Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tchaikovsky

Feb 25, 28, Mar 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Vienna State Opera
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Falk Richter, Director
Katrin Hoffmann, Set Designer
Martin Kraemer, Costume Designer
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Pavel Černoch, Lensky
Mariusz Kwiecień, Eugene Onegin
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Prince Gremin
Margarita Gritskova, Olga
Zoryana Kushpler, Filippyevna
Stephanie Houtzeel, Madame Larina
Igor Onishchenko, Captain, Zaretsky
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sun 25 Feb at 14:00
Ives, Symphony no. 2
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Feb 25 mat, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Onéguine
Onegin (John Cranko)
James Tuggle, Conductor
John Cranko, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Mathieu Ganio, Dancer
Myriam Ould Braham, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Sun 25 Feb at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

English Chamber Orchestra with Nicolas Altstaedt
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Haydn, Symphony no. 80 in D minor
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Haydn, Symphony no. 97 in C major
English Chamber Orchestra
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Myths and Fairytales II: Susanne Hou performs Tchaikovsky
Myths and Fairytales II: Susanne Hou performs Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Sibelius, Night Ride and Sunrise, Op.55
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Suite
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Yi-Jia Susanne Hou, Violin
Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Nicolai, Strauss, Tschaikowsky, Ishii
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Ishii, Mono - Prism
Orchestre Symphonique Waseda
Masahiko Tanaka, Conductor
Eitetsu Hayashi, Percussion
Tue 27 Feb at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Berliner Sibelius Orchester
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Soheil Nasseri, Piano
Berliner Sibelius-Orchester
Simon Rössler, Conductor
Feb 28, Mar 01, 02

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Dvořák, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Feb 28, Mar 16, 17, Apr 13, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Yen Han, Matthew Knight (Clowns) and Willian Moore (Nutcracker) © Gregory Batardon
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
New Production
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Anna Khamzina, Dancer
Michelle Willems, Dancer
Viktorina Kapitonova, Dancer
Melissa Ligurgo, Dancer
William Moore, Dancer
Dominik Slavkovsky, Dancer
Wed 28 Feb at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Joy and sorrow
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Joy and sorrow
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sergej Krylov, Violin
Feb 28, Mar 01 mat, eve, 02, 03 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Sir Peter Wright)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Wed 28 Feb at 14:15
Tchaikovsky's First Piano Concerto
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 3 in E minor
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Gabriela Montero, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 28 Feb at 19:30

Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer
Elizabeth Karani, Tatyana
Ailsa Mainwaring, Olga
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lensky
George Von Bergen, Eugene Onegin
Sion Goronwy, Prince Gremin
Maria Jagusz, Filippyevna
Matthew Buswell, Captain
Jonathan Cooke, Monsieur Triquet
Stephanie Windsor-Lewis, Madame Larina
Mar 01, 02, 03

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Michael Tilson Thomas Conducts
Tilson Thomas, Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Russian State Philharmonic with Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Valentina Lisitsa, Piano
Valery Poliansky, Conductor
Fri 2 Mar at 19:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Serhiy Salov
Buy tickets
Medtner, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Serhiy Salov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Fri 2 Mar at 20:00

McAllen Performing Arts Center: Harman Hall, McAllen

Spectacular Broadway & Much More
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Valley Symphony Orchestra
Peter Dabrowski, Conductor
Asiya Korepanova, Piano
Mar 02, 03

Arts Commons: Jack Singer Concert Hall, Calgary

Tchaikovsky & Rachmaninoff
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Rune Bergmann, Conductor
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Ning Feng, Violin
Mar 02, 04 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Tchaikovsky, Brahms
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Mar 02, 03 mat, eve, eve, 04 mat

Kravis Center: Alexander W Dreyfoos, Jr Concert Hall, West Palm Beach

Program 3
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
New Work (Brian Brooks)
The Concert (or, The Perils of Everybody) (Jerome Robbins)
Miami City Ballet
Fri 2 Mar at 19:30

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Vienna Philharmonic in Mexico
Ives, Symphony no. 2
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Fri 2 Mar at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Nicolai, Strauss, Tchaikovsky, Ishii
Nicolai, The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Works by Ishii
Kazufumi Yamashita, Conductor
Orchestre Symphonique Waseda
Eitetsu Hayashi, Percussion
Fu-un no Kai, Percussion
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Salle Désilet, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Serhiy Salov
Buy tickets
Medtner, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Serhiy Salov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sun 4 Mar at 15:00

Collège Regina Assumpta: Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Serhiy Salov
Buy tickets
Medtner, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Serhiy Salov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mar 04 mat, 23, Apr 15, 25

Oper Graz, Graz

Eugen Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Oksana Sekerina, Tatyana
Yuan Zhang, Olga
Pavel Petrov, Lensky
Dariusz Perczak, Eugene Onegin
Alexey Birkus, Prince Gremin
Elisabeth Hornung, Filippyevna
Neven Crnić, Captain
Konstantin Sfiris, Zaretsky
Manuel von Senden, Monsieur Triquet
Christina Baader, Madame Larina
Mark von Denesse, Lighting Designer
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Sun 4 Mar at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Daniel Raiskin, Conductor
Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 4 Mar at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra with Valentina Lisitsa
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Valentina Lisitsa, Piano
Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Poliansky, Conductor
Sun 4 Mar at 17:00

Auditorio Stelio Molo, Lugano

OSI in Auditorio - Rachlin Concerto da camera
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Sarah McElravy, Viola
Quartetto Energie Nove
Mon 5 Mar at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Vadim Repin, Violin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Tue 6 Mar at 19:30

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Vienna Philharmonic in Bogotà
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Tue 6 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Vadim Repin, Violin
Wed 7 Mar at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 34 in B flat major, Hob XV:20
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 2 in F major, Op.80
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Vienna Piano Trio
Thu 8 Mar at 18:00

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

6 o'clock Classics
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): Overture
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Pas de deux
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92 (Finale)
Johann Stuckenbruck, Conductor
Thu 8 Mar at 19:30
© Colin Way
BBC Philharmonic with Vassily Sinaisky and Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Mar 08, 09, 10

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Tchaikovsky's Pathétique
Stravinsky, Scènes de ballet, for orchestra
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Mar 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Pennsylvania ballet: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Angel Corella)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Thu 8 Mar at 19:30

Hull City Hall, Hull

Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Poliansky, Conductor
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Thu 8 Mar at 19:30

Bangor University: Theatr Bryn Terfel, Bangor

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer
Elizabeth Karani, Tatyana
Ailsa Mainwaring, Olga
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lensky
George Von Bergen, Eugene Onegin
Sion Goronwy, Prince Gremin
Maria Jagusz, Filippyevna
Matthew Buswell, Captain
Jonathan Cooke, Monsieur Triquet
Stephanie Windsor-Lewis, Madame Larina
Mar 09, 10, 11 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Así hablaba Eschenbach
Ciclo Sinfónico: Así hablaba Eschenbach
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Pintscher, Hérodiade-Fragmente
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Fri 9 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

© ONDIF/Belleville/Christophe Urbain
La Tempête - Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (extraits)
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Fri 9 Mar at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Polish Baltic Philharmonic
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Luis-Fernando Pérez, Piano
Polish Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra
George Tchitchinadze, Conductor
Fri 9 Mar at 19:30

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Northern Lights: UEA Symphony Orchestra Concert
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Sat 10 Mar at 20:00

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Sat 10 Mar at 18:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

Regent Hall, London

London City Orchestra 5th Anniversary Concert
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Debussy, Petite Suite
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
London City Orchestra
Pablo Urbina, Conductor
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Russian Orchestral Masterpieces
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Finchley Symphony Orchestra
David Lardi, Conductor
Asagi Nakata, Piano
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Poliansky, Conductor
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Sun 11 Mar at 19:30

Baths Hall, Scunthorpe

A Night at the Symphony
A Night at the Symphony
Buy tickets
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Christoph König, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Sun 11 Mar at 19:30

St John's Church, Friern Barnet, London

Barnet Symphony Orchestra play Schubert, Tchaikovsky and go to the opera
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Tue 13 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Gunter Glucklick
Dmitry Masleev performs Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Martucci, Notturno in G flat major, Op.70 no.1
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Christoph Koenig, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano