Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United States

homepages
United States
Oct 16, 17, 18, 20

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Red Violin: Film Screening featuring Joshua Bell
Corigliano, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "The Red Violin"
Michael Stern, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Oct 16, 20 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
New production
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Linda Cho, Costume Designer
Elchin Azizov, Abimélech
Laurent Naouri, High Priest of Dagon
Dmitry Belosselskiy, The Old Hebrew
Austin McCormick, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 16, 19, 24, 28 mat, Nov 03

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
San Francisco Opera
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Ellie Dehn, Arabella
Heidi Stober, Zdenka
Brian Mulligan, Mandryka
Jill Grove, A fortune-teller
Hye Jung Lee, The Fiakermilli
Michaela Martens, Adelaide
Scott Quinn, Count Elemer
Daniel Johansson, Matteo
Christian Pursell, Count Lamoral
Richard Paul Fink, Count Waldner
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Oct 16

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

LPR X: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Glazunov, String Quartet no. 4 "Idyll for horn and string quartet"
Françaix, Octet
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Russian Inspiration
Viotti, Duo in G Major for Two Violins, W 4.9
Mozart, 5 Variations in G major, K501
Glinka, Variations on a theme of Mozart for Piano
Liszt, Grand Duo Concertante sur la romance de "Le Marin", S 128
Field, Nocturne no. 2 in C minor
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Ida Kavafian, Violin
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Michael Brown, Piano
Gloria Chien, Piano
Paul Neubauer, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Oct 17, 19, 21 mat

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

Boston Lyric Opera's New Production of "The Barber of Seville"
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Boston Lyric Opera
David Angus, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Julia Noulin-Mérat, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Rosina
Jesus Garcia, Count Almaviva
Matthew Worth, Figaro
David Crawford, Dr. Bartolo
Oct 17, 20

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Colline
Jake Gardner, Benoît, Alcindoro
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Oct 17, 20, 23, 26, 30

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
San Francisco Opera
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Carmen Giannattasio, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Scott Hendricks, Baron Scarpia
Joel Sorensen, Spoletta
Andrew Manea, Sciarrone
Dale Travis, Sacristan
Christian Pursell, A jailer
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 19, 20, 21 mat

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

La Traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Washington National Opera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Jacqueline Echols, Violetta Valéry
Joshua Guerrero, Alfredo Germont
Mario Chang, Alfredo Germont
Lucas Meachem, Giorgio Germont
Michael Chioldi, Giorgio Germont
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 20, 23, 27 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Giancarlo del Monaco, Director
Michael Scott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
Yusif Eyvazov, Dick Johnson
Jonas Kaufmann, Dick Johnson
Željko Lučić, Jack Rance
Carlo Bosi, Nick
Matthew Rose, Ashby
Michael Todd Simpson, Sonora
Oren Gradus, Jake Wallace
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

The Wizard of Oz
The Wizard of Oz (Septime Webre)
Kansas City Ballet
Kansas City Symphony
Oct 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Sankofa Danzafro
The City of Others (Sankofa Danzafro)
Sankofa Danzafro
Oct 17, 20, 24, 26, 27

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Seattle Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Peter Kazaras, Director
Robert Dahlstrom, Set Designer
Deborah Trout, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Caballero, Governess
Ben Bliss, Peter Quint
Maria Zifchak, Mrs Grose
Marcy Stonikas, Miss Jessel
Soraya Mafi, Flora
Wed 17 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

ABT Fall Gala
Le Jeune (Lauren Lovette)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Wed 17 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Points of Departure
Sierra, String Quartet no. 2
Southam, Song of the Varied Thrush for string quartet
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Saariaho, Nocturne for solo violin
Martinon, Sonatine pour violon seul
Matteis the Younger, Alia Fantasia for solo violin
Momenta Quartet
Stephen Gosling, Piano
Benjamin Fingland, Clarinet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

World Premiere of The Anchoress, a monodrama by David Ludwig
Ludwig, Our Long War, for soprano, violin and piano
Ludwig, Josquin Microludes, for saxophone quartet
Ludwig, Three Anchoress, for flute and saxophone
Ludwig, The Anchoress (World Premiere)
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
PRISM Quartet
Mimi Stillman, Flute
Matthew Levy, Saxophone
The Renaissance Band Piffaro
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00
Key Pianists Presents Norman Krieger
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Lazaroff, Henri, 3 Preludes
Fine, Six Little Preludes
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Chopin, Etude in C Minor, Op.25 no.12
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 1 in C major, Op.1
Norman Krieger, Piano
Oct 18, 20, 21 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Perlman Plays & Conducts
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Itzhak Perlman, Violin, Conductor
Houston Symphony
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

PianoForte Foundation, Chicago

© Simon Fowler
Helen Jane Long British pianist live in Chicago
Buy tickets
Long, Porcelain
Long, Embers
Long, Intervention
Long, Identity
Long, Perspective
Helen Jane Long, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30
Mozart, String Quartet no. 22 in B flat major, K589
Phibbs, New Work
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Belcea Quartet
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Oct 18, 19 mat, 20

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

The Firebird
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Tomasi, Trumpet Concerto
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Hunter Eberly, Trumpet
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Oct 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, Nov 02

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erin Wall, Elettra
Janai Brugger, Ilia
TBC, Ismene, High Priest, The Oracle of Neptune
Angela Brower, Idamante
David Portillo, Arbace
Matthew Polenzani, Idomeneo
David Kneuss, Revival Director
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Oct 18, 19 mat, eve, 20

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Scheherazade
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Ginastera, Cello Concerto no. 2, Op.50
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Mark Kosower, Cello
The Cleveland Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Oct 18, 19, 20

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Pablo Heras-Casado conducts Boléro
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Ravel, Boléro
Javier Perianes, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Oct 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sonja Frisell, Director
Gianni Quaranta, Set Designer
Dada Saligeri, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Anita Rachvelishvili, Amneris
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Quinn Kelsey, Amonasro
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Ryan Speedo Green, King of Egypt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 18, 20

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Beethoven & Tchaikovsky
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Saariaho, Ciel d'hiver
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ruth Reinhardt, Conductor
Oct 18, 19 mat, 20

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Trifonov plays Prokofiev
Mantovani, Threnos (World première)
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Bridge, Lament for Catherine, H.117
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Oct 18, 19 mat, 20, 23

Symphony Hall, Boston

Ken-David Masur conducts Harbison, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev
Harbison, Remembering Gatsby, foxtrot for orchestra
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:00
Pianist Daniel Ciobanu presened by the American Friends of the Arthur Rubinstein International Music Society
Enescu, Suite no. 3 (Pièces impromptues) Op.18: Carillon Nocturne
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Scriabin, Prélude in E major, Op.11 no.9
Scriabin, Prélude in C sharp minor, Op.11 no.10
Scriabin, Prelude in B major, Op.11 no.11
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (arr. G. Agosti)
Daniel Ciobanu, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions Presents ROCO
Douglas, Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (Mvt. II)
Morris, Nik-NAK
Schmidt, Heather, Violin Sonata
Lau, The Nightingale
DiLorenzo, Anthony, Anthem of Hope: Houston Strong
Alecia Lawyer, Oboe
Nathan Williams, Clarinet
Wolfe Jensen, Kristin, Bassoon
Scott St John, Violin
Lau, Kevin, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Saint Thomas Church, New York City

Saint Thomas Church Presents the Miller-Scott Organ in Concert
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Janáček, Otčenaš
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Barber, Toccata Festiva, Op.36
The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
Orchestra of St Luke's
Benjamin Sheen, Organ
Sara Cutler, Harp
Hyesang Park, Soprano
Daniel Hyde, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

The Debussy Effect - Israeli Chamber Project with Peter Wiley
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Salzedo, Sonata for Harp and Piano
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Israeli Chamber Project
Peter Wiley, Cello
Tibi Cziger, Clarinet
Sivan Magen, Harp
Assaff Weisman, Piano
Carmit Zori, Violin
Thu 18 Oct at 20:00

Roulette, New York City

Oct. 18: Interpretations Series with Andrew Lamb and Thurman Barker
Barker, Thurman, South Side Suite (World Premier)
Lamb, Andrew, Circadian Spheres of Light Project
Barker, Thurman, Percussion
Burke, Meaghan
Vidulich, Lena
Garcia, Pala
Asher, Leah
Kifferstein, Marina
Frey, Carrie
Livingston, Hannah
Newby, Helen
Hindson, Ellen
Alice Jones
Carey, Paavo
Ehrlich, Marty
Chancey, Vincent
Zollar, James
Applewhite, Willie
Lowe, Bill
Warren Smith, Percussion, Vibraphone
Washington, Malik, Percussion
Fountain, Eli, Percussion
Barker, Noah, Percussion
Emery, James, Guitar
Torrey, Dean, Bass
Roland, Larry, Bass
Abreu, José Luis, Vibraphone
Haber, Lloyd, Vibraphone
Baker, Newman
Hill, Ngoma, Didgeridoo
Griffin, Dick, Trombone
Thu 18 Oct at 20:00

DiMenna Center for Classical Music: Mary Flagler Cary Hall, New York City

New York David Ludwig's "The Anchoress"
Ludwig, Our Long War, for soprano, violin and piano
Ludwig, Josquin Microludes, for saxophone quartet
Ludwig, Three Anchoress, for flute and saxophone
Ludwig, The Anchoress
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
PRISM Quartet
Matthew Levy, Saxophone
Mimi Stillman, Flute
Oct 19, 20 mat, eve

Uptown Theatre, Richland

Bernstein Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Works)
Mid-Columbia Mastersingers
Oct 19, 21 mat

New Hazlett Theater, Pittsburgh

Bernstein, On the Town
Resonance Works, Musical Theatre Group
The Brass Roots
Resonance Chamber Orchestra
Oct 19, 21 mat, 27

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

© Jeff Roffman
The Flying Dutchman
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
Jacob A. Climer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Dutchman
Melody Moore, Senta
Kristinn Sigmundsson, Daland
Eric Cutler, Erik
Leia Lensing, Mary
Richard Trey Smagur, The Steersman
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 20

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

Happy Birthday, Lenny!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: suite
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, On the Town: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Bay, Conductor
Ellie Jarrett Shattles, Mezzo-soprano
Said Pressley, Baritone
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne, arr. Brahms
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Liszt, Transcr. from Wagner's Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal, S 450
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Igor Levit, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00
© Killer Imaging
Roll Over Beethoven: A Different Kind of Orchestra
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
The New York Pops
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Frankie Moreno, Tenor
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Pictures at an Exhibition
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Oct 19 mat, 20, 21 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Rite of Spring
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Peter Richard Conte, Organ
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Oct 19, 22, 27, 31, Nov 03, 07, 10 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Marnie
New production
Muhly, Marnie
Robert Spano, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Arianne Phillips, Costume Designer
Isabel Leonard, Marnie
Christopher Maltman, Mark Rutland
Iestyn Davies, Terry
Janis Kelly, Mrs Rutland
Denyce Graves, Marnie's mother
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 19 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Tenri Cultural Institute, New York City

The Power of Four
Nathan, Four to One
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Momenta Quartet
Argus Quartet
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Songs of Bukovina / Jessica Lang Premiere / In the Upper Room
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Jessica Lang)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

Ferguson Center for the Arts: Music and Theatre Hall, Newport News

Virginia Symphony Orchestra | Boléro
Tailleferre, Ouverture
Mathieu, Piano Concerto no. 4
Poulenc, Gloria
Ravel, Boléro
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Alain Lefèvre, Piano
Anna Feucht, Soprano
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Robert Shoup, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Boston Modern Orchestra Project Begins Season with Mackey, Meltzer and Lash
Mackey, Time Release for percussion and chamber orchestra
Lash, Harp Concerto no. 2
Meltzer, Vision Machine
Boston Modern Orchestra Project