Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Strauss R.

Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Gounod, Larghetto, for horn and piano
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Schumann, Romance in A minor, Op.94 no. 1
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Nichts, Op.10 no.2
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Alphorn, TrV64
Kreutzer, Das Mühlrad, Op. 72 no. 1
Schumann, Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, Op.98a no. 3
Schumann, Heiss’ mich nicht reden, Op.98a no. 5
Schumann, So lasst mich scheinen, Op.98a no. 9
Schumann, Mignon "Kennst du das Land?“ Op.98a no. 1
Lachner, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op. 82
Verdi, Stornello
Verdi, Lo spazzacamino
Puccini, Morire?
Donizetti, Dirti addio / L'amor funesto
Louise Alder, Soprano
Stef van Herten, French horn
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Oct 16, 19, 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
René Pape, Orest
Herbert Lippert, Aegisth
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Salomon Orchestra
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Oct 16, 19, 24, 28 mat, Nov 03

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
San Francisco Opera
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Ellie Dehn, Arabella
Heidi Stober, Zdenka
Brian Mulligan, Mandryka
Jill Grove, A fortune-teller
Hye Jung Lee, The Fiakermilli
Michaela Martens, Adelaide
Scott Quinn, Count Elemer
Daniel Johansson, Matteo
Christian Pursell, Count Lamoral
Richard Paul Fink, Count Waldner
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Buy tickets
Schrammel, Wien bleibt Wien! Marsch.
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic" (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Oct 18, 20 mat
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten: symphonic fantasy
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Thu 18 Oct at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

José Arriola: La Revelación
José Arriola: La Revelación
Strauss R., Guntram
Arriola, José, Seis poemas de A. Machado (no. 7, 8, 9)
Arriola, José, Tres textos cervantinos (no. 2, 3)
Guridi, Una Aventura de Don Quijote
Strauss R., Intermezzo, Op.72: four symphonic interludes
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Maximino Zumalave, Conductor
Javier Franco, Baritone
Oct 18, 20, 24, 26, 28, Nov 04, 07, 10, 16, 18

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Annemarie Woods, Costume Designer
Ingela Brimberg, Salome
Kristiane Kaiser, Salome
Angela Denoke, Herodias
Dalia Schaechter, Herodias
John Heuzenroeder, Herodes
Dino Lüthy, Narraboth
Alfred Walker, Jochanaan
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Judith Thielsen, Herodias's Page
Martin Koch, 1st Jew
Jan Rusko, 2nd Jew
William Goforth, 3rd Jew
Alexander Fedin, 4th Jew
Nicolas Legoux, 5th Jew
Luke Stoker, 1st Nazarene
Anton Kuzenok, 2nd Nazarene
Matthias Hoffmann, 1st Soldier
Lucas Singer, 2nd Soldier
Yunus Schahinger, Cappadocian
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Sam Pinkleton, Choreography
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Oct 18, 20, 23

The London Coliseum, London

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Adena Jacobs, Director
Marg Horwell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Allison Cook, Salome
David Soar, Jochanaan
Michael Colvin, Herodes
Susan Bickley, Herodias
Stuart Jackson, Narraboth
Clare Presland, Herodias's Page
Daniel Norman, 1st Jew
Christopher Turner, 2nd Jew
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Lemalu, 5th Jew
Robert Winslade Anderson, 1st Nazarene
Adam Sullivan, 2nd Nazarene
Simon Shibambu, 1st Soldier
Ronald Nairne, 2nd Soldier
Trevor Bowes, Cappadocian
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 26, Nov 04

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Capriccio
Strauss R., Capriccio
Oper Frankfurt
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kirsten MacKinnon, The Countess
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clairon
AJ Glueckert, Flamand
Iain MacNeil, Olivier
Alfred Reiter, La Roche
Sebastian Geyer, The Count
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Monsieur Taupe
Florina Ilie, Italian singer
Michael Petruccelli, Italian singer
Gurgen Baveyan, Haushofmeister
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Nørthern Lights Chamber Orchestra
Nørthern Lights Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Bloch, From Jewish Life
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Chetham's Chamber Orchestra
Arvid Engegård, Conductor
Birgitta Elisa Oftestad, Cello
Oct 20, 21 mat

Music Hall, Cincinnati

The Heart of Don Quixote
Telemann, Don Quixote: Suite
Colberg, Viola Concerto
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Christian Colberg, Viola
Ilya Finkelshteyn, Cello
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder, no. 3: Verschwiegene Liebe
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Vaughan Williams, The House of Life: Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, Ein Traum Op.48 no. 6
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

© Lars Borges
Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Freude der Kinderjahre (Köpken), D.455
Brahms, Wiegenlied - Lullaby , Op.49 no.4
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Brahms, Mondnacht (Moon Night)
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Schubert, Das Heimweh (Oft in einsam stillen Stunden) (Hell), D.456
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Britten, Folk song arrangement: Greensleeves
Vaughan Williams, The House of Life: Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Oct 24, 25, 28 mat
© Anne Dokter
Strauss with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre (Dutch première)
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1 (orch. T. Verbey)
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Songs from the Heart
Songs from the Heart
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Allison Oakes, Soprano
Oct 24, 25

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Richard Strauss' An Alpine Symphony
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
André Laplante, Piano
Oct 25, 26

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Honeck in a time of reflection
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Strauss R., Traum durch die Dämmerung, Op.29 no.1
Schubert, Des Fischers Liebesglück (Leitner), D.933
Strauss R., Ruhe, meine Seele, Op.27 no.1
Schubert, Litanei auf das Werk Aller Seelen
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 229th Subscription Concert
The 229th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra
Kimbo Ishii, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé - Elgar's Second Symphony
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Elgar, Symphony no. 2 in E flat major, Op.63
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Nicholas Trygstad, Cello
Timothy Pooley, Viola
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Songs from the Heart
Songs from the Heart
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Allison Oakes, Soprano
Oct 25, 26, 27

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

SF Symphony plays Strauss' Der Rosenkavalier
Clyne, Masquerade
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Puts, Silent Night: Suite (World première)
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Ray Chen, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 1, Brussels

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Buy tickets
Waksman, Solar Storm
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Kolarac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade

Belgrade Philharmonic - Love 1
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Weber, Oberon: overture
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Raiskin, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 17:00
Waksman, Solar Storm
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Khachaturian, Adagio
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: suite
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 18:30

Newport Art Museum, Newport

Newport Chamber Music Series – Stephanie Chase – Violin and Sara Davis Buechner – Piano
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K302 (K293b)
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Rózsa, Valse Crépusculaire
Rózsa, North Hungarian Peasant Songs & Dances, Op. 5
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Davis Buechner, Sara, Piano
Stephanie Chase, Violin
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Say, Strauss
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Say, Piano Concerto "Water", Op.45
Strauss R., Aus Italien (From Italy), Op.16
Ariane Matiakh, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Ensembleematinee im Mahler-Saal 2
Buy tickets
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Korngold, Die Tote Stadt: Pierrot's Lied
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Crudel! Perché finora...
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Strauss R., Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27 no.3
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Lilacs (Siren'), Op.21 no.5
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Wagner, Tannhäuser: O Du, Mein Holder Abendstern (Song to the evening star)
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Mein Herr Marquis "Laughing song"
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann: Ist alls zu End das Freudenmahl
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Papagena! Papageno!
Szilvia Vörös, Mezzo-soprano
Lukhanyo Moyake, Tenor
Thomas Lausmann, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 11:15

Opernhaus, Zürich

1st Philharmonic Concert
1st Philharmonic Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra, K386
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Philharmonia Zürich
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Nov 01, 02

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

¡Muerte a Halloween!
¡Muerte a Halloween!
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Lachenmann, Marche fatale
Marschner, The Vampire
Gounod, Faust: ballet suite
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime
Guillermo Pastrana, Cello
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 18:00
© Camilla Greenwell
Philharmonia Chamber Players: Strauss - Metamorphosen
Boccherini, String Quintet in A minor, Op.25 no.6
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Wind Ensemble: The Happy Workshop
RCM Wind Ensemble: The Happy Workshop
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Octet for winds
Works by Poe
Strauss R., Sonatine Nr. 2 in Es-Dur für 16 Bläser "Fröhliche Werkstatt"
Simon Channing, Director
RCM Wind Ensemble
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brahms & Strauss
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Thu 1 Nov at 20:00
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Nelson Freire, Piano
Nov 02, 03, 04 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

The Seven Deadly Sins
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Storm Large, Vocals
Hudson Shad
Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Nov 02, 10, 15, 17, 22, 30

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Oper Frankfurt
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Nilsson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Elizabeth Sutphen, Zerbinetta
Claudia Mahnke, Composer
Paula Murrihy, Composer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Bacchus
Angela Vallone, Echo
Kateryna Kasper, Naiad
Zanda Švēde, Dryad
Michael Porter, Brighella
Michael McCown, Dancing Master
Michael Petruccelli, Officer
Theo Lebow, Scaramuccio
Mikołaj Trąbka, Harlequin, Lackey
Gordon Bintner, Harlequin
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Music Master
Sebastian Geyer, Music Master
Thomas Faulkner, Wigmaker
Franz Mayer, Lackey
Barnaby Rea, Truffaldino
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 03, 11, 21, 2019 Apr 28 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Strauss R., Elektra
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Karin Lovelius, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Gal James, Chrysothemis
Mathias Hausmann, Orest
Tuomas Pursio, Orest
Jürgen Müller, Aegisth
Roland Schubert, Old Servant
Sejong Chang, Orest's Tutor
Eliza Rudnicka, Trainbearer
Sven Hjörleifsson, Young Servant
Kathrin Göring, Overseer
Sandra Fechner, Maid 1
Wallis Giunta, Maid 2
Sandra Maxheimer, Maid 3
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Maid 4
Olena Tokar, Maid 5
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 03, 04

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Symphoniekonzert mit Stéphane Denève
Connesson, Flammenschrift
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Nov 04, 07, 10, 14, 18, 29

La Scala, Milan

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Teatro alla Scala
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Regine Hangler, Chrysothemis
Michael Volle, Orest
Roberto Saccà, Aegisth
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mon 5 Nov at 20:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Symphony Center presents: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Schumann, Andante and Variations for horn, two Cellos and two pianos, WoO10
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Schnittke, Serenade, for clarinet, violin, double bass, piano and percussion
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Nov 08, 09

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

2001: A Musical Odyssey
2001: A Musical Odyssey
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Josu De Solaun, Piano
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 20:00
© Peter Adamik
The Annual Isaac Stern Memorial Concert
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Miriam Manasherov, Viola
Kian Soltani, Cello
Nov 08, 10

Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

Haydn-Mozart Plus
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.11
Haydn, L'isola disabitata, Hob XXVIII:9: overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 52 in C minor
Dávid Bereczky, French horn
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Ein Heldenleben
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Nov 10, 15, 25 mat, Dec 01, 09 mat, 12, 14, 19, 2019 Jan 30, Feb 02, 08

Oper Graz, Graz

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Johanni van Oostrum, Salome
Iris Vermillion, Herodias
Manuel von Senden, Herodes
Pavel Petrov, Narraboth
Thomas Gazheli, Jochanaan
Wilfried Zelinka, Jochanaan
Mareike Jankowski, Herodias's Page
Roman Pichler, 1st Jew
Martin Fournier, 2nd Jew
Albert Memeti, 3rd Jew
Mario Lerchenberger, 4th Jew
Martin Simonovski, 5th Jew
Neven Crnić, 1st Nazarene
Dariusz Perczak, 2nd Nazarene, Cappadocian
David McShane, 1st Soldier
Konstantin Sfiris, 2nd Soldier
Grazer Philharmoniker
Sat 10 Nov at 15:00

Williams Center for the Arts, Easton

An Afternoon With Debbie
Works by Strauss R.
Deborah Voigt, Soprano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

St James Cathedral, Chicago

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present War and the Human Heart
Beethoven, Incidental Music 'to Leonore Prohaska', WoO 102
Strauss R., Feierlicher Einzug, Trv224
Barber, A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map, Op.15
Roussel, Le bardit des francs
Holst, A Dirge for Two Veterans, H.121
Grainger, We Have Fed our Sea for a Thousand Years
Martinů, Field Mass, cantata for baritone male choir and orchestra, H 279
Boutry, Marche de Novembre
Schumann, Beim Abschied zu Singen, Op. 84
Holst, Turn back, O man
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Sun 11 Nov at 18:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 67 in F major, Op.77 No.2, Hob III:82
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Strauss R., String Quartet in E flat major, AV 211
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op.36
Oculi Ensemble
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra visits Gothenburg
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra visits Gothenburg
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24