Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Rimsky-Korsakov

Mar 02, 03

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Prokofiev, Rimsky-Korsakov
Prokofiev, Rimsky-Korsakov
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Rimsky-Korsakov, Shéhérazade
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Fri 9 Mar at 19:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Fridays@7: Milhaud & Rimsky-Korsakow
Buy tickets
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Barbara Rett, Presenter
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Mar 09, 10, 11

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Gilbert Varga
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Gilbert Varga, Conductor
Dezsö Ránki, Piano
Fri 9 Mar at 20:00

Ferguson Center, Newport News

Scheherazade, and A Philip Glass Fantasy
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Michael Laubach, Timpani
Robert Cross, Timpani
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Bristol Metropolitan Orchestra performs Shostakovich
Bristol Metropolitan Orchestra performs Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Ridley, David, Ataraxia (World première)
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Rimsky-Korsakov, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.1
Samara Ginsberg, Cello
Karin Hendrickson, Conductor
Mar 10, 11 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Mendelssohn-Hensel, Gutiérrez Heras, Rimsky-Korsakov
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Gutiérrez Heras, Divertimento para piano
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Alexandra Arrieche, Conductor
Silvia Navarrete, Piano
Sat 10 Mar at 20:00

L. Douglas Wilder Performing Arts Center, Norfolk

Scheherazade, and A Philip Glass Fantasy
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Michael Laubach, Timpani
Robert Cross, Timpani
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sun 11 Mar at 11:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Matinee: Beethoven & Rimsky-Korsakow
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Barbara Rett, Presenter
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sun 11 Mar at 02:30

Sandler Center, Virginia Beach

Scheherazade, and A Philip Glass Fantasy
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Michael Laubach, Timpani
Robert Cross, Timpani
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Mar 16, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 26

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

Murphy: A tribute to Australia's iconic dancemaker
The Silver Rose (Graeme Murphy)
Shéhérazade (Graeme Murphy)
Air and Other Invisible Forces (Graeme Murphy)
Ellipse (Graeme Murphy)
Grand (Graeme Murphy)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine, Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
Sat 17 Mar at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Bristol Concert Orchestra
Ashley Wass, Piano
Stefan Hofkes, Conductor
Thu 22 Mar at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Debussy, Poulenc, Rimsky-Korsakov
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral) (Arr. for Colin Matthews)
Poulenc, Gloria
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Cardiff University Symphony Orchestra
Cardiff University Choir
Mark Eager, Conductor
Fri 23 Mar at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Várdai Plays Walton Cello Concerto
Elgar, Caractacus: Triumphal march
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Rimsky-Korsakov, Shéhérazade
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
István Várdai, Cello
Sat 24 Mar at 19:30

Riverview Theatre, Shreveport

Bernstein at 100: A Choral Spectacular
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Shreveport Symphony Orchestra
Michael Butterman, Conductor
Centenary College Choir
Prisma Vocal Ensemble
Sat 24 Mar at 19:00

Kodály Concert Hall, Pécs

István Várdai Performs Walton's Cello Concerto
Elgar, Caractacus: Triumphal march
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Rimsky-Korsakov, Shéhérazade
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
István Várdai, Cello
Sat 24 Mar at 19:30

Stockport Town Hall, Stockport

Scheherazade
Rachmaninov, The Rock, Op.7
Khachaturian, Masquerade: suite
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Matthew Wood, Conductor
Helen Brackley Jones, Violin
Mar 31, Apr 01

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Snow Maiden
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer
Olga Seliverstova, Snegurochka
Olga Semenishcheva, Snegurochka
Andrei Kimach, Mizgir
Maxim Aniskin, Mizgir
Bogdan Volkov, Tsar Berendey
Alexei Neklyudov, Tsar Berendey
Anna Bondarevskaya, Lel
Alexandra Kadurina, Lel
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Apr 05, 06

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Schubert, Schumann, Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: Prelude (Hymn to the Wilderness)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Mario Brunello, Cello
Apr 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Murphy: A tribute to Australia's iconic dancemaker
The Silver Rose (Graeme Murphy)
Shéhérazade (Graeme Murphy)
Air and Other Invisible Forces (Graeme Murphy)
Ellipse (Graeme Murphy)
Grand (Graeme Murphy)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine, Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
Sun 8 Apr at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

NYOS Senior Orchestra Spring Concert The Power of Nature
NYOS Senior Orchestra Spring Concert The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
NYOS Senior Orchestra
Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Conductor
Sun 8 Apr at 16:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Cairo Symphony Orchestra
El Saedi, Passacaglia for orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
Yasser Mokhtar, Piano
Victoria Kapralova, Cello
Fatma Said, Soprano
Salma Serour, Violin
Chor der Erlöserkirche Berlin-Lichtenberg
Matthias Elger, Conductor
Ahmed El Saedi, Conductor
Tue 10 Apr at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Apr 12, 13, 14

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Thu 19 Apr at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Tonhalle Zurich
Honegger, Rugby
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Venera Gimadieva
Glière, Wake up, child! Op.50 no. 2
Glière, Rusalka Op.52 no. 8
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nimfa, words by Maykov, Op.56 no.1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Summer Night’s Dream (Son v letnjuju noch') Op.56 no. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov, Enslaved by the rose, the nightingale, (Vostochnyj romans) words by Kol'tsov, Op.2 no.2
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Tchaikovsky, Tell me, what in the shade of the branches, Op.57. no.1
Tchaikovsky, Cradle song, Op.16 no.1
Tchaikovsky, O Child Beneath my Window, Op.63 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Pimpinella, Op.38 no.6
Glière, We will live Op.28 no. 5
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Rachmaninov, They replied, Op.21 no.4
Rachmaninov, At the night is my garden, Op.38 no.1
Rachmaninov, A passing breeze, Op.34 no.4
Rachmaninov, The pied piper, Op.38 no.4
Scriabin, Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Prokofiev, True tenderness Op.27 no. 2
Prokofiev, Greetings Op.27 no. 4
Prokofiev, Chatterbox Op.68 no. 1
Scriabin, Etude in C sharp minor, Op.42 no.5
Banevich, The Story of Kay and Gerda: Song of Gerda
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Pavel Nebolsin, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
Programme to include:
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano (selection)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (arr. piano)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Yuri Temirkanov and the Oxford Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov and the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Anna Tsybuleva, Piano
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 27 Apr at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Simon Trpčeski
Grieg, Holberg Suite for Piano, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Songs Without Words: selection
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Fri 4 May at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Olga Peretyatko singt Rachmaninow
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Glinka, Ruslan und Ludmilla: Ich bin traurig, mein Vater (Cavatina der Ludmilla)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Die Zarenbraut: Arie der Marfa
Shostakovich, Moskau, Tscherjomuschki: Lied der Lidotschka
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Sat 5 May at 18:30

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Scheherazade - Musical Fairy Tales
Scheherazade - Musical Fairy Tales
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Trojan, Fairy Tales, Concerto for accordion
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Michalis Economou, Conductor
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
Sun 6 May at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Olga Peretyatko singt Rachmaninow
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Glinka, Ruslan und Ludmilla: Ich bin traurig, mein Vater (Cavatina der Ludmilla)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Die Zarenbraut: Arie der Marfa
Shostakovich, Moskau, Tscherjomuschki: Lied der Lidotschka
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Thu 10 May at 20:00

Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Música y Literatura III
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Música y Literatura III
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Rodrigo, Fantasía para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Nobleman)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 11 May at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Música y Literatura III
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Música y Literatura III
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Rodrigo, Fantasía para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Nobleman)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Wed 16 May at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Orchestral Magic 7
Honegger, Rugby
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
May 17, 18

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Dusapin, Rimsky-Korsakov
Dusapin, At Swim Two Birds
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sun 20 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Rossini, Ravel, Rimsky-Korsakow
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Tatjana Miyus, Soprano
Sat 26 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Olga Peretyatko
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila: Lyudmila's aria: Grustno mne, roditel' dorogoy!
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride: Marfa's aria
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko: Liubava's aria
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, 6 Romances: Ne poi krasavitsa pri mne, Op.4 no.4
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Liss, Conductor
Sun 3 Jun at 11:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Rimsky-Korsakov, Glinka, Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Quintet in B flat major
Glinka, Serenade on themes from ‘Anna Bolena’ by Donizetti
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arrangement de J.-B. Magnon)
Véronique Goudin-Léger, Piano
Musiciens de l'Orchestre National de Lyon
Jean-Baptiste Magnon, Viola
Thémis Bandini,, Cello
Eva Janssens, Double Bass
Emmanuelle Réville, Flute
François Sauzeau, Clarinet
Olivier Massot, Bassoon
Stéphane Grosset, French horn
Éléonore Euler-Cabantous, Harp
Jun 07, 09

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade and Debussy's Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Fletcher, Piano Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Jun 17 mat, 18, 19

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 11
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Taneyev, Ioann Damaskin (John of Damascus) A Russian Requiem, Op.1
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Dmitri Kitayenko, Conductor
Jun 22 mat, 24 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

107th Subscription Concert
107th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Russische Lieder und Arien
Buy tickets
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Glinka
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Shostakovich
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sat 14 Jul at 20:00

Odeonsplatz, Munich

Klassik am Odeonsplatz
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
David Garrett, Violin
Mon 30 Jul at 19:30

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

West of England Youth Orchestra and Wiltshire Youth Jazz Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Bernstein, West Side Story (Medley)
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. Robert Russell Bennett)
West of England Youth Orchestra
Timothy Redmond, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Piotr Beczala, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Sep 27, 28, 29

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Sheherazade
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Dec 06, 07

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Borodin, Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Leonid Grin, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
2019 Jan 16, 17
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 11:30

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Sheherazade - Family Concert
Rimsky-Korsakov, Shéhérazade
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Enchantment Theatre Company, Actor
Kids event