Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Various

homepages
Various
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00 and 20:00

Joyce Theater, New York City

Sarasota Ballet: Program B
There where she loved (Christopher Wheeldon)
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Divertissements (by Sir Frederick Ashton) (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Sarasota Ballet
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Abromson Community Education Center, Portland

Season Finale - Passing the Torch
Various, A Forest Unfolding (Maine premiere, co-presentation )
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 3 in E flat major, Op.97
Jennifer Elowitch, Violin
Tony Arnold, Soprano
Alexander Hurd, Baritone
Laura Gilbert, Flute
Todd Palmer, Clarinet
Gabriela Diaz, Violin
Jonathan Bagg, Cello
Andrew Mark, Cello
Diane Walsh, Piano
David McCarroll, Violin
Melissa Reardon, Viola
Carol Rodland, Viola
Brant Taylor, Cello
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Aprile Millo in Concert
Various, Various pieces
Aprile Millo, Soprano
Sun 26 Aug at 14:30

Left Bank, Leeds

Calcutta
Various, Calcutta
Ensemble Tempus Fugit
Katie de La Matter, Conductor
Randall Scotting, Countertenor
Jamie Akers, Theorbo
Lucia Capellaro, Cello
Guy Button, Violin
Aug 31, Sep 01

Purcell Room, London

Scottish Dance Theatre: Velvet Petal
Buy tickets
Velvet Petal (Scottish Dance Theatre)
Scottish Dance Theatre
Sep 01, 05, 07, 08 mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Enchanted Island
Various, The Enchanted Island
British Youth Opera
Nicholas Kraemer, Conductor
Stuart Barker, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Scott-Cowell, Prospero
Frances Gregory, Sycorax
Iúnó Connolly, Ariel
Timothy Edlin, Caliban
Milly Forrest, Miranda
Alexander Bevan, Neptune
Timothy Morgan, Ferdinand
Southbank Sinfonia
Tue 4 Sep at 19:30
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui: Play
Buy tickets
Play (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Shantala Shivalingappa)
Wed 5 Sep at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Simona Šaturová & Atalla Ayan
Various, Arias from Opera
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Soprano
Atalla Ayan, Tenor
Thu 6 Sep at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Worbey and Farrell – four hands, one piano
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (arr. four hands, one piano)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49 (arr. four hands, one piano)
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals (arr. four hands, one piano)
Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody (arr. four hands, one piano)
Various, Various pieces (arr. four hands, one piano)
Steven Worbey, Piano
Kevin Farrell, Piano
Sep 07, 14, 16, 22, 29, Oct 02, 05, 10, Dec, 18, 29, 2019 Jan 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Celis | Eyal
Your Passion is Pure Joy to Me (Stijn Celis)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Sat 8 Sep at 19:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light (BBC commission: world première)
Stanford, Songs of the Sea, Op.91
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Rodgers, Carousel: Soliloquy
arr. Wood, Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Arne, Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major (‘Land of Hope and Glory’)
Parry, Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Anonymous, The National Anthem
Traditional, Auld Lang Syne
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Gerald Finley, Baritone
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Sep 08, 11, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22

Drottningholms Slottsteater, Drottningholm

The Sibilings of Mantua
Various, The Siblings of Mantua (Syskonen i Mantua) ((Pasticcio))
Maria Lindal, Conductor
Pia Forsgren, Director
Mamma Andersson, Set Designer
Behnaz Aram, Costume Designer
Yaniv d'Or, Salamone Rossi
Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli, Europa
Karim Sulayman, Claudio Monteverdi
Markus Schwartz, Vincenzo Gonzaga
Carl Unander-Scharin, Francesco Gonzaga
Elin Skorup, First Secretary
Anna Zander Sand, Second Secretary
Thomas Köll, Bishop
Håkan Ekenäs, Moses
Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra
Royal Theatre of Drottningholm Choir
Sun 9 Sep at 19:00

Csabagyöngye Cultural Centre, Békéscsaba

Trois Gnossiennes / 5 Tangos / Black Cake
Trois Gnossiennes / 5 Tangos / Black Cake
Buy tickets
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Black Cake (Hans van Manen)
Hungarian National Ballet
Sep 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - Programme B
Les Sylphides
Napoli - excerpts (August Bournonville)
Raymonda Adagio (Asami Maki)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Sat 22 Sep at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Wayne Marshall & Hannes Minnaar: Dutch premieres
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Foulds, Dynamic Triptych (Dutch première)
Various, Variation on themes from Purcell (Dutch première)
MacMillan, Woman of the Apocalypse (Dutch première)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Gala d'ouverture de la saison de danse
Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Sep 28, 30 mat, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 16, 18, 19

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Avi Yona Bueno, Set Designer
Rafaket Levy, Costume Designer
Sep 30 mat, Oct 20, 27, Nov 11, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Fri 5 Oct at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

La Piaf
La Piaf (Mauro Bigonzetti)
Lietuvas Nacionala Opera un Baleta Treatra Viesirade
Carlo Cerri, Set Designer
Ugnė Tamuliūnaitė, Costume Designer
Oct 05, 06 mat, 07 mat, 09

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers II
Pulcinella Variations (Justin Peck)
This Bitter Earth (Christopher Wheeldon)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
Fearful Symmetries (Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet

Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Venice

Biennale College Musica - Four One-Act Operas
Buy tickets
Avramidou, Rodi, rodi! Mordicchia! La casina chi rosicchia?
Corpolongo, Trìstrofa
Zambon, Push!
Various, El sueño de Dalí en una noche de Picasso
Francesco Bossaglia, Director
Paolo Cutuli, A Man
Claire Michel de Haas, A Journalist, A TV presenter, Plufghig Lucht, Strippy Sox
Rosaria Angotti, A Child, Eve
Felicita Brusoni, A Child II, Scarterìn Les BonBon, Losünge Bildmage
Elena Tereshchenko, Deus ex Machina, Gala
Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel, White
Francesco Basso, Black
Sascha Kramer, Dalì
Lucas Moreira Cardoso, Picasso
Mauro Secci, Federico
Katrin Hammerl, Director
Irene de Lelio, Director
Anne Wallucks, Set Designer
Diletta Maria Buschi, Set Designer
Moritz Zavan Stoeckle, Lighting Designer
Ensemble Novecento
Sun 7 Oct at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: The Knights
Various, A variety of works
The Knights
Oct 12, 13, 14 mat, eve
Walking Mad (Johan Inger)
Bedroom Folk (Sharon Eyal, Gai Behar)
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Hungarian National Ballet
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
© Aris Stoulil
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brian Tyler Returns: Live In Concert
Buy tickets
Brian Tyler, Music from Power Rangers
Dankworth, Film music from The Avengers: Suite
Mark Mothersbaugh, Film music from Thor
Various, Film music from Fast and Furious
Brian Tyler, Conductor
Oct 27, 28, Nov 01, 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Adrian Oetiker, Piano

Bramall Music Building: Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham

Silent Film Night: Nosferatu
Silent Film Night: Nosferatu
Buy tickets
Various, Improvised organ accompaniment to Nosferatu
Alexander Mason, Organ
David Powell, Presenter
Sun 4 Nov at 20:00
Various, Folk music
Various, Psychedelic rock
Gaye Su Akyol, Singer
Meszecsinka
Mon 5 Nov at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Zuzana Marková & Simone Piazzola
Various, Arias from Opera
Simone Piazzola, Baritone
Zuzana Marková, Soprano
Nov 08, 09

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

The Horror
Goldsmith, Film music from The Omen
Young, Film music from Hellraiser
Various, Film music from The Shining
Various, Film music from The Walking Dead
Oldfield, Film music from The Exorcist: Theme
Torodd Wigum, Conductor
Edvard Grieg Youth Choir
Bergen Private Gymnas kor
Bergen Guttekor
Bergen Pikekor
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Thu 8 Nov at 19:30
MK Ultra (Rosie Kay)
Rosie Kay Dance
Gary Card, Costume Designer
Adam Curtis, Film maker
Nov 09, 15, Dec 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Emergence / Speak for Yourself
Emergence / Speak for Yourself
Buy tickets
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Jay Gower Taylor, Set Designer
Linda Chow, Costume Designer
Sun 11 Nov at 14:00 and 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Trois Gnossiennes / 5 Tangos / Black Cake
Trois Gnossiennes / 5 Tangos / Black Cake
Buy tickets
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Black Cake (Hans van Manen)
Hungarian National Ballet
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid: Sala Manuel de Falla, Madrid

Música del norte
Música del norte
Buy tickets
Various, Choral music from Scandinavia
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Lone Larsen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Anna Netrebko, recital
Various, Arias from Opera
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sat 1 Dec at 19:30

Civic Centre, Berkhamsted

Joglaresa: Heigh Ho the Holly
Various, Various Christmas Works
Joglaresa
Dec 04, 05, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Lucy Guerin: Split
Split (Lucy Guerin)
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00
© Camilla Greenwell
Philharmonia Orchestra - Christmas At The Movies
Buy tickets
Williams, Music from Home Alone
Silvestri, Film music from Polar Express
Armstrong, Film music from Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Tiomkin, Film music from It's a Wonderful Life
Various, Film music from Elf
Various, Film music from White Christmas
Beltrami, Film music from The Snowman
Pete Harrison, Conductor
2019 Jan 13, 18, 19, 22, 25, 27 mat, 31, Feb 02, 08

Opernhaus, Zürich

Bella figura
Bella figura
New Production
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Stepping Stones (Jiří Kylián)
Sweet Dreams (Jiří Kylián)
Six Dances (Jiří Kylián)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Paradise Lost
Various, Genesis Suite
Weigl, Symphony no. 5 “Apocalyptic”
Nicole Heesters, Narrator
Franz Grundheber, Narrator
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Thomas Sanderling, Conductor
2019 Feb 01, 04, 17, Apr 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Creation (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wayne McGregor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Set Designer
Mon 4 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Kaapo Kamu
Pekka Kuusisto, Nadia Sirota & Markus Hohti
Buy tickets
Dessner, Tuusula
Dessner, Delphica
Dessner, Ornament and Crime
Dessner, Skrik Trio
Muhly, Keep in Touch, for Viola and pre-recorded CD
Various, Improvisations
Muhly, Drones and Violin
Various, Improvisations
Muhly, Drones and Viola
Muhly, Honest Music
Norman, Sabina
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Markus Hohti, Cello
Sun 10 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Prague Philharmonic & Jonas Kaufmann
Die schönsten Opernarien,
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Jochen Rieder, Conductor
Mon 11 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Sarah Wijzenbeek
Gvetadze, Ticciati, Lubbe, Arp: Brahms, Chansons and Improvisations
Buy tickets
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Hahn, Chanson d'automne (arr. D. Lundblad)
Monnot, La vie en rose (arr. D. Lundblad)
Various, Improvisations
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Julian Arp, Cello
2019 Feb 28, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Sombras (Sara Baras)
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Keko Baldomero, Conductor
Andrés Mérida, Set Designer
Luis F. Dos Santos, Costume Designer
José Serrano, Dancer
Óscar Gómez de Los Reyes, Lighting Designer
Samantha de Yepes, Dramaturgy
2019 Mar 09, 10, 17, 21, 22, 24, 29, 30, Apr 03, 06

Opernhaus, Zürich

Nijinsky
Nijinsky
New Production
Buy tickets
Nijinsky (Marco Goecke)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Sat 9 Mar 2019 at 19:00

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Pas de quatre
Pas de quatre
Buy tickets
Inner Voices
Diamond (Leo Mujic)
Tabula Rasa (Various, Corneliu Gnea)
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Ballet Company of Győr
Ballet Pécs
Szeged Contemporary Dance Company
Hungarian National Ballet
2019 Mar 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Entre Réel et Illusion Théàtrale
Buy tickets
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Glory (Andonis Foniadakis)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Sat 30 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Ensemble Artaserse and Philippe Jaroussky
Works by Cavalli
Various, Italian instrumental baroque music
Ensemble Artaserse
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
2019 Apr 03, 11, 21

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Chelsea Hotel
Chelsea Hotel
Buy tickets
Various, Other (Arr: Hans Ek)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Hans Ek, Conductor