Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Milhaud

homepages
Milhaud, Darius
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Jagiellonian University: Collegium Maius, Krakow

The Cracow Wind Quintet and Paweł Gusnar
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Łukaszewski
Works by Malawski
Works by Dębski
Works by Arnold
Works by Farkas
Works by Milhaud
The Cracow Wind Quintet
Paweł Gusnar, Saxophone
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

Riverside Theatre, Parramatta

Timelight - Julian Bliss and NZTrio in Concert
Psathas, Three Island Songs, for clarinet, cello and piano
Milhaud, Suite Française, Op.248b
Works by Harris
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Ashley Brown
Stephen de Pledge
NZTrio
Sat 8 Sep at 19:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light (BBC commission: world première)
Stanford, Songs of the Sea, Op.91
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Rodgers, Carousel: Soliloquy
arr. Wood, Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Arne, Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major (‘Land of Hope and Glory’)
Parry, Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Anonymous, The National Anthem
Traditional, Auld Lang Syne
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Gerald Finley, Baritone
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Tue 11 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Eos Ensemble
Milhaud, Suite, for violin, clarinet and piano, Op.157b
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423 (arr. P. Evernden)
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Eos Ensemble
Angela Najaryan, Violin
Paul Evernden, Clarinet
Thomas Ang, Piano
Thu 13 Sep at 13:05
Across the Pyrénées: French and Spanish Music for Saxophone
Buy tickets
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Sevilla
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Jonathan Radford, Saxophone
Kaoli Ono, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 20:00

Augustinerkloster, Erfurt

Bernstein 100
Buy tickets
Brumel, Lamentations
Works by Milhaud
Mendelssohn, Vespergesang Op.121
Mendelssohn, Psalm 2: Warum toben die Heiden, Op.78 no.1
Mendelssohn, Psalm 22: Mein Gott warum hast du mich verlassen, Op.78 no.3
Works by Foss
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
MDR Radio Choir
Gijs Leenaars, Choirmaster / chorus director
Denny Wilke, Organ
Sarah Christ, Harp
Michael Weilacher, Percussion
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30
London Piano Festival
© © Sim Canetty Clarke
Charles Owen and Katya Apekisheva
Buy tickets
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780 (KA)
Granados, Goyescas, Op.11 (Maiden and the Nightingale, KA)
Ginastera, Danzas Argentinas, Op.2 (KA)
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit (CO)
Debussy, Three Nocturnes (arr. Ravel) (KA & CO)
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b (KA & CO)
Charles Owen, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Oct 19 mat, 20, 21 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Rite of Spring
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Peter Richard Conte, Organ
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Casino: Festsaal, Baden bei Wien

Tonkünstler Orchester: Abonnementkonzert I
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Lilja Steininger, Flute
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Jesko Sirvend, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Sparkassensaal, Wiener Neustadt

Tonkünstler Orchester: Abonnementkonzert I
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Lilja Steininger, Flute
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Jesko Sirvend, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Emerald City Music: Cafe Music
Saint-Saëns, Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
Françaix, String Trio
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Milhaud, Sonatina for flute and piano, Op.76
Schoenfield, Café Music
Julio Elizalde, Piano
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Michelle Djokic, Cello
Amy Yang, Piano
Ian Swensen, Violin
Dimitri Murrath, Viola
Sun 28 Oct at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Jess Gillam
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wiedoeft, Valse Vanite
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Nyman, The Diary of Anne Frank: If
Britten, Temporal Variations
Harle, Rant
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Camerata
Rebel, Les Élémens
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Hamburger Camerata
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Fri 23 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Sarabande
Debussy, Pour le piano: Sarabande (orch. Ravel)
Enhco, Piano concerto no.1
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Orchestre Régional de Cannes Provence Alpes Côte d'Azur
Benjamin Lévy, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
2019 Jan 04, 05, 06 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Andres, Paraphrase on Themes of Brian Eno
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, Piano, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Sérieux, ils font leur cinéma !
Works by Honegger
Works by Ibert
Works by Dutilleux
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Milhaud
Philippe Béran, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Ravel, Korngold, Milhaud
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 15:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Jess Gillam
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda
Britten, Temporal Variations
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Wiedoeft, Valse Vanite
Nyman, The Diary of Anne Frank: If
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in C minor
Williams, Escapades for saxophone and orchestra
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Harle, Rant
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Zeynep Özsuca, Piano
2019 Jan 17, 19

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Le Bœuf sur le toit
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Alliage Quintett & Sabine Meyer
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Shostakovich, Stücke aus Ballettsuiten
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Alliage Quintet
Daniel Gauthier, Saxophone
Hayrapet Arakelvan, Saxophone
Simon Hanrath, Saxophone
Sebastian Pottmeier, Saxophone
Jang Eun Bae, Piano
Fri 22 Feb 2019 at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Les Sonores de France
Buy tickets
Widor, Suite for flute and piano, Op.34
Milhaud, Sonatina for flute and piano, Op.76
Messiaen, Vocalise-Étude
Messiaen, Le Merle noir
Boulez, Sonatine for flute and piano
Adam Walker, Flute
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Tue 12 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Strauss, Milhaud, Shostakovich
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Milhaud, Cello Concerto no. 1, Op.136
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Wed 13 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Studio der NWD, Herford

Kammerkonzert 4
Ibert, Trois Pièces Brèves
Milhaud, La Cheminée du Roi René, Op.205
Schifrin, La Nouvelle Orléans
Taffanel, Wind Quintet in G minor Op.56, no. 2
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
ARUNDOSquintett
Haewon Shin, Piano
Sat 30 Mar 2019 at 15:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Katarina Rakar, Libertas animi cibus
Wolf, Sechs geistliche Lieder
Rabe, Madrigals
Lauridsen, Six Fire Songs on Italian Renaissance poems
Milhaud, Six sonnets
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Swedish Radio Choir
Unknown, Conductor
Tue 7 May 2019 at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Ira Weinrauch
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Stravinsky, Le Rossignol (The Nightingale)
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Alliage Quintet
Sun 12 May 2019 at 14:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Chamber Series: Contrasts
Buy tickets
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Milhaud, Suite, for violin, clarinet and piano, Op.157b
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Chamber Ensemble from the RSNO
Wed 22 May 2019 at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Junge Wilde: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K380 (K374f)
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Maximilian Kromer, Piano
2019 May 23, 25

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Fabulous France
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Debussy, Preludes: selection (orch Matthews)
Debussy, La Mer
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Soprano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sun 26 May 2019 at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Bottesini, Gran Quintetto for strings
Milhaud, String Quintet no. 2, Op.316
Onslow, String Quintet No. 15 Op. 38 "The Bullet"
Daria Pujanek, Violin
Mette Tjaerby Korneliusen, Violin
Stefanie Frieß, Viola
Brigitte Maaß, Cello
Franziska Kober, Double Bass