Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Sibelius

homepages
Sibelius, Jean
Jun 25

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Junge Wilde
Shaw, Entr'acte
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Wed 27 Jun at 20:00

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Stravinsky, Beethoven, Sibelius
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Emre Yavuz, Piano
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

St George's, Hanover Square, London

BBC Young Musician of the Year 2018 Concerto Finalist
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Orpheus Sinfonia
Thomas Carroll, Conductor
Maxim Calver, Cello
Sat 30 Jun at 19:30

The Capitol, Horsham

Mendelssohn, Sibelius
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Steve Dummer, Conductor
Rachel Ellis, Violin
Tue 3 Jul at 19:30
Delius, Bridge, Sibelius
Delius, A Song of Summer
Bridge, The Sea
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Thu 5 Jul at 19:30

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

Daughter of the North
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44 (soloist: Alan Brown)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Michael Nebe, Conductor
Christian Halstead, Violin
Alan Brown, Piano
Sat 14 Jul at 14:30

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Orchestra
Sun 15 Jul at 17:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Gallery of Mirrors
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Ödlan, Op.8
Escher, Air pour charmer un lézard, Op. 28
Sibelius, Belsazars gästabud (Belshazzar's Feast), Op.51: Oriental Procession
Sibelius, Belsazars gästabud (Belshazzar's Feast), Op.51: Einsames Lied (Song of Solitude)
Sibelius, Belshazzar's Feast: nocturne, Op.51
Sibelius, Belsazars gästabud (Belshazzar's Feast), Op.51: Khandra's Dance
Schumann, Belsazar, Op.57
Sibelius, Scaramouche, Incidental music for piano, Op.71 (Scène d'amour & Danse élégiaque)
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Abel Puustinen, Violin
Barbora Hilpo, Viola
James Wilson, Cello
Panu Pärssinen, Double Bass
Kaisa Kortelainen, Flute
Laura Mikkola, Piano
Jeni Packalén, Alto
Peter Walker [Bass-baritone], Bass-baritone
Diana Ketler, Piano
Minna Pensola, Violin
Juhani Lagerspetz, Piano
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Alessandra Ammara, Piano
Sun 15 Jul at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Last Night of the Derngate Proms
Last Night of the Derngate Proms
Buy tickets
Elgar, Chanson de nuit
Butterworth, Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Parry, Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Sibelius, Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Nick Davies, Conductor
Katerina Miná, Soprano
Tue 17 Jul at 18:00
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Papageno's Trade
Buy tickets
Respighi, The Birds
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Papagena! Papageno!
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Dinicu, The Lark
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Ellington, The Queen's Suite: Sunset and the mockingbird
Niamh McKenna, Flute
Irina Stachinskaya, Flute
Kyeong Ham, Oboe
Michel Lethiec, Clarinet
Lauri Sallinen, Clarinet
Jaakko Luoma, Bassoon
Noora Kärnä, Piano
Olivier Darbellay, French horn
Jukka Harju, French horn
Mari Pakarinen, Trumpet
Lior Ouziel, Harp
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Anahit Kurtikjan, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Vlad Bogdanas, Viola
Dorel Fodoreanu, Cello
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Panu Pärssinen, Double Bass
Naoko Ichihashi, Piano
Ralph Szigeti, Viola
Thomas Florio, Baritone
Sophie Klußmann, Soprano
Claudio Trovajoli, Piano
Laura Mikkola, Piano
Enesco Quartet
Thorsten Johanns, Clarinet
Tuija-­Maija Nurminen, Percussion
Khoa-Nam Nguyen, Violin
Daichi Nakamura, Violin
Barbora Hilpo, Viola
Beata Antikainen, Cello
Maria Krykov, Double Bass
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Born Lau, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Petri Mäkiharju, Double Bass
Matilda Kärkkäinen, Piano
Harri Lehtinen, Percussion
Jul 19, 28, Aug 03, 08

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

The Great Beauty of the Classics
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E major, Op.8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera” (Spring)
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Verdi, La traviata: Prelude to Act 1
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Giuliano Bisceglia, Violin
Sun 22 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Thomas Adès conducts Adès and Sibelius with Christian Tetzlaff
Adès, Powder Her Face: suite
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 14: Sibelius, Schubert & Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture
Schubert, Die junge Nonne; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Lied der Mignon; Erlkönig (orch. Liszt)
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Schubert, Fantasy in C major, D760, ‘Wanderer’ (orch. Liszt)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Louis Lortie, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00

Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles

Sibelius & Ravel
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 19:00
East Sussex Youth Orchestra Celebration Concert
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
East Sussex Youth Orchestra
Beatrice Philips, Violin
Colin Metters, Conductor
Sun 29 Jul at 13:00 and 17:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Proms 19 & 20: Ten Pieces Prom III
Buy tickets
Works by Andrew
Works by Bates
Works by Chevalier de Saint-George
Works by Copland
Works by Dvořák
Works by Elgar
Works by Orff
Works by Purcell
Works by Sibelius
Works by Stravinsky
Works by Tchaikovsky
Naomi Wilkinson, Presenter
Ten Pieces Children's Choir
BBC Singers
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Sat 4 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Bramwell Tovey conducts Bernstein and Sibelius
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Songfest
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Isabel Leonard, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Elliot Madore, Baritone
Sun 5 Aug at 20:00
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

YCA Prize Winner Concert · ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Kerem Hasan, Conductor
Mon 13 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 42: Grieg Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Pärt, Symphony no. 3
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Herbert Blomstedt
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00

Blossom Music Center, Cleveland

Sibelius's Second
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
The Cleveland Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Ehnes, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Pathétique de Tchaïkovsky
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Nielsen, Violin Concerto, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Eugen Tichindeleanu, Violin
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Forés Veses, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Debussy, Jeux
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Strauss R., Schlagobers, suite for orchestra, Op.70
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 52: Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Flying Dutchman – overture
Wallin, Violin Concerto (world première)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Moniuszko Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Paderewski, Ouverture in E flat major
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Chopin, Waltz no. 1 in E flat major "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.18
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Thu 30 Aug at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Hilhary Hahn und das Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 1 Sep at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Palastkonzerte: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France – Franck – Hahn
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Sep 07, 08

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap and Joshua Bell
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Sibelius' Fifth
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sep 20, 22 mat
Broström, Transit Underground
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Heikki Kielpeläinen, Baritone
Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Helsingfors Polytechnic Mens Choir
Thu 20 Sep at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Colourful Classics
Colourful Classics
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, May Night: overture
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Michael Petrov, Cello
Sep 20, 21 mat, 22

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Tchaikovsky Violion Concerto
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Sep 21, 22 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, Soprano
Ville Rusanen, Baritone
Estonian National Male Choir
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 19:30

Churchill Theatre, Bromley

Colourful Classics
Colourful Classics
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, May Night: overture
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Michael Petrov, Cello
Sep 28, 29

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Cincinnati
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sat 29 Sep at 14:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

Lorzensaal, Cham

© Remo Ubezio
1. Abokonzert - Hoppe spielt Beethoven
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Zuger Sinfonietta
Daniel Huppert, Conductor
Esther Hoppe, Violin
Oct 04, 05, 06

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Sakari Oramo
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Dean, Cello Concerto (European première)
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen Suite (Four legends) for orchestra, Op.22
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Mon 8 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

St. Petersburger Philharmoniker
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Wed 10 Oct at 19:30
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Oct 10, 12 mat, 13

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Andriessen, TAO
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
David Robertson, Conductor
Synergy Vocals
Eric Huebner, Piano
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

The Hallé
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Oct 17, 19, 20

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Oct 18, 19, 20

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Teatro Filarmonico, Verona

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 20:30

Teatro Grande, Brescia

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 21:00

Teatro Dal Verme, Milan

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 14:15

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Benjamin Grosvenor: Mozart
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor