Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | France

homepages
France
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Sep 26, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 02, 04, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Joyaux
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sae Eun Park, Dancer
Hannah O'Neill, Dancer
Arthus Raveau, Dancer
Léonore Baulac, Dancer
Alice Renavand, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Amandine Albisson, Dancer
Hugo Marchand, Dancer
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Red: A Documentary Performance
Wen Hui, Choreography
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 27, 28

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Wed 27 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Geminiani, The Enchanted Forest
Vivaldi, La Gloria e Imeneo RV 687
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Sonia Prina, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Enescu, Bartók, Janáček, Kodály
Buy tickets
Enescu, Suite no. 1 in C major, Op.9
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Sep 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Ravel et le Jazz
Works by Satie
Works by Debussy
Works by Ravel
Belmondo, YAL, à la mémoire de Yusef Lateef
Belmondo, Ballade sur le nom de Maurice Ravel
Orchestre National de Lyon
Christophe Larrieu, Conductor
Lionel Belmondo, Saxophone
Stéphane Belmondo, Trumpet
Jacky Terrasson, Piano
Thomas Bramerie, Double Bass
Simon Goubert, Drums
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse, Lyon

No Time In Eternity
Works by Nyman
Paulin Bündgen, Countertenor
Ensemble Céladon, Viol
Thu 28 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Brahms, Enescu, Franck
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Brahms, FAE Sonata: III. Scherzo
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 2 in F minor, Op.6
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Roustem Saïtkoulov, Piano
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Sep 29, Oct 01

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Ambrogio Maestri, Baritone
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Teresa Iervolino, Mezzo-soprano
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Laura Polverelli, Mezzo-soprano
Riccardo Botta, Tenor
Kevin Conners, Tenor
Mario Luperi, Bass
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Fri 29 Sep at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Messe en si mineur
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Bach Consort Leipzig
Sächsisches Barockorchester
Gotthold Schwarz, Conductor
Hanna Zumsande, Soprano
Susanne Krumbiegel, Mezzo-soprano
David Erler, Countertenor
Tobias Hunger, Tenor
Tobias Berndt, Bass
Fri 29 Sep at 20:30

Auditorium de la Fondation Louis Vuitton, Paris

Schubert, Debargue
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Debargue, Trio for piano and strings
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Alexandre Castro-Balbi, Cello
David Castro-Balbi, Violin
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Beethoven, Claire de Lune
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.2 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 18:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Schubert, Shostakovich
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jennifer Gilbert, Violin
Sat 30 Sep at 20:30

La Seine Musicale: Auditorium, Paris

Dansez
Programme to be announced
Duo Jatekok
Naïri Badal, Piano
Adélaïde Panaget, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Requiem de Fauré
Buy tickets
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Hila Fahima, Soprano
Jean-François Lapointe, Baritone
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Chœur de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

L'italienne à Alger
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Bettina Walters, Costume Designer
Pauline Texier, Elvira
Marie Kalinine, Zulma
Hanna Hipp, Isabella
Alasdair Kent, Lindoro
Daniel Grice, Haly
Burak Bilgili, Mustafà
Armando Noguera, Taddeo
Noëlle Gény, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chœur de l’Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

L’instant lyrique de Karine Deshayes
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Bellini
Works by Gounod
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Lamoureux
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Mon 2 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Fauré, Mendelssohn, Robin, Brahms
Fauré, Romance sans Paroles, Op.17
Mendelssohn, Song without words
Robin, Citadelle
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Clara Zaoui, Cello
Xenia Maliarevitch, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Mendelssohn, Attahir, Schubert
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.44 no.2
Attahir, Al ‘Asr, prière de l’après-midi (World première)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Quatuor Arod
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Klangforum Wien
Buy tickets
Movio, Logos 2
Berio, Sequenza II, for harp
Furrer, Ira-Arca
Murail, La Mandragore
Furrer, Intorno al bianco
Klangforum Wien
Oct 03, 04, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

National Ballet of Canada: Nijinsky (Neumeier)
Nijinsky (John Neumeier)
Trois Gnossiennes
Black Cake
National Ballet of Canada
Tue 3 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Diana Damrau, recital
Bellini, Norma: overture
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots: Nobles seigneurs, salut
Rossini, William Tell: Pas de six
Meyerbeer, Dinorah, ou Le Pardon de Ploërmel: Ombre légère qui suis mes pas
Bizet, Djamileh
Massenet, Manon: Suis-je gentille ainsi?
Meyerbeer, Emma di Resburgo: Sulla rupe, triste, sola
Hérold, Zampa: Overture
Meyerbeer, Ein Feldlager in Schlesien (A Camp in Silesia): Oh Schwester, find' Ich dich!
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Mercè, dilette amiche
Chabrier, Pièces pittoresques: Idylle, no.5
Meyerbeer, Robert le Diable: Robert, toi que j'aime
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Oct 04, 05

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nielsen, Bjarnason, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Bjarnason, Violin Concerto
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Oct 04, 05, 06, 07, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat

Théàtre du Rond-Point, Paris

Jérôme Bel: Gala
Gala (Jérôme Bel)
Wed 4 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Kinoshita, Bizet, Hahn, Debussy, Messager, Delibes
Kinoshita, Cycle Banka ("fin d'été")
Bizet, La coccinelle
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Debussy, Pierrot
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Fantoches
Messager, L'amour masqué: J'ai deux amants
Delibes, Rossignol
Mayuko Yasuda, Soprano
Romain Descharmes, Piano
Fleur Grüneissen, Flute
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Ravel : Concerto en Sol
Buy tickets
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sheherazade, The Legend of the Kalendar Prince
Martha Argerich, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Oct 05, 07

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Wagner et Verdi
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Verdi, Otello: Credo in un Dio crudel
Verdi, Falstaff: Ehi! Paggio!... L'onore!
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Wagner, Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell, "Leb Wohl,du Kühnes"
Orchestre National de Lyon
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Wiener Philharmoniker
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Mendelssohn, Mozart
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 18 in B flat, "Paradis", K456
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Richard Goode, Piano
Oct 06, 08 mat, 10

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Boesmans, Pinocchio
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Klangforum Wien
Renaud Rubiano, Video Artist
Tcha Limberger, Violin
Fabrizio Cassol, Saxophone
Philippe Thuriot, Accordion
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Prokofiev
Works by Bach
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Piano virtuose
Works by Liszt
Works by Schubert
Works by Liszt
Works by Granados
Guillaume Coppola, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Mozart, Chopin, Neuburger, Scriabin
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Neuburger, Deux Etudes pour piano
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 9 in F major, "Black Mass Sonata," Op.68
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Klara Min, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Récital Bryn Terfel et Lahav Shani
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Verdi, Otello: Credo in un Dio crudel
Verdi, Falstaff: Ehi! Paggio!... L'onore!
Wagner, Arias
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Orchestre National de Lyon
Sat 7 Oct at 18:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Ferneyhough, Unsichtbare Farben
Ferneyhough, Terrain pour violon et ensemble
Ferneyhough, Umbrations d’après Christopher Tye (Création française)
Irvine Arditti, Violin
Lucas Fels, Cello
Paul Cannon, Double Bass
Arditti String Quartet
Ensemble Modern
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 20:00

La Filature, Mulhouse

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sat 7 Oct at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Orchestre national de France - Emmanuel Krivine - Martha Argerich
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Rimsky-Korsakov, Shéhérazade
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Nuit transfigurée
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Berg, Lulu: suite
Gershwin, Girl Crazy
Thomas Prevost, Flute
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Olivier Latry
Bach, Concerto in D Minor, BWV596
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54 (transcription)
Liszt, Légende no. 2 "Saint François de Paule: marchant sur les flots", S 175 (transcription)
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance (transcription)
de Falla, Danza ritual del fuego (transcription)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral) (transcription)
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80 (transcription (extraits))
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre (transcription)
Olivier Latry, Organ
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet: Grande Salle, Paris

Récital de piano : Teresita Gómez & Alphonse Cemin
Programme to be announced
Teresita Gómez, Piano
Alphonse Cemin, Piano
Sun 8 Oct at 18:00

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Monteverdi
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Monteverdi Choir
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
English Baroque Soloists
Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Les Pages du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Oct 09, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Lutz Deppe, Lighting Designer
Maxine Braham, Choreography
Paul Groves, Tenor
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Bass-baritone
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Soprano
Mon 9 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Klangforum Wien
Buy tickets
Murail, The Bronze Age
Boesmans, Chambres d’à côté
Furrer, Linea dell’orizzonte
Grisey, Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil
Klangforum Wien
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Katrien Baerts, Soprano