Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Netherlands

homepages
Netherlands
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Ehnes, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Joseph Moog, Piano
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Trio Alba
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Cor Bakker, Piano
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Berg, Fünf Orchesterlieder, nach Ansichtskartentexten von Peter Altenberg, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Anett Fritsch, Soprano
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Emil Emelyanychev, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Shahov, Pletenki (Plaits)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Hidan Mamudov, Clarinet
Aleksander Krapovski, Violin
Alexander Somov, Cello
Vlatko Nushev, Percussion
Sun 26 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Mon 27 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Ballet
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Tue 28 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 20:00

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Les Boréades
Rameau, Les Boréades (Concert performance)
Václav Luks, Conductor
Collegium Vocale 1704
Thu 30 Aug at 20:15

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

A Summer Evening with Yannick
Buy tickets
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Coates, Knightsbridge March
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Lullaby
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Ravel, Boléro
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Netherlands Radio Choir: Famous Italian Opera Choruses
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Verdi, La traviata: Noi siamo zingarelle
Verdi, Il trovatore: Squilli, echeggi la tromba guerriera (Soldiers' Chorus)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Verdi, Il trovatore: Vedi! le fosche notturne spoglie
Verdi, Nabucco: Overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Verdi, Macbeth: Patria oppressa
Bellini, Norma: sinfonia
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Coro a bocca chiusa "Humming chorus"
Verdi, Aida: Gloria all'Egitto "Triumphal scene "
Verdi, Aida: Grand march
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Sep 04, 07, 09 mat, 12, 14, 17, 19, 23 mat, 26, 29
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Maarten Koningsberger, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Monostatos
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Priest, First Armoured Man
David Oštrek, Second Priest, Second Armoured Man
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sat 8 Sep at 12:00
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (in concert)
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Boris Godunov
Ksenia Dudnikova, Marina
Dmitry Golovnin, Grigory
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Mark Omvlee, Missail
Oleg Budaratskiy, Nikitich
Vladislav Sulimsky, Rangoni
Tetiana Miyus, Xenia
Boris Pinkhasovich, Shchelkalov
Frank van Aken, Prince Shuisky
Olivia Vermeulen, Feodor
Cécile van de Sant, The Boyar Khrushchov
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 8 Sep at 19:30
Swan Lake (excerpts) (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudi van Dantzig)
Voorbij gegaan (Rudi van Dantzig)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Students of the Dutch National Ballet Academy, Dancer
Sep 11, 15, 16 mat, 18, 20, 22, 25
Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Noé Inui, Violin

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Opening concert: Gergiev and Wagner
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Anja Kampe, Soprano
Mikhail Vekua, Tenor
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass

De Doelen: Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

Cafe Wagner: Uri Caine
Buy tickets
Wagner/Caine, Wagner Variations
Uri Caine, Piano
Ted Reichmann, Accordion
Lutoslawski Quartet

De Doelen: Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

Piano recital: Sergei Babayan
Buy tickets
Wagner, Widmung
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (arr. Liszt)
Ryabov, Fantasia in C minor, Op. 21
Chopin, Polonaise no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op.26 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Rachmaninov, 6 Moments musicaux: Allegretto in E flat minor, Op.16 no.2
Rachmaninov, 6 Moments musicaux: Maestoso in C major, Op.16 no.6
Sergei Babayan, Piano
Fri 14 Sep at 18:00
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Verdi, Otello: Ballet music
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Gergiev and Mahler
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Rachmaninov's All Night Vigil
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Andrei Petrenko, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 15, 16 mat
© Lin Gothoni
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Dejan Lazić, Piano

Laurenskerk, Rotterdam

Organ recital: Bach, Escaich and Messiaen
Buy tickets
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Bach, Chorale ‘Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland’
Escaich, Evocation III
Messiaen, L'Ascencion: Alleluias sereins d'une âme qui désire le ciel
Messiaen, Joie et Clarte des Corps Glorieux
Escaich, III Poèmes pour orgue
Escaich, Triptyque improvisé sur deux thèmes donnés
Thierry Escaich, Organ

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

The master and his pupils
Buy tickets

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Gergiev and Gubaidulina
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Gubaidulina, Über Liebe und Hass (2018 version, world premiere)
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Irina Churilova, Soprano
Mikhail Vekua, Tenor
Vladimir Moroz, Baritone
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Sun 16 Sep at 14:15 and 16:00
Rotterdam Philharmonic Gergiev Festival

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Sleeping Beauty (4+)
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Unknown, Actor
Unknown, Visual artist
Kids event
Sun 16 Sep at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Franck's Symphony and Chausson's Poème
Buy tickets
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Orkest van het Oosten
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Maria Milstein, Violin
Mon 17 Sep at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sep 18, 19

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Trois Grandes Fugues
Grande Fugue (Lucinda Childs)
Die Grosse Fuge (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Grosse Fuge (Maguy Marin)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Sep 19, 20, 21, 23 mat
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Wed 19 Sep at 20:15
Dvořák, String Quartet Movement in F Major
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Zemlinsky Quartet
Fri 21 Sep at 21:15
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Amsterdam Sinfonietta Solisten
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Candida Thompson, Leader
Jacobien Rozemond, Violin
Kaori Yamagami, Cello
Sat 22 Sep at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Wayne Marshall & Hannes Minnaar: Dutch premieres
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Foulds, Dynamic Triptych (Dutch première)
Various, Variation on themes from Purcell (Dutch première)
MacMillan, Woman of the Apocalypse (Dutch première)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Nikolai Lugansky plays Brahms' Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Kerem Hasan, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00
© Josep Molina
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Mendelssohn's Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Gävle Symfoniorkester
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 20:15
© Harald Hoffmann | DG
Master Pianists Series: Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version)
Sep 27, 28
© Drew Farrell
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Honegger's Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Buy tickets
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Judith Chemla, Voice
Jean-Claude Drouot, Voice
Adrien Gamba-Gontard, Voice
Christian Gonon, Voice
Jean-Noel Briend, Tenor
Jérôme Varnier, Bass
Nationaal Kinderkoor
Sep 29, 30 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Inaugural concert
Buy tickets
Orthel, Scherzo no. 2, Op.38
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Sat 29 Sep at 14:15
© Detlev Schneider
Isabelle Faust plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Scherzo
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Intermezzo
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Nocturne
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Freiburger Barockorchester
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Sat 29 Sep at 20:15
Caccini, Le nuove musiche: Amarilli, mia bella
Caccini, Nuove musiche e nuova maniera di scriverle
Piccinini, Intavolatura di liuto et di chitaronne: Book 1
Piccinini, Intavolatura di liuto et di chitaronne: Book 2
Henk Neven, Baritone
Paulina van Laarhoven, Viola da Gamba
Emma Huijsser, Harp
Mike Fentross, Theorbo
Sun 30 Sep at 11:00
Berlioz, Les Francs-Juges: overture, Op.3
Rachmaninov, Three Russian Songs for chorus and orchestra, Op.41
Taneyev, St John of Damascus, Op.1
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 21:15
© Theresa Pewal
Rachel Podger and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Bach C.P.E., Violin Sonata in B minor, Wq.76
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden (Orgel-Büchlein) in D Minor, BWV625
Rachel Podger, Violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Tue 2 Oct at 14:00
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Busch Trio
Tue 2 Oct at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Menahem Pressler: Chopin and Debussy
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 1: Danseuses de Delphes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Rêverie
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.7 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Oct 03, 04
© Renske Vrolijk
Trevor Pinnock, Beatrice Rana and RCO: Haydn, Liszt and Chopin
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1 (arr. J. Adams)
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 20:15
© Merlijn Doomernik
Jan Brokken and Berlage Saxophone Quartet
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Scherzo in B flat major (arr. P Vigh)
Schulhoff, 5 Vortragsstücke, Op. 3 (Alla tarantella)
Pärt, Fratres
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110 (arr. P Vigh)
Eisler, Suite for Orchestra: Allegro, Op.40 (arr. C Enzel)
Berlage Saxofoonkwartet, Saxophone