Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Schubert

homepages
Schubert, Franz
Sat 23 Feb at 19:00
Belcea Quartett 2 / Piotr Anderszewski
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Belcea Quartet
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate

Oxshott & Cobham Music Society - Patrons Concert
Oxshott & Cobham Music Society - Patrons Concert
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Mozart, Adagio in B minor for keyboard, K540
Mozart, Minuet in D major for Keyboard, K355 (K576b)
Mozart, Kleine Gigue in G for Keyboard, K574
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1: selection
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Tyler Hay, Piano
Sat 23 Feb at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Gabriela Montero & Orquestra de Cadaqués
Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Albéniz, Suite española: Asturias (leyenda)
Albéniz, Suite española: Castilla (seguidillas)
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Schoenberg, Schubert, Beethoven
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Schubert, Polonaise for violin and orchestra in B flat major, D.580
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Lev Klychkov, Violin
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Invisible Wind Factory, Liverpool

Black Angels
Crumb, Black Angels
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Eva Thorarinsdottir, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Nicholas Trygstad, Cello
Manchester Collective
Sun 24 Feb at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Haydn Variations
Haydn Variations
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Schubert, Symphony in D major, D.936a: Andante
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Carlos Kalmar, Conductor
Sun 24 Feb at 15:00
© Fay Fox
Matthew Polenzani & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder
Beethoven, An den fernen Geliebten, Op.75 no.5
Brahms, Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy songs), Op.103
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 24 Feb at 18:30
Consone Quartet with Gillian Keith
Consone Quartet with Gillian Keith
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, D.46
Schubert (arr. Randle), Lieder incl. Die abgeblühte Linde, Der Jüngling an der Quelle, Das Mädchen, Die Männer sind Méchant, Die Liebe hat gelogen, and Du bist die Ruh
Works by Fanny & Felix Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Consone Quartet
Gillian Keith, Soprano
Feb 24 mat, 25, 26

Semperoper, Dresden

8. Symphoniekonzert
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Zoltán Mácsai, French horn
Jochen Ubbelohde, French horn
Julius Rönnebeck, French horn
Miklós Takács, French horn
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Feb 24
Winterreise
New production
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Landestheater Linz
Hermann Schneider, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Video Artist
Anna Maria Jurisch, Dramaturgy
Martin Achrainer, Bass-baritone
Tommaso Lepore, Piano
Mon 25 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schubert, Haydn and Brahms
Schubert, Des Tages Weihe (Unbekannt), D.763
Schubert, Licht und Liebe (M. v. Collin), D.352
Schubert, Hymne an den Unendlichen (Schiller), D.232
Schubert, Gebet (Fouqué), D.815
Haydn, Alles hat seine Zeit HXXVc:3
Haydn, Die Beredsamkeit, Hob XXVb:4
Haydn, Der Augenblick HXXVc:1
Haydn, Die Harmonie in der Ehe, Hob.XXVc:2
Schubert, Die Geselligkeit (Unger), D.609
Schubert, Der Hochzeitsbraten (Schober), D.930
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes for vocal quartet and piano four hands, Op.52
Brahms, Neue Liebeslieder Waltzer, Op 65
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Anke Vondung, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Paul Armin Edelmann, Baritone
Christoph Berner, Piano
Camillo Radicke, Piano
Mon 25 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Mitsuko Uchida
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 7 in E flat major, D.568
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Feb 26, Mar 07, 17, Apr 18, 27, Jun 05, 11

Stadttheater, Bern

A Fierabras (Kupelwieser)
Buy tickets
Schubert, A Fierabras (Kupelwieser)
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Elmar Goerden, Director
Ulf Stengl, Set Designer
Lydia Kirchleitner, Costume Designer
Silvia Merlo, Set Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Tue 26 Feb at 19:30
Luca Pisaroni & Malcolm Martineau
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fischerweise (Schlechta), D.881
Schubert, Schatzgräbers Begehr (Schober), D.761
Schubert, Lied eines Kriegers (Unbekannt), D.822
Schubert, Des Sängers Habe (Schlechta), D.832
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schubert, Lied des gefangenen Jägers (Scott), D.843
Schubert, Im Jänner 1817 (Tiefes Leid) (Schulze), D.876
Schubert, Am Fenster (Seidl), D.878
Schubert, Der Zwerg (M. v. Collin), D.771
Schubert, Totengräbers Heimwehe (Craigher), D.842
Schubert, An die Leier, in E flat major, D.737
Schubert, Pensa che questo istante (Metastasio), D.76
Schubert, L'incanto degli occhi, in C major, D.902a
Schubert, Il traditor deluso, in E minor, D.902b
Schubert, Il modo di prender moglie, in C major, D.902c
Schubert, Schäfers Klagelied (Goethe), D.121
Schubert, Geheimes (Goethe), D.719
Schubert, Am Flusse (Goethe) 2, D.766
Schubert, Ganymed (Goethe), D.544
Schubert, Auf dem See (Goethe), D.543
Schubert, Grenzen der Menschheit (Goethe), D.716
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Tue 26 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Yefim Bronfman
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Wed 27 Feb at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

3. Solistenkonzert: Rudolf Buchbinder
Mozart, 12 Variations in C major on "Ah vous dirai-je, maman", K265 (K300e)
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.899
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Thu 28 Feb at 20:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Manchester Collective: Black Angels
Manchester Collective: Black Angels
Buy tickets
Crumb, Black Angels
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Manchester Collective
Thu 28 Feb at 19:30

Assembly Room, Chichester

Chichester Chamber Concerts - Vision Quartet
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
vision string quartet
Thu 28 Feb at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Artemis Quartett
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Artemis Quartet
Vineta Sareika, Violin
Anthea Kreston, Violin
Gregor Sigl, Violin
Eckart Runge, Cello
Mar 01, 02

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Master of the Harp
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Boieldieu, Concerto for harp and orchestra, Op.82
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Fri 1 Mar at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Jonathan Ferrucci (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Jonathan Ferrucci (piano)
Bach, Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV1020 (arr. W. Kempff)
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Jonathan Ferrucci, Piano
Fri 1 Mar at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Yoon Seok Shin (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Yoon Seok Shin (piano)
Schubert, Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Yoon-Seok Shin, Piano
Fri 1 Mar at 19:30

Angel House, Hove

Flauguissimo Duo: A Salon Opera
Schubert, Frühlingstraum, D.911k
Kuhlau, Variations on "Nel cor piu non mi sento" from Paisiello's La Molinara
Sor, Introduction and Variations from 'O cara armonia', Op. 9
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the blessed spirits
Giuliani, Grande Serenade, Op.82
Duo Flauguissimo
Fri 1 Mar at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Mitsuko Uchida
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 4 in A minor, D.537
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major "Reliquie", D.840
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Fri 1 Mar at 20:00

Penny Red Arts, Hull

Black Angels
Crumb, Black Angels
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Eva Thorarinsdottir, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Nicholas Trygstad, Cello
Manchester Collective
Fri 1 Mar at 20:00

St Matthews Episcopal Church, Pacific Palisades

Spotlight On Strings
Holst, St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Works by Piazzolla
Antonio Lysy, Cello
Chamber Orchestra of St Matthew's
Dwayne S Milburn, Conductor
Sat 2 Mar at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

© Benjamin Ealovega
Roderick Williams and Joseph Middleton
Buy tickets
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Sat 2 Mar at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Hagen Quartett
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Hagen Quartet
Lukas Hagen, Violin
Rainer Schmidt, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Sat 2 Mar at 19:30

Chelmsford Cathedral, Chelmsford

Schubert, James Francis
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759 (Performed by ESO)
Francis Brown, Clarinet Concerto "Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves" (Performed by Emma Johnson & ESO)
Sibelius, Incidental music to Kuolema (Death) (Valse Triste & Scene with Cranes)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105 (Performed by ESO)
Emma Johnson, Clarinet
Essex Symphony Orchestra
Sat 2 Mar at 20:00

The White Hotel, Salford

Black Angels
Crumb, Black Angels
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Eva Thorarinsdottir, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Nicholas Trygstad, Cello
Manchester Collective
Sun 3 Mar at 15:00

Bournemouth University: Kimmeridge House, Poole

Scarlatti, Schumann, Schubert, Liszt, Brahms, Enescu
Scarlatti, Other (K.390 and K 9)
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 4 in A minor, D.537
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année, S 160: Suisse: Vallée d'Obermann
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Enescu, Suite for piano, op.3 no.1
Alexandra Vaduva, Piano
Mon 4 Mar at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: 2 Geniuses
Buy tickets
Korngold, Piano Trio in D major, Op.1
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Max Levinson, Piano
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Kobi Malkin, Violin
Ayane Kozasa, Viola
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Eric Reed, French horn
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Mon 4 Mar at 19:30
© Eva Vermandel/Marco Borggreve
Chiaroscuro Quartet & Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Pablo Hernán Benedí, Violin
Emilie Hörnlund, Viola
Claire Thirion, Cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Mon 4 Mar at 19:30
Bartók, Suite, Sz.62
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 4
Schumann, Faschingsschwank aus Wien (Carnival of Vienna), Op.26
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Buy tickets
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 5 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Un conte d'hiver
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Dejours, Un conte d'hiver
Xavier Phillips, Cello
Thymos Quartett
Gabriel Richard, Violin
Anne-Sophie Le Rol, Violin
Nicolas Carles, Viola
Delphine Biron, Cello
Wed 6 Mar at 20:00

Salle Molière, Lyon

Trios pour violon, violoncelle et piano
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 31 in G major, Hob XV:32
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Trio Wanderer
Thu 7 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Arcadi Volodos in recital
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, Melody, Op.21 no.9 (arr Volodos)
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19: Andante (arr Volodos)
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Fragilité, Op.51 no.1
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, Poèmes Op.71, no.2
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Thu 7 Mar at 19:30

Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Cliburn at the Kimbell: Virtuosos
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Schubert, Rondo in A major, D.951
Nancarrow, Sonatina for Piano, Four Hands
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Schoenfield, Five Days from the Life of a Manic-Depressive
Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Buy tickets
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Mar 07, 09, 10 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mendelssohn and Schubert
Haydn, L'isola disabitata, Hob XXVIII:9: overture
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Thu 7 Mar at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Dora Deliyska
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata: Allegro con spirito
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata: Tempo di valse
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata: Parlando
Bartók, Bagatelles: selection
Debussy, Hommage à Haydn
Debussy, Élégie
Debussy, La plus que lente
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Schubert, Ausgewählte Walzer
Liszt, Valse caprice d'après Schubert in A minor, S 427 no.6
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410
Schulz-Evler, Arabesques on Strauss' The Blue Danube
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 14 in E minor (posthumous)
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Dora Deliyska, Piano
Fri 8 Mar at 20:00
Muhly, Marnie: Suite
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Mar 08 mat, 09

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Copland Clarinet Concerto
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Anthony McGill, Clarinet
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Mar 08, 09, 10 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 16: Muerte entre las flores III - Vals que agoniza
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
García Abril, Tres escenas del ballet "La Gitanilla"
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Xiayin Wang, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Sat 9 Mar at 18:00

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Arcadi Volodos
Clementi, Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.25 no.5
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7 (arr. Volodos)
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19: Andante (arr. Volodos)
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Fragilité, Op.51 no.1
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes Op.71
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Sat 9 Mar at 19:30

St Saviour's Church, St Albans

St Albans Symphony Orchestra: Around Europe in Music
Taylor, Storr
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
St Albans Symphony Orchestra
Tom Hammond, Conductor
Jennifer Wigram, Leader
Clare Howick, Violin
Sat 9 Mar at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Bantock, Bruch, Saint-Saëns, Schubert
Bantock, Sea Reivers
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Saint-Saëns, La Muse et le Poète for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.132
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Bristol Concert Orchestra
Frankie Carr, Cello
Jo Edwards, Violin
Stefan Hofkes, Conductor
Sat 9 Mar at 19:30

Trinity-Henleaze United Reform Church, Bristol

Henleaze Concert Society: Strings Showcase
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Bristol Ensemble
Roger Huckle, Violin