Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Rimsky-Korsakov

Thu 23 Aug at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Beethoven, Vogt and Rimsky-Korsakov
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Vogt, Canticle of the Sun
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Stephen Hough, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Beethoven and Rimsky-Korsakov
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Stephen Hough, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 13:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Paino Recital
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:48
Mendelssohn, Song without words in C major "Spinnerlied", Op.67 no.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Campbell, Flight of the KIller Bee
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Stravinsky, Petrushka: Suite for piano
Clare Hammond, Piano
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Piotr Beczala, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Sun 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Firebird and Petrushka
The Firebird and Petrushka
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan (excerpts)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Buckinghamshire Music Trust
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Whitacre, Equus
Hazo, Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song
Wilby, In League with Extraordinary Gentlemen (Concerto for Euphonium)
Holst, Second Suite for Military Band in F major, Op.28 no.2
Buckinghamshire County Youth Orchestra
Buckinghamshire Youth Wind Ensemble
David Childs, Euphonium
Tom Horn, Conductor
Ed Hodgson, Conductor
Mon 3 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tue 4 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three Miracles
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Temirkanov)
Sergei Redkin, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sep 15, 16, Nov 13, 14, 15

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Julia Pevzner, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Olga Seliverstova, Marfa
Guzel Sharipova, Marfa
TBC, Marfa
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Sat 15 Sep at 11:00

St John the Evangelist Church, West Meon

A Transport of Delight - children's charity concert
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean: He's a Pirate
Primrose Piano Quartet
Trevor Burley, Harmonium
Thu 20 Sep at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Colourful Classics
Colourful Classics
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, May Night: overture
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Michael Petrov, Cello
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Glinka and more
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Clouds begin to scatter, (Redejet oblakov) words by Pushkin, Op.42 no.3
Borodin, For the Shores of Your Distant Homeland
Glinka, I remember that wonderful moment
Tchaikovsky, The Nightingale, Op.60 no.4
Glazunov, Drinking Song Op.60 no. 1
Cui, The Fountain Statue at Tsarskoye Selo, Op.57 no.17
Cui, The Last Flowers Op.19 no. 5
Vlasov, To the fountain of Bakhchisarai Palace
Medtner, The Rose Op.29 no. 6
Medtner, The Singer Op.29 no. 2
Tchaikovsky, Zemfira's Song
Dargomyzhsky, The night zephyr stirs the air
Glazunov, The Wish
Medtner, Incantation Op.29 no. 7
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and piano: Jenny Op.62 no. 4
Myaskovsky, My heart's in the Highlands
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and piano: O wert thou in the cauld blast Op.62 no. 2
Myaskovsky, Mary
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and piano: Macpherson's Farewell Op.62 no. 3
Rachmaninov, At my window, Op.26 no.10
Rachmaninov, The Muse, Op.34 no.1
Rachmaninov, How pained I am, (Kak mne bol'no), Op.21 no.12
Rachmaninov, Fate, Op.21 no.1
Rachmaninov, Night is sorrowful, Op.26 no.12
Rachmaninov, They replied, Op.21 no.4
Rachmaninov, Lilacs (Siren'), Op.21 no.5
Rachmaninov, Letter to K.S. Stanislavsky
Olena Tokar, Soprano
Pavel Kolgatin, Tenor
Nikolay Didenko, Bass
Iain Burnside, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 19:30

Churchill Theatre, Bromley

Colourful Classics
Colourful Classics
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, May Night: overture
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Michael Petrov, Cello
Sep 27, 28, 29

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Sheherazade
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Oct 02, 03

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
James Feddeck, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Ronan O'Hora, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

St. Petersburger Philharmoniker
Rimsky-Korsakov, Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sun 7 Oct at 12:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Yuri Ustinov, Set Designer
Irina Akimova, Costume Designer
Denis Makarov, Tsar Saltan
Roman Ulybin, Tsar Saltan
Maria Makeeva, Tsaritsa Militrisa
Irina Vashchenko, Tsaritsa Militrisa
Larisa Andreeva, Tkachikha (Weaver)
Anastasia Khoroshilova, Tkachikha (Weaver)
Veronika Vyatkina, Tkachikha (Weaver)
Natalia Zimina, Tkachikha (Weaver), Babarikha (Old Woman)
Evgenia Afanasieva, Povarikha (Cook), The Swan Princess
Lilia Gaisina, Povarikha (Cook), The Swan Princess
Olga Lutsiv-Ternovskaya, Povarikha (Cook)
Valeria Zaitseva, Povarikha (Cook)
Ella Feyginova, Babarikha (Old Woman)
Irina Chistyakova, Babarikha (Old Woman)
Vladimir Dmitruk, Tsarevich Gvidon
Alexander Nesterenko, Tsarevich Gvidon
Daria Terekhova, The Swan Princess
Mikhail Golovushkin, Skomorokh
Kirill Kapachinskikh, Skomorokh
Felix Kudryavtsev, Skomorokh
Vladimir Svistov, Skomorokh
Chinghis Ayusheev, Old man
Evgeny Liberman, Old man
Andrey Baturkin, Messenger
Dmitry Zuev, Messenger
Dmitry Kondratkov, Messenger
Ilya Pavlov, Messenger
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Thu 11 Oct at 20:30

Auditorio Mar de Vigo, Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Márquez, Conga del Fuego Nuevo
Moncayo, Huapango
Abreu, Tico Tico
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Christian Vasquez, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

St. Petersburger Philharmoniker & Yefim Bronfman
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Works by Tormis
Works by Mägi
Works by Saar
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Kai Rüütel, Mezzo-soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Dario Acosta
St. Petersburger Philharmoniker - Virtuose Melancholie
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko, symphonic poem Op.5
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Oct 18, 19 mat, eve, 20

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Scheherazade
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Ginastera, Cello Concerto no. 2, Op.50
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Mark Kosower, Cello
The Cleveland Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Buy tickets
Audience vote, piece
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Unknown, Audience vote
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

© June Pictures
Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Audience vote, piece
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 15:00
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
London Phoenix Orchestra
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Bellini, Verdi, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Bellini, Norma: Mira, O Norma
Verdi, Rigoletto (Fantasia on Themes from)
Bernstein, Dance Suite for Brass Quintet
Bozza, Sonatina, for brass quintet
I Corni della Scala
Nov 08, 09

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Remacha, Sinfonía a tres tiempos
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Alejandro Posada, Conductor
Mikhail Ovrutsky, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Sun 11 Nov at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

5. Festkonzert: Anna Netrebko
Rachmaninov, Songs: selection
Tchaikovsky, Songs: selection
Rimsky-Korsakov, Songs: selection
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Gergiev and Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: suite, Op.57
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Nov 29, Dec 01

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Fri 30 Nov at 20:00

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove Concerts present Gould Piano Trio and Robert Plane
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Watkins, Quartet (Gould/Plane commission)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (arr. Noack and Engeli)
Gould Piano Trio
Robert Plane, Clarinet
Tue 4 Dec at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Conciertos fundación bbva - orcam
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 2, Op.50b
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Dec 06, 07

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Borodin, Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Leonid Grin, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Dec 07, 08, 09

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Valery Gergiev
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Cinderella (Excerpts)
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Berliner Philharmoniker
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Thu 13 Dec at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

4. Kaleidoskop: Christmas Concert
Works by Hess
Works by Berlin
Works by Anderson
Works by Svoboda
Works by Hewitt Jones
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Waldteufel
Paul Phoenix, Tenor
Fawzi Haimor, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Dec 14, 15

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Long Yu | Scheherazade
Buy tickets
Guo Wenjing, Riding the Wind
Barber, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.22
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Long Yu, Conductor
Dec 14, 17, 21, 2019 Jan 03, 15, 20

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballet in der Volksoper: Märchenwelt Ballett
Buy tickets
Das hässliche Entlein (Andrey Kaydanovskiy)
Tausendundeine Nacht (Vesna Orlic)
Vienna State Ballet
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Karoline Hogl, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandra Burgstaller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wed 19 Dec at 19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Bizet, Carmen Suite (excerpts)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Manabu Suzuki, Viola
Sat 29 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Spain
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Chabrier, España
Ravel, Boléro
Ekaterina Semion, Harp
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexey Nyaga, Conductor
Dec 30, 31

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Silvesterkonzert
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Mozart, Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major, K314 (K285d)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Sabine Poyé Morel, Flute
Andris Poga, Conductor
Tue 8 Jan 2019 at 20:30
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Spohr, Quintet in C minor, Op.52
Saint-Saëns, Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano, Op.6
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Quintet in B flat major
Les Vents Français
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
Gilbert Audin, Bassoon
Eric Le Sage, Piano
Wed 9 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Alain Altinoglu dirigiert die Wiener Philharmoniker
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
2019 Jan 10, 11 mat, 12

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Scheherazade
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite (Arr. C. Mackerras)
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Thu 10 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

3. Soirée
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
2019 Jan 12 mat, 13 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

5. Abonnementkonzert
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Tue 15 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Dutilleux, Rimsky-Korsakov
Dutilleux, Timbres, espace, mouvement, ou la Nuit étoilée
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Maxim Alexeev, Conductor
2019 Jan 16, 17
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor