Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Rameau

Sat 23 Feb at 20:45

Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine, Udine

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Tue 26 Feb at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

The Knights und Avi Avital
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Rameau, Zoroastre: overture
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052 (arr for mandolin)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Avi Avital, Mandolin
The Knights
Wed 27 Feb at 20:30

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Sinopoli, Rome

Alexandre Tharaud in recital
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, Kk64
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, Kk9, L413
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in C major, Kk132, L457
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in E major, K380
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk33, L424
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in C major, K514
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K481
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Nouvelle Suite: Suite in A minor
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Sun 3 Mar at 16:00
Casals Festival Puerto Rico

Centro De Bellas Artes: Sala Sinfónica Pablo Casals, San Juan

All the Mornings in the World
Buy tickets
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Suite
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Le Retour
Anonymous, Une jeune fillette
Eustache du Carroy, 3 Fantaisies sur Une jeune fillette
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre III: Excerpts
Couperin, Concerts Royaux (excerpts)
Rameau, Dardanus: Tambourins 1 and 2
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Tombeau Les Regrets
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre II: Excerpts
Leclair, Trio Sonata in D major, Op.2 no.8
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Sun 3 Mar at 19:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Sat 9 Mar at 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Sun 10 Mar at 17:00

Frick Collection, New York City

Ensemble Caprice
Médard, Sarabande espagnole
de Bailly, Ballet de folies
Rameau, Tombeau pour Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe and Les folies
Corbetta, Suite of Dances at the Versailles Court
Leclair, Airs and Dances for the Theater
Ensemble Caprice
Wed 13 Mar at 19:30

SWG3 Galvanisers Yard, Glasgow

Scottish Ensemble - Continental Drift
Works by Purcell
Works by Couperin
Works by Rameau
Scottish Ensemble
Keyvan Chemirani, Percussion
Bijan Chemirani, Percussion
Sokratis Sinopoulos, Kemenche
Mar 14, 15 mat, 16

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Baroque & Beyond
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in G major, Wq 182/1
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
National Symphony Orchestra
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Thu 14 Mar at 19:30

HMS Unicorn, Dundee

Scottish Ensemble - Continental Drift
Works by Purcell
Works by Couperin
Works by Rameau
Scottish Ensemble
Keyvan Chemirani, Percussion
Bijan Chemirani, Percussion
Sokratis Sinopoulos, Kemenche
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #4: Pinnacle
Rameau, Les Boréades: suite
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Southbank Sinfonia
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Mar 22, 24 mat, 26, 28

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Les Boréades
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Boréades
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hélène Guilmette, Alphise
Emmanuelle de Negri, Sémire, A nymph, L'Amour, Polymnie
Yoann Dubruque, Borilée
Sébastien Droy, Calisis
Mathias Vidal, Abaris
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Adamas, Apollon
Christopher Purves, Boréas
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Mar 29, Apr 01, 03, 04

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Spectacle de l'école de danse
D'Ores et déjà (Unknown)
Conservatoire (August Bournonville)
Les Deux Pigeons (Aveline) (Louis Mérante, Albert Aveline)
Ecole de danse de l'Opéra de Paris
Mon 1 Apr at 19:00
Rameau, Concert no. 6, en sextuor
Jolas, Episode no. 4 for tenor sax solo
Cras, String Trio, Op.9 no.2
Caplet, Impressions d'automne
Heiniger, Other (New work for string trio & EWI)
Sascha Armbruster, Saxophone
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Wed 3 Apr at 20:15
© Nicolas Magnani
Rising stars: harpist Anaïs Gaudemard
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Daquin, Pièces de Clavecin: Le coucou
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Arabesque no. 1 Andantino con moto
de La Presle, Le jardin mouillé
Renie, Légende d'après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Zabel, La source, op. 23
Pépin, Nighthawks 'After the painting by Edward Hopper' (Dutch première)
Hasselmans, Follets, op. 48
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Glinka, Farewell to St Petersburg, song cycle
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Fri 5 Apr at 21:00
Rameau, Nouvelles Suites de pièces de clavecin: Suite No. 2 in G Major, RCT 6
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 8, Op.66
Salonen, Dichotomie
Juho Pohjonen, Piano
Apr 06, 11, 16, 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Rising Stars: Anaïs Gaudemard, Harfe
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Daquin, Le coucou
Fauré, Impromptu for Harp no. 6, Op.86
Debussy, Arabesque no. 1 Andantino con moto
de La Presle, La jardin mouillé
Renie, Légende
Pépin, Les oiseaux de nuit d'aprés un tableau de Edward Hoppe
Hasselmans, Follets, Op.48
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Anais Gaudemard, Harp
Mon 8 Apr at 19:30

Huddersfield University: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Florilegium
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part I: Quartet in G major, TWV 43:G2
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert no. 5
Vivaldi, Concerto in G minor RV 40
Bach J. C., Quintet in D major
Vivaldi, Concerto for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon in G minor, RV 107
Telemann, Concerto a Quattro in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Florilegium
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00

Semperoper, Dresden

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Thu 25 Apr at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #6: Rebellion
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 recorders, 2 oboes, bassoon and 2 violins in D minor, RV 566
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.5 no.5
Arne, Artaxerxes (Overture)
Southbank Sinfonia
Adrian Butterfield, Director
Sun 5 May at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

© Jonathan Ley
Music Before 1800: Monica Huggett & Byron Schenkman
Buy tickets
Works by Couperin
Works by Leclair
Works by Rameau
Monica Huggett, Violin
Byron Schenkman, Piano
Joanna Blendulf, Viola da Gamba
Iliev, Toma, Violin
Works by Rameau
Works by Couperin
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
Ensemble Masques
Olivier Fortin, Keyboard, Director
May 19 mat, 20 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Il ritratto d'amore
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Il ritratto d'amore
Buy tickets
Works by Rameau
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Juliana Georgieva, Violin
Seraina Pfenninger, Violin
Rumjana Naydenova, Viola
Barbara Oehm, Cello
Dieter Lange, Double Bass
Maria Goldschmidt, Flute
Philipp Mahrenholz, Oboe
Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord
Rosario Conte, Theorbo
May 19, 22, 24, 30 mat, Jun 02 mat, 07, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Hippolyte et Aricie
Hippolyte et Aricie
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Mélissa Petit, Aricie
Cyrille Dubois, Hippolyte
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Phèdre
Jean-François Lapointe, Thésée
Hamida Kristoffersen, Diane
Wenwei Zhang, Pluton
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Wed 22 May at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Vienna Reed Quintet
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Auswahl
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock Organ, K608
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Vienna Reed Quintet
Heri J. Y. Choi, Oboe
Heinz-Peter Linshalm, Clarinet
Alfred Reiter, Saxophone
Petra Stump-Linshalm, Bass Clarinet
Sophie Dartigalongue, Bassoon
Sat 25 May at 20:00

Robert Samut Hall, Valletta

La RemembranÇa
Buy tickets
Greeting, The Nightingale
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: La Poule
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G minor, Op.10 no. 2, RV 439 "La notte”
Daquin, Le coucou
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Paul Varoch, Director
La RemembranÇa
Sat 25 May at 20:00

Robert Sammut Hall, Floriana

La RemembranÇa
Buy tickets
Greeting, The Nightingale
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: La Poule
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G minor, Op.10 no. 2, RV 439 "La notte”
Daquin, Le coucou
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Paco Varoch, Flute, Artistic Director
Sun 26 May at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie (Concert performance)
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Cyrille Dubois, Hippolyte
Mélissa Petit, Aricie
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Phèdre
Jean-François Lapointe, Thésée
Hamida Kristoffersen, Diane
Wenwei Zhang, Pluton
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Tue 28 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Concentus Musicus Wien
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Rameau, PIgmalion: Orchestral Suite
Purcell, King Arthur, Z 628: suite
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Concentus Musicus Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Harpsichord
Wed 12 Jun at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

Neues Theater, Halle

Cagliostros Spiegel
Buy tickets
Works by Rameau
Works by Duphly
Vincent Tavernier, Director
Armelle Roux, Harpsichord
Carmelo Cacciato , Magier
Tue 18 Jun at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

© Kaja Smith
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
Buy tickets
Saariaho, Le jardin secret II, for harpsichord and tape
Bach, Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV829
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Les Tricotets
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: L'enharmonique
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: L'Égyptienne, no.16
Reich, Piano Phase
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Fri 28 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Pelléas Ensemble
Buy tickets
Ibert, Deux Interludes for flute, violin and piano
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert
Jolivet, Petite Suite
Beamish, Between Earth and Sea
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Bach, Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV1031
Pelléas Ensemble

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Coffee Concert
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Roman, Golovinmusiken
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme, LWV43: Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Rameau, Dardanus: Tambourins 1 and 2
Corelli, Trio Sonata in D major, Op.4 no.4
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Camerata Øresund

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

A Night for the King
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Rameau
Works by de Mondonville
Works by Leclair
Jana Semerádová, Director
Collegium Marianum
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Natalie Van Parys, Choreography
Anna Chirescu, Dancer
Artur Zakirov, Dancer
Sep 27, 28, 30, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06 mat, 08, 10, 11, 13 mat, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Indes galantes
New production
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Leonardo García Alarcón, Conductor
Clément Cogitore, Director
Alban Ho Van, Set Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Hébé, Phani, Zima
Florian Sempey, Bellone, Adario
Jodie Devos, L' Amour, Zaïre
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Osman, Ali
Julie Fuchs, Émilie, Fatime
Mathias Vidal, Valère, Tacmas
Alexandre Duhamel, Huascar, Don Alvar
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Don Carlos, Damon
Chœur de chambre de Namur
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Sun 8 Dec at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

A Baroque Odyssey: 40 years of Les Arts Florissants
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Handel
Works by Purcell
Works by Charpentier
Works by Rameau
Works by Lully
Paul Agnew, Tenor
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Christophe Dumaux, Countertenor
Marcel Beekman, Tenor
Marc Mauillon, Baritone
Lisandro Abadie, Baritone
William Christie, Director
Les Arts Florissants
Tue 10 Dec at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Angela Gheorghiu in recital
Programme to include:
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Rameau
Works by Bellini
Works by Tosti
Works by Brediceanu
Works by Chopin
Angela Gheorghiu, Soprano
Alexandra Dăriescu, Piano
Sun 15 Dec at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

LSO Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Rameau, Castor et Pollux: Arias
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
LSO Chamber Orchestra
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor