Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Vasks

homepages
Vasks, Pēteris
Thu 23 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Baltic Anniversary
Baltic Anniversary
Buy tickets
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Tüür, Lighthouse
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Sinfonietta Rīga
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Mon 17 Sep at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Beauty and Seduction
Buy tickets
Schubert, Adagio and Rondo in F major, D.487
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Vasks, The Fruit of Silence based on a text by Mother Teresa (for piano and string quartet)
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Michael Brown, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Luosha Fang, Violin
Lisa Sung, Viola
Christine Lamprea, Cello
Oliver Herbert, Cello
Rita Mitsel, Oboe
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30
© Mary Slepkovat
Sergei Krylov and the Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Malcys, Milky Way
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Sergej Krylov, Conductor, Violin
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Buy tickets
Works by Mustonen
Works by Vasks
Works by Pärt
Works by Sibelius
Mr McFall's Chamber
Tue 23 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Grand Nord
Vasks, Musica appassionata
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Andris Poga, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Thu 8 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Kammermusik
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus VIII
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XIII
Piazzolla, Tango Etudes
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Vasks, Grāmata čellam (The Book of Cello)
Penderecki, String Trio
Oscar Bohorquez, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Claudio Bohórquez, Cello
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Iveta Apkalna / Kremerata Baltica
Vasks, Symphony for strings, "Voices"
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Sumera, Symphōnē for orchestra and percussion
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Ešenvalds, Okeāna balss
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Kremerata Baltica
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

100th Anniversary of the Republic of Latvia
Vitols, 10 Chants populaires Lettons Op.29 (selection)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C major, Op.32 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in A minor, Op.32 no.8
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Mendelssohn, Violin Sonata in F major
Vasks, Plainscapes
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Baiba Skride, Violin
Lauma Skride, Piano
Antonina Suhanova, Piano
Trio Palladio
Mon 3 Dec at 19:30

Caird Hall, Dundee

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Tue 4 Dec at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Wed 5 Dec at 19:30

Wellington Church, Glasgow

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Thu 6 Dec at 19:30

St Machar's Cathedral, Aberdeen

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Fri 7 Dec at 19:30

Inverness Cathedral, Inverness

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Fri 7 Dec at 20:00

Villa Elisabeth, Berlin

Ticciati und die Akademisten
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 1, Op.24 no.1
Vasks, Vox amoris: Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28 (Arr. Brett Dean)
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Akademisten des DSO Berlin
Mitglieder des DSO Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Sat 8 Dec at 19:30

St John's Kirk, Perth

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Sun 9 Dec at 19:30

Crichton Church, Dumfries and Galloway

Musica Adventus: Concerts by candlelight
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Corelli
Works by Vasks
Works by Holst
Scottish Ensemble
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Tue 11 Dec at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

Navarra String Quartet
Navarra String Quartet
Buy tickets
Artsybushev, Serenade in A major
Lyadov, Vendredis: Mazurka
Blumenfeld, Les Vendredis
Vasks, String Quartet no. 4
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Navarra String Quartet
Sun 16 Dec at 10:30 and 15:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester / Hugo Ticciati
Pärt, Fratres
Vasks, Vox amoris: Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell”
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Hugo Ticciati, Violin, Conductor
Fri 8 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Babel
Montero, Babel (European Premiere)
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in A flat major (arr of String Quartet no. 10), Op.118a
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Vasks, Viatore
Scottish Ensemble
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Sun 10 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Babel
Montero, Babel
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in A flat major (arr of String Quartet no. 10), Op.118a
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Vasks, Viatore
Scottish Ensemble
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Tue 12 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Babel
Montero, Babel
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in A flat major (arr of String Quartet no. 10), Op.118a
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Vasks, Viatore
Scottish Ensemble
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Wed 13 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Peteris Vasks, Gavin Higgins and Shostakovich
Vasks, Cantabile
Higgins, Trombone Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Helen Vallam, Trombone
Wed 13 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth

Babel
Montero, Babel
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in A flat major (arr of String Quartet no. 10), Op.118a
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Vasks, Viatore
Scottish Ensemble
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Iveta Apkalna / Staatschor Latvija / Māris Sirmais
Rogg, La Cité céleste
Escaich, Trois Motets
Vasks, Cantus ad pacem
Kalējs, Hommage à Olivier Messiaen "Lux aterna"
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Ešenvalds, A Drop in the Ocean
Vasks, Neues Werk
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
State Choir Latvija
Māris Sirmais, Conductor
Thu 7 Mar 2019 at 13:05
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Vasks, Plainscapes
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Argenta Trio
Malgorzata Garstka, Piano
Nicolas Dupont, Violin
Margarita Balanas, Cello
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto

Bach, Brahms, Vasks
Vasks, Viola Concerto (Canadian premiere)
Brahms, Theme and Variations in D Minor (string version by Jeremy Liu)
Bach, French Suite no. 3 in B minor, BWV814
Marina Thibeault, Viola
Mario Carbotta, Flute
Sinfonia Toronto
Nurhan Arman, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Symphoniekonzert mit Andris Poga & Ildar Abdrazakov
Vasks, Musica appassionata
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Andris Poga, Conductor
2019 May 10, 11 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Shostakovich's Magnificent Leningrad Symphony
Buy tickets
Vasks, Pater Noster
Vasks, Laudate Dominum
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Swedish Radio Choir
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
2019 May 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Andris Poga
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Vasks, Musica appassionata
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Andris Poga, Conductor
Sun 26 May 2019 at 16:00 and 18:30

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klassik kompakt: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Andris Poga
Vasks, Musica appassionata
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Andris Poga, Conductor
Fri 14 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

OZM | Symphony
Vasks, Viatore
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Svetlin Roussev, Violin
Symphony Orchestra of the Orchesterzentrum NRW
Daniel Raiskin, Conductor
Fri 27 Sep 2019 at 19:30
© João Messias
Theatre of Voices – Baltic Voices
Buy tickets
Grigorjeva, Galina, Lamento
Tormis, The Bishop and the Pagan
Vasks, Three Poems
Tulve, The Narrow Road to the Deep North (Basho)
Grigorjeva, Galina, O Virgin Theotokos (from Vespers)
Pärt, Fratres (arr. Paul Hillier)
Saariaho, Nuits, Adieux
Theatre of Voices
Paul Hillier, Leader