Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Rossini

Aug 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Aug 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Thu 23 Aug at 21:00

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Petite messe solennelle
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Carmela Remigio, Soprano
Daniela Barcellona, Mezzo-soprano
Celso Albelo, Tenor
Roberto Tagliavini, Bass
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opéra de Lyon
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Daniel Unger, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Michèle Losier, Angelina (Cinderella)
Taylor Stayton, Don Ramiro
Nikolay Borchev, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Renato Girolami, Don Magnifico
Clara Meloni, Clorinda
Katherine Aitken, Tisbe
Simone Alberghini, Alidoro
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Aug 24, 26, Sep 02, 04, 15 mat, 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Église de St-Eustache, St-Eustache

Benefit concert at the Saint Eustache Church
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) (excerpts)
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (first movement only)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (excerpt )
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture (excerpt )
Adam Johnson, Conductor
TBC, Violin
Aug 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Tue 28 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Moniuszko Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Aug 31, Sep 22, Dec 30, 2019 Jan 02, 17, May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr. Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 31 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Coates, Knightsbridge March
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Lullaby
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Ravel, Boléro
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Netherlands Radio Choir: Famous Italian Opera Choruses
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Verdi, La traviata: Noi siamo zingarelle
Verdi, Il trovatore: Squilli, echeggi la tromba guerriera (Soldiers' Chorus)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Verdi, Il trovatore: Vedi! le fosche notturne spoglie
Verdi, Nabucco: Overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Verdi, Macbeth: Patria oppressa
Bellini, Norma: sinfonia
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Coro a bocca chiusa "Humming chorus"
Verdi, Aida: Gloria all'Egitto "Triumphal scene "
Verdi, Aida: Grand march
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Juan Diego Flórez mit großen Arien
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Offenbach
Works by Verdi
Works by Puccini
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
Sep 03, 05, 07, 09 mat
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Carmelo Rifici, Director
Guido Buganza, Set Designer
Margherita Baldoni, Costume Designer
Lucia Cirillo, Rosina
Edgardo Rocha, Count Almaviva
Giorgio Caoduro, Figaro
Riccardo Novaro, Dr. Bartolo
Alessandra Palomba, Berta
Alfonso De Vreese, Ambrogio
Ugo Guagliardo, Don Basilio
Yiannis Vassilakis, Fiorello
I Barocchisti
Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera Italiana
Mon 10 Sep at 13:05
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in A flat major, D.935
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Carmichael, Stardust
Joanna Lumley OBE, Presenter
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Mon 10 Sep at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

Gautier Capuçon - Intuition
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder): Overture
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Sollima, Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Massenet, Thaïs
Popper, Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves)
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Adrien Perruchon, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Wed 12 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre Ledoux (Théâtre musical de Besançon), Besançon

Anniversaires !
Rossini, String Sonata no. 6 in D major
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Blaumer, Ute, Harp
Ariadne Daskalakis, Violin
Kölner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Opening Night
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
André Watts, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Sep 14, 15

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

John Adams & Brahms
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Adams, Saxophone Concerto (China première)
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Timothy McAllister, Saxophone
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 18:00
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Verdi, Otello: Ballet music
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Arias en el cine
Arias en el cine
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Lascia ch'io pianga
Bellini, Norma: Casta Diva
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Puccini, La rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Dvořák, Rusalka, Op.114: O silver moon / Song to the moon (Mesicku na nebi hlubokem)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93 (Selección)
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Pilar Jurado, Soprano
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Sun 16 Sep at 17:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Semi-staged)
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Claudia Blersch, Director
Edgardo Rocha, Don Ramiro
Alessandro Corbelli, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Carlos Chausson, Don Magnifico
Cecilia Bartoli, Angelina (Cinderella)
Martina Janková, Clorinda
Rosa Bove, Tisbe
José Coca Loza, Alidoro
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Thu 20 Sep at 18:30

Jay Pritzker Pavillion, Chicago

Concert for Chicago
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Quattro stagioni
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

President's Young Performers Concert
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Joshua Tan, Conductor
Kong Xianlong, Violin
Fri 21 Sep at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa San Francesco, Locarno

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI - Alessandro Bonato - Enrico Dindo
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI - Alessandro Bonato - Enrico Dindo
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Enrico Dindo, Cello
Alessandro Bonato, Conductor
Sep 21, 30 mat, Oct 19, 26, Nov 16, 24, 29, Dec 05, 14, 22, 26, 30 mat

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Attilio Cremonesi, Conductor
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Cordula Däuper, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Sophie du Vinage, Costume Designer
Joshua Whitener, Don Ramiro
Christopher Diffey, Don Ramiro
Ilya Lapich, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Nikola Diskić, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Joachim Goltz, Don Magnifico
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Don Magnifico
Cornelia Zink, Clorinda
Ji Yoon, Clorinda
Ludovica Bello, Tisbe
Iris Marie Sojer, Tisbe
Sofia Koberidze, Angelina (Cinderella)
Sophie Rennert, Angelina (Cinderella)
Dominic Barberi, Alidoro
Valentin Anikin, Alidoro
Christian Wurmbach, Lighting Designer
Julia Warnemünde, Dramaturgy
Herren des Opernchores Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Culture Night Celebration
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 19:30

Die Residenz: Max-Joseph-Saal, Munich

Master concerts Max-Joseph hall
Master concerts Max-Joseph hall
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Haydn, Symphony no. 73 in D major "La chasse”
Munich Residenz Solisten
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Rehearsal Room Paavo, Helsinki

Chamber Music Concert 1 / What We Bring With Us
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Hosokawa, Fragmente 3
Riedel, Labyrint
Falla, Three-Cornered Hat: suite
Farkas, Serenade, for woodwind quintet
Rota, Piccola Offerta Musicale
Larsson, Quattro tempi
Arvid Larsson, Bassoon
Yuki Koyama, Flute
Francisco Almazan, Oboe
Giuseppe Gentile, Clarinet
Péter Jánosi, French horn
Sun 30 Sep at 15:00

The Old Museum, Brisbane

Brisbane Philharmonic Orchestra - Afternoon Moods
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, Op.55
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Brisbane Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 01, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniela Fally, Rosina
Jinxu Xiahou, Count Almaviva
Adrian Eröd, Figaro
Wolfgang Bankl, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 1 Oct at 19:30
Works by Rossini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Verdi
Works by Puccini
René Barbera, Tenor
Maxim Mironov, Tenor
Fabio Sartori, Tenor
Andrij Jurkevics, Conductor
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Oct 04, 10, Nov 14, 25 mat, eve, Dec 07, 29, 2019 Feb 10, Mar 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Oper Stuttgart
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Beat Fäh, Director
Volker Pfüller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephanie Lauricella, Rosina
Petr Nekoranec, Count Almaviva
Jarrett Ott, Figaro
Matthew Anchel, Dr. Bartolo
Catriona Smith, Berta
Stephan Storck, Officer
Adam Palka, Don Basilio
Jasper Leever, Fiorello
Peter Ross, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Oct 05, 07

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matteo Macchioni, Don Ramiro
Giorgio Caoduro, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Fabio Capitanucci, Don Magnifico
Aoife Miskelly, Clorinda
Heather Lowe, Tisbe
Tara Erraught, Angelina (Cinderella)
Wojtek Gierlach, Alidoro
Xevi Dorca, Choreography, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 05, 11, 21, Nov 23, Dec 20

Oper Graz, Graz

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Oper Graz
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Okarina Peter, Director, Set Designer
Timo Dentler, Costume Designer
Anna Brull, Rosina
Tansel Akzeybek, Count Almaviva
Dariusz Perczak, Figaro
David McShane, Dr. Bartolo
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Berta
Neven Crnić, Officer, Fiorello
Michael Hauenstein, Don Basilio
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Tue 9 Oct at 19:30

Congress Graz: Chamber Music Hall, Graz

1. Soirée: La tempesta
Salieri, Sinfonia "Veneziana"
Stankovych, Morning Music
Rossini, String Sonata no. 6 in D major
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E flat major, Op.8 no. 5, RV 253 "La tempesta di mare"
Rota, Concerto for string orchestra
Fuyu Iwaki, Violin
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Thu 11 Oct at 19:15

New Theatre, Oxford

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matteo Macchioni, Don Ramiro
Giorgio Caoduro, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Fabio Capitanucci, Don Magnifico
Aoife Miskelly, Clorinda
Heather Lowe, Tisbe
Tara Erraught, Angelina (Cinderella)
Wojtek Gierlach, Alidoro
Xevi Dorca, Choreography, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 12, 14

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Haydn, Rossini
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Coro Sinfonico di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Francesca Tassinari, Soprano
Valeria Girardello, Mezzo-soprano
Shanul Sharma, Tenor
Roberto Lorenzi, Bass
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Oct 12, 18, 21, 23

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Il turco in Italia
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Hamburg State Opera
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Fiorilla
Ruzana Grigorian, Zaida
Dongwon Kang, Albazar
Levy Sekgapane, Don Narciso
Kartal Karagedik, Prosdocimo
Tigran Martirossian, Selim
Paolo Bordogna, Don Geronio
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Oct 13, 16, 18, 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Guillaume Tell
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Theater an der Wien
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Vasilis Triantafilopoulos, Costume Designer
Christoph Pohl, Guillaume Tell (William)
Anita Rosati, Jemmy
Jane Archibald, Mathilde
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Hedwige
John Osborn, Arnold Melchthal
Sam Furness, Rodolphe
Anton Rositskiy, Ruodi
Jérôme Varnier, Melchthal senior
Ante Jerkunica, Gesler
Lukas Jakobski, Leuthold
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Walter Furst
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sat 13 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Les Grandes Voix: Elsa Dreisig
Strauss R., Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Massenet, Hérodiade: Il est doux, il est bon
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: final scene
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Amour, ranime mon courage
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 12:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Concierto en Familia 1: Concierto para Clown y Orquesta
Concierto en Familia 1: Concierto para Clown y Orquesta
Buy tickets
Mozart, Obras
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Khachaturian
Works by Rossini
Beethoven, Obras
Lolo Fernández, Actor
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Kids event
Sun 14 Oct at 19:30

Die Residenz: Max-Joseph-Saal, Munich

Master concerts Max-Joseph hall
Master concerts Max-Joseph hall
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Vivaldi, Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Munich Residenz Solisten
Mon 15 Oct at 20:30

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Rossini
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Michele Campanella, Piano
Monica Leone, Piano
Mariella Devia, Soprano
Sara Mingardo, Mezzo-soprano
Sergey Romanovsky, Tenor
Michele Pertusi, Bass
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Ciro Visco, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Rossini, Beethoven
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
Buy tickets
Works by Bellini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Rossini
Works by Tosti
Works by Verdi
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:15

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matteo Macchioni, Don Ramiro
Giorgio Caoduro, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Fabio Capitanucci, Don Magnifico
Aoife Miskelly, Clorinda
Heather Lowe, Tisbe
Tara Erraught, Angelina (Cinderella)
Wojtek Gierlach, Alidoro
Xevi Dorca, Choreography, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 19, 21 mat, 23, 25, 27 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Cecilia Ligorio, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Marco Piemontese, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Semiramide
Simon Lim, Oroe
Alex Esposito, Assur
Enea Scala, Idreno
Teresa Iervolino, Arsace
Silvia Frigato, Azema
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

De Película
Mairata, Antoni, La ciudad perdida (world première)
Weiss, Good Morning Vietnam
Weiss, What a Wonderful World
Renzetti, Joe, Music from Child's play
Edelman, Randy, Film music from The Mask
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Horner, Film music from Titanic
Williams, Film music from Born on the Fourth of July
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Largo al Factotum
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Williams, Film music from Catch me if you Can: Escapades
Piovani, Film music from La Vita è Bella
Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean
Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Enrique Cotolí, Trombone
Jordi Brau, Actor
Luis Posada, Actor
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Schubert Abroad: Schubert & Co.
Schubert Abroad: Schubert & Co.
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet for Soprano, two Tenors and Bass, "Caro mio Druck und Schluck", K Anh. 5 (K571a)
Mozart, Grazie agl'inganni tuoi, K532
Schubert, Misero pargoletto (Metastasio), D.42
Schubert, Son fra l'onde (Metastasio), D.78
Schubert, La pastorella al prato (Goldoni), D.513
Schubert, Non t'accostar all'urna, in C major, D.688a
Schubert, Guarda, che bianca luna, in G major, D.688b
Schubert, Gondelfahrer (Mayrhofer), D.809
Schubert, Drei Gesänge (Nr. 1 und 2: Metastasio, Nr. 3: Unbekannt), D.902
Rossini, I gondolieri
Schubert, Trinklied (Shakespeare), D.888
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Schubert, Verklärung (Pope), D.59
Schubert, Der blinde Knabe (Cibber), D.833
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Bootgesang (Scott), D.835
Schubert, Coronach (Scott), D.836
Schubert, Normans Gesang (Scott), D.846
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Schubert, Lied des gefangenen Jägers (Scott), D.843
Schubert & Co.
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Alice Privett, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Bethan Langford, Mezzo-soprano
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Joshua Owen Mills, Tenor
Martin Hässler, Baritone
Sholto Kynoch, Piano