Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Stravinsky

Mon 22 Oct at 18:30

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Youth Concert
Penderecki, Threnody "For the Victims of Hiroshima"
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
László Kuti, Clarinet
Malte Arkona, Presenter
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 25, 26

Festival Hall, Osaka

#522 Subscription Concert
#522 Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Ai Ichihara, Soprano
Jun Hagiwara, Baritone
Osaka Philharmonic Chorus
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
Enescu, Suite no. 3 (Pièces impromptues) Op.18: Carillon Nocturne
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Scriabin, 24 Preludes, Op.11 (extracts)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (transc. Agosti)
Daniel Ciobanu, Piano
Oct 25, 28, Nov 14

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Kataeva, The Child
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Julia Sitkovetsky, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Cornelia Maria Orendi, Shepherdess
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Anna Harvey, Cat (female), Squirrel
Helena Günther, Bat
Beniamin Pop, Chair, Tree
Florian Simson, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock, Cat (male)
Esme Appleton, Director
Tiago Alexandre Fonseca, Dancer
Pauliina Räsänen, Acrobatics
Slava Volkov, Acrobatics
Kinderchor am Rhein
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Oct 25, 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

I, Culture Orchestra
Penderecki, Polonaise (création belge)
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Carolin Widmann, Violin
I Culture Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Craig McLaren (clarinet) 	Jack Tait Westwell (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Craig McLaren (clarinet) Jack Tait Westwell (piano)
Weber, Grand Duo Concertant in E flat major, Op.48
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Craig McLaren, Clarinet
Jack Tait Westwell, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00
Bartók, Concerto for Two Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr.)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr.)
Yuja Wang, Piano
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Alexander Georgiev, Percussion
Leonhard Schmidinger, Percussion
Martin Grubinger Sr., Percussion
Fri 26 Oct at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Michael's Church, Framlingham

The Rupa Ensemble Inaugural Concert: Framlingham
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Stravinsky, Pater noster
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Byrd, Mass for four voices: Gloria
Messiaen, O sacrum convivium!
Stravinsky, Ave Maria
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Sanctus
Purcell, Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z 50
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Agnus Dei
Works by Marshall
The Rupa Ensemble
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00
Halloween-Familienkonzert
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Oct 28, Nov 01, 03, 08, 11 mat, 16, 18, 23, 25, Dec 01

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Iolanta / Oedipus Rex
New production
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex
Oper Frankfurt
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Iolanta
AJ Glueckert, Vaudémont
Gary Griffiths, Robert, Creon
Robert Pomakov, King René
Kateryna Kasper, Brigitta
Nina Tarandek, Laura
Judita Nagyová, Martha
Matthew Swensen, Alméric, Shepherd
Magnús Baldvinsson, Bertrand
Andreas Bauer, Ibn-Hakia, Tiresias
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Jocasta
Peter Marsh, Oedipus
Brandon Cedel, Messenger
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sun 28 Oct at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Emma Johnson and Finghin Collins
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28 (arr. Johnson)
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Emma Johnson, Clarinet
Finghin Collins, Piano
Mon 29 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

I, Culture Orchestra / Carolin Widmann / Kirill Karabits
Penderecki, Polonaise
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Carolin Widmann, Violin
I Culture Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Wed 31 Oct at 20:00

Festhalle, Viersen

Gastkonzert
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Andrew Tyson, Piano
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Wed 31 Oct at 18:30 and 18:30

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

Fall Silberman Series: Tessa Lark (violin) & Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Lark, Tessa, Appalachian Fantasy
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Tessa Lark, Violin
Andrew Armstrong, Piano
Nov 01, 02

Kounicova Stadium (Stadion | Kulturní Centrum Babylon), Brno

Bernstein 100
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Bernstein, Symphony no. 3 "Kaddish"
Pavla Vykopalová, Soprano
Kantiléna youth and children's choir at the Brno Philharmonic
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
Michal Jančík, Choirmaster / chorus director
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Wind Ensemble: The Happy Workshop
RCM Wind Ensemble: The Happy Workshop
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Octet for winds
Works by Poe
Strauss R., Sonatine Nr. 2 in Es-Dur für 16 Bläser "Fröhliche Werkstatt"
Simon Channing, Director
RCM Wind Ensemble
Nov 01, 02

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Mariss Jansons & Leonidas Kavakos
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Nov 01, 03 mat

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Søndergård & Sacre
Glerup, Through a World Politely Turning
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

St Giles, Cripplegate, London

The Rupa Ensemble Inaugural Concert: London
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Stravinsky, Pater noster
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Byrd, Mass for four voices: Gloria
Messiaen, O sacrum convivium!
Stravinsky, Ave Maria
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Sanctus
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Agnus Dei
Purcell, Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z 50
Works by Marshall
The Rupa Ensemble
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Ravel/Elgar/Stravinsky
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
BBC Philharmonic
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Cendrillon, version de concert
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Sergey Mikhaylov, Cello
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 21:00
Jessica Xylina Osborne
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Crawford Seeger, Selected Preludes
Schumann C., Variations Op.20
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur L'enfant-Jésus: Le baiser de l'enfant Jésus
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Jessica Xylina Osborne, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 19:00
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Toby Spence, Tom Rakewell
Sophia Burgos, Anne Trulove
Patricia Bardon, Baba the Turk
Matthew Rose, Nick Shadow
Marie McLaughlin, Mother Goose
Kim Begley, Sellem
Clive Bayley, Trulove
London Voices
Sat 3 Nov at 17:30

Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea

Ruisi Quartet
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Simon Rowland-Jones, Viola
Ruisi String Quartet
Sat 3 Nov at 20:00

New York City Center, New York City

Balanchine: The City Center Years
The Four Temperaments (The Joffrey Ballet ) (George Balanchine)
Pas de Trois (Miami City Ballet ) (George Balanchine)
Agon (Pas de deux (Paris Opera Ballet)) (George Balanchine)
Divertimento no. 15 (San Francisco Ballet )
Joffrey Ballet
Miami City Ballet
San Francisco Ballet
Sun 4 Nov at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Rolf Schulte and Aaron Likness
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane)
Debussy, Sonate en Trio
Debussy, Syrinx
Stravinsky, Duo concertant (Églogue )
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Rolf Schulte, Violin
Nicolas Namoradze, Piano
Tue 6 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Yann Orhan
Russische Nationalphilharmonie - Mutig und hochbegabt
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Spivakov, Conductor
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

© Yann Orhan
Russische Nationalphilharmonie - Mutig und hochbegabt
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Spivakov, Conductor
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Thu 8 Nov at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

© Uwe Arens
Russische Nationalphilharmonie - Russische Seelen
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Russian National Orchestra
Mihhail Gerts, Conductor
Nikolai Tokarev, Piano
Nov 10

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Rake's Progress
The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Latvian National Opera
Jānis Liepiņš, Conductor
Didzis Jaunzems, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Anne Trulove
Marlēna Keine, Anne Trulove
Ilona Bagele, Baba the Turk
Andžella Goba, Baba the Turk
Mihail Chulpaev, Tom Rakewell
Viesturs Jansons, Tom Rakewell
Rihards Mačanovskis, Nick Shadow
Armands Siliņš, Nick Shadow
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Sat 10 Nov at 14:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Tokyo Operacity Series No.107
Tokyo Operacity Series No.107
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Mayuko Kamio, Violin
Sat 10 Nov at 14:15
© Benjamin Ealovega
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Boulanger, Psalm 130 "Du fond de l'abime"
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30
The eternal flame
The eternal flame
World Première
Buy tickets
Debussy, Berceuse héroïque
Lindberg, Triumph to Exist (World premiere)
Stravinsky, Requiem Canticles
Janáček, The Eternal Gospel, legend for soloists, choir and orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
London Philharmonic Choir
Sun 11 Nov at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Philhar' Intime, Stravinsky
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Lambert Wilson, Narrator
Arno Madoni, Violin
Lorraine Campet, Bass
Jérôme Voisin, Clarinet
Jean-Francois Duquesnoy, Bassoon
Gilles Mercier, Trumpet
Antoine Ganaye, Trombone
Gabriel Benlolo, Percussion
Musiciens de l'Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Wed 14 Nov at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Bartók, Ravel, Stravinsky
Bartók, Rhapsody No.1 for Violin and Orchestra, Sz.87
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Bartók, Rhapsody no. 2 for violin and orchestra, Sz.90
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Pierre Fouchenneret, Violin
Lionel Rougerie, Narrator
Orchestre de la Haute École de Musique Geneve
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Nov 15, 17, 18 mat

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Shostakovich's Fifth
Kabeláč, Mystery of Time
Stravinsky, Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Emanuel Ax, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

National Taichung Theater (Performing Arts Center), Taichung

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra & Mariss Jansons
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Tombeau pour des millions de soldats
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Hersant, Double concerto pour violon et violoncelle
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Hélène Collerette, Violin
Nadine Pierre, Cello
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 20:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Hugh Wolff & Nelson Freire
Adès, Powder Her Face: dances
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nelson Freire, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 11:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Bartók, Stravinsky, Ravel
Bartók, Rhapsody no. 2 for violin and orchestra, Sz.90
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Pierre Fouchenneret, Violin
Lionel Rougerie, Narrator
Orchestre de la Haute École de Musique Geneve
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Trinity Church, Nether Street, London

Russian orchestral fireworks
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Finchley Symphony Orchestra
David Lardi, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 20:00

Kultur- Konferenz- und Messezentrum Triangel, Saint-Vith

Hugh Wolff & Nelson Freire
Adès, Powder Her Face: dances
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nelson Freire, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00
Grainger, Marching Song of Democracy
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Kashif, Queen Symphony (arr. Erik Somers, UK première)
Kew Wind Orchestra
Hampton Choral Society
Matthew Willis, Conductor
Richard Harker, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Adventures of Maestro Puss in Boots
Works by Bartók
Works by Poulenc
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Stravinsky
Adam Johnson, Conductor
Didier Lucien, Actor
Marc St-Martin, Actor
Antoine Vézina, Actor
Lili Francke-Robitaille, Actor
Geoffroy Salvas, Baritone
Charles Dauphinais, Director
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff & Nelson Freire
Adès, Powder Her Face: dances
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nelson Freire, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 16:00

Alexander Hall: Richardson Auditorium, Princeton

Princeton Symphony Orchestra: Rachel Barton Pine plays Paganini
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60 (Arr. Stein)
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, Violin
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Sun 18 Nov at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Mariinsky Orchestra – Valery Gergiev
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: suite, Op.57
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Gergiev and Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: suite, Op.57
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra