Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Sweden

homepages
Sweden
Fri 27 Jul at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Chiaroscuro Quartet
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080 (1,3,4,9)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Pärt, Summa
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Jul 28, 31, Aug 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 11

Drottningholms Slottsteater, Drottningholm

Pygmalion
Rameau, Pygmalion
KARAS
Vittorio Ghielmi, Conductor
Saburo Teshigawara, Director, Choreography
Anders Dahlin, Pigmalion
Kerstin Avemo, L'Amour
Hanna Husáhr, Céphise
Silvia Moi, Animated statue
Rihoko Sato, Dancer
Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra
Royal Theatre of Drottningholm Choir
Thu 9 Aug at 19:00
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
David Huang, Piano
Sun 12 Aug at 16:00

Vasaparken, Norrköping, Norrkoping

© Christian Andersson Rickard Söderberg, tenor.
The NSO in the park
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Christoffer Nobin, Conductor
Loa Falkman, Baritone
Thu 16 Aug at 19:00
Munktell, Bränningar (Breaking Waves), symphonic poem Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Ruth Reinhardt, Conductor
Johan Dalene, Violin
Thu 16 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 1
Dvořák, Other (Piano four hands)
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 2
Schumann C., Other (solo piano)
Herzogenberg, Other (solo piano)
Maier-Röntgen, Other (solo piano)
Smyth, Other (solo piano)
Rabl, Piano Quartet, Op.1 (Clarinet, violin, cello, piano)
Brahms, Two Sarabands for Piano , (WoO 5 Saraband in a-minor)
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Kjell Fagéus, Clarinet
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
Kristofer Öberg, French horn
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Klara Hellgren, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Per Nyström, Cello
Sat 18 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 3
Dvořák, Other (4-handed piano)
Huber, Variations on a theme by Brahms, for four-handed piano
Goetz, Piano Quartet in E major, Op.6
Brahms, Other (Songs)
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Joachim, Hebrew Melodies: Sostenuto and Andante Cantabile, Op.9
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Johanna Persson, Viola
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Sun 19 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 4
Dvořák, Other (4-handed piano)
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Choir from Hägersten Parish
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Thu 23 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Baltic Anniversary
Baltic Anniversary
Buy tickets
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Tüür, Lighthouse
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Sinfonietta Rīga
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Thu 23 Aug at 19:00

Linköping Castle: Courtyard (Borggården), Linköping

The NSO by the castle
The NSO by the castle
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Fri 24 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Christina Nilsson, Soprano
Miriam Treichl, Alto
Daniel Johansson, Tenor
Anders Lorentzson, Bass
Sat 25 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

A Swedish Jazz Legend: Jan Johannson
A Swedish Jazz Legend: Jan Johannson
Buy tickets
Works by Johansson
Lennart Åberg, Director
Georg Riedel, Director
Rita Marcotulli, Piano
Hannah Holgersson, Soprano
Amanda Sedgwick, Saxophone
Bosse Broberg, Trumpet
Jan Allan, Trumpet
Mats Bergström, Guitar
Sun 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Firebird and Petrushka
The Firebird and Petrushka
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan (excerpts)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mon 27 Aug at 18:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Autumn Sonata: Bergman's film turned into Opera success
Autumn Sonata: Bergman's film turned into Opera success
Buy tickets
Fagerlund, Autumn Sonata (in concert)
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, Charlotte Andergast
Erika Sunnegårdh, Eva
Tommi Hakala, Viktor
Helena Juntunen, Helena
Nicholas Söderlund, Leonardo
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Tue 28 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Eric Ericson Centenary: Baltic Choirs pay tribute to the legendary choirmaster
The Eric Ericson Centenary: Baltic Choirs pay tribute to the legendary choirmaster
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Serksnyte, Other (World Première)
Ešenvalds, A Drop in the Ocean
Tormis, Raue Needmine (Curse upon Iron)
Lidholm, ...a riveder le stelle
Strauss R., 2 Songs for chorus: Der Abend, Op.34 no.1
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Swedish Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Choir
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Classical Music in the Folk Tradition
Classical Music in the Folk Tradition
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Tally, Allikas (Spring), hommage à Joseph Haydn
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Haydn, Music from the London Symphony, the Farewell Symphony and Symphony no. 4
Västerås Sinfonietta
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Conductor
Emilia Amper, Fiddle
Dan Svensson, Percussion
Thu 30 Aug at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Music on a summer's night
Music on a summer's night
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Joachim Gustafsson, Conductor
Thu 30 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Songs of Sunset and Dawn
Songs of Sunset and Dawn
Buy tickets
Salonen, Piano Concerto
Serksnyte, Songs of Sunset and Dawn
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Swedish Radio Choir
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Andrius Žlabys, Piano
Lina Dambrauskaite, Soprano
Justina Gringyte, Mezzo-soprano
Edgaras Montvidas, Tenor
Raimundas Juzuitis, Bass-baritone
Aug 31, Sep 02, 07, 08, 09, 12, 15, 16, 18, 21, 22, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 05, 06, 07, 16, 18, 19, 26, 27, Nov 03, 04, 20, 22, 23, 28, 29, Dec 02, 07, 08, 16

Malmö Opera, Malmö

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Malmö Opera
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Magnus Fryklund, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Frida Johansson, Maria
Anton Zetterholm, Tony
Jonas Schlyter, Tony
Fri 31 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Fröst, Salonen and Nordin
Fröst, Salonen and Nordin
Buy tickets
Nordin, Emerging from the Currents and Waves (Première)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor, Gestrument
Martin Fröst, Clarinet, Gestrument
Virpi Pahkinen, Choreography
Katrin Brannstrom, Set Designer
Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Congratulations Esa-Pekka!
Congratulations Esa-Pekka!
Buy tickets
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Salonen, Cello Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sep 06, 08 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding meets Veronika Eberle
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Thu 6 Sep at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

© Peter Mattei. Photo: Håkan Flank
Season Opening Concert
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Excerpts)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder (Excerpts)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Fri 7 Sep at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

© Håkan Flank Peter Mattei, baritone
Season Opening Concert
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Excerpts)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder (Excerpts)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Sep 08, 11, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22

Drottningholms Slottsteater, Drottningholm

The Sibilings of Mantua
Various, The Siblings of Mantua (Syskonen i Mantua) ((Pasticcio))
Maria Lindal, Conductor
Pia Forsgren, Director
Mamma Andersson, Set Designer
Behnaz Aram, Costume Designer
Yaniv d'Or, Salamone Rossi
Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli, Europa
Karim Sulayman, Claudio Monteverdi
Markus Schwartz, Vincenzo Gonzaga
Carl Unander-Scharin, Francesco Gonzaga
Elin Skorup, First Secretary
Anna Zander Sand, Second Secretary
Thomas Köll, Bishop
Håkan Ekenäs, Moses
Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra
Royal Theatre of Drottningholm Choir
Sun 9 Sep at 16:00
Roland Pöntinen and the Stenhammar Quartet
Roland Pöntinen and the Stenhammar Quartet
Buy tickets
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Schumann, Fantasiestücke: Aufschwung, Op.12 no.2
Chopin, Prelude in A minor, Op.28 no.2
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (variations for piano solo)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D Major, K535
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Stenhammar Quartet
Sun 9 Sep at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Attacca Quartet
Buy tickets
Shaw, Valencia
Shaw, Entr'acte
Reich, Different Trains
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Attacca Quartet
Sep 12, 13

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Iceland's Brilliant Pianist
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Movements for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Sep 12, 13

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Beethoven & Larsson Gothe
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Larsson Gothe, Ricerco 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Henrik Blixt, Bassoon
Wed 12 Sep at 18:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

© Simon Pauly Evan Rogister, conductor
Beethoven & Wagner
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Funeral March
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Wed 12 Sep at 19:00
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Lars-David Nilsson, Piano
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

© Urban Jörén Peter Friis Johansson, piano
Stellar Clouds and Götterdämmerung
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Tarrodi, Piano Concerto no. 1 "Stellar Clouds"
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Funeral March
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Peter Friis Johansson, Piano
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00
Unknown, to be announced
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Sat 15 Sep at 15:00

Engelbrekts Church, Stockholm

Arvo Pärt - the master of pure sound
Pärt, Nunc dimittis
Pärt, Dopo la Vittoria
Pärt, And I Heard a Voice
Pärt, Magnificat
Werle, Canzone 126 di Francesco Petrarca
Berio, Cries of London
Tormis, Tower Bell in My Village
Swedish Radio Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Sun 16 Sep at 16:00
Works by Couperin
Orfeus Barockensemble
Mon 17 Sep at 19:00
Haydn, Bridge, Chihara, Davies, Clarke, Widmann, Zucchi, Mozart
Haydn, Bridge, Chihara, Davies, Clarke, Widmann, Zucchi, Mozart
Buy tickets
Haydn, Divertimento a tré in E flat major for horn, violin and cello, Hob IV:5
Bridge, Lament for two violas
Chihara, Driftwood, for violin, 2 viola and cello
Davies, Sea Eagle
Clarke, Lullaby and Grotesque for Viola and Cello
Widmann, "Air" for solo French horn
Zucchi, Serenade for Viola and String Trio, Op.3 no.1
Mozart, Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat, K407 (K386c)
Christopher Parkes, French horn
Emilie Hörnlund, Viola
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Wed 19 Sep at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

© Nikolaj Lund Johan Dalene, violin.
Debussy, Tchaikovsky
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Johan Dalene, Violin
Mats Jansson, Piano
Sep 20, 21, 22 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Svenska Stjänor: Anna Ternheim
Buy tickets
Sep 20, 22 mat
Broström, Transit Underground
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Heikki Kielpeläinen, Baritone
Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Helsingfors Polytechnic Mens Choir
Thu 20 Sep at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Open rehearsal
Open rehearsal
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 12:15
Monnakgotla, Piece for string trio
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Daniela Bonfiglioli, Violin
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Lauriane Dahlkvist, Viola
Sat 22 Sep at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

© Elias Gammelgård Filip Draglund
Lyrical happiness
Farrenc, Overture no. 2 in E flat major, Op.24
Staern, Trumpet Concertino
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Filip Draglund, Trumpet
Sun 23 Sep at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Winter Journey with Peter Mattei
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Lars-David Nilsson, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 24 September
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 26 Sep at 18:00
Unknown, to be announced
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter
Sep 28, 29 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Shostakovich according to Mäkelä
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6 (arr. Webern)
Rautavaara, Cello Concerto no. 2 "Towards the "Horizon"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sep 28, 29 mat

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The Idiosyncratic Richard Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Yury Favorin, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 14:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Sing along for children
Sing along for children
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Hörnell, Christina, Conductor
Kids event