Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United States

homepages
United States
Sep 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 26

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti, Tchaikovsky & Mutter
Penderecki, The Awakening of Jacob
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sep 26

Symphony Hall, Boston

Haydn, Mahler
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sep 26, 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - in concert
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Empire strikes Back (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Sep 26

Old Bus Station, New York City

LoftOpera//Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
LoftOpera
Samuel McCoy, Conductor
John de los Santos, Director
Griffin, Jung, Set Designer
Soliman, Ashley, Costume Designer
Glyptis, Kelly, Nedda
Lucas Levy, Canio
Conyers, Joshua, Tonio
Kuhn, Michael, Beppe
Wes Mason, Silvio
Sep 26

Severance Hall, Cleveland

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Alan Held, Forester
Martina Janková, Bystrouška
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Zlatohřbítek
David Cangelosi, Schoolmaster
Daryl Freedman, Lapák
Dashon Burton, Parson
Andrew Foster-Williams, Harašta
The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07, 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Ahmanson Theatre , Los Angeles

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures - "Red Shoes"
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Opening Night Gala
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat, K16
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38: Discede crudelis
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Yuja Wang, Piano
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Sep 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
San Francisco Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Adrianne Pieczonka, Chrysothemis
Alfred Walker, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Anthony Reed, Orest's Tutor
Rhoslyn Jones, Maid 5
Jill Grove, Maid 1
Laura Krumm, Maid 2
Nicole Birkland, Maid 3
Sarah Cambidge, Maid 4
Alexandra Loutsion, Overseer
Erin Neff, Confidante
Amina Edris, Trainbearer
Kyle van Schoonhoven, Young Servant
Bojan Kneževiċ, Old Servant
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06, 09, 12 mat, 15 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Orphée et Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice (Paris version)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Harry Bicket, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Lauren Snouffer, Amore
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Joffrey Ballet
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

The Principles of Uncertainty
The Principles of Uncertainty (John Heginbotham)
Dance Heginbotham
Wed 27 Sep at 18:30

Tarisio Auctions, New York City

Twilight at Tarisio: Inspired by Mozart
Mozart, Andante in C for Flute, K315 (K285e)
Hummel, Adagio, Variations and Rondo on “Schöne Minka”, Op.78
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Elizabeth Mann, Flute
Laura Frautschi, Violin
James Wilson, Cello
David Fung, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Oberlin College: Finney Chapel, Oberlin

Artist Recital Series Presents: Punch Brothers
Buy tickets
Sep 28, 29 mat, 30 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Bruckner 4
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Ogonek, All These Lighted Things (World première)
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sep 28, 29 mat, 30, Oct 03

Symphony Hall, Boston

Beethoven, Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Paul Lewis, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sep 28, 30, Oct 01 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Symphonie fantastique
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Jeremy Denk, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Sep 28, 30, Oct 01

Rice University, Shepherd School of Music: Stude Concert Hall, Houston

Russian Masters
Borodin, Prince Igor: overture
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Houston Symphony
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Sep 28, Oct 03, 07 mat, 11, 16, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
New production
Bellini, Norma
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Norma
Marina Rebeka, Norma
Joyce DiDonato, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
Vazgen Gazaryan, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 28, 30

Severance Hall, Cleveland

The Rite of Spring
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (adapted for string orchestra)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sep 28, 29

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Carpenter plays Copland / Favorites by Bernstein & Adams
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland, Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Scandinavia House, New York City

Jeffrey Siegel, Celebrating Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein, West Side Story
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jeffrey Siegel, Piano
Sep 29, 30

The Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles

PORT: Fact SF / LACDC
Fact SF
LA Contemporary Dance Company
Sep 29 mat, 30, Oct 01 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mozart
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Mozart, Freimaurerkantate, K623: Lasst uns mit geschlungnen Händen
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
J’nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Fri 29 Sep at 10:30

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Gershwin’s Rhapsody: M&T Bank Classics
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Ellington, New World A-Comin'
Grofe, Grand Canyon Suite
Charlie Albright, Piano
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 29 Sep at 11:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Beethoven
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

The Broad Stage , Santa Monica

Debut Chamber Orchestra: Flow"
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Debussy, La Mer
YMF Debut Orchestra
Sep 30, Nov 18, 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Martina Serafin, Turandot
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Toni Marie Palmertree, Liù
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Raymond Aceto, Timur
Soloman Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Oct 01 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Bizet, Carmen
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Rob Ashford, Director
David Rockwell, Set Designer
Ana María Martínez, Carmen
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Amanda Woodbury, Micaëla
Philip Cokorinos, Zuniga
LA Opera Orchestra
LA Opera Chorus
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Blue Heron
Buy tickets
Works by Ockeghem
Works by Barbingant
Works by Regis
Blue Heron
Oct 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Sun 1 Oct at 14:00

Bethel University: Benson Great Hall, Arden Hills

Schubert's Third Symphony
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Sun 1 Oct at 14:30

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Gershwin’s Rhapsody: M&T Bank Classics
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Ellington, New World A-Comin'
Grofe, Grand Canyon Suite
Charlie Albright, Piano
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 1 Oct at 14:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Haydn & Goldenthal
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Goldenthal, Trumpet Concerto (World Premiere)
Bridge, Lament H117
Arnold, Serenade for Small Orchestra
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Christ Lutheran Church, Baltimore

Bach in Baltimore's Season Opening Concert
Bach, Herr Gott, dich loben wir - Cantata, BWV16
Handel, Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 No.4a, HWV 315
Bach In Baltimore Orchestra
Sun 1 Oct at 19:00

Dixon Place, New York City

Air from Another Planet
Biber, Rosary Sonatas: Passacaglia
Chong, Silence Cosmos
Small, White Space (US Premiere)
Brown, Piranesi for theremin and string quartet
Schoenberg, String Quartet no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.10 (World Premiere with theremin)
Weinberg, Unstrung for solo violin
Momenta Quartet
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul, Lewiston

Renowned Organist Gail Archer On Tour
Cui, Prelude in G minor
Slonimsky, Toccata
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Gail Archer, Organ
Mon 2 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Brainy Bohemians
Sobeck, Duo Concertante on themes from Mozart's Don Juan for Clarinet, Horn and Piano
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (arr. J Wendt, flute, string trio)
Suk, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major, Op. 11 (Allegro giocoso movement)
Dvořák, Piano Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.23
Drew Petersen, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Ayane Kozasa, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Anthony Trionfo, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Oct 02, 06, 09, 14, 19, 23, 27, Nov 01, 04

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Angel Blue, Mimì
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Jean-François Borras, Rodolfo
Russell Thomas, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Michael Todd Simpson, Marcello
Brigitta Kele, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Oct 02, 03

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance A: Miami City Ballet / Vincent Mantsoe / Trisha Brown Dance Company / Dorrance Dance
New Work (Miami City Ballet ) (Vincent Mantsoe)
Gula (Vincent Sekwati, Koko Mantsoe)
You can see us (Trisha Brown)
Myelination (Michelle Dorrance)
Miami City Ballet
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Dorrance Dance
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Tyrants and Liberators
Singleton, Somehow We Can, for string quartet
Fernández, String Quartet no. 2 "Sin tiempo"
Works by Greene
Schoenberg, Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte for Voice, Piano and String Quartet, Op.41 (new Spanish version)
Momenta String
Vicky Chow, Piano
Diaz, Telmary, Narrator
Hilliard Greene, Bass
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Haydn & Goldenthal
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Goldenthal, Trumpet Concerto (World Premiere)
Bridge, Lament H117
Arnold, Serenade for Small Orchestra
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Oberlin College: Finney Chapel, Oberlin

Artist Recital Series Presents: The Cleveland Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Members of The Cleveland Orchestra
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company
A Letter to My Nephew (Bill T Jones)
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Oct 03, 07 mat, 08 mat, 12

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Here/Now
Liturgy (Christopher Wheeldon)
Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
Odessa (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Columbia University: Italian Academy, New York City

A Room with a View
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Baker, Annees de Pelerinage: Italie (World Premiere)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Momenta String
Samuel Rhodes, Viola
Marcy Rosen, Cello
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Lang Lang, Piano
Chick Corea, Piano
Maxim Lando, Piano
Oct 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

Ballet du Nord/Olivier Dubois: Mon élue noire (My black chosen one) Sacre #2
Mon Elue Noire (My BlackChosen One): Sacre #2 (Olivier Dubois)
Ballet du Nord