Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Various

homepages
Various
Oct 20, 27, Nov 23, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Oct 20, 27, Nov 11, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Oct 27, 28, Nov 01, 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Adrian Oetiker, Piano

Bramall Music Building: Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham

Silent Film Night: Nosferatu
Silent Film Night: Nosferatu
Buy tickets
Various, Improvised organ accompaniment to Nosferatu
Alexander Mason, Organ
David Powell, Presenter
Sun 4 Nov at 20:00
Various, Folk music
Various, Psychedelic rock
Gaye Su Akyol, Singer
Meszecsinka
Mon 5 Nov at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Zuzana Marková & Simone Piazzola
Various, Arias from Opera
Simone Piazzola, Baritone
Zuzana Marková, Soprano
Nov 08, 09

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

The Horror
Goldsmith, Film music from The Omen
Young, Film music from Hellraiser
Various, Film music from The Shining
Various, Film music from The Walking Dead
Oldfield, Film music from The Exorcist: Theme
Torodd Wigum, Conductor
Edvard Grieg Youth Choir
Bergen Private Gymnas kor
Bergen Guttekor
Bergen Pikekor
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Thu 8 Nov at 19:30
MK Ultra (Rosie Kay)
Rosie Kay Dance
Gary Card, Costume Designer
Adam Curtis, Film maker
Nov 09, 15, Dec 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Emergence / Speak for Yourself
Emergence / Speak for Yourself
Buy tickets
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Jay Gower Taylor, Set Designer
Linda Chow, Costume Designer
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Various, Selección de arias y oberturas
Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 14:00 and 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Trois Gnossiennes / 5 Tangos / Black Cake
Trois Gnossiennes / 5 Tangos / Black Cake
Buy tickets
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Black Cake (Hans van Manen)
Hungarian National Ballet
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid: Sala Manuel de Falla, Madrid

Música del norte
Música del norte
Buy tickets
Various, Choral music from Scandinavia
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Lone Larsen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Anna Netrebko, recital
Various, Arias from Opera
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Fri 23 Nov at 19:30

St John the Baptist, North Luffenham, Oakham

The Gesualdo Six - Rutland
Tallis, Te lucis ante terminum
Gombert, Missa Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Park, Phos hilaron
Frances-Hoad, The Promised Light of Life
Pärt, Morning Star
Tormis, 4 Estonian Lullabies
Various, Folksongs from the British Isles
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Artistic Director
Sat 1 Dec at 13:30

Sage Two, Gateshead

Samling Masterclass and Concert
Works by Various
Sir John Tomlinson, Bass
Patricia MacMahon, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Mandy Demetriou, Choreography
Alexandra Lowe, Soprano
Samantha Clarke, Soprano
Patrick Terry, Countertenor
Filipe Manu, Tenor
Jonathan De Garis, Baritone
Samuel Carl, Bass-baritone
Natalie Burch, Piano
Maria Struckova, Piano
Sat 1 Dec at 19:30

Civic Centre, Berkhamsted

Joglaresa: Heigh Ho the Holly
Various, Various Christmas Works
Joglaresa
Dec 04, 05, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Lucy Guerin: Split
Split (Lucy Guerin)
Sat 8 Dec at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Oscyl (Héla Fattoumi | Éric Lamoureux)
Buy tickets
Oscyl (Eric Lamoureux)
Stéphane Pauvret, Set Designer
Gwendoline Bouget, Costume Designer
Eric Wurtz, Lighting Designer
Cyril Cornillier, Set Designer
Véronique Paley
Héla Fattoumi, Director
Sarah Amarasingam, Dancer
Jim Couturier, Dancer
Robin Lamothe, Dancer
Bastien Lefèvre, Dancer
Matthieu Coulon, Dancer
Clémentine Maubont, Dancer
Johanna Mandonnet, Dancer
Angela Vanoni, Dancer
Dec 10, 18, 29, 2019 Jan 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Celis | Eyal
Your Passion is Pure Joy to Me (Stijn Celis)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00
© Camilla Greenwell
Philharmonia Orchestra - Christmas At The Movies
Buy tickets
Williams, Music from Home Alone
Silvestri, Film music from Polar Express
Armstrong, Film music from Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Tiomkin, Film music from It's a Wonderful Life
Various, Film music from Elf
Various, Film music from White Christmas
Beltrami, Film music from The Snowman
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Wed 19 Dec at 20:00

Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

Plácido Domingo
Plácido Domingo
Buy tickets
Various, Selección de óperas y zarzuelas
Plácido Domingo, Tenor
Ana María Martínez, Soprano
Cantantes del Centro Plácido Domingo
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Óliver Díaz, Conductor
Dec 22 mat, 27 mat, 2019 Jan 20 mat, 31 mat, Feb 02 mat, 19 mat, 24 mat, Mar 13 mat

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
2019 Jan 13, 18, 19, 22, 25, 27 mat, 31, Feb 02, 08

Opernhaus, Zürich

Bella figura
Bella figura
New Production
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Stepping Stones (Jiří Kylián)
Sweet Dreams (Jiří Kylián)
Six Dances (Jiří Kylián)
Zurich Junior Ballet
2019 Jan 18 mat, 20 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

111st Subscription Concert
111st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Ohzawa, Symphonic Suite “Les fragments de la ruelle”
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Various, Music from Music Disc Yiddish Rhapsody
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Sirba Octet
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Paradise Lost
Various, Genesis Suite
Weigl, Symphony no. 5 “Apocalyptic”
Nicole Heesters, Narrator
Franz Grundheber, Narrator
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Thomas Sanderling, Conductor
Thu 31 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Jours étranges
Buy tickets
Jours étranges (Dominique Bagouet)
Catherine Legrand, Director
Laurent Gachet, Set Designer
Laure Fonvieille, Costume Designer
Thomas Poli, Sound
Didier Martin, Lighting Designer
Magalie Caillet, Dancer
Lucie Collardeau, Dancer
Katja Fleig, Dancer
2019 Feb 01, 04, 17, Apr 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Creation (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wayne McGregor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Set Designer
Mon 4 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Kaapo Kamu
Pekka Kuusisto, Nadia Sirota & Markus Hohti
Buy tickets
Dessner, Tuusula
Dessner, Delphica
Dessner, Ornament and Crime
Dessner, Skrik Trio
Muhly, Keep in Touch, for Viola and pre-recorded CD
Various, Improvisations
Muhly, Drones and Violin
Various, Improvisations
Muhly, Drones and Viola
Muhly, Honest Music
Norman, Sabina
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Markus Hohti, Cello
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

© Mercè Rial
Llums d'Antiga: Nuria Rial & Accademia del Piacere
Buy tickets
Durón, Muerte en amor es la ausencia: Sinfonía (Reconstrucción de F. Alqhai)
Durón, El imposible mayor en amor, le vence Amor: Yo, hermosísima Ninfa
Durón, Las nuevas armas de Amor: Quantos teméis al rigor
Various, Xácaras y Folías ‎
Durón, Veneno es de Amor la envidia: Glauco señor, dueño mío
Murcia, Tarantelas del Códice Saldívar no. 4 (Adpatación de F. Alqhai)
Murcia, Fandango (Adpatación de F. Alqhai)
Durón, Salir el amor del mundo: Sosieguen, descansen
Murcia, Marionas y canarios
Bononcini, Pastorella che tra le selve ‎
Durón, Salir el amor del mundo: Muera Cupido
Durón, Cantada al Santísimo Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Accademia del Piacere
Fahmi Alqhai, Conductor
Sun 10 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Prague Philharmonic & Jonas Kaufmann
Die schönsten Opernarien,
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Jochen Rieder, Conductor
Mon 11 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Sarah Wijzenbeek
Gvetadze, Ticciati, Lubbe, Arp: Brahms, Chansons and Improvisations
Buy tickets
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Hahn, Chanson d'automne (arr. D. Lundblad)
Monnot, La vie en rose (arr. D. Lundblad)
Various, Improvisations
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Julian Arp, Cello
2019 Feb 14, 16 mat, eve, 19, 20, 22, 24 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

In Space and Time
The Fifth Season (Helgi Tomasson)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Etudes (Harald Lander)
San Francisco Ballet
2019 Feb 28, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Sombras (Sara Baras)
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Keko Baldomero, Conductor
Andrés Mérida, Set Designer
Luis F. Dos Santos, Costume Designer
José Serrano, Dancer
Óscar Gómez de Los Reyes, Lighting Designer
Samantha de Yepes, Dramaturgy
Sat 2 Mar 2019 at 13:30

Sage Two, Gateshead

Samling Masterclass & Concert
Works by Various
Yvonne Kenny, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sarah Gilford, Soprano
Rose Stachniewska, Soprano
Satriya Krisna, Tenor
Joel Williams, Tenor
Jerome Knox, Baritone
Yi-Shing Cheng, Piano
Lahiry, Kunal, Piano
Wed 6 Mar 2019 at 20:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Schools concert
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine (arr. Lawrence T. Odon)
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67 (arr. James Curnow)
Various, Disney at the movies (arr. John Higgens)
Maslanka, Golden Light
Copland, Rodeo: Hoedown (arr. Quincy Hilliard)
Cambridge University Wind Orchestra
Edward Liebrecht, Conductor
2019 Mar 09, 10, 17, 21, 22, 24, 29, 30, Apr 03, 06

Opernhaus, Zürich

Nijinsky
Nijinsky
New Production
Buy tickets
Nijinsky (Marco Goecke)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Sat 9 Mar 2019 at 19:00

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Pas de quatre
Pas de quatre
Buy tickets
Inner Voices
Diamond (Leo Mujic)
Tabula Rasa (Various, Corneliu Gnea)
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Ballet Company of Győr
Ballet Pécs
Szeged Contemporary Dance Company
Hungarian National Ballet
2019 Mar 09, 10 mat, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty (Helgi Tomasson)
San Francisco Ballet
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Sat 16 Mar 2019 at 19:45

Waterfront Hall, Belfast

I Love Irish Music!
Buy tickets
St. Patrick's Day Festivities,
David Brophy, Conductor
2019 Mar 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Entre Réel et Illusion Théàtrale
Buy tickets
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Glory (Andonis Foniadakis)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
2019 Mar 29, 31 mat, Apr 03, 04, 06 mat, eve, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Space Between
World Premiere
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (Justin Peck)
New Work (Liam Scarlett)
Björk Ballet (Arthur Pita)
San Francisco Ballet
Sat 30 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Ensemble Artaserse and Philippe Jaroussky
Works by Cavalli
Various, Italian instrumental baroque music
Ensemble Artaserse
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
2019 Apr 03, 11, 21

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Chelsea Hotel
Chelsea Hotel
Buy tickets
Various, Other (Arr: Hans Ek)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Hans Ek, Conductor
2019 Apr 09, 10, 11

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Boston Ballet
Wings of Wax (Jiří Kylián)
Pas/Parts (William Forsythe)
New Work (William Forsythe)
Boston Ballet
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Italian Spring
Italian Spring
Buy tickets
Works by Various
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
2019 Apr 14, 17, 20, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Forsyth | Van Manen | Kylián
New production
Buy tickets
Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Solo (Hans Van Manen) (Hans van Manen)
Symphony of Psalms (Jiří Kylián)
Vienna State Ballet
Keso Dekker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joop Stokvis, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
William Katz, Set Designer
2019 Apr 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, 26, 27 mat, eve, May 05 mat, 11, 12 mat, 14, 17, 18 mat, eve, 23

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Léon, Lightfoot / Van Manen
Sleight of Hand (Paul Lightfoot, Sol León)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Fri 19 Apr 2019 at 19:30
Various, Opera Arias
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Tue 23 Apr 2019 at 10:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Composers' Hub Workshop
Buy tickets