Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United Kingdom

homepages
United Kingdom
Tue 26 Sep at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude : “Il Nous Faut de L’Amour”
Tue 26 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Gluck, Fauré, Rachmaninov
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: extracts
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (arr. V Borisovsky)
Yohei Nakajima, Viola
Irina Lyakhovskaya, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Violin Masterclass with Alina Ibragimova
Buy tickets
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00
Rye Arts Festival

All Saints Church, Iden

Music for Violin and Viola
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98
Tabakova, Pirin (version for violin solo)
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Maxim Rysanov, Viola

Civic Hall Stratford, Stratford-on-Avon

Mendelssohn's Scottish Symphony
Buy tickets
Arnold, Concerto for Flute and Strings no. 1, Op.45
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Orchestra of the Swan
Diane Clark, Flute
Victoria Brawn, Oboe
Sally Harrop, Clarinet
Philip Brookes, Bassoon
Francesca Moore-Bridger, French horn
Patrycja Pieczara, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Gypsy Baroque Fantasy
Buy tickets
Piers Adams, Recorder
Adam Summerhayes, Violin
Angela East, Cello
David Wright, Harpsichord
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Yeovil Octagon Theatre, Yeovil

Revolutionary Hero
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Alexander Janiczek, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
Buy tickets
Bridge, Violin Sonata
Szymanowski, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.9
Bliss, Violin Sonata
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Tasmin Little, Violin
Piers Lane, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 19:45

St Mary's Church, Twickenham

Doric String Quartet
Buy tickets
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34 ("Sun")
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Doric String Quartet
Sep 26

Wigmore Hall, London

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

St Magnus the Martyr, London

Come And Sing: Haydn's Paukenmesse
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, “Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
The Esterhazy Singers of London
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

OOTS and Peter Moore
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Peter Moore, Trombone
Orchestra of the Swan
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Wed 27 Sep at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Elegy for Pamela
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130: Cavatina
Frances-Hoad, Invocatio
Haasler, Fugue for Pamela
McDowall, To a Nightingale
Knotts, At the mid hour of Night
Panufnik, Votive
Waley-Cohen, Vitae
Zinn, Kol Nidrei Memorial
Wihan Quartet
Wed 27 Sep at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
White, Three After Dinner Pieces
Sulek, Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Peter Moore, Trombone
Richard Uttley, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 19:00
Rye Arts Festival

St Mary's Church, Rye

Piano Recital - Daniel Grimwood
Buy tickets
Works by Henselt
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Daniel Grimwood, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Glennie, Solo piece
Vasks, Concerto for Two Violins (World Première)
Works by Vivaldi
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vasks, Violin Concerto no. 2 "Lonely Angel"
Jarman, Mindstream
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
David Lundblad, Conductor
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Nikola Avramovic, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Strauss, Berg, Sibelius
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: To the limits
Buy tickets
Britten, Cello Symphony, Op.68
Silvestrov, Symphony no. 3
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Acosta Danza
New works
Acosta Danza
Sep 27, 28 mat, 29, 30 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Penguin Café mixed programme
Elite Syncopations (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Concerto (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
'Still Life' at the Penguin Café (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 27, 28, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 04, 09, 14 mat, 21 mat, eve, 23, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Edward Watson, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Steven McRae, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Wed 27 Sep at 13:00

Brentwood Cathedral, Brentwood

Contemporary Clarinet Recital: "Poeta Tour 2017"
Luciano, Clarinet Sonata no. 2 "Stellare"
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Im Treibhaus
Luciano, Clarinet Sonata no. 4
Piazzolla, Libertango
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Debussy, Petite Pièce
Luciano, Sonata no. 1
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
James Hayes, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Mirga conducts Mahler's Fourth
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Saariaho, Trans, for harp and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Roderick Williams Vocal Recital
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Susie Allan, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Sep 28, 29

Harlequin Theatre, Redhill

World Premiere of The Life to Come - an opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry. The o)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Surrey Opera Chorus
Stephen Fry, Librettist
Thu 28 Sep at 13:00
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Vasks, The white scenery
Glazunov, Oriental reverie
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Rózsa, Film music from Spellbound: Concerto
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Annette Walther, Violin
Nathan Braude, Viola
Claude Frochaux, Cello
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Lydia Kavina, Theremin
Brian O'Kane, Cello
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Thu 28 Sep at 13:05
Duruflé, Suite for Organ, Op.5: prelude in E flat minor
Tournemire, Petite rapsodie improvisée (reconstructed by Duruflé)
Ropartz, Prélude funèbre
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.28
Colin Walsh, Organ
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Sibelius
Buy tickets
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Bjarnason, Violin Concerto
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Karen Cargill Sings Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Elgar, Sea Pictures Op.37: In Haven (Capri)
Tippett, Symphony no. 3
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Nicholls, Soprano
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Philip Glass: 80th Birthday
Buy tickets
Dvořák, "American " Suite in A major for orchestra, Op.98b
Glass, Symphony no. 11
Scriabin, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, Op.29
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Beyond the Horizon
Buy tickets
Liszt, Der Doppelgänger no. 7 (transcribed from Schubert's Schwanengesang), S 560/12
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Golijov, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Keivo, Ibrahim, Improvised work
Keivo, Ibrahim, Voice
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Annette Walther, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Brian O'Kane, Cello
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

Heath Quartet with Julian Bliss
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 31 in B minor, Op.33 no.1, Hob III:37
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Heath Quartet
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00
Rye Arts Festival

Rye Methodist Church, Rye

Songs of Love and Romance
Buy tickets
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52
Sarah Dacey, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
Greg Tassell, Tenor
James Oldfield, Bass-baritone
Belinda Jones, Piano
Simon Lane, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:15
Windsor Festival

Eton College, School Hall, Windsor

Eton Boys' Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (First Movement)
Purcell, Birthday ode for Queen Mary: Come ye sons of art, away, Z323 (Excerpts)
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod (Arranged for cello octet)
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S 244/6
The Boys of Eton College
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30 and 14:15
Mirga conducts Mahler's Fourth
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Marie-Christine Zupancic, Flute
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sep 28, Oct 03, 06, 09, 11, 14, 19, 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 28 Sep at 12:00

St Michael Paternoster Royal, London

Phillup
Programme to be announced
Phillip Dyson, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 13:10

St Anne's Church, Lewes

Thursday Lunchtime Concert at St Anne's, Lewes
Moulds, Under the Leaves of Neldoreth, Op.70
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:49
Satie, Three Gnossiennes
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Thomson, Scottish Waters
Johan De Cock, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 19:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Gloria by candlelight
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major for soloists choir and orchestra, RV 589
English Baroque Choir
Brandenburg Baroque Soloists
Persephone Gibbs, Violin
Jeremy Jackman, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Leon McCawley and OOTS wind soloists
Schumann, Waldszenen, Op.82
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Ravel, Miroirs
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
Leon McCawley, Piano
Orchestra of the Swan
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Floral Pavilion Theatre, New Brighton

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
2017 East-West Arts Initiative Gala Concert
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Xian, Yellow River Piano Concerto
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Works by Donizetti
Works by Bizet
Works by Puccini
Works by Verdi
Works by Catalani
Beibei Wang, Soprano
Stephanie Lewis, Mezzo-soprano
Alberto Suosa, Tenor
Peter Knapp, Conductor
Ke Ma, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 21:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #13: Twilight (#ConcertLab)
Pärt, Fratres
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Åse's Death
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Richter, On the Nature of Daylight
Vasks, Viatore
Southbank Sinfonia
Eugene Lee, Violin