Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Strauss R.

Mar 22 mat, 23

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Strauss' A Hero's Life
Buy tickets
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar at 19:45

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Martín y Soler, Divertimento no. 4
Rodrigo, Fantasía para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Nobleman)
Cañizares, Añorando el presente
Cañizares, El abismo
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Juan Manuel Cañizares, Guitar
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Mar 22, 23

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Armstrong / Dausgaard
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major, K449
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Mar 22, 24, 27, 30, Apr 07, 10, 13

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Norwegian National Opera
Sir David McVicar, Director, Set Designer
Tanya McCallin, Costume Designer
Marita Sølberg, Feldmarschallin
Henry Waddington, Baron Ochs
Adrian Angelico, Octavian
Fredrik Zetterström, Herr von Faninal
Mari Eriksmoen, Sophie
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Marianne
Ingebjørg Kosmo, Annina
Marius Roth Christensen, An innkeeper
Henrik Engelsviken, Italian Singer
Thor Inge Falch, Valzacchi
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Police inspector
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Mar 22, 24 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Schubert, Schumann, Strauss, Stravinsky
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: overture
Schumann C., Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Eduardo Strausser, Conductor
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Fri 22 Mar at 20:00

Morgan Hall, Bailey Performance Center, Kennesaw

Strauss and Brahms
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Mar 23 mat, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Opera Australia
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Jacqueline Dark, Herodias
Andreas Conrad, Herodes
Paul O'Neill, Narraboth
Alexander Krasnov, Jochanaan
David Parkin, 1st Nazarene
Christopher Hillier, 2nd Nazarene
Gennadi Dubinsky, 1st Soldier
Jonathan Alley, 2nd Soldier
Virgilio Marino, 1st Jew
Brad Cooper, 2nd Jew
Benjamin Rasheed, 3rd Jew
Tomas Dalton, 4th Jew
Andrew Moran, 5th Jew
Sian Pendry, Herodias's Page
Alexander Hargreaves, Cappadocian
Andy Morton, Tenor
Opera Australia Orchestra
Mar 23

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Strauss and Brahms
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sat 23 Mar at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Zarathoustra
Strauss R., Festliches Präludium, Op.61
Strauss R., 4 Orchestral songs, Op.27
Strauss R., Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Mathias Lecomte, Organ
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Wolfgang Doerner, Conductor
Mar 24, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Feldmarschallin
Chen Reiss, Sophie
Stephanie Houtzeel, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sun 24 Mar at 17:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abschlusskonzert philharmonic open 2019
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Thomas, Raymond: ouverture
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Navarro, Concierto núm. 2 para clarinete y orquesta
Johannes Hofmann, Clarinet
Theo Wolters, Conductor
René Schrader, Conductor
Mar 24, 26, 28, 30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Roberto Saccà, Bacchus
Kate Lindsey, Composer
Olga Pudova, Zerbinetta
Elena Galitskaya, Echo
Beate Mordal, Naiad
Lucie Roche, Dryad
Jonathan Abernethy, Brighella
Marcel Beekman, Dancing Master
Petter Moen, Officer
Emilio Pons, Scaramuccio
Huw Montague Rendall, Harlequin
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Music Master
Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Wigmaker
Guilhem Worms, Lackey
David Shipley, Truffaldino
Maik Solbach, The Major-Domo
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Sun 24 Mar at 15:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Chamber Sunday with SCO Strings
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Strings Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Mar 26, Apr 11, 14, 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Wed 27 Mar at 18:30

Barbican Hall, London

Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Wed 27 Mar at 19:30

The Cliff Dwellers, Chicago

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present Triumph and Joy
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Mar 28, 29

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Malin Byström performs songs by Richard Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Kaiserwalzer (Emperor Waltz), Op.437
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Korngold, Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40
John Wilson, Conductor
Malin Byström, Soprano
Mar 28, 29, 30, Apr 02

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Salonen conducts Strauss & Bartók
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, Bass-baritone
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Strauss, Grieg, Bartók
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Mar 28, May 03

Hessisches Staatstheater: Großer Saal, Wiesbaden

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Clarac-Deloeuil > le lab, Director
Jean-Philippe Clarac, Set Designer
Olivier Deloeuil, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Andrea Baker, Herodias
Frank van Aken, Herodes
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Thomas de Vries, Jochanaan
Young-Doo Park, 1st Nazarene
Daniel Carison, 2nd Nazarene
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Erik Biegel, 2nd Jew
Christian Rathgeber, 3rd Jew
Ralf Rachbauer, 4th Jew
Philipp Mayer, 5th Jew
Silvia Hauer, Herodias's Page
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Fri 29 Mar at 20:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Liderabend III
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Mahler
Works by Wolf
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Rihm
Works by Gees
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Michael Gees, Piano
Fri 29 Mar at 20:00
Glanert, Frenesia
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Juan Pechuan Ramirez, Oboe
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 29 Mar at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Strauss, Bruckner
Works by Strauss R.
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Fri 29 Mar at 21:00

Thessaloniki Concert Hall, Thessaloniki

Also spach Zarathustra
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Hao Yilei, Piano
Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
Sun 31 Mar at 15:00

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Strauss, Gounod
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Strauss R., Sonatina no. 1 in F major, for 16 wind instruments
Czech Philharmonic Winds
Ondřej Vrabec, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Damrau sings Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Bell, The Hidden Place
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Strauss R., Capriccio: Moonlight music and final scene
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Mar 31 mat, Apr 01 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Anna Niebla y Eric Ledesma
Strauss R., Acht Gedichte aus
Messiaen, Trois Mélodies
García Abril, Tríptico de Antonio Gala
García Leoz, Tríptico de canciones. Sobre textos de Federico García Lorca
Rachmaninov, Fragment from A Musset, Op.21 no.6
Rachmaninov, How pained I am, (Kak mne bol'no), Op.21 no.12
Rachmaninov, I fell in love, to my sorrow, (Poljubila ja na pechal' svoju) Op.8 no.4
Rachmaninov, Spring torrents, (Vesennije vody), Op.14 no.11
Anna Niebla, Soprano
Eric Ledesma Barceló, Piano
Sun 31 Mar at 11:30

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Frühlingszeit, Märzprojekt-Zeit! Wir präsentieren in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Lions-Club Göttingen Hainberg unser Benfizkonzert zugunsten der Elternhilfe für das krebskranke Kind e.V..
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen eV
Lombardi Piero, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 15:00

Music Institute of Chicago: Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present Triumph and Joy
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Mon 1 Apr at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

James Lisney... petits concert VI
James Lisney... petits concert VI
Buy tickets
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 5: Bruyères
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 3: La Puerta del Vino
Debussy, Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Granados, Goyescas: The Maiden and the Nightingale (Quejas, ó la maja y el ruiseñor)
Granados, Goyescas: Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Strauss R., Enoch Arden, Op. 38, TrV. 181
Conrad Williams, Piano
James Lisney, Piano
Mon 1 Apr at 19:00

Bulgaria Hall, Sofia

Don Juan
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Joshua Bell, Violin
Nayden Todorov, Conductor
Sofia Philharmonic
Wed 3 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner & Truls Mørk
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Truls Mørk, Cello
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Wed 3 Apr at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

An Alpine Symphony
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Dvořák and Strauss
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Johannes Moser, Cello
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr at 13:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Jack Liebeck, Lavinia Dames & Carson Becke: Strauss in America, 1921 - A Touring Recital Programme
Jack Liebeck, Lavinia Dames & Carson Becke: Strauss in America, 1921 - A Touring Recital Programme
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Works by Strauss R.
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Lavinia Dames, Soprano
Carson Becke, Piano
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Apr 05, 14 mat, 21, May 15

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Dominique Horwitz, Director
Pascal Seibicke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ilia Papandreou, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Akiho Tsujii, Zerbinetta
Marzia Marzo, Composer
Daniel Magdal, Bacchus
Barbara Schöller, Echo
Silke Evers, Naiad
Anneka Ulmer, Dryad
Roberto Ortiz, Brighella
Mathew Habib, Dancing Master
Yong Bae Shin, Scaramuccio
Daniel Fiolka, Harlequin
Kosma Ranuer, Music Master
Taiyu Uchiyama, Wigmaker, Lackey
Igor Tsarkov, Truffaldino
Georg Zeies, The Major-Domo
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Christchurch Town Hall for Performing Arts, Christchurch

Enigma
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Joyce Yang, Piano
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30

Eton College, School Hall, Windsor

Vaughan Williams/Strauss
Vaughan Williams/Strauss
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
The Royal Free Singers
Susan Piggott, Soprano
Andrew Davies, Baritone
Benedict Gunner, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr at 13:00 and 18:30

University of Iowa, Iowa City

ABT: Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30

Dunedin Town Hall, Dunedin

Enigma
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Joyce Yang, Piano
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert: Strauss & Schönberg
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Mayra Budagjan, Violin
Quinten de Roos, Violin
Yumi Nishimura, Viola
Paulina Riquelme Díaz, Viola
Lucie de Roos, Cello
Indrek Leivategija, Cello
Luuk Godwaldt, Double Bass
Sun 7 Apr at 20:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Liederabend Edita Gruberova
Works by Handel
Strauss R., Waldseligkeit (Woodland Bliss), Op.49 no.1
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., In Goldener Fülle, Op.49 no.2
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Bellini, La straniera: Sono all’ara
Thomas, Hamlet: A vos jeux, mes amis (Ophelias Wahnsinnsszene)
Edita Gruberová, Soprano
Peter Valentovic, Conductor
Tue 9 Apr at 19:30
Budapest Spring Festival

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

The Beginning of the Path – The End of the Path • 4.2 Capriccios and concertinos
The Beginning of the Path – The End of the Path • 4.2 Capriccios and concertinos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Ligeti, Due capricci
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 35 in C major, Hob XV:21
Stravinsky, Concertino for string quartet
Strauss R., Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon with string Orchestra and Harp, AV 147
Réka Baksai, Violin
Júlia Gyenge, Violin
Éva Osztrosits, Violin
Julia Pusker, Violin
József Rácz, Violin
Lisa Romain, Violin
Dénes Ludmány, Viola
Péter Tornyai, Viola
István Varga, Cello
György Déri, Cello
Tamás Zétényi, Cello
Zsófia Bíró, Flute
Noemi Sallai, Clarinet
Dávid Ádám Nagy, Bassoon
Andor Krisztián, Piano
Domonkos Csabay, Piano
Balázs Demény, Piano
Julia Hamos, Piano
János Palojtay, Piano
Apr 09, 13, May 17, Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 10, 19, May 02, 18 mat, Jun 01

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Rachel Nicholls, Elektra
Agnes Baltsa, Klytaemnestra
Anna Danik, Klytaemnestra
Monika Bohinec, Klytaemnestra
Sarah Cambidge, Chrysothemis
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
Renatus Mészár, Orest
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Aegisth
Luiz Molz, Old Servant
Yang Xu, Orest's Tutor
James Edgar Knight, Young Servant
Christina Niessen, Overseer
Ariana Lucas, Maid 1
Luise von Garnier, Maid 2
Jennifer Feinstein, Maid 3
Barbara Dobrzanska, Maid 4
Uliana Alexyuk, Maid 5
John Bishop, Lighting Designer
Bartek Macias, Video Artist
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Apr 11, 12

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Transfiguración
Transfiguración
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Alexander Ghindin, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
John Axelrod, Conductor
Apr 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, mat, 14 mat

Auditorium Theater of Roosevelt University, Chicago

ABT: Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 11 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Sally Matthews
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Sibelius, Demanten på marssnön (The Diamond on the March Snow), Op.36 no.6
Sibelius, Våren flyktar hastigt, Op.13 no.4
Sibelius, Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (The girl comes from meeting her lover), Op.37 no.5
Sibelius, Var det en dröm (Was It a Dream?), Op.37 no.4
Pfitzner, Hast du von den Fischerkindern das alte Märchen vernommen? Op.7 no. 1
Pfitzner, Venus mater, Op.11 no.4
Strauss R., Wiegenlied, Op.41 no.1
Strauss R., Das Rosenband, Op.36 no.1
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano