Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Shostakovich

Oct 17, 18

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Nikolai Demidenko & Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Nikolai Demidenko, Piano
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Martin Fröst plays Copland
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Aris Quartett
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus III
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Aris Quartet
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, Violin
Noemi Zipperling, Violin
Caspar Vinzens, Viola
Lukas Sieber, Cello
Wed 17 Oct at 20:15

Warande, Turnhout

Hugh Wolff & Serge Khachatryan
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:00

Sheffield City Hall: Irwin Mitchell Oval Hall, Sheffield

Russian State Symphony Orchestra performing classics from there homeland
Khachaturian, Masquerade: suite
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valentin Uryupin, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Spanish Songs: Lorena Paz Nieto, Marta Fontanals-Simmons & Sholto Kynoch
Spanish Songs: Lorena Paz Nieto, Marta Fontanals-Simmons & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Works by Albéniz
Works by Falla
Works by Toldra
Works by Wolf
Works by Debussy
Works by Schumann
Works by Shostakovich
Lorena Paz Nieto, Soprano
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 20:15
© Milagro Elstak
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: The Seven Deadly Sins
Buy tickets
Al-Zand, Lamentation on the Disasters of War
Shostakovich, The Nose: suite for tenor, baritone and orchestra, Op.15a
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Wende, Vocals
Heather Ware, Dancer
Jan-Willem Schaafsma, Tenor
Erik Slik, Tenor
Mattijs van de Woerd, Baritone
Marc Pantus, Bass
Oct 19, 20

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Schostakowitschs Fünfte | 3. Symphoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Barber, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.22
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Christian Poltera, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Pictures at an Exhibition
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff & Serge Khachatryan
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern College: The Great Hall, Malvern

Royal Northern College of Music Ensemble
Programme to include:
Shostakovich, Octet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Traditional & Contemporary Scottish Music, Other (arranged by Donald Grant)
Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00

Parkstone Grammar School, Poole

Magna Sinfonia Autumn Concert - Russian Fire
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Scheldetheater, Terneuzen

Hugh Wolff & Serge Khachatryan
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto

Beethoven's Kreutzer - Sinfonia Toronto concert
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47 (Chamber orchestra version)
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet
Maria Meerovitch, Piano
Sinfonia Toronto
Nurhan Arman, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Amatis Piano Trio
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Tarrodi, Monlands
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Amatis Piano Trio
Lea Hausmann, Violin
Samuel Shepherd, Cello
Mengjie Han, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Vadim Repin
Prokofiev, Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Vadim Repin, Violin
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Mats Lidström, Cello
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Wed 24 Oct at 18:00
Higdon, Loco
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00
Higdon, Loco
Chausson, Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Cornelia Beskow, Soprano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Vadim Repin
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Vadim Repin, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 26, 27

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Saved from Oblivion
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Weinberg, Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra, Op.94
Schreker, Prelude To A Drama (Vorspiel zu einem Drama)
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: orchestral suite, Op.29a
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

‘Leningrad’ Symphony
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon: overture
Kabalevsky, Cello Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.49
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Richard Harwood, Cello
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:15

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 11:15

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 5 in B flat major, Op.92
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op.101
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 19:45

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9 in E flat major, Op.117
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Op.118
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Evnin Rising Stars I
Haydn, Other (String Quartet TBH)
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Pamela Frank, Violin
Timothy Eddy, Cello
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Rubén Rengel, Violin
Tatjana Roos, Violin
Zoë Martin-Doike, Viola
Zhanbo Zheng, Viola
Alexander Hersh, Cello
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Ustvolskaya, Symphonic Poem no. 1
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Prokofiev, Cinderella Suites Op.107 - 109: selection
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
James Jones, Violin
Cambridge University Sinfonia
Sun 28 Oct at 11:15

Opernhaus, Zürich

1st Philharmonic Concert
1st Philharmonic Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra, K386
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Philharmonia Zürich
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 11:15

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 12 in D flat major, Op.133
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Sun 28 Oct at 15:30

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 14 in F sharp major, Op.142
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor, Op.144
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
Valeriy Sokolov performs Shostakovich
Valeriy Sokolov performs Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Michail Lifits
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Shostakovich, 24 Preludes for piano, Op.34
Michail Lifits, Piano
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Gustavo Dudamel
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Tamara Mumford, Mezzo-soprano
Berliner Philharmoniker
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Wed 31 Oct at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Wednesday series 4
Shostakovich, Michelangelo Suite on Verses by Buonarroti for bass and orchestra, Op.145a
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Shostakovich's Fourth
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
MacMillan, Trombone Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Peter Moore, Trombone
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nov 01, 03

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Gaffigan conducts Russian Masterpieces
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Khachaturian, Masquerade: suite
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Nov 01, 02 mat, 03

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 2
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.129
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Nov 01, 02

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Mariss Jansons & Leonidas Kavakos
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Thursday series 3
Shostakovich, Michelangelo Suite on Verses by Buonarroti for bass and orchestra, Op.145a
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Dvořák’s Cello Concerto
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Paul Watkins, Cello
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM String Band: Poulenc and Parry
RCM String Band: Poulenc and Parry
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Parry, Lady Radnor's Suite
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Mark Messenger, Violin
RCM String Band
Nov 02 mat, 03

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Russian Masterpieces
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Yevgeny Sudbin, Piano
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Sat 3 Nov at 19:00

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Grieg's Piano Concerto, 150th Anniversary
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Joseph Moog, Piano
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Sat 3 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Constantinos Carydis
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Mozart, Meistermusik, K477 (K479a)
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Christopher Dicken, Trumpet
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Sat 3 Nov at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Chen, Shostakovich
Chen, Itinéraire d'une illusion
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sun 4 Nov at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

MacMillan Première
Buy tickets
MacMillan, All the Hills and Vales Along (*)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
Sun 4 Nov at 19:00

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

CBSO Youth Orchestra: Leningrad Symphony
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Orchestra
Michael Seal, Conductor
Sun 4 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Constantinos Carydis
Mozart, Contredanse in D, K. 603 No. 1
Mozart, Contredanse in D, K. 603 No. 3
Mozart, Contredanse in D, K. 565a
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Shostakovich, Two pieces, Op.11
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Nov 05, 07
© Ronald Knapp
Eggner Trio: Schumann, Pirchner and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 2 in F major, Op.80
Pirchner, Piano Trio no. 1 "Wem gehört der Mensch...?"
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Eggner Trio
Mon 5 Nov at 19:00
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen trio with Priya Mitchell
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen trio with Priya Mitchell
Buy tickets
Schnittke, Suite in the Old Style
Auerbach, 24 Preludes for violin and piano, Op.46
Pärt, Mozart Adagio
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Dirk Mommertz, Piano
Priya Mitchell, Violin
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Mon 5 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Thibaudet • Batiashvili • Capuçon
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello