Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Wagner

homepages
Richard Wagner
Apr 26, 29 mat

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Opera: Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Gerhard Siegel, Tristan
Nina Stemme, Isolde
Ain Anger, King Marke
Okka von der Damerau, Brangäne
Markus Eiche, Kurwenal
Sean Michael Plumb, Melot
Matthew Plenk, Shepherd, Young seaman
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
The Cleveland Orchestra
Apr 26, 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gábor Bretz, Heinrich der Vogler
Eric Cutler, Lohengrin
Joseph Kaiser, Lohengrin
Ingela Brimberg, Elsa von Brabant
Meagan Miller, Elsa von Brabant
Andrew Foster-Williams, Friedrich von Telramund
Thomas Jesatko, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Sabine Hogrefe, Ortrud
Werner Van Mechelen, The King's Herald
Zeno Popescu, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Willem Van der Heyden, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Bertrand Duby, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Apr 27, 30, May 05, 10 mat, 13 mat, 16, 20 mat, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Parsifal
New production
Wagner, Parsifal
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Ultz, Set Designer
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Anna Maria Siminska, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, First Flower Maiden
Judita Nagyová, First Flower Maiden
Alexandra Steiner, First Flower Maiden
Tamara Banjesevic, First Flower Maiden
Marie‑Luise Dressen, First Flower Maiden
Gianluca Zampieri, First knight of the Grail
Luke Stoker, Second knight of the Grail
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Classical Extravaganza
Verdi, Aida: Grand march
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Various, Various pieces
Susan Bullock, Soprano
Owain Arwel Hughes, Conductor
Sat 28 Apr at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Westchester Youth Symphony Closing Concert of the 2017-2018 Season
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Grand march
Anderson, Syncopated Clock
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Verdi, Rigoletto: La donna è mobile (arranged by Grant Hull)
Grieg, Norwegian dances, Op.35
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Rodgers, The Sound of Music (Selections arr. RobertR. Bennett)
The Westchester Youth Symphony
Vincent Lionti, Conductor
C Victor Lionti, Conductor
Apr 29, May 06 mat, 10

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Siegfried
New Production
Wagner, Siegfried
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Matthias Klink, Mime
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Michael Kraus, Alberich
Thorsten Grümbel, Fafner
Susan Maclean, Erda
Linda Watson, Brünnhilde
Elena Sancho Pereg, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ockeghem
Ockeghem, Sine nomia: Auszüge
Ockeghem, Fors seulement l'actente que je meure: Auszüge
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Pärt, Orient and Occident
Ockeghem, Alma redemptoris mater
Ockeghem, Intemerata Dei Mater
des Prez, Déploration de Johannes Ockeghem: "Nymphes des boys"
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Singer Pur
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 15:30

Symphony Hall, Boston

BYSO Anniversary Spring Concert
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Copland, Four Motets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra
Sun 29 Apr at 16:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Verdi, Wagner
Programme to include:
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Choeurs amateurs de la région lyonnaise, choeur
Octavian Saunier, Organ
May 01, 06

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Vera Nemirova, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Ingeborg Bernerth, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Wotan
Brandon Cedel, Donner
AJ Glueckert, Froh
Kurt Streit, Loge
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Michael McCown, Mime
Alfred Reiter, Fasolt
Andreas Bauer, Fafner
Claudia Mahnke, Fricka
Sara Jakubiak, Freia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Erda
Elizabeth Reiter, Woglinde
Cecelia Hall, Wellgunde
Katharina Magiera, Flosshilde
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
May 02, 05, 08 mat

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Louis Désiré, Director
Diego Mendez Casariego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barbara Haveman, Elsa von Brabant
Petra Lang, Ortrud
Norbert Ernst, Lohengrin
Samuel Youn, Heinrich der Vogler
Egils Silins, Friedrich von Telramund
Adrian Eröd, The King's Herald
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
May 02, 13, 20, Jun 14

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Chris Alexander, Director
Maren Christensen, Set Designer
Astrid Kessler, Elisabeth
Heike Wessels, Venus
Frank van Aken, Tannhäuser
Thomas Berau, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Ji Yoon, Shepherd Boy
Raphael Wittmer, Heinrich der Schreiber
Andreas Hermann, Walther von der Vogelweide
Joachim Goltz, Biterolf
Patrick Zielke, Landgraf Hermann
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Reinmar von Zweter
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Eduard Roth, Lighting Designer
May 03, 04

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Wagner, Mahler
Wagner, Mahler
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Wagner, Parsifal (Selección)
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Baritone
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
May 03, 04

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Shostakovich, Wagner
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Enrico Dindo, Cello
Fri 4 May at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

© Benjamin Ealovega
Passion & Poetry
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella) (arias and excerpts)
Verdi, La traviata (arias and excerpts)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Singers from the Glyndebourne Jerwood Young Artists Scheme
May 06 mat, 07, 08

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 10
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Höller, New work for viola and orchestra (world première)
Zimmermann, Musique pour les Soupers du Roi Ubu
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Tue 8 May at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

© Ben Ealovega
Passion & Poetry
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella) (arias and excerpt )
Verdi, La traviata (arias and excerpt )
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Singers from the Glyndebourne Jerwood Young Artists Scheme
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

© Ben Ealovega
Passion & Poetry
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella) (arias and excerpts)
Verdi, La traviata (arias and excerpts)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Singers from the Glyndebourne Jerwood Young Artists Scheme
May 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Das Rheingold
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Gal James, Freia
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Eun Yee You, Woglinde
Claudia Huckle, Erda
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Dan Karlström, Mime
Pavlo Hunka, Alberich
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Runi Brattaberg, Fasolt
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thu 10 May at 18:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Kimmo Viskari, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Liene Kinča, Elisabeth
Liine Carlsson, Elisabeth
Vida Mikneviciute, Elisabeth
Martina Dike, Venus
Yulianna Bawarska, Venus
Aira Rūrāne, Venus
Corby Welch, Tannhäuser
Andris Ludvigs, Tannhäuser
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Thu 10 May at 19:30

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Wagner the songwriter
Wagner the songwriter
Buy tickets
Works by Wagner
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Mezzo-soprano
Beatrix Fodor, Soprano
Bori Keszei, Soprano
Tibor Szappanos, Tenor
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Baritone
Bálint Zsoldos, Piano
Thu 10 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wagner, Debussy
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Wagner, Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Debussy, Le Martyre de saint Sébastien (The Martyrdom of St Sebastien)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Wilhelm Furtwängler, Conductor
May 11, 12, 13 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Bruckner's "Romantic" Symphony
Bruckner's "Romantic" Symphony
Buy tickets
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
May 11

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Nikolai Schukoff, Siegmund
Runi Brattaberg, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Edith Haller, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Wallis Giunta, Rossweisse
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 11 May at 19:00

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Sheffield Chamber Music Concert - The Wayfarer
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Ensemble 360
Roderick Williams, Baritone
May 12

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Daniel Frank, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Egils Silins, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Runi Brattaberg, Fafner
Claudia Huckle, Erda
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Danae Kontora, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 12 May at 18:00

Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

337th Yokohama Subscription Concert
337th Yokohama Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev, Conductor
Tomoki Sakata, Piano
Sat 12 May at 20:00

Conexus Arts Centre, Regina

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Regina Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Gerrard, Conductor
Sat 12 May at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Wagner, Rihm, Weber, Beethoven
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: overture
Rihm, Horn Concerto
Weber, Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Stefan Dohr, French horn
May 13

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Runi Brattaberg, Hagen
Peter Sidhom, Alberich
Karin Lovelius, Waltraute, First Norn
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 14, 15

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

9. Orchesterkonzert
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Tue 15 May at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Orion Orchestra
Wagner, Das Liebesverbot: overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Orion Symphony Orchestra
Jamie Walton, Cello
Toby Purser, Conductor
Tue 15 May at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Der fliegende Holländer - konzertant
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Elena Stikhina, Senta
Eric Cutler, Erik
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Günther Groissböck, Daland
Okka von der Damerau, Mary
Benjamin Bruns, The Steersman
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Munich Philharmonic Choir
Tue 15 May at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Kleiner Saal, Berlin

Ein Abend mit Annette Dasch
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Annette Dasch, Soprano
Fauré Quartett
Dirk Mommertz, Piano
Erika Geldsetzer, Violin
Sascha Frömbling, Viola
Konstantin Heidrich, Cello
May 16, 19 mat, 21, 24

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Tommi Hakala, Amfortas
Jukka Rasilainen, Klingsor
Tuija Knihtilä, Kundry
Nikolai Schukoff, Parsifal
Jyrki Korhonen, Gurnemanz
Koit Soasepp, Titurel
May 18, 21, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Hamburg State Opera
Christof Prick, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Kartal Karagedik, Donner
Oleksiy Palchykov, Froh
Jürgen Sacher, Loge
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Thomas Ebenstein, Mime
Denis Velev, Fasolt
Alexander Roslavets, Fafner
Katja Pieweck, Fricka
Iulia Maria Dan, Freia
Doris Soffel, Erda
Hayoung Lee, Woglinde
Ruzana Grigorian, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
May 18, 20

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Rossini, Wagner, Shostakovich
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Sat 19 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

© Katarina Karnéus © Mats Bäcker
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra & Marko Ivanović
Ivanović, 5 Little Words (world premiere)
Kabeláč, Concertante, Symphony no. 6 for clarinet and orchestra, Op.44
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marko Ivanović, Conductor
Katarina Karnéus, Mezzo-soprano
Karel Dohnal, Clarinet
Sat 19 May at 19:15

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Sheffield Chamber Music Concert -Finale
Bruckner, String Quintet in F major, WAB 112
Puccini, Crisantemi
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608
Works by Wagner
Ensemble 360
May 20 mat, 21 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de canto
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Duparc, Phidylé
Poulenc, Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Guridi, Seis canciones castellanas
Obradors, Canciones clásicas españolas (Selección Vol. I y II): Consejo
Obradors, Canciones clásicas españolas Vol. III: El vito (Popular)
María Zapata, Soprano
Aurelio Viribay, Piano
Mon 21 May at 18:00
Salzburg Whitsun Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Rossini, Otello: excerpts (Act 3)
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Am stillen Herd
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Tanz der Lehrbuben
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigen Schein
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 21 May at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Richter János102 - The Sacred Wagner
Richter János102 - The Sacred Wagner
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Liebesmahl der Apostel (The Love meal of the Apostles), WWV 69
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: Allmächt'ger Vater
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, hör mein Flehen
Palestrina, Stabat Mater (Orch Wagner)
Wagner, Parsifal (Extracts)
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
István Kovácsházi, Tenor
Eszter Sümegi, Soprano
Judit Németh, Alto
Levente Molnár, Baritone
András Palerdi, Bass
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian Army Male Choir
Hungarian Radio Choir
Hungarian National Choir
Wed 23 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Karen Cargill and Simon Lepper
Hahn, A Chloris
Hahn, Le rossignol des lilas
Hahn, L'énamourée
Hahn, Infidélité
Hahn, Les fontaines
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Chausson, Le Charme
Chausson, Sérénade italienne Op. 2 no. 5
Chausson, Le colibri, based on a poem by de Lisle, Op.2 no.7
Chausson, Les papillons
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Duparc, Extase
Duparc, Phidylé
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano
May 24, 26

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Der fliegende Holländer in concert
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
James Conlon, Conductor
Erik Tomas Tomasson, Dutchman
Amber Wagner, Senta
Kwangchul Youn, Daland
Rodrick Dixon, Erik
Sara Murphy, Mary
Matthew Plenk, The Steersman
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Brahms, Symphonie n°4
Buy tickets
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Marek Janowski, Conductor
May 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Annemie Augustijns
Tannhäuser
New Production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Marc Löhrer, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Elisabet Strid, Elisabeth
Kathrin Göring, Venus
Burkhard Fritz, Tannhäuser
Mathias Hausmann, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Danae Kontora, Shepherd Boy
Kyungho Kim, Heinrich der Schreiber
Patrick Vogel, Walther von der Vogelweide
Randall Jakobsh, Biterolf
Runi Brattaberg, Landgraf Hermann
Sejong Chang, Reinmar von Zweter
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 27, Jun 10

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Wolfgang Wagner, Director, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Katharina Wagner, Revival Director
Sun 27 May at 16:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Brahms, Wagner
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Wolfgang Doerner, Conductor
David Grimal, Violin
Tue 29 May at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: Two Course Lunch
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 6 in D major "Le Matin"
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Rafael Payare, Conductor
May 31

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Hans Schüler, Director
Paul Walter, Set Designer
Gerda Schulte, Costume Designer
Thomas Berau, Amfortas
Joachim Goltz, Klingsor
Angela Denoke, Kundry
Frank van Aken, Parsifal
Sung Ha, Gurnemanz
René Pape, Gurnemanz
David Lee, First knight of the Grail
Patrick Zielke, Titurel
Julia Faylenbogen, A voice from on high, Second squire
Amelia Scicolone, First Flower Maiden, First squire
Pascal Herington, Fourth squire
Uwe Eikötter, Third squire
Valentin Anikin, Second knight of the Grail
Estelle Kruger, Second Flower Maiden
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim