 in B flat major, Op.45
Suk, Ballade and Serenade, Op.3
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 3, H 340
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121 (Arranged for Cello)
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Philip Higham, Cello
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30
Klein, Partita for string orchestra
Schulhoff, Concerto for string quartet and wind orchestra
Martinů, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra, H 207
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Borodin Quartet
Thu 8 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Fischer / Mönkemeyer / Müller-Schott
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

St James Cathedral, Chicago

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present War and the Human Heart
Beethoven, Incidental Music 'to Leonore Prohaska', WoO 102
Strauss R., Feierlicher Einzug, Trv224
Barber, A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map, Op.15
Roussel, Le bardit des francs
Holst, A Dirge for Two Veterans, H.121
Grainger, We Have Fed our Sea for a Thousand Years
Martinů, Field Mass, cantata for baritone male choir and orchestra, H 279
Boutry, Marche de Novembre
Schumann, Beim Abschied zu Singen, Op. 84
Holst, Turn back, O man
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Sun 11 Nov at 00:00

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Clarinet competition - Semi-final round
Clarinet competition - Semi-final round
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Bassi, Fantaisie brillante on Verdi's Rigoletto. for Clarinet and Piano
Lovreglio, Fantasy on Themes from 'La Traviata', Op.45
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Martinů, Clarinet Sonatina, H 356
Arnold, Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano, Op.29
Thu 15 Nov at 20:15
© Felix Broede
Fischer, Mönkemeyer and Müller-Schott: Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Nov 15, 16, 17

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Blue Danube
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Strauss II, Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): overture
Strauss, Die Libelle (The dragonfly), Op. 204
Strauss II, Eljen a Magyar, (Hail to Hungary) polka schnell, Op.332
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Off to the Hunt, Polka Schnell, Op.373
Strauss II, Im Krapfenwaldl (Cuckoo Polka), Op.336
Strauss II, Unter Donnen und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning Polka), Op.324
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

© Felix Broede
Julia Fischer / Nils Mönkemeyer / Daniel Müller-Schott - Sternstunden der Kammermusik
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Fri 23 Nov at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Martinů, Sinfonia concertante no. 1 in G major
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Mahler Chamber Orchestra &
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Wed 28 Nov at 19:30
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Dusapin, At Swim Two Birds (UK premiere)
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Matthew Barley, Cello
Thu 29 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Bernstein Story
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Bernstein, Songfest
Adriana Gonzalez, Soprano
Jeanne Ireland, Mezzo-soprano
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Mezzo-soprano
Alexander York, Baritone
Mikhail Timoshenko, Bass
Lan Shui, Conductor
Dec 11, 12

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

4. Philharmonisches Konzert: Trauer und Hoffnung
Martinů, Memorial to Lidice, H 296
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Dec 19, 20, 21

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Dvořák, Gemrot, Martinů, Honegger
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Te Deum
Gemrot, Resurrection of Light and Hope (world première)
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Honegger, Une cantate de Noël
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Jan Martiník, Bass
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Severáček
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 11:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Dvořák & Martinu
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Barbara Rett, Presenter
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 15:00
Blumer, Sextet, Theme and Variations no.1 in F major, Op.45
Roussel, Divertissement, Op.6
Bonis, Sonata for flute and piano
Martinů, Sextet for flute, oboe, clarinet, two bassoons and piano, H 174
Andreas Alin, Flute
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Emily Hultmark, Bassoon
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Jens-Christoph Lemke, Bassoon
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
2019 Jan 18, 19

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Martin Fröst & Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Martinů, Piano Concerto no. 4, "Incantations", H 358
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Fri 18 Jan 2019 at 12:15
Bach, Selection of Two and Three Part Inventions, BWV 772-801 (arr. Ferdinand David)
Clarke, Dumka
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Anna Stefánsson, Violin
Nadine Jurdzinski, Viola
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
2019 Jan 23, 24, 25

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Kalabis, Dvořák, Martinů
Buy tickets
Kalabis, Strážnice Festival, a suite for large orchestra, Op. 9
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Martinů, Symphony no. 5, H 310
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
2019 Mar 14, 15, 16 mat

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Martinů, Sinfonietta La Jolla, H 328
Jiří Vodička, Violin
David Robertson, Conductor
Sat 23 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Stravinsky/Dvořák/Martinu
Stravinsky, Orpheus
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
2019 Apr 13, 18, 24, 26, May 10, 12

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Trois fragments de Juliette & La voix humaine
Martinů, Trois fragments de Juliette (World première staging)
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Claire Levacher, Conductor
David Radok, Director, Set Designer
Zuzana Jezková, Costume Designer
Kerstin Avemo, Juliette, Elle
Joachim Bäckström, Michel
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Symphoniekonzert mit Sir Roger Norrington
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Martinů, Symphony no. 2, H 295
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Sun 28 Apr 2019 at 18:30
Martinů, Partita for string orchestra, H 212
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 13 in C, K415 (K387b)
Kaprálová, Partita for piano and string orchestra, Op.20
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Noriko Ogawa, Piano
Kenneth Woods, Conductor
English Symphony Orchestra
2019 May 02, 03 mat, 04

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Martinů’s Concerto for Two Pianos
Martinů, Concerto for two pianos and orchestra, H 292
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
2019 May 09, 10
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 2, H 293
Smyth, Mass in D major
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
2019 May 09, 10 mat, 11

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Smetana's Má vlast
Glanert, Distant Land: Music with Brahms
Martinů, Concerto for two pianos and orchestra, H 292
Smetana, Má vlast: Vyšehrad (The High Castle)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Fri 10 May 2019 at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Czech Roots: Hadland
Buy tickets
Martinů, Etudes and Polkas, H. 308 (Etude & Polka in A minor)
Vorísek, Sonata in B flat minor, Op.20
Janáček, On an overgrown path: selection
Smetana, Czech Dances (Selection)
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano