Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United Kingdom

homepages
United Kingdom
Feb 23

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Claire Rutter (Tosca) and Mark S Doss (Scarpia) © Richard Hubert Smith
Puccini, Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Floria Tosca
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Benjamin Davis, Revival Director
Feb 23, Mar 01, 03

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Elizabeth Atherton (Donna Elvira) and John Savournin (Leporello) © Bill Cooper
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Fri 23 Feb at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Haeun Kim (cello) Linhan Sung (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Haeun Kim (cello) Linhan Sung (piano)
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Kim, Haeun, Cello
Sung, Linhan, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio Lunchtime concert:Michael Collins and friends
Buy tickets
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Lawrence Power, Viola
Michael McHale, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - ‘Celebrating Centenaries’
Lunchtime Concert - ‘Celebrating Centenaries’
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Band of the RAF Regiment Chamber Ensemble
Rodda, Tom, Conductor
Giddings, James, Narrator
Read, Jono, Narrator
Smit, Ellie, Narrator
Fri 23 Feb at 13:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Gerald Coke Handel Foundation
Talk: Handel’s Giulio Cesare
Fri 23 Feb at 13:10
Crosscurrents
Zorn, Cat O' Nine Tails
Schnittke, String Quartet no. 3
Ligeti Quartet
Fri 23 Feb at 19:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Composition: Wales - Culmination Concert
Buy tickets
Fri 23 Feb at 19:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Adam Summerhayes
Red Priest: Handel in the Wind
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah (suite)
Handel, Largo and Passacaglia in G minor
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Handel, Improvisation on Lascia Ch’io Pianga
Handel, Recorder Sonata in B minor
Red Priest
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian conducts Bruckner Eight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Harp Recital with Sasha Boldachev
Harp Recital with Sasha Boldachev
Buy tickets
Works by Chopin
Works by Debussy
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Stravinsky
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Prokofiev
Sasha Boldachev, Harp
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Piccadilly Chamber Music Series: The Complete Beethoven Piano Trios [2]
Piccadilly Chamber Music Series: The Complete Beethoven Piano Trios [2]
Buy tickets
Hummel, Piano Trio in F major, Op.22
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Muhly, Common Ground
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 8 in E flat major, WoO 38
Ilyoung Chae, Violin
Tim Lowe, Cello
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Villiers Quartet
Villiers Quartet
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Parry, String Quartet no. 3 in G major
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Plymouth Guildhall, Plymouth

Elgar's Cello Eulogy
Elgar's Cello Eulogy
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Christoph König, Conductor
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30
© Peter Dibdin Photography
Prophecy: Scottish Ensemble with Karen Cargill and Matthew Truscott
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète): suite
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Purcell, Timon of Athens, Z 632: Curtain Tune
Berlioz, Trojans (Les Troyens): Les Grecs ont disparu … Malheureux roi!
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas Z 626: overture
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Scottish Ensemble
Matthew Truscott, Director
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30
© Todd Rosenberg
The Hallé with Karina Canellakis and Viviane Hagner (violin)
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30
Works by Biber
Works by Schmelzer
Works by Muffat
Works by Krieger
The Brook Street Band
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Once upon a time
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Once upon a time
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Fri 23 Feb at 19:45

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Concerto World Première: Giancarlo Castro’s Trumpet Concerto
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Castro, Trumpet Concerto (World première)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Invierno Porteño (Winter in Buenos Aires)
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Feb 23

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

María Pagés: Yo Carmen
Yo, Carmen (Maria Pagés)
María Pagés Compañía
Feb 23, 24 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Sir Peter Wright)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03, 06, 08, 12, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Susanna Hurrell, Micaëla
David Soar, Zuniga
David Shipley, Zuniga
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Adèle Charvet, Mercédès
Gyula Nagy, Moralès
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Pierre Doyen, Le Dancaïre
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Le Remendado
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Feb 23, 24 mat, 28, Mar 03, 09, 17, 23, 27, Apr 02 mat, 07

The London Coliseum, London

Iolanthe
New Production
Sullivan, Iolanthe
English National Opera
Timothy Henty, Conductor
Chris Hopkins, Conductor
Cal McCrystal, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer
Samantha Price, Iolanthe
Llio Evans, Celia
Ellie Laugharne, Phyllis
Joanne Appleby, Leila
Yvonne Howard, Queen of the Fairies
Andrew Shore, The Lord Chancellor
Ben Johnson, Earl Tolloller
Ben McAteer, Earl of Mountararat
Marcus Farnsworth, Strephon
Barnaby Rea, Private Willis
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Feb 23, 24

Battersea Arts Centre, London

Lost Dog: Juliet and Romeo: A Guide to Long Life and Happy Marriage
Juliet and Romeo - A Guide to London Life and Happy Marriage (Ben Duke)
Lost Dog
Fri 23 Feb at 18:30

National Portrait Gallery, London

Amor et vitute - songs linked to Walter Raleigh, with Musicke in the Ayre
Dowland, Time stands still
Dowland, Now, O now I needs must part
Hume, Tobacco
Dowland, Can she excuse my wrongs? The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Dowland, O sweet woods
Dowland, It was a time when silly bees could speak
Coprario, O grief
Campion, All looks be pale
Ramsey, What tears, dear Prince
Lanier, Like hermit poor
Gibbons, What is our Life?
Dowland, My thoughts are winged with hopes, Sir John Souch's Galliard
Jones, Now what is love
Arañés, Un sarao de la Chacona
de Bailly, Airs de cour: Yo soy la locura
Musicke in the Ayre
Gillian Wormley, Soprano
Din Ghani, Lute
Fri 23 Feb at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Beethoven
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Guildhall Chamber Orchestra
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Farnham Methodist Church, Farnham

TBS Farnham: Violin Sonatas: Bach, Beethoven, Schubert, Ravel
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Alexandra Lomeiko, Violin
Antonina Suhanova, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Kenton Theatre, Henley

The Marriage of Figaro - a new production by Merry Opera
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (A new production by Merry Opera)
Merry Opera Company
John Ramster, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philip Wilcox, Count Almaviva
David Llewellyn, Countess Almaviva
Alistair Ollerenshaw, Figaro
Anna Sideris, Susanna
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Cherubino
Matthew Quirk, Doctor Bartolo
Gemma Morsley, Marcellina
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Christopher Faulkner, Antonio
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Barbarina
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Mozart Mass in C minor
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Christian Immler, Baritone
Gregory Batsleer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

The Chapel, Abergavenny

Schubert, Matthews, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven
Schubert, Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major, D.384
Matthews D., Adonis Op.105
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Sara Trickey, Violin
Daniel Tong, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Angelic Voices
Coombes, Godolphin Missa Brevis: Gloria (London premirere)
Weir, The King of France
Chilcott, Like a singing bird
Coombes, How a little girl danced (London premiere)
Gardner, Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Respighi, 3 preludi sopra melodie gregoriane: Molto lento, no. 1
Traditional, Brother James's Air (arr. Gordon Jacob)
Schutte, Hear I am, Lord
Britten, Missa Brevis: Gloria
Vaughan Williams, Hymn tune prelude on Song 13
Chilcott, For Him all stars have shone
Jones, All Shall be Well (London premiere)
Sparkhall, Lux Aeterna (World premiere)
Respighi, 3 preludi sopra melodie gregoriane: Lento, no. 3
Hadley, I sing of a maiden
Barratt, Praise the Lord
Godolphin Vocal Ensemble
Christopher Guild, Piano
Olivia Sparkhall, Conductor
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

The Sherriff Centre, London

Heath Quartet, Carolyn Sampson, and Tom Poster : Ravel, Widmann, and Schumann
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Widmann, String Quartet no. 5 "'Versuch über die Fuge"
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Heath Quartet
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

All the World's a Stage
Phibbs, New work (World première)
Haydn, Der Greis, Hob XXVc:5
Schubert, Der Knabe (F. v. Schlegel), D.692
Schubert, Die Knabenzeit (Hölty), D.400
Schubert, An die Laute (Rochlitz), D.905
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Schubert, Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk (Leitner), D.931
Schumann, Schlußlied des Narren, Op.127 no.5
Schumann, Die wandelnde Glocke, Op.79 no. 17
Schumann, Vier Duette für Sopran und Tenor, Op.78 Nr.2:er und sie
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: Ich wandte mich, und sahe an alle, Op.121 no.2
Brahms, Heimweh III - Homesickness III , Op.63 no.9
Wolf, Sie blasen zum Abmarsch
Wolf, Ihr jungen Leute, die ihr zieht ins Feld
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat I
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes
Sullivan, Trial by Jury: When I, Good Friends, Was Called to the Bar
Duparc, Au pays où se fait la guerre
Poulenc, La courte paille: Le sommeil
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies: A Charm
Britten, Who are these children?: Black day, Op.84 no.4
Coward, Sail Away: Bronxville Darby and Joan
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Anna Huntley, Mezzo-soprano
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Cheltenham College Chapel, Cheltenham

#Renaissance: Mercy
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Bednall, Assumpta est Maria
Tarney, In homeward flight
Victoria, Regina caeli
Wachner, Regina Caeli
Williams, Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Tallis, Miserere nostri
Joubert, Reflection on the Plainchant Antiphon- In odorem (World première)
Swayne, Benedicta filia, Op.147 (World première)
Porter, Kim, Pulchra es et decora (World première)
Guerrero, Ave Virgo sanctissima
Martin, Ave virgo sanctissima
MacMillan, Miserere
Suzi Digby, Conductor
ORA Singers
Sat 24 Feb at 13:00 and 14:45

Philharmonic Hall: Music Room, Liverpool

The Mad Professor
The Mad Professor
Kids event
Buy tickets
Henry, Claire, Presenter
Feb 24

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Miklós Sebestyén (Commendatore) and Gavan Ring (Don Giovanni) © Richard Hubert Smith
Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
Emily Birsan, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Gareth Brynmor John, Masetto
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Feb 24, 28

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Anne Sophie Duprels (Cio-Cio-San) © Richard Hubert Smith
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Martin Pickard, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Ana Jebens, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Merūnas Vitulskis, Pinkerton
Peter Savidge, Sharpless
Ann Taylor, Suzuki
Dean Robinson, The Bonze
Christopher Nairne, Prince Yamadori
Joseph Shovelton, Goro
Katie Bird, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sat 24 Feb at 10:30
Works by Muffat
The Brook Street Band
Sat 24 Feb at 19:00

Holy Trinity Church, Rotherhithe, London

Connexion Italien
Connexion Italien
Buy tickets
Works by Rossi
Cavalli, Ercole Amante (Hercules in Love) (Extracts)
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Extracts)
Jessica Eucker, Soprano
Sabbat, Joachim, Bass
Wallis, William, Tenor
William Summers, Flute
Yu-Wei Hu, Flute
Tamsin Lewis, Violin
Timpanaro, Andrea, Baroque Violin
Esha Neogy, Bass Viol
Richard MacKenzie, Baroque Guitar
Peter Martin, Theorbo
Doyle, Oliver, Harpsichord
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30
Works by Muffat
Works by Lully
Works by Handel
Works by Fischer
Works by Bach
The Brook Street Band
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Oundjian conducts Bruckner Eight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

The Genius of Mozart
The Genius of Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Rebecca Evans, Soprano
Szuyu Su, Piano
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Feb 24 mat, eve, 28, Mar 05, 13, 20, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Winter's Tale
The Winter's Tale (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Feb 24

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Flight
Dove, Flight
Scottish Opera
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Stephen Barlow, Director
Andrew Riley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jennifer France, Controller
James Laing, Refugee
Stephanie Corley, Tina
Victoria Simmonds, Minskwoman
Sioned Gwen Davies, Stewardess
Marie McLaughlin, Older Woman
Peter Auty, Bill
Stephen Gadd, Minskman
Jonathan McGovern, Steward
Dingle Yandell, Immigration Officer
Sat 24 Feb at 11:00

Sheen Lane Centre, Richmond

Macmillan charity concert with Richmond Orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Richmond Orchestra
Martin Smith, Conductor
Sat 24 Feb at 13:30

Sage Two, Gateshead

Samling Masterclass
Sat 24 Feb at 15:30

Lumen Church, London

Songhaven: Dementia-Friendly Concert Series & Afternoon Tea
Lehár, The Merry Widow: Lippen schweigen, 's flüstern Geigen
Kern, Can't help loving that man
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Bizet, Carmen: Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre "Toreador Song"
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV846
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Salley Gardens
Rodgers, Carousel: If I loved you
Matthew Palmer, Bass
Vivien Conacher, Mezzo-soprano
Richard Leach, Piano
Sat 24 Feb at 17:15

Sage Two, Gateshead

Samling Concert - featuring eight of the most promising rising stars of classical music

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans

Free Saturday Organ Recital
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78: Allegro (arr. Holder)
Duruflé, 3 Dances, Op.6 (arr. Johnson)
Leighton, Martyrs (Dialogues on a Scottish Psalm-Tune), Op.73
Holst, The Planets, Op 32: no. 7 "Neptune" (arr. Sykes )
Bernstein, Candide: overture (arr. Holder)
Peter Holder, Organ
Simon Johnson, Organ
Sat 24 Feb at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Mosè in Egitto
Rossini, Mosè in Egitto (Concert performance)
Chelsea Opera Group
Robin Newton, Conductor
James Platt, Mosè
Ji Hyun Kim, Aronne
Nico Darmanin, Osiride
Anush Hovhannisyan, Amaltea
Catherine Carby, Elcia
Daniel Grice, Faraone
Chelsea Opera Group Chorus
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra