Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Ravel

homepages
Maurice Ravel
Wed 25 Apr at 18:00

The Breakers, Palm Beach

The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach presents Arnaud Sussmann, Colin Carr and Orion Weiss
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Arnaud Sussmann, Violin
Colin Carr, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ( arr. L. Borwick/G. Copeland)
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Récital Anne-Catherine Gillet
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Massenet, Elégie, words by Gallet
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Saint-Saëns, Une Flûte invisible
Fauré, Les berceaux, Op.23 no.1
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Dell'Acqua, Villanelle
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Fauré, Sicilienne, for cello and piano, Op.78
Ravel, Shéhérazade: La Flûte enchantée
Hahn, L'Heure exquise
Satie, Je te veux
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Poulenc, Les Chemins de l'amour
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Soprano
Nathanaël Gouin, Piano
Fleur Grüneissen​, Flute
Sébastien Walnier, Cello
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Storm Large sings The Seven Deadly Sins
Prangcharoen, Phenomenon
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Storm Large, Vocals
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, Conductor
Apr 28, 29

Kursaal Bern, Bern

13. Symphoniekonzert: Schnyder Trio | Beethoven Tripel
13. Symphoniekonzert: Schnyder Trio | Beethoven Tripel
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Dylan Corlay, Conductor
Andreas Janke, Violin
Benjamin Nyffenegger, Cello
Oliver Schnyder, Piano
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Zsolt Czetner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 28 Apr at 16:00
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Beamish, String Quartet no. 3 "Reed Stanzas"
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major "Slavonic", Op.51
Elias String Quartet
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

© Felipe Pagani
Adams' The Wound-Dresser & the UK premiere of Harris's Face
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Adams, The Wound-Dresser
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Allison Bell, Soprano
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
BBC Singers
Apr 28, 29 mat

Broward Center for the Performing Arts: Au-Rene Theater, Fort Lauderdale

Program 4
Apollo (George Balanchine)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
La Valse (George Balanchine)
Miami City Ballet
Apr 28, 29 mat

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Danses et Nocturnes
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Dutilleux, Tout un monde lointain, concerto for cello and orchestra
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
University of Michigan Choral Union
Apr 28, May 02, 04, 12, 21

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Petrushka/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Paul Barritt, Set Designer
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, The Child
Elena Sancho Pereg, Princess, Fire
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Monika Rydz, Shepherdess, Bat
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Dimitra Kotidou, Nightingale
Iryna Vakula, Cat (female), Squirrel
Torben Jürgens, Chair, Tree
Cornel Frey, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Sat 28 Apr at 18:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Ravel, Bizet, Chabrier, Lalo, Saint-Saëns, Zygel, de Falla
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Chabrier, España
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, Op.83
Zygel, Malaga
de Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Jean-François Zygel, Piano
David Niemann, Conductor
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sat 28 Apr at 19:00
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Ohio Wesleyan University: Gray Chapel, Delaware

Central Ohio Symphony April Concert
Verdi, La forza del destino
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Central Ohio Symphony
Sun 29 Apr at 15:30

Symphony Hall, Boston

BYSO Anniversary Spring Concert
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Copland, Four Motets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra
Mon 30 Apr at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: The French Connection
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: The French Connection
Scriabin, Andante for Strings, Anh.20
Saint-Saëns, Caprice on Danish and Russian airs, Op.79
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite (arr. H Abrahamsen, wind quintet)
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Alexander Kobrin, Piano
William Hagen, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Rita Mitsel, Oboe
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Mon 30 Apr at 20:15

Théâtre de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Debussy, Ravel, Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Ravel
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Ravel, Miroirs
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for piano
Julien Brocal, Piano
Olivier Bellamy, Speaker
Thu 3 May at 19:30
© Jeff Goldberg
Laureates Of The Sphinx Competition
Buy tickets
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Beach, Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Glière, Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op. 9
Foley, Cranberry Juice (NY Premiere)
Smith, New Work (NY Premiere)
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Elena Urioste, Violin
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Tom Poster, Piano
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Chamber Concert: French Spring
Works by Ravel
Works by Debussy
Members of Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Forum am Schlosspark, Ludwigsburg

Ravel, Bruckner
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Orchestra of the Ludwigsburg Festival
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Sat 5 May at 15:00

Engelbrekts Church, Stockholm

Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Saint-Saëns, Calme des nuits, Op.68 no.1
Saint-Saëns, Les Fleurs et les Arbres
Ravel, Poème de Stéphane Mallarmé: Soupir
Wikander, Forvarskvall
Sandström, April och tystnad
Wikander, Kung Liljekonvalje
Daniel-Lesur, Le Cantique des Cantiques
Swedish Radio Choir
Kaspars Putniņš, Conductor
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Manchester Collective: Sirocco
Manchester Collective: Sirocco
Buy tickets
Sollima, Lamentatio
Lawes, Aire in C major
Ravel, Duo for Violin and Cello (II. Très Vif)
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75 (II. Adagio sostenuto)
Stravinsky, Concertino for 12 instruments
Lawes, Fantasy in F major, “Paven”
Works by African Traditional
Works by Traditional Moravian
Works by Traditional Norwegian
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Manchester Collective
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Boulez, Ravel, Varèse
Boulez, Notation Nr. 1
Boulez, Notation Nr. 2
Boulez, Notation Nr. 3
Boulez, Notation no. 4
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Varèse, Amériques
Bruno Mantovani, Conductor
Roger Muraro, Piano
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sun 6 May at 11:00

Discovery Centre, Winchester

Pelléas Ensemble
Dubois, Terzettino
Corelli, Trio Sonata Op. 3 No. 2 in D major
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Gershwin, A Foggy Day
Gershwin, Love walked in
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite
Pelléas Ensemble
Tue 8 May at 20:00

Théâtre du Gymnase Marie Bell, Paris

Baráti and Várdai Play Martinu, Kodály and Ravel
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

© Harald Hoffmann
Rustioni conducts Dorman's Mandolin Concerto
Buy tickets
Ravel, Overture de féerie: Shéhérazade
Dorman, Mandolin Concerto (UK première)
Ghedini, Musica notturna (UK première)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Wed 9 May at 20:00
Tchaikovsky, Album pour Enfants for piano, Op.39 (No. 7 & No. 21)
Rachmaninov, Polka Italienne
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Debussy, Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Batagov, Letter from Sergei Rachmaninoff to Ludovico Einaudi
Karmanov, Past Perfect
Polina Osetinskaya, Piano
Rappoport, Kseniya, Spoken word
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Piano Recital by Martin Roscoe
Weber, Aufforderung zum Tanz (Invitation to the dance)
Bach, French Suite no. 6 in E major, BWV817
Beethoven, Polonaise in C major, Op.89
Schubert, Sixteen German Dances and two Écossaises, D.783
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for piano
Smetana, Czech Dances, Book 1: Polka in A minor
Works by Martinů
Szymanowski, Two Mazurkas, Op.62
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Martin Roscoe, Piano
May 10, 11 mat, 12

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Elder conducts Vaughan Williams' "Pastoral Symphony"
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad, rhapsody for string orchestra
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 3, "Pastoral"
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
National Symphony Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Fri 11 May at 19:45

Ulster Hall, Belfast

The Great Concertos: Ravel’s Piano Concerto in G
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Sat 12 May at 19:30

Central Theatre, Chatham

Orchestral Fireworks: Tchaikovsky, Bernstein, Bride, Ravel
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bride, Folk Rhapsody no. 2 (2017 Revised Version)
Ravel, Boléro
City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Peter Bassano, Conductor
Sat 12 May at 19:30

Strode College: Strode Theatre, Glastonbury

Hilary Suckling performs Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4
Nicolai, The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Hilary Suckling, Piano
Hitoshi Suzuki, Conductor
Mid Somerset Orchestra
Sun 13 May at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Benjamin Grosvenor
Benjamin Grosvenor
Buy tickets
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Sun 13 May at 18:30
Atéa Wind Quintet & Ausiàs Garrigós Morant
Atéa Wind Quintet & Ausiàs Garrigós Morant
Buy tickets
Britten, Movement for Wind Sextet
Wolfgang, Duo for clarinet & bass clarinet
Mozart, Andante in F major for a Small Mechanical Clock, K616 (Arr. Wolfgang Sebastian Meyer)
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (Arr. Hans Abrahansen)
Belthoise, Le Concert impromptu "Fandango"
Bozza, 3 pièces pour une Musique de Nuit
Janáček, Mladi (Youth), for wind sextet
Atéa Wind Quintet
Ausiàs Garrigós Morant, Clarinet
Sun 13 May at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Maestro Mariss Jansons and the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Maestro Mariss Jansons and the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 13 May at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Nominiert von Philharmonie de Paris und Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Canat de Chizy, En noir et or
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Quatour Van Kuijk
Tue 15 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Grand Organ Celebratrion
Grand Organ Celebratrion
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Bach
Works by Widor
Works by Liszt
Works by Ravel
Works by Gershwin
Wayne Marshall, Organ
Olivier Latry, Organ
David Briggs, Organ
Thu 17 May at 19:30
Parry, I was glad
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
Barts Choir
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
May 17, 19, 22, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02, 08, 12, 14, 17 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

L'Heure espagnole | Gianni Schicchi
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Florence Evrard, Set Designer
Nicolas Courjal, Don Iñigo Gomez, Betto di Signa
Clémentine Margaine, Concepción
Michèle Losier, Concepción
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Gonzalve
Philippe Talbot, Torquemada, Gherardo
Alessio Arduini, Ramiro
Thomas Dolié, Ramiro
Artur Ruciński, Gianni Schicchi
Elsa Dreisig, Lauretta
Vittorio Grigòlo, Rinuccio
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Zita
Emmanuelle de Negri, Nella
Maurizio Muraro, Simone
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Fri 18 May at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Ravel, Concerto pour violon
Buy tickets
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Ravel, Violin Sonata in A minor. Op posth
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Fri 18 May at 20:00

Schloss Brunegg, Brunegg

Ravel, Debussy, Dubugnon, Fauré
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Debussy, 6 Epigraphes antiques, for piano four-hands
Dubugnon, Piano Quartet, Op.22
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Jürg Dähler, Viola
Felix Renggli, Flute
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Irene Abrigo, Violin
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Thomas Grossenbacher, Cello
Fri 18 May at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Mozart, Beethoven, Fauré, Ravel, Debussy, Chopin
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Fauré, Impromptu no. 1 in E flat major, Op.25
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Chopin, Waltz no. 5 in A flat major, Op.42
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Ingrid Jacoby, Piano

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich / Lionel Bringuier
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Lutosławski, Les espaces du sommeil (Spaces of sleep) for baritone and orchestra
Dutilleux, Symphony no. 1
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Nathan Berg, Bass-baritone
Sun 20 May at 11:00
© nc
Debussy’s La Mer en Ravel's La Valse
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Les Biches: Suite
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Sun 20 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Rossini, Ravel, Rimsky-Korsakow
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Tetiana Miyus, Soprano
Thu 24 May at 20:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Lucas Macías Navarro, Oboe
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Fri 25 May at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Ensemble Solaire (wind quintet)
Lunchtime Recital - Ensemble Solaire (wind quintet)
Ligeti, 10 pieces for wind quintet
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (1st movt. arr. M Horn )
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Kabalevsky, Comedian's Suite (Gallop arr. Lin Y. E.)
Ensemble Solaire
Renate Sokolovska, Flute
Polly Bartlett, Oboe
Jorge Ripoll Ivorra, Clarinet
Matthew Horn, French horn
Justin Sun, Bassoon
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Music Hall, Cincinnati

A Lush and Rhythmic Romance
Buy tickets
Gabrieli, Magnificat
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
MacMillan, Credo
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
May Festival Chorus
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
David Daniels, Countertenor
Fri 25 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Lucas Macías Navarro, Oboe
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Real Filharmonía de Galicia