Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United Kingdom

homepages
United Kingdom
Tue 16 Oct at 10:00

Guildhall, Guildford

Mozart and Muffins
Mozart and Muffins
Buy tickets
Kids event
Tue 16 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Opera Prelude
Tue 16 Oct at 13:05

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Smetana, Evening Songs
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Works by Dvořák
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Rosa Newmarch and the Music of Moravia
Rosa Newmarch and the Music of Moravia
Buy tickets
Tue 16 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Albion Quartet
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Salomon Orchestra
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Felix Broede
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Janáček, Ríkadla (Nursery Rhymes)
Brahms, 8 Lieder und Gesänge, Op.57
Brahms, Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy songs), Op.103
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Toby Spence, Tenor
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Victoria Soames Samek, Clarinet
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 22:00

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Buy tickets
Wigglesworth, Till Dawning
Wigglesworth, Echo and Narcissus
Messiaen, Poèmes pour Mi, for solo voice
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Pritchard, Tenor
Ryan Wigglesworth, Piano
Oct 16, 26

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Woglinde
Christina Bock, Wellgunde
Angela Simkin, Flosshilde
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
James Cleverton, Alberich
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
John Lundgren, Wotan
Lise Davidsen, Freia
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Brindley Sherratt, Fafner
Markus Eiche, Donner
Andrew Staples, Froh
Alan Oke, Loge
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Erda
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 16, 17

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dimitris Papaioannou: The Great Tamer
The Great Tamer (Dimitris Papaioannou)
Oct 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

New Adventures: Swan Lake (The Legend Returns)
Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Tue 16 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Songs at Six
Berio, Folk Songs
Sarah Walker, Mezzo-soprano
David Corkhill, Conductor
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Ellipsis Ensemble and James Gilchrist
Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Mathias, Sonatina for flute and piano
Vaughan Williams, Ten Blake Songs
Fauré, Sicilienne, for cello and piano, Op.78
Korth, War's Embers
Panufnik, The Generation of Love
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Dring, It was a lover and his lass
Ellipsis Trio
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Danish String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
The Danish String Quartet
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Ashkenazy in London
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Moonlight Sonata by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in E flat major, D.899
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in B flat major, D.935
Grieg, 6 Lyric Pieces: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, Etude in C minor "Revolutionary" , Op.10 no.12
Chopin, Etude in G flat major, Op.10 no.5
Chopin, Polonaise no. 3 in A major "Military", Op.40 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Church of St Michael the Archangel, Chagford, Devon

Lieder Recital: Stephan Loges, Bass Baritone & Joseph Middleton, Piano
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Schubert, Willkommen und Abschied (Goethe), D.767
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39 (Song Cycle)
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Heimweh I - Homesickness I , Op.63 no.7
Brahms, Heimweh II - Homesickness II , Op.63 no.8
Brahms, Heimweh III - Homesickness III , Op.63 no.9
Brahms, Abendregen - Evening Rain , Op.70 no.4
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel (Song Cycle)
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

Chilcott: A Little Jazz Mass
Vaughan Williams, The Turtle Dove
Vaughan Williams, The Lover's Ghost
Boughton, Early one morning
Whitacre, Seal Lullaby
Whitacre, Sleep
Holst, I Love my Love
Holst, Swansea Town
Besterman, Caz, In Flanders Fields
Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry "Londonderry Air"
Chilcott, Scarborough Fair
Chilcott, Waltzing Matilda
Chilcott, Five Days that Changed the World
Chilcott, A Little Jazz Mass
Etcetera Choir
Bowden, Alan, Piano
Ingham, Chris, Piano
Geoff Gascoyne, Bass
Double, George, Drums
Stephen Hall, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Middlesbrough

Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valentin Uryupin, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh! - hymn, BWV478
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079 (Excerpts)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Williams, Enough for solo oboe
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Roderick Williams, Baritone, Director
Alexandra Wood, Director
City of London Sinfonia
The Epiphoni Consort
James Sparks, Spoken word
Oct 17 mat, 18, 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Wed 17 Oct at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Gwenllian Llyr (harp)
Buy tickets
Matthias, William, Improvisations
Scriabin, Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9
Debussy, Rêverie
Evans, Haldon, Ymsonau
Liszt, 3 Concert Etudes: Un sospiro, S 144 no. 3
Williams, Hiraeth
Renie, Ballade fantastique
Gwenllian Llyr, Harp
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
Buy tickets
Works by Bellini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Rossini
Works by Tosti
Works by Verdi
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
London Mozart Players
Ruth Rogers, Violin
Sebastian Comberti, Cello
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

The Italian Commedia
The Italian Commedia
Buy tickets
Wed 17 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Buy tickets
Works by Mustonen
Works by Vasks
Works by Pärt
Works by Sibelius
Mr McFall's Chamber
Wed 17 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Capriccio Stravagante
Capriccio Stravagante
Buy tickets
Farina, Capriccio Stravagante
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Muffat, Concerto grosso no. 12 in G major "Propitia Sydera"
Bojan Čičić, Violin
RCM Baroque Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Masters of Melody
Masters of Melody
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Marta Gardolińska, Conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Liszt, Réminiscences de Boccanegra, S 438
Liszt, Salve Maria de Jérusalem, S 431 (trans. para piano de I lombardi de Verdi)
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Don Carlos: Coro di Festa e Marcia Funebre
Alberto Reyes, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Buy tickets
Schrammel, Wien bleibt Wien! Marsch.
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic" (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Chetham's Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Michael Seal, Conductor
Rose McLachlan, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Works by Tormis
Works by Mägi
Works by Saar
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Kai Rüütel, Mezzo-soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro II – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Kurtág, String Quartet "Officium Breve", Op.28
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

© London Concert Choir
Celebrating Bernstein - More Sides of the Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: excerpts
London Concert Choir
Mark Forkgen, Conductor
Nathan Mercieca, Countertenor
Richard Pearce, Organ
Anneke Hodnett, Harp
Sacha Johnson, Percussion
Alistair Marshallsay, Percussion
Oct 17 mat, 18 mat, mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, mat

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Oct 17, 19 mat, eve, 20, 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Oct 17, 19, 24, 26, 27, 29, 31, Nov 03 mat, 08, 10, 14, 17 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Porgy and Bess
New production
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
English National Opera
John Wilson, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Eric Greene, Porgy
Nicole Cabell, Bess
Nmon Ford, Crown
Latonia Moore, Serena
Gweneth-Ann Rand, Serena
Nadine Benjamin, Clara
Tichina Vaughn, Maria
Donovan Singletary, Jake
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Rheinaldt Tshepo Moagi, Mingo
Chaz'men Williams-Ali, Robbins, Crab man
Byron Jackson, Frazier
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Annie
Nozuko Teto, Strawberry woman
Njabulo Madlala, Jim
Whitaker Mills, Undertaker
Thando Mjandana, Nelson
English National Opera Orchestra
Porgy and Bess Ensemble
Oct 17, 19

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
James Southall, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Linda Richardson, Violetta Valéry
Kang Wang, Alfredo Germont
Roland Wood, Giorgio Germont
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Flora Bervoix
Howard Kirk, Gastone de Letorières
Sian Meinir, Annina
Philip Lloyd-Evans, Marquis d'Obigny
Martin Lloyd, Dr Grenvil
Simon Crosby Buttle, Giuseppe
Laurence Cole, Flora's servant
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Andrew George, Choreography
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve

Manchester Opera House, Manchester

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Wed 17 Oct at 14:30

Church of St Michael the Archangel, Chagford, Devon

Mark Padmore, Tenor: Lieder Recital, and Richard Watkins, French Horn
Britten, Canticle I, My beloved is mine, for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.40
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17
Beethoven, Mailied, Op.52 no.4
Beethoven, Neue Liebe neues Leben, Op.75 no. 2
Beethoven, Adelaïde, Op.46
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Beethoven, Auf dem Hügel sitz ich spähend, Op.98 no.1 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Wo die Berge so blau, Op.98 no.2 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Leichte Segler in den Höhen, Op.98 no.3 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Diese Wolken in den Höhen, Op.98 no.4 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Es kehret der Maien, es blühet die Au, Op.98 no.5 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder, Op.98 no.6 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Britten, Canticle III, Still Falls the Rain, for tenor, horn and piano, Op.55
Schubert, Liebesbotschaft, in G major, D.957a (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Kriegers Ahnung, in C minor, D.957b (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Frühlingssehnsucht, in B flat major, D.957c (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Aufenthalt, D.957e (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, In der Ferne, in B minor, D.957f (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Abschied, D.957g (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Richard Watkins, French horn
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Keyboard at Six
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

St James Concert and Assembly Hall, St Peter Port

Ashkenazy in Guernsey
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

St Andrew's Church, Moretonhampstead

Alberni Quartet and Andrey Lebedev, Classical guitar, perform Beethoven, Boccherini and Ravel
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Alberni String Quartet
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Mozart and Matthews: a double double act
Truscott, Elegy for Strings (UK Première)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d) (Sara Trickey, Sarah-Jane Bradley)
Matthews D., Double Concerto for violin, viola and string orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
English String Orchestra
Sara Trickey, Violin
Sarah-Jane Bradley, Viola
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Martin Fröst plays Copland
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth

Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valentin Uryupin, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Haydn and Bizet
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Debussy, Rhapsodie for cor anglais and piano (Orch Silvestrini)
Bizet, Symphony in C major
François Leleux, Oboe, Cor anglais, Conductor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Oct 18, 21 mat, 24, 27

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Rumon Gamba, Conductor
Matthew Richardson, Director
Jon Morrell, Set Designer
Aris Argiris, Rigoletto
Lina Johnson, Gilda
Adam Smith, The Duke of Mantua
David Shipley, Sparafucile
Sioned Gwen Davies, Maddalena
Bethan Langford, Giovanna
Dingle Yandell, Count Ceprano
Lucy Anderson, Countess Ceprano
Aled Hall, Borsa
Stephen Gadd, Monterone
Alexey Gusev, Marullo
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Scottish Opera Chorus