Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Traditional

homepages
Traditional
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

Ockbrook Moravian Church, Derby

Songs for the Summer
Mendelssohn, Hear My Prayer
Mendelssohn, Verleih uns Frieden
Chilcott, Two Friends
Chilcott, In the heart of the world
Saint-Saëns, Calme des nuits, Op.68 no.1
Reger, Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3
Sullivan, The long day closes
Gritton, Chick, chick chicken!
Traditional, Auld Lang Syne
Rutter, Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Sitwell Singers
Tom Corfield, Organ
Malcolm Goldring, Conductor
Mon 2 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Warm-Up
Whitacre, The city and the sea
Whitacre, The Chelsea Carol
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Whitacre, Lux aurumque
Traditional, Shenandoah
Whitacre, The Seal lullaby
Copland, Old American Songs
Whitacre, Animal Crackers
Traditional, Let's go down to the River
David Allsopp, Countertenor
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé - Choral Extravaganza
Buy tickets
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Parry, I was glad
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626: Dies Irae
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Orff, Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Traditional, Joshua Fit the Battle (arr. Moses Hogan)
Bizet, Carmen: overture
Whitacre, Sleep
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Hallé Choir
Matthew Hamilton, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - The Last Night of the Hallé Proms
The Hallé - The Last Night of the Hallé Proms
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Rossini, La danza
Tosti, A vucchella
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Walton, Portsmouth Point Overture
Traditional, Skye boat song
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Traditional, Loch Lomond (arr. Gordon Cree)
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Parry, Jerusalem
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Jamie MacDougall, Tenor

Moulin de Belle-Île, Canapville

Un grand bazar festif
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Shostakovich, Le p'tit boulon
Strauss R., Danse des tailleurs
Traditional, Freilach iber Nacht
Traditional, Salmetone
Poulenc, 15ème Improvisation
de Falla, La vida breve
Shostakovich, Pas de deux
Prokofiev, Vers la joie
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
PIaf, L'Hymne à l'amour
Morricone, A Tabernas
Les Tromano
Yorrick Troman, Violin
Daniel Troman, Accordion
Yann Dubost, Double Bass

Marché couvert de Pont-l'Évêque, Pont-l'Évêque

Works by Chants corses
Jean-Claude Acquaviva, Director
François Aragni, Voice
Petru-Anto Casta, Voice
Paul Giansily, Voice
Stéphane Serra, Voice
Maxime Vuillamier, Voice

Eglise Notre-Dame de Notre-Dame-d'Estrées, Notre-Dame-d'Estrées

Traditional, Down to the River to Pray
Coleridge-Taylor, By the Lone Sea Shore
Schubert, Chor der Engel
Hobbs, Phillis is My Only Joy
Traditional, Loch Lomond
Stanford, Farewell my Joy
Taylor, That Lonesome Road
Tavener, The Lamb
Simon, 50 ways to Leave your Lover
Brahms, Dem dunkeln Schoß der Heilgen Erde
Purcell, Dido’s Lament
Poulenc, Ah ! mon beau laboureur
The Beatles, Medley
Ensemble Perspectives
Mathide Bobot, Soprano
Marie Pouchelon, Alto
Mathieu Dubroca, Baritone
Geoffroy Heurard, Bass-baritone
Sean Clayton, Tenor
Sat 8 Sep at 19:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light (BBC commission: world première)
Stanford, Songs of the Sea, Op.91
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Rodgers, Carousel: Soliloquy
arr. Wood, Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Arne, Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major (‘Land of Hope and Glory’)
Parry, Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Anonymous, The National Anthem
Traditional, Auld Lang Syne
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Gerald Finley, Baritone
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Daniel Hope (c) Tibor Bozi
A Baroque Journey
Buy tickets
Ortiz, Ricercata segunda
Handel, Sarabande from Suite in D minor, HWV437
Falconieri, La suave melodia
von Westhoff, Sonatas for Violin and Basso continuo: Imitazione delle campane
Matteis, Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Veccia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in C minor, RV 509
Falconieri, «Passacalle» für drei Instrumente
von Westhoff, Sonata "La Guerra" in A major: La guerra così niminata du sua maestà
Traditional, Greensleeves
Leclair, Le tambourin
Uccellini, Aria sopra la Bergamasca
Matteis, Ground after the Scotch Humour
von Westhoff, «Imitazione del liuto», aus: Sonate Nr. 2 für Violine und B.c.
Falconieri, Ciaconna G-Dur für Violine und B.c.
Daniel Hope, Violin
Simos Papanas, Violin
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Emanuele Forni, Lute
Naoki Kitaya, Organ
Michael Metzler, Drums
Wed 3 Oct at 18:00

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Concert for the 100th Anniversary of the Founding of Czechoslovakia
Buy tickets
Traditional, Czech National Anthem
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Polka, Furiant, Skočná
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Michael Kroutil, Timpani
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern College: The Great Hall, Malvern

Royal Northern College of Music Ensemble
Programme to include:
Shostakovich, Octet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Traditional & Contemporary Scottish Music, Other (arranged by Donald Grant)
Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music
Mon 5 Nov at 20:00

Palais Montcalm: Salle Raoul-Jobin, Quebec

© Caroline Bittencourt
Le Danish String Quartet au Club musical de Québec
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Works by Traditional
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
The Danish String Quartet
Mon 3 Dec at 19:30
Traditional, Choir's traditional songs
Nyíregyháza Cantemus Mixed Choir
Mon 3 Dec at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor
Anonymous, Laudes regiae
Byrd, Rorate caeli
Traditional, Rorate Caeli
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine
Byrd, Fantasia in C
Wise, Prepare ye the way of the Lord
Weelkes, Rejoice in the Lord
Gibbons, This is the Record of John
Traditional, Salus aeterna
Brahms, Es ist das Heil uns kommen her - The Grace of God Has Come to Man , Op.29 no.1
Schein, Es ist das heil uns kommen her
Praetorius, Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Traditional, Up, awake and away! (arr. Ledger)
Goldschmidt, A tender shoot
Stainer, How beautiful upon the mountains
Berkeley, I sing of a maiden
Verdi, Quattro Pezzi Sacri: Ave Maria, no.1
Pärt, Bogoroditsye Dyevo
The Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor
James Vivian, Director
Luke Bond, Organ
Tue 11 Dec at 20:15
© Kevin Leighton
Choir of King's College, Cambridge: Christmas Concert
Buy tickets
Traditional, English Choral Classics and Christmas Carols
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor
Thu 13 Dec at 19:30
© Kevin Leighton
Philharmonia Orchestra - King'S College Choir
Buy tickets
Traditional, Christmas carols
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Sun 16 Dec at 12:30 and 15:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Christmas in the Hall
Buy tickets
Traditional, Christmas carols
Gothenburg Symphony Choir
Kids event
Sun 16 Dec at 11:00
© Nick Rutter
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge: Christmas Concert
Buy tickets
Chilcott, The Shepherd's Carol
Mathias, Ave Rex
Tavener, The Lamb
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Swayne, Adam lay ybounden
Traditional, Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Bach, In dulci jubilo - chorale prelude, BWV729
Poulenc, 4 motets pour le temps de Noel
Gruber, Stille Nacht (Silent Night) (arr. Ledger)
Traditional, Ding, Dong, Merrily on High (arr. Wilberg)
Willcocks, O come, all ye faithful
Cambridge Choir of St John's College
Andrew Nethsingha, Conductor
Glen Dempsey, Organ
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Dec 17, 18

Cadogan Hall, London

The Sixteen – The Little Child
Sweelinck, Hodie Christus natus est
Howells, Sing lullaby
Bennett, Susanni
Traditional, The Saviour’s Work (The babe in Bethlem’s manger laid)
Walton, All This Time
Traditional, Anima nostra
Kirbye, Vox in Rama
Leighton, Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Traditional, Down in yon forest
Byrd, This day Christ was born
Palestrina, A solis ortu cardine
Anonymous, Puer Nobis Nascitur
de Wert, Vox in rama audita est
Traditional, It came upon a midnight clear
Phibbs, Lullay, lullay, thou lytil child
Unknown, Coventry Carol
Byrd, Lullaby, my sweet little baby
McDowall, Now may we singen
Sheppard, A solis ortu cardine
Warlock, Benedicamus Domino
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sun 23 Dec at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Celebration of Christmas Carols
Celebration of Christmas Carols
Buy tickets
Traditional, God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Traditional, Good King Wenceslas
Traditional, O Come, All ye Faithful
Mendelssohn, Hark! the herald angels sing
Gavin Carr, Conductor
Wed 26 Dec at 19:00
St. Stephen's Concert: Cors de l’Orfeó Català & Cor de Cambra del Palau
Buy tickets
Traditional, Christmas carols
Orféo Català
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Cor Jove de l'Orfeó Català
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Cor infantil de l'Orfeó Català
Cor Mitjans de l'Orfeó Català
Cor Petits de l'Orfeó Català
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 20 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr. Ken Watkins)
Bach, Other ("Jazzed-up Bach”)
Traditional Argentinian, Peru, Venezuela, Latin journey with various composers
Traditional, Carnival of Venice (arr. Hudson)
Schumann, Carnaval, Op. 9: Auszüge
Traditional American, Tribute to Jazz and Dixieland (arr. various composers)
Bizet, Carmen: excerpts (arr. Mills)
Canadian Brass
Thu 7 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

The Gesualdo Six – Passion and Polyphony
Tallis, Te lucis ante terminum
Byrd, Miserere mihi, Domine
Talbot, The Wishing Tree
Tormis, Lase kiik käia! (Let the cradle swing)
Gesualdo, Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Week (Three movements)
Ligeti, Nonsense Madrigals (Three movements)
Marenzio, Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Palestrina, Io son ferito, ahi lasso
Rimkus, My Heart is Like a Singing Bird
Park, Phos hilaron
Poulenc, Petites voix
Traditional, Folksongs (from the British Isles)
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 24 Mar 2019 at 11:00

Concerto Zeneház (Concerto Music House), Budapest

Sound of Worlds – Musical dash between continents and countries
Kids event
Buy tickets
Traditional, The fairy tale world of Scheherazade
Traditional, Music of the ocean
Traditional, Japanese and Chinese folk music
Traditional, Music of Central Asia
Iván Gábor, Percussion