Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | France

homepages
France
Tue 16 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

New Voices 2018
Buy tickets
Hélène Carpentier, Soprano
Emmanuel Olivier, Piano
Oct 16, 17, 18

MAC Créteil, Créteil

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Achterland
Achterland (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 16, 18, 20, 22, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Opéra Comique
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Aurélien Bory, Director
Pierre Dequivre, Set Designer
Manuela Agnesini, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Orfeo
Hélène Guilmette, Euridice
Lea Desandre, Amore
Ensemble Pygmalion
Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Venezuela
Venezuela (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Oct 16, 17

Conservatoire national supérieur d'art dramatique: Salle du Premier Conservatoire, Paris

Derniers feux de Venise et de Naples
Vivaldi, In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Scarlatti, Air pour contralto « Mascheratevi, o miei sdegni » extrait de l’oratorio Cain, o Il primo omicidio
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 157
Galuppi, Air pour soprano « Dominus a dextris » extrait d’un Dixit Dominus
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Palais Royal
Oct 16, 18, 19

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Avi Yona Bueno, Set Designer
Rafaket Levy, Costume Designer
Oct 16

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

La Périchole
New production
Offenbach, La Périchole
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Romain Gilbert, Director
Mathieu Crescence, Set Designer
Aude Extrémo, La Périchole
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Piquillo
Alexandre Duhamel, Don Andrès de Ribeira
Éric Huchet, Don Miguel de Panatellas
Marc Mauillon, Don Pedro de Hinoyosa
Enguerrand de Hys, The Marquis de Tarapote
Julie Pasturaud, Berginella
Mélodie Ruvio, Mastrilla
Olivia Doray, Manuelita
Adriana Bignagni Lesca, Brambilla
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Oct 16, 20, 24

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Marguerite de Valois
Yosep Kang, Raoul de Nangis
Karine Deshayes, Urbain
Ermonela Jaho, Valentine
Nicolas Testé, Marcel
Paul Gay, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Cyrille Dubois, Tavannes
François Rougier, Cossé
Florian Sempey, Le Comte de Nevers
Michał Partyka, Méru
Philippe Do, Bois-Rosé
Patrick Bolleire, Thoré, Maurevert
Tomislav Lavoie, De Retz
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Tue 16 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Rossini, Beethoven
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Oct 17, 18

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mussorgsky, Rachmaninov, Dvořák
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Oct 17

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Bérénice
World Première
Jarrell, Bérénice
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Titus
Barbara Hannigan, Bérénice
Ivan Ludlow, Antiochus
Alastair Miles, Paulin
Julien Behr, Arsace
Rina Schenfeld, Phénice
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 17, 21 mat, 23, 26, Dec 23 mat, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Sylvain Chauvelot, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Violetta Valéry
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
George Gagnidze, Giorgio Germont
Luca Salsi, Giorgio Germont
Ludovic Tézier, Giorgio Germont
Virginie Verrez, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
François Rougier, Gastone de Letorières
Igor Gnidii, Baron Douphol
Isabelle Druet, Annina
Cornelia Oncioiu, Annina
Christophe Gay, Marquis d'Obigny
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Dr Grenvil
Emanuel Mendes, Giuseppe
Andrea Nelli, Flora's servant
Fabio Bellenghi, Commissioner
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 17, 18

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Stravinsky, Dessner, Saint-Saëns
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Dessner, Concerto for two pianos
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Oct 17, 19, 21, 23

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Mefistofele
New production
Boito, Mefistofele
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
John Relyea, Mefistofele
Evgenia Muraveva, Margherita, Elena
Paul Groves, Faust
Agata Schmidt, Martha, Pantalis
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Maison de la Culture, Grenoble

Soirée Offenbach
Offenbach, La Périchole
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Aude Extrémo, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
Alexandre Duhamel, Bass
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Candide
Bernstein, Candide (Concert performance)
Robert Tuohy, Conductor
Jack Swanson, Candide
Sabine Devieilhe, Cunegonde
Jennifer Courcier, Paquette
Anne Sofie von Otter, Old Lady
Kevin Amiel, Governor
Nicolas Rivenq, Doctor Pangloss
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, Maximilian
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Wed 17 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Mozart
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, K378 (K317d)
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Mahler | Titan
Buy tickets
Webern, Passacaglia, Op.1
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Les Dissonances
David Grimal, Director
Oct 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 18 mat, mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, mat

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Décalé
Décalé (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Oct 18, 19

Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille

Chopin concerto pour piano No1- Hors les murs
Tippett, Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

En dirigeant sur les champs de bataille
Jean-François Zygel, Piano, Improvisation
Thu 18 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Salon Mozart
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K309 (K284b)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K311 (K284c)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 12:30

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Midi trente du national Rachmaninov – Ravel
Bonis, Scènes de la foret, Op.123
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Works by Glinka
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice (scène des Champs-Élysées)
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Philippe Pierlot, Flute
Nicolas Bone, Viola
Emilie Gastaud, Harp
Musiciens de l'Orchestre National de France
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Requiem
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Collegium Vocale Gent
Fri 19 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:30

Palais Beaumont, Pau

Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn
Hersant, Le Tombeau de Virgile pour harpe et orchestre
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Mozart
Mozart, Violin Sonata in C major, K296
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K301 (K293a)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K379 (K373a)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K481
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

A la mémoire d'un ange
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Wolfgang Doerner, Conductor
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Sat 20 Oct at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Du spirituel dans l'art
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Musiciens de l'Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Domitille Gilon, Violin
Virginie Dupont-Demailly, Violin
Renaud Stahl, Violin
David Vainsot, Piano
Natacha Colmez-Collard, Cello
Raphaël Unger, Cello
Sat 20 Oct at 18:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Mozart's Piano Concerto no. 20
Haydn, Symphony no. 91 in E flat major
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Christian Zacharias, Piano, Conductor
Orchestre National de Lyon
Sat 20 Oct at 18:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Schubert, Calace
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Calace, Mandolin Concerto no.2, Op.114
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Rinaldo Alessandrini, Conductor
Julien Martineau, Mandolin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Concert: Lully, Biber
Lully, Te Deum
Biber, Missa Salisburgensis
Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Olivier Schneebeli, Conductor
Collegium Vocale 1704
Václav Luks, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Arvo Pärt
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Pärt, Adam's lament
Pärt, Salve Regina
Pärt, Te Deum
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Harry Traksmann, Violin
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Harmonies poétiques
Pärt, Für Alina
Pärt, Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
Vanessa Wagner, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Philhar' Intime, Elgar – Williams
Vaughan Williams, Phantasy Quintet
Elgar, Quintet for Piano and Strings in A minor
Cyril Baleton, Violin
Arno Madoni, Violin
Anne-Michèle Lienard, Viola
Sophie Groseil, Viola
Karine Jean-Baptiste, Cello
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Musiciens de l'Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Sun 21 Oct at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Le Chant du Cygne
Pärt, La Sindone
Pärt, Swansong
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Liszt, Symphonic poem no. 6 "Mazeppa", S 100
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 17:00
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Héroïnes
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm (Extraits)
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (Concert version)
Opéra Comique
Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Pelléas
Amaya Dominguez, Mélisande
Stéphane Degout, Golaud
Majdouline Zerari, Geneviève
Martin Surot, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Grand Nord
Vasks, Musica appassionata
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Andris Poga, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Gesualdo Madrigaux
Works by Gesualdo
Les Arts Florissants
Paul Agnew, Tenor
Miriam Allan, Soprano
Hannah Morrison, Soprano
Mélodie Ruvio, Alto
Sean Clayton, Tenor
Edward Grint, Baritone
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Maison de l'UNESCO, Paris

Paris-Beyrouth
Paris-Beyrouth
Buy tickets
El-Khoury, Symphonie n°2 op. 106 "Träume von Wien" (CREATION MONDIALE)
El-Khoury, Concerto for clarinet and orchestra op. 78 "Autumn Pictures"
Debussy, La Mer
Orchestre des Jeunes d'Île-de-France
David Molard, Conductor
Patrick Messina, Clarinet
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Sadeh21
Sadeh21 (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Young Ensemble
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Serse
Handel, Serse (Xerxes) (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Vivica Genaux, Arsamene
Delphine Galou, Amastre
Inga Kalna, Romilda
Francesca Aspromonte, Atalanta
Biagio Pizzuti, Elviro
Andreas Wolf, Ariodate
Wed 24 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Eötvös, Bartók
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
Eötvös, DoReMi, for violin and orchestra
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Bartók, The Wooden Prince, Op.13: Ballet suite
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Oct 25, 30, Nov 01, 04 mat, 07, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Adina
Vittorio Grigòlo, Nemorino
Paolo Fanale, Nemorino
Étienne Dupuis, Belcore
Gabriele Viviani, Dulcamara
Adriana Gonzalez, Giannetta
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Chant de la Terre
Murail, Unanswered Questions
Vivier, Siddhartha
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied (Le Chant de la Terre)
Michael Schade, Tenor
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Anne-Sophie Neves, Flute
Olari Elts, Conductor
Oct 26, 27

Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines, Toulouse

Concert Toulouse Wind Orchestra
Schmitt, Dionysiaques, Op.62 (version rééditée de 2011)
Philippot, Gabriel, Concerto pour hautbois (World première)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma) (Version pour harmonie)
Alexandre Gattet, Oboe
Toulouse Wind Orchestra
Mathieu Romano, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Rumorarium
Iannotta, Clangs
Macé, Rumorarium (World première)
Lachenmann, Concertini
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Eric-Maria Couturier, Cello