Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Rautavaara

Wed 28 Feb at 19:30

Easterbrook Hall, Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Rautavaara Percussion Concerto
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Rautavaara, Percussion Concerto, “Incantations”
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Colin Currie, Percussion
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 20:15

Jezuïetenkerk, Lier, Antwerp

Time Is Endless
Time Is Endless
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Pärt, Pari intervallo for Two Pianos
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Saariaho, Nuits, Adieux
De Ley, Invictus
Miskinis, Time is Endless
Ešenvalds, Amazing Grace
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Rautavaara Percussion Concerto
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Rautavaara, Percussion Concerto, “Incantations”
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Colin Currie, Percussion
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Fri 2 Mar at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Rautavaara Percussion Concerto
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Rautavaara, Percussion Concerto, “Incantations”
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Colin Currie, Percussion
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Sat 3 Mar at 20:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Time Is Endless
Time Is Endless
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Pärt, Pari intervallo for Two Pianos
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Saariaho, Nuits, Adieux
De Ley, Invictus
Miskinis, Time is Endless
Ešenvalds, Amazing Grace
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Rautavaara Percussion Concerto
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Rautavaara, Percussion Concerto, “Incantations”
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Colin Currie, Percussion
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Fri 9 Mar at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Time Is Endless
Time Is Endless
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Pärt, Pari intervallo for Two Pianos
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Saariaho, Nuits, Adieux
De Ley, Invictus
Miskinis, Time is Endless
Ešenvalds, Amazing Grace
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mar 11 mat, 12, 13

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 8
Buy tickets
Rautavaara, In the Beginning
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 2, H 293
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Sat 17 Mar at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Oiseaux de feu
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma) (Pins du Janicule)
Messiaen, Des Canyons aux étoiles (La Grive des bois)
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus (Melankolia)
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102 (Finale)
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90: Poco allegretto
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending (extrait)
Stravinsky, L'Oiseau de Feu
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Elena Schwarz, Conductor
Olivier Besnard, Piano
Lesaffre, Guilhem
Deroussen, Fernand
Sat 24 Mar at 19:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Nordic afton
Works by Sibelius
Works by Rautavaara
Gabriel Suovanen, Baritone
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sun 8 Apr at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

NYOS Senior Orchestra Spring Concert The Power of Nature
NYOS Senior Orchestra Spring Concert The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
NYOS Senior Orchestra
Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Conductor
Fri 13 Apr at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Peace Symphony
Buy tickets
Bingham, Water Lilies
af Malmborg Ward, Tending Fields
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Jansson, Peace Symphony (World Première)
Swedish Radio Choir
Ville Matvejeff, Conductor
Unknown, Soprano
Unknown, Baritone
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Dunbar Ryerson United Church, Vancouver

Light Transforming Choral Explorations II with Michael Zaugg
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Rheinberger, Morgenlied
Söderqvist, What is Life?
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Archer, Flame and Shadow
Saint-Saëns, Calme des nuits, Op.68 no.1
Knudson, From the Ninth Elegy
Talbot, Path of Miracles: Santiago
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Michael Zaugg, Conductor

Bantry House, Bantry

Main Evening Concert
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423 (Ibragimova/Mönkemeyer)
Rautavaara, String Quintet no.2 Op.12 "Les Cieux Inconnues"
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34 (Quatuor Danel/Barry Douglas)
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Mairéad Hickey, Violin
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Christopher Marwood, Cello
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Quatuor Danel
Barry Douglas, Piano
Tue 17 Jul at 18:00
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Papageno's Trade
Buy tickets
Respighi, The Birds
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Papagena! Papageno!
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Dinicu, The Lark
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Ellington, The Queen's Suite: Sunset and the mockingbird
Niamh McKenna, Flute
Irina Stachinskaya, Flute
Kyeong Ham, Oboe
Michel Lethiec, Clarinet
Lauri Sallinen, Clarinet
Jaakko Luoma, Bassoon
Noora Kärnä, Piano
Olivier Darbellay, French horn
Jukka Harju, French horn
Mari Pakarinen, Trumpet
Lior Ouziel, Harp
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Anahit Kurtikjan, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Vlad Bogdanas, Viola
Dorel Fodoreanu, Cello
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Panu Pärssinen, Double Bass
Naoko Ichihashi, Piano
Ralph Szigeti, Viola
Thomas Florio, Baritone
Sophie Klußmann, Soprano
Claudio Trovajoli, Piano
Laura Mikkola, Piano
Enesco Quartet
Thorsten Johanns, Clarinet
Tuija-­Maija Nurminen, Percussion
Khoa-Nam Nguyen, Violin
Daichi Nakamura, Violin
Barbora Hilpo, Viola
Beata Antikainen, Cello
Maria Krykov, Double Bass
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Born Lau, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Petri Mäkiharju, Double Bass
Matilda Kärkkäinen, Piano
Harri Lehtinen, Percussion
2019 May 16, 17, 18, 21

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Hahn plays Sibelius Violin Concerto
Rautavaara, A Requiem in Our Time
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin