Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Saint-Saëns

Oct 16, 20 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
New production
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Linda Cho, Costume Designer
Elchin Azizov, Abimélech
Laurent Naouri, High Priest of Dagon
Dmitry Belosselskiy, The Old Hebrew
Austin McCormick, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 18

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Stravinsky, Dessner, Saint-Saëns
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Dessner, Concerto for two pianos
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Oct 17, 19, 20

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Oct 19, 20

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Debussy, Saint-Saëns, Bartók
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Jean-Philippe Collard, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Nuits d'Afrique: Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Brian O'Kane and James Baillieu
Nuits d'Afrique: Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Brian O'Kane and James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Weir, Nuits d'Afrique
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Berlioz
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Adam Walker, Flute
Brian O'Kane, Cello
James Baillieu, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Vadim Repin
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Vadim Repin, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears: Brahms & Williams
Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears: Brahms & Williams
Buy tickets
Brahms, Nänie for Chorus and Orchestra (Harp ad libitum), Op.82
Vaughan Williams, 5 Mystical Songs
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
José Antonio López, Baritone
Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Oct 25, 26 mat, 27

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

French Tales
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Emerald City Music: Cafe Music
Saint-Saëns, Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
Françaix, String Trio
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Milhaud, Sonatina for flute and piano, Op.76
Schoenfield, Café Music
Julio Elizalde, Piano
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Michelle Djokic, Cello
Amy Yang, Piano
Ian Swensen, Violin
Dimitri Murrath, Viola
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Carmina Burana
Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Orff, Carmina Burana
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Oliver Johnston, Tenor
James Cleverton, Baritone
English Concert Chorus
Goldsmiths Choral Union
Highgate Choral Society
Southend Boys Choir
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00
Halloween-Familienkonzert
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Nov 02, 03, 04 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 5: Dios a través del caleidoscopio
Sinfónico 5: Dios a través del caleidoscopio
Buy tickets
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Daniel Oyarzabal, Organ
Orquesta Nacional de España
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Sun 4 Nov at 18:30
Saint-Saëns, Caprice on Danish and Russian airs, Op.79
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Respighi, Trittico Botticelliano: L'Adorazione dei Magi (arr. Pailthorpe)
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
London Conchord Ensemble
Sun 4 Nov at 11:00

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Carnival of the Animals & Swan Lake
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
Luke Jones & Imy Luc, Piano Duo
Nov 06 mat, 08 mat, 11 mat, 2019 Feb 21 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der Karnival der Tiere
Buy tickets
Le Carnaval des Animaux (Alexei Ratmansky, Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland)
Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Geißler, Narrator
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Schumann, Andante and Variations for horn, two Cellos and two pianos, WoO10
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Schnittke, Serenade, for clarinet, violin, double bass, piano and percussion
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Nov 08, 09

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Saint-Saëns and Debussy
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, Le Martyre de saint Sébastien: symphonic fragments
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Michel Plasson, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 19:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Piano competition - Final round
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Saint-Saëns, Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, Op.44
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Camerata
Rebel, Les Élémens
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Hamburger Camerata
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sat 10 Nov at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Widmann, Saint-Saëns, Tchaikovsky
Widmann, Saint-Saëns, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Widmann, Ikarische Klage
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Sat 10 Nov at 15:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris – Trompette à l'honneur
Saint-Saëns, Septet for trumpet, piano and strings
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Florian Maviel, Violin
Nicolas Alvarez, Violin
Sabine Bouthinon, Viola
Jelena Ilic, Cello
Eckhard Rudolph, Double Bass
Jean-Michel Ricquebourg, Trumpet
Ariane Jacob, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 15:00
Beach, Quintet in F sharp minor for piano and strings, Op.67
Saint-Saëns, Septet for trumpet, piano and strings
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Joakim Agnas, Trumpet
Johannes Lörstad, Violin
Nadine Jurdzinski, Viola
Sigrid Granit, Double Bass
Won-Hee Lee, Violin
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Nov 16, 18 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Cameron Carpenter Plays Poulenc
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Roderick Cox, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

L’Invitation au Voyage
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Duparc, Extase
Duparc, La vague et la cloche
Duparc, Phidylé
Ravel, Histoires naturelles
Debussy, Trois Melodies
Ravel, Un grand sommeil noir
Ravel, Les grands vents venus d'outremer
Saint-Saëns, Une Flûte invisible
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Chabrier, L'Invitation au Voyage
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Adam Walker, Flute
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Sat 17 Nov at 19:00

Zaryadye Concert Hall, Moscow

© Joshua Bell
Joshua Bell & the Academy of St Martin in the Fields in Moscow
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Dorford Centre, Dorchester

Dorchester County Orchestra - Autumn Concert
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Arturo Serna, Conductor
Joe Pritchard, Cello
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© The Purcell School
Students from the Purcell School
Buy tickets
Muramatsu, Land for Solo Marimba
Glentworth, Blues for Gilbert
Markovich, Tornado
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Burton, Sonatina for flute
Chaminade, Concertino in D major for flute and piano, Op.107
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: El Corpus en Sevilla / Fête Dieu à Séville
Rachmaninov, 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.33
Students from The Purcell School
Sun 18 Nov at 20:00
Musicus Fest

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Festival Finale
Buy tickets
Grieg, Two Melodies, Op.53
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Saint-Saëns, Wedding cake pour piano et cordes
Amper, Emilia, Calls of the Northern Lights
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
The Trondheim Soloists
Trey Lee, Cello
Emilia Amper
Dong-Suk Kang, Violin
Born Lau, Viola
Thu 22 Nov at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 297th Subscription Concert
The 297th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Fauré, Dolly Suite, Op.56
Franck, Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Augustin Dumay, Conductor
Momo Kodama, Piano
Seiko Katagiri, Organ
Fri 23 Nov at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Søndergård's Guide to the Orchestra
Buy tickets
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Winner of RSNO Composers' Hub 17:18, New work (world première)
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Carpenter, Ghost Songs (world première)
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano
RSNO Junior Chorus
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Søndergård's Guide to the Orchestra
Buy tickets
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Winner of RSNO Composers' Hub 17:18, New work (world première)
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Carpenter, Ghost Songs (world première)
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano
RSNO Junior Chorus
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Chiswick, London

Hounslow Symphony Orchestra Autumn concert
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Olsi Qinami, Conductor
Fenella Humphreys, Violin
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tschechische Philharmonie
Fišer, Double for orchestra
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Smetana, Die verkaufte Braut: Tänze
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Nov 30, Dec 01

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Saint-Saëns' Symphony no. 3
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 7 for Organ and Orchestra, Op.46 no.2
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Escaich, Évocation II
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Kate Aldrich, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre National de Lyon
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Mon 3 Dec at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

3. Kammermusick: Mozart piano quartet
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Brahms
Mozart Piano Quartet
Mark Gothoni, Conductor
Hartmut Rohde, Viola
Peter Hörr, Cello
Paul Rivinius, Piano
Sat 8 Dec at 19:30

St John the Baptist, Leytonstone, London

Spectacular Family Concert
Spectacular Family Concert
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen: Prelude Act 1
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Puccini, Turandot: Nessun dorma
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean: He's a Pirate
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Un bel dì vedremo
Verdi, La traviata: Libiamo ne' lieti calici (Brindisi)
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78: Allegro
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
London Gala Orchestra
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Dec 09 mat, 10

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

4. Museumskonzert
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Kian Soltani, Cello
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Tung-Chieh Chuang, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

London Philharmonic Orchestra & Sir Roger Norrington
London Philharmonic Orchestra & Sir Roger Norrington
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Fazıl Say, Piano
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Thu 13 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Bertrand Chamayou
Schumann, Blumenstück in D flat major, Op.19
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Ravel, Miroirs
Saint-Saëns, Étude "Les Colches de Las Palmas", Op.111 no.4
Saint-Saëns, Mazurka in G minor, Op.24
Saint-Saëns, Mazurka in B minor, Op.66
Saint-Saëns, Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse, Op.52 no. 6
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Fri 14 Dec at 19:30

Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent

Mozart, Saint-Saëns, Tchaikovsky & Beethoven
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and string orchestra, Op. posth.
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Sat 15 Dec at 16:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

The wonderful sound of flutes
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Verdi
Works by Wolf-Ferrari
Works by Ponchielli
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Ravel
Works by Bernstein
Works by Matsushita
Works by Mancini
Die 14 Berliner Flötisten, Flute
Andreas Blau, Conductor
Sarah Willis, Presenter
Sat 15 Dec at 19:00

Hauptkirche St Petri, Hamburg

Saint-Saëns: Oratorio de Noel
Saint-Saëns, Oratorio de Noël, Op.12
Works by Distler
Dec 16 mat, 17

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

4. Philharmonisches Konzert
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Revueltas, La noche de los mayas
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Camille Thomas, Cello
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sun 16 Dec at 20:30

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Solisti dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Martha Argerich, Piano
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Solisti dell'Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Wed 19 Dec at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Daniel Lozakovich & Alexander Romanovsky
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, "Strinasacchi", K454
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Tchaikovsky, Valse-scherzo in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.34
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Alexander Romanovsky, Piano
Wed 19 Dec at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Concert anniversaire des 60 ans de l'Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Lekeu, Adagio for string trio and orchestra, Op.3
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Dessy, Concerto pour piano (création)
Saint-Saëns, Wedding cake pour piano et cordes
Saint-Saëns, Le Déluge (prélude)
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Augustin Dumay, Violin
Frank Braley, Piano
Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Jean-Pierre Wallez, Conductor
Jean-Paul Dessy, Conductor
Sat 5 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Tine Thing Helseth • Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Suite Algérienne, Op.60
Arutiunian, Trumpet Concerto in A flat major
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Ravel, Boléro
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Neujahrskonzert
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Rosen aus dem Süden (Roses from the South), Op.388
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Wieniawski, Polonaise brillante in D major, Op.4 no.1
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld): overture
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Waxman, Carmen Fantasia
Strauss II, Tritsch Tratsch Polka, Op.214
Strauss II, Unter Donnen und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning Polka), Op.324
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Tue 8 Jan 2019 at 20:15
© Ronald Knapp
Joshua Bell & the Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Tue 8 Jan 2019 at 20:30
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Spohr, Quintet in C minor, Op.52
Saint-Saëns, Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano, Op.6
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Quintet in B flat major
Les Vents Français
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
Gilbert Audin, Bassoon
Eric Le Sage, Piano