Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Milhaud

homepages
Milhaud, Darius
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Emerald City Music: Cafe Music
Saint-Saëns, Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
Françaix, String Trio
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Milhaud, Sonatina for flute and piano, Op.76
Schoenfield, Café Music
Julio Elizalde, Piano
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Michelle Djokic, Cello
Amy Yang, Piano
Ian Swensen, Violin
Dimitri Murrath, Viola
Sun 28 Oct at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Jess Gillam
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wiedoeft, Valse Vanite
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Nyman, The Diary of Anne Frank: If
Britten, Temporal Variations
Harle, Rant
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Wed 7 Nov at 15:00 and 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Concours Long-Thibaud-Crespin 2018 – Finale Récital
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.12 no.2
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 3 in E flat major, Op.12 no.3
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.30 no.1
Pépin, Autumn Rhythm (création)
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898 (Andante un poco mosso)
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Camerata
Rebel, Les Élémens
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Hamburger Camerata
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio Escorial, El Escorial

Milhaud & Schubert
Milhaud & Schubert
Buy tickets
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Mariana Todorova, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Günter Neuhold, Conductor
Fri 23 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Sarabande
Debussy, Pour le piano: Sarabande (orch. Ravel)
Enhco, Piano concerto no.1
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Orchestre Régional de Cannes Provence Alpes Côte d'Azur
Benjamin Lévy, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
Sun 25 Nov at 16:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Dana Ciocarlie et Irakly Avaliani, association "Affinités autour d'un piano"
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Schoenberg, 3 Pieces for piano, Op.11
Scarlatti, Harpsichord Sonatas (extraits)
Brahms, Variations on a Hungarian Song in D major, Op.21 no.2
Schumann, Novellette no. 1 in F major, Op.21
Schumann, Novellette no. 2 in D major, Op.21
Schumann, Toccata, Op.7
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Schumann, Andante and Variations, Op.46
Ravel, Introduction and allegro, for two pianos
Milhaud, Scaramouche: Brasileira
Dana Ciocarlie, Piano
Irakly Avaliani, Piano
2019 Jan 04, 05, 06 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Andres, Paraphrase on Themes of Brian Eno
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, Piano, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Ravel, Korngold, Milhaud
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Sérieux, ils font leur cinéma !
Works by Honegger
Works by Ibert
Works by Dutilleux
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Milhaud
Philippe Béran, Conductor
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 15:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Jess Gillam
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda
Britten, Temporal Variations
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Wiedoeft, Valse Vanite
Nyman, The Diary of Anne Frank: If
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in C minor
Williams, Escapades for saxophone and orchestra
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Harle, Rant
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Zeynep Özsuca, Piano
2019 Jan 17, 19

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Le Bœuf sur le toit
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Alliage Quintett & Sabine Meyer
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Shostakovich, Stücke aus Ballettsuiten
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Alliage Quintet
Daniel Gauthier, Saxophone
Hayrapet Arakelvan, Saxophone
Simon Hanrath, Saxophone
Sebastian Pottmeier, Saxophone
Jang Eun Bae, Piano
Fri 22 Feb 2019 at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Les Sonores de France
Buy tickets
Widor, Suite for flute and piano, Op.34
Milhaud, Sonatina for flute and piano, Op.76
Messiaen, Vocalise-Étude
Messiaen, Le Merle noir
Boulez, Sonatine for flute and piano
Adam Walker, Flute
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Tue 12 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Strauss, Milhaud, Shostakovich
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Milhaud, Cello Concerto no. 1, Op.136
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Wed 13 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Studio der NWD, Herford

Kammerkonzert 4
Ibert, Trois Pièces Brèves
Milhaud, La Cheminée du Roi René, Op.205
Schifrin, La Nouvelle Orléans
Taffanel, Wind Quintet in G minor Op.56, no. 2
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
ARUNDOSquintett
Haewon Shin, Piano
Sat 30 Mar 2019 at 15:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Katarina Rakar, Libertas animi cibus
Wolf, Sechs geistliche Lieder
Rabe, Madrigals
Lauridsen, Six Fire Songs on Italian Renaissance poems
Milhaud, Six sonnets
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Swedish Radio Choir
Unknown, Conductor
Tue 7 May 2019 at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Ira Weinrauch
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Stravinsky, Le Rossignol (The Nightingale)
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Alliage Quintet
Sun 12 May 2019 at 14:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Chamber Series: Contrasts
Buy tickets
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Milhaud, Suite, for violin, clarinet and piano, Op.157b
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Chamber Ensemble from the RSNO
Wed 22 May 2019 at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Junge Wilde: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K380 (K374f)
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Maximilian Kromer, Piano
2019 May 23, 25

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Fabulous France
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Debussy, Preludes: selection (orch Matthews)
Debussy, La Mer
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Soprano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sun 26 May 2019 at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Bottesini, Gran Quintetto for strings
Milhaud, String Quintet no. 2, Op.316
Onslow, String Quintet No. 15 Op. 38 "The Bullet"
Daria Pujanek, Violin
Mette Tjaerby Korneliusen, Violin
Stefanie Frieß, Viola
Brigitte Maaß, Cello
Franziska Kober, Double Bass