Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Wagner

homepages
Richard Wagner
Jun 24 mat, Jul 01 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Brian Mulligan, Gunther
Melissa Citro, Gutrune
Andrea Silvestrelli, Hagen
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Jamie Barton, Waltraute, Second Norn
Stacey Tappan, Woglinde
Lauren McNeese, Wellgunde
Renée Tatum, Flosshilde
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Sarah Cambidge, Third Norn
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 24

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Wagner, Korngold
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Korngold, Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40
Sylvain Gasançon, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Jun 24

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Daniel Frank, Siegmund
Lukasz Konieczny, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Sarah Ferede, Sieglinde
Heike Wessels, Brünnhilde
Katarzyna Kuncio, Fricka
Anke Krabbe, Helmwige
Jessica Stavros, Gerhilde
Katja Levin, Ortlinde
Romana Noack, Waltraute
Zuzana Sveda, Siegrune
Maria Hilmes, Rossweisse
Katharina von Bülow, Grimgerde
Evelyn Krahe, Schwertleite
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Sommerkonzerte der Akademischen Orchestervereinigung Göttingen
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Dvořák, Vodník (The Water Goblin), Symphonic poem, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen eV
Lombardi Piero, Conductor
Jun 26

Staatsoper, Vienna

Robert Dean Smith (Lohengrin) und Annette Dasch (Elsa) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Wagner, Lohengrin
Vienna State Opera
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Lohengrin
Herbert Lippert, Lohengrin
Elena Zhidkova, Ortrud
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Andreas Bauer, Heinrich der Vogler
Jukka Rasilainen, Friedrich von Telramund
Annette Dasch, Elsa von Brabant
Adrian Eröd, The King's Herald
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 26

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Štefan Margita, Loge
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
David Cangelosi, Mime
Ronnita Miller, Erda
Lauren McNeese, Wellgunde
Stacey Tappan, Woglinde
Renée Tatum, Flosshilde
Brandon Jovanovich, Froh
Brian Mulligan, Donner
Raymond Aceto, Fafner
Andrea Silvestrelli, Fasolt
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Jun 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Karita Mattila, Sieglinde
Brandon Jovanovich, Siegmund
Raymond Aceto, Hunding
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Julie Adams, Gerhilde
Melissa Citro, Helmwige
Sarah Cambidge, Ortlinde
Renée Rapier, Grimgerde
Lauren McNeese, Rossweisse
Laura Krumm, Siegrune
Renée Tatum, Waltraute
Nicole Birkland, Schwertleite
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Mark McCullough, Lighting Designer
Dave Maier, Choreography
Wed 27 Jun at 19:30

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

PKF Prague Philharmonia
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
PKF Prague Philharmonia
Jun 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 31
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Parsifal
Parsifal
New Production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Georg Baselitz, Set Designer
Florence von Gerkan, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Jonas Kaufmann, Parsifal
Christian Gerhaher, Amfortas
Wolfgang Koch, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Rachael Wilson, A voice from on high
Elsa Benoit, First squire
Tara Erraught, Second squire
Kevin Conners, First knight of the Grail
Matthew Grills, Fourth squire
Manuel Günther, Third squire
Callum Thorpe, Second knight of the Grail
Bálint Szabó, Titurel
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jun 28, Jul 04

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Adolf Dresen, Director
Wolf Münzner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Dutchman
Morenike Fadayomi, Senta
Hans-Peter König, Daland
Raymond Very, Erik
Iryna Vakula, Mary
Cornel Frey, The Steersman
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jun 28, Jul 01 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Jennifer Davis, Elsa von Brabant
Christine Goerke, Ortrud
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Friedrich von Telramund
Kostas Smoriginas, The King's Herald
Konu Kim, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Thomas Atkins, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Gyula Nagy, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Simon Shibambu, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 29, Jul 02
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Der Fliegende Holländer
Der Fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Dutchman
Elena Stikhina, Senta
Franz-Josef Selig, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Okka von der Damerau, Mary
Dean Power, The Steersman
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jun 29, Jul 02 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Dresden State Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Anna Sofie Tuma, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Dutchman
Elena Pankratova, Senta
Marjorie Owens, Senta
Georg Zeppenfeld, Daland
Stephen Milling, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Wookyung Kim, Erik
Tichina Vaughn, Mary
Christa Mayer, Mary
Katja Pieweck, Mary
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Choir of the Theodore Gouvy Gesellschaft
Jun 29

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Greer Grimsley, Der Wanderer
David Cangelosi, Mime
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Raymond Aceto, Fafner
Ronnita Miller, Erda
Stacey Tappan, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Sun 1 Jul at 19:30
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra
Stoneleigh Training Orchestra
Joo Yeon Sir, Violin
Robert Hodge, Conductor
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé - Choral Extravaganza
Buy tickets
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Parry, I was glad
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626: Dies Irae
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Orff, Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Traditional, Joshua Fit the Battle (arr. Moses Hogan)
Bizet, Carmen: overture
Whitacre, Sleep
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Hallé Choir
Matthew Hamilton, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jul 07, 08 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Jugendsinfonieorchester - Der Ring ohne Worte
Wagner, Der Ring ohne Worte
NDR Jugendsinfonieorchester
Stefan Geiger, Conductor
Sat 7 Jul at 19:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Annette Dasch, Sopran / Fauré Quartett
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Annette Dasch, Soprano
Fauré Quartett
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Chiswick, London

Hounslow Symphony Orchestra Summer concert
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Weber, Concertino for horn and orchestra, Op.45
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Olsi Qinami, Conductor
Ben Goldscheider, French horn
Ester Kosar, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 8 Jul at 22:30

Palacio di Carlo V, Granada

Beethoven, Wagner
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Fragmentos)
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Jul 11, 14, 18, 22 mat

Teatro Colõn, Buenos Aires

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Anja Kampe, Isolde
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Kwangchul Youn, King Marke
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Gustavo López Manzitti, Melot
Angela Denoke, Brangäne
Florian Hoffmann, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adam Kutny, Helmsman
Staatskapelle Berlin
Fri 13 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Moritz Gnann conducts Wagner, Mozart and Schumann
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sat 14 Jul at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

The Philadelphia Orchestra | Trifonov Plays Rachmaninoff
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Suite
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wed 18 Jul at 14:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Liebesliedchen, AV182
Strauss R., Arabischer Tanz in D minor
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Victoire Bunel, Mezzo-soprano
Claudio Trovajoli, Piano
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Julian Arp, Cello
Diana Ketler, Piano
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Karolina Weltrowska, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Yuval Gotlibovich, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Das Rheingold
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Wotan
Markus Eiche, Donner
Dean Power, Froh
Norbert Ernst, Loge
John Lundgren, Alberich
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Fasolt
Ain Anger, Fafner
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Golda Schultz, Freia
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Woglinde
Rachael Wilson, Wellgunde
Jennifer Johnston, Flosshilde
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sat 21 Jul at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Bruckner, Wagner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Kelly God, Soprano
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Sun 22 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Wolfgang Koch, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Alexandra LoBianco, Gerhilde
Anna Gabler, Ortlinde
Okka von der Damerau, Waltraute
Helena Zubanovich, Siegrune
Jennifer Johnston, Rossweisse
Heike Grötzinger, Grimgerde
Rachael Wilson, Schwertleite
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Tue 24 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Wolfgang Koch, Der Wanderer
John Lundgren, Alberich
Ain Anger, Fafner
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Elsa Benoit, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 14: Sibelius, Schubert & Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture
Schubert, Die junge Nonne; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Lied der Mignon; Erlkönig (orch. Liszt)
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Schubert, Fantasy in C major, D760, ‘Wanderer’ (orch. Liszt)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Louis Lortie, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Jul 25, 29, Aug 02, 06, 10
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Neo Rauch, Set Designer
Rosa Loy, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Roberto Alagna, Lohengrin
Anja Harteros, Elsa von Brabant
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Waltraud Meier, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Michael Gniffke, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Eric Laporte, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Raimund Nolte, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Timo Riihonen, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Thu 26 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 16: Stravinsky, Debussy & Wagner
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Debussy, La Demoiselle élue
Stravinsky, Song of the Nightingale
Stravinsky, The Firebird – suite (1945 version)
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano
Hallé Choir (female voices)
Hallé Youth Choir (female voices)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Jul 26, Aug 01, 08, 14, 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Fri 27 Jul at 16:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Anna Gabler, Gutrune, Third Norn
Hans-Peter König, Hagen
John Lundgren, Alberich
Okka von der Damerau, Waltraute, First Norn
Jennifer Johnston, Second Norn, Flosshilde
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Woglinde
Rachael Wilson, Wellgunde
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 27, Aug 13, 16, 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Last Night of the Welsh Proms
Last Night of the Welsh Proms
Buy tickets
Suppe, Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry): overture
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: excerpts
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Mealor, Concerto for Euphonium
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Rossini, Guillaume Tell: Galop
Offenbach, Orpheus in the Underworld: excerpts
Owain Arwel Hughes, Conductor
David Childs, Euphonium
Jul 28, Aug 05, 11, 17, 21, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sat 28 Jul at 18:00

Kulturzentrum Grand Hotel: Gustav Mahler Saal, Toblach | Dobbiaco

Euregio-Jugendblasorchester
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Verdi
Works by Wagner
Works by Erickson
Wolfram Rosenberger, Conductor
Meinhard Windisch, Conductor
Marco Puliafito, Conductor
Euregio-Jugendblasorchester
Jul 30, Aug 03, 07, 12, 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 31, Aug 18, 29
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 03, 04, 05 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

HKS Cool Summer Festival: Sounds Great! Classical Music in Movies
HKS Cool Summer Festival: Sounds Great! Classical Music in Movies
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: suite
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Jason Lai, Conductor
Hiu-kai Johnny Fong, Clarinet
Fri 3 Aug at 19:30

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville

Fauré, Piazzolla, Kreisler, Wagner, Janáček
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Piazzolla, Five Tango Sensations
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Goldner Quartet
István Várdai, Cello
Guy Johnston, Cello
Grace Clifford, Violin
Kathryn Stott, Piano
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Tobias Breider, Viola
Juan Pablo Jofre, Bandoneon
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Daniel de Borah, Piano

Westminster Abbey, London

Matthew Jorysz
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture (trans. Lemare)
Franck, Chorale no. 2 in B minor
Widor, Symphonie Gothique Op.70: andante sostenuto
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Matthew Jorysz, Organ

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried (Concert performance)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Samuel Youn, Alberich
Clive Bayley, Fafner
Anna Larsson, Erda
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Malin Christensson, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Thu 9 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 36: Mahler, Wagner and Webern
Buy tickets
Webern, Five Pieces For Orchestra, Op.10
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Anja Kampe, Soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Franz-Josef Selig, Bass
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Mon 13 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Camerata Salzburg 2 · Norrington
Camerata Salzburg
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder (orch. Henze)
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Ehnes, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Die Walküre mit Jonas Kaufmann
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Martina Serafin, Soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Falk Struckmann, Bass-baritone
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner & Per Nørgard
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal – Prelude to Act 1
Strauss R., Four Last Songs
Nørgard, Symphony No. 3 (UK première)
Malin Byström, Soprano
London Voices
National Youth Chamber Choir of Great Britain
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 52: Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Flying Dutchman – overture
Wallin, Violin Concerto (world première)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Halle aux Grains, Brioude

Autour de Chagall
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Petrushka: Suite for piano (Extraits)
Works by Gluck
Works by Mozart
Works by Wagner
Works by Debussy
Works by Ravel
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b (Extraits)
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75 (Extraits)
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22 (Extraits)
Mikhail Rudy, Piano