Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Germany

homepages
Germany
Jul 23, 25, 27, 29
Munich Opera Festival

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Orlando Paladino
Orlando Paladino
New Production
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Tara Erraught, Alcina
Adela Zaharia, Angelica
Elena Sancho, Eurilla
Guy de Mey, Licone
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Medoro
Mathias Vidal, Orlando
David Portillo, Pasquale
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Rodomonte
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Christian Gerhaher, recital
Christian Gerhaher, recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Debussy, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Schumann, Kernerlieder, Op.35
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Jul 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Joachim Schlömer, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Dagmar Morell, Costume Designer
Christopher Diffey, Tamino
Joshua Whitener, Tamino
Amelia Scicolone, Pamina
Cornelia Zink, Pamina
Nikola Hillebrand, Queen of the Night
Estelle Kruger, Queen of the Night
Nikola Diskić, Papageno
Joachim Goltz, Papageno
Sung Ha, Sarastro
Patrick Zielke, Sarastro
Marie-Belle Sandis, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Second Lady
Julia Faylenbogen, Third Lady
Thomas Berau, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Thomas Jesatko, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Ji Yoon, Papagena
Uwe Eikötter, Monostatos
Raphael Wittmer, Monostatos
TBC, Second Priest
Valentin Anikin, Second Armoured Man
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Second Armoured Man
Andreas Hermann, First Armoured Man
Astrid Kessler, First Lady
Iris Kupke, First Lady
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Jul 23

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Erdbeben.Träume
World première
Hosokawa, Erdbeben.Träume
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Esther Dierkes, Josephe Asteron
Dominic Große, Jeronimo
Sophie Marilley, Elvire
André Morsch, Fernando Ormez
Josefin Feiler, Constanze
Torsten Hofmann, Pedrillo
Benjamin Williamson, Anführer der sadistischen Knaben
Sachiko Hara, Philipp
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Tue 24 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Wolfgang Koch, Der Wanderer
John Lundgren, Alberich
Ain Anger, Fafner
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Elsa Benoit, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 24

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Puritaner
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Stuttgart
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Durlovski, Elvira
René Barbera, Lord Arturo Talbo
Gezim Myshketa, Sir Riccardo Forth
Diana Haller, Enrichetta
Roland Bracht, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Adam Palka, Sir Giorgio Valton
Heinz Göhrig, Sir Bruno Robertson
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart

Nationaltheater, Munich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Grills, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Alyona Abramowa, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Long Long, Giuseppe
Boris Prýgl, Flora's servant
Milan Siljanov, Commissioner
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 25, 29, Aug 02, 06, 10
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Neo Rauch, Set Designer
Rosa Loy, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Piotr Beczała, Lohengrin
Anja Harteros, Elsa von Brabant
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Waltraud Meier, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Michael Gniffke, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Eric Laporte, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Raimund Nolte, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Timo Riihonen, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 25, 28

Trinkhalle Wildbad, Bad Wildbad

Moïse et Pharaon
Rossini, Moïse et Pharaon (Concert performance)
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Alexey Birkus, Moïse
Luca Dall'Amico, Pharaon
Elisa Balbo, Anaï
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Sinaide
Patrick Kabongo, Elézer
Baurzhan Andherzanov, Osiride
Jul 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Florestan
Ronan Collett, Don Fernando
Michael Ebbecke, Don Pizarro
Roland Bracht, Rocco
Rebecca von Lipinski, Leonore
Ulrich Wand, Second prisoner
Young Chan Kim, First prisoner
Daniel Kluge, Jaquino
Josefin Feiler, Marzelline
Sergio Morabito, Director
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Jul 25, Aug 01, 04, 08, 11, 15, 22, 25

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Schlosskonzerte - Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jul 25, 28, Aug 01, 04, 08, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Claudio Bohórquez, Violoncello / Péter Nagy, Klavier
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Bartók, Rhapsody No.1 for Violin and Orchestra, Sz.87
Claudio Bohórquez, Cello
Péter Nagy, Piano

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Les Vêpres siciliennes
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes (in französischer Sprache)
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Antú Romero Nunes, Director
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
George Petean, Guy de Montfort
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Helena Zubanovich, Ninette
Matthew Grills, Daniéli
Galeano Salas, Mainfroid
Long Long, Thibault
Johannes Kammler, Comte de Vaudemont
Callum Thorpe, Robert
Alexander Milev, Sire de Béthune
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Stellario Fagone, Choirmaster / chorus director
Rainer Karlitschek, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 26, 28, Aug 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Jul 26, Aug 01, 08, 14, 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 26 mat, 29 mat

Königliches Kurtheater, Bad Wildbad

L'equivoco stravagante
Rossini, L'equivoco stravagante
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jochen Schönleber, Director
Giulio Mastrototaro, Gamberotto
Antonella Colaianni, Ernestina
Emanuel Franco, Buralicchio
Patrick Kabongo, Ermanno
Eleonora Bellocci, Rosalia
Sebastian Monti, Frontino
Jul 26

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Don Giovanni
New Production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Ekaterina Vasileva, Director
Sonya Kobozeva, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Raymond Ayers, Don Giovanni
Nikola Diskić, Don Giovanni
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Leporello
Patrick Zielke, Leporello
Estelle Kruger, Donna Anna
Ludovica Bello, Donna Elvira
Marie-Belle Sandis, Donna Elvira
Amelia Scicolone, Zerlina
Iris Marie Sojer, Zerlina
Valentin Anikin, The Commendatore
Sung Ha, The Commendatore
Juraj Hollý, Don Ottavio
Ilya Lapich, Masetto
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Masetto
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jul 26, Aug 02

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Nachmittagskonzerte - Sommerliche Soirée
Works by Mozart
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Fri 27 Jul at 16:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Anna Gabler, Gutrune, Third Norn
Hans-Peter König, Hagen
John Lundgren, Alberich
Okka von der Damerau, Waltraute, First Norn
Jennifer Johnston, Second Norn, Flosshilde
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Woglinde
Rachael Wilson, Wellgunde
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Fri 27 Jul at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Munich Residenz Solisten
Jul 27 mat

Königliches Kurtheater, Bad Wildbad

La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract)
Rossini, La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract)
Jacopo Brusa, Conductor
Lorenzo Regazzo, Director
Maria Rita Combatelli, Clarinda
Victoria Kunze, Fanny
Xiang Xu, Edoardo Milfort
Roberto Maietta, Slook
Javier Povedano Ruiz, Norton
Matija Meic, Tobia Mill
Jul 27, Aug 13, 16, 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 27

Trinkhalle Wildbad, Bad Wildbad

Zelmira
Rossini, Zelmira (Concert performance)
Gianluigi Gelmetti, Conductor
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Zelmira
Merto Sungu, Ilo
Joshua Steward, Antenore
Fri 27 Jul at 19:30

Maria-Magdalenen-Kirche, Templin

Organ Duo Recital
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608
Baigent, A quiet pavan, with canons
Handel, Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 no.4, HWV 292
Sweelinck, Variations on Onder een linde groen
Leighton, Martyrs (Dialogues on a Scottish Psalm-Tune), Op.73
Karg-Elert, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Op.65 no.64
Bovet, Hamburger Totentanz, Op.136 no.3
Soler, Concerto in C major for two organs
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Imperial March
Bertie Baigent, Organ
Robert Smith, Organ
Fri 27 Jul at 19:30

Johannische Kirche, Blankensee

Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra
John Traill, Conductor
Fri 27 Jul at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Víkingur Ólafsson, Klavier
Bach, Aria variata in A Minor, BWV989
Bach, Two-part invention no. 12 in A major, BWV783
Bach, Three-part Sinfonia (Invention) no. 15 in B minor, BWV801
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 10 in E Minor, BWV855
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Preludio
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude in E minor, BWV855a
Bach, Two-part invention no. 15 in B minor, BWV786
Bach, Duet in E Minor, BWV802
Bach, Prelude and fughetta in G major, BWV902
Bach, Nun freut euch, lieben Christen/Es ist gewisslich an der Zeit - chorale prelude, BWV734
Bach, Concerto in D minor (after A. Marcello), BWV974
Bach, Widerstehe doch der Suende - Cantata, BWV54
Schumann, Gesänge der Frühe, Op.133
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Jul 28, Aug 04, 09, 12

Die Clingenburg, Klingenberg am Main

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Clingenburg Festspiele
Philip Tillotson, Conductor
Krohn, Marcel, Set Designer
Straulino, Evelyn, Costume Designer
Radünz, Timo, Choreography
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität: Große Aula, Munich

Konzert zum 5-Jährigen Bestehen von MünchenKlang
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
MünchenKlang Orchester
MünchenKlang Chor
Thomas Hefele, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00

Kleines Theater, Bargteheide

With Bernstein Through the World
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Bartók
Works by The Beatles
Works by Reinhardt
Works by Katona
Katona Twins, Guitar
Jul 28, Aug 05, 11, 17, 21, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Tobias Kehrer, Nightwatchman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sat 28 Jul at 17:00

Domstift, Brandenburg an der Havel

Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra – Benefizkonzert Dom zu Brandenburg
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra
John Traill, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 18:00

Hochmeisterkirche, Berlin

Woodstock Chamber Choir – Sommer Benefizkonzert Hochmeisterkirche Berlin
Handel, In the Lord put I my trust; Chandos Anthem No. 2, HWV 247
Elgar, Sea Pictures - song cycle for contralto and orchestra, Op.37
Harris, Most glorious Lord of life
Gardiner, Evening Hymn
Burleigh, My Lord, What a Mornin'
Goodall, The Lord is My Shepherd (Psalm 23)
Pearsall, O who will o'er the downs so free
Janequin, A ce joli mois de mai
Morley, Now is the month of Maying
Shearing, Live with me and be my love
Shearing, When daffodils begin to peer
Shearing, Who is Sylvia
L'Estrange, Early one morning (O Waly, Waly)
Woodstock Chamber Choir
Paul Ingram, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 19:00

Marktplatz, Rottenburg am Neckar

Open Air Rottenburg
Sibelius, Finlandia hymn, Op.113 no.12
Debussy, Petite Suite
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Agata Szymczewska, Violin
Anja Bihlmaier, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Sun 29 Jul at 19:00

Schloss, Glücksburg, Glücksburg

With Bernstein Through the World
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Bartók
Works by The Beatles
Works by Reinhardt
Works by Katona
Katona Twins, Guitar
Sun 29 Jul at 17:00

St Mary's Cathedral, Fürstenwalde

Recital on the 1967/2005 Schuke Organ
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Vaughan Williams, Prelude on 'Rhosymedre'
Stanford, Fantasia and Toccata in D minor, Op.57
Rubbra, Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Cyril Scott, Op.69
Howells, Saraband (in modo elegiaco)
Messiaen, Le banquet céleste, for solo organ
Pärt, Annum per annum
Baigent, A quiet pavan, with canons
Dennehy, Work for Organ
Gárdonyi, Mozart Changes
Robert Smith, Organ
Sun 29 Jul at 19:00

Ringkirche, Wiesbaden

Albrecht Mayer, Oboe / Vital Julian Frey, Cembalo
Vivaldi, Violin Sonata in G minor, RV 28
Vivaldi, Sonata for musette, vielle, flute (recorder), oboe or violin in C major, RV 54 "Il pastor fido"
Vivaldi, Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972
Bach, Arrangement of concerto, BWV981
Marcello, Sonate in d-Moll für Flöte und Cembalo
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Vital Julian Frey, Harpsichord
Sun 29 Jul at 20:00

St Johannis Kirche, Dessau

Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra – Sommerkonzert St. Johanniskirche Dessau
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra
John Traill, Conductor
Mon 30 Jul at 19:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
New Production
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead (in tschechischer Sprache)
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Peter Mikulás, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Heike Grötzinger, Prostitute
Dean Power, Čerevin, Voice
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Peter Lobert, Priest
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Johannes Kammler, Čekunov
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Rainer Casper, Lighting Designer
Andreas Deinert, Video Artist
Jens Crull, Video Artist
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miron Hakenbeck, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 30, Aug 03, 07, 12, 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Greer Grimsley, Dutchman
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Peter Rose, Daland
Christa Mayer, Mary
Rainer Trost, The Steersman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Mon 30 Jul at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra – Benefizkonzert Kurhaus Bad Schmiedeberg
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra
John Traill, Conductor

Nationaltheater, Munich

Nina Stemme (Kundry) © Ruth Walz
Parsifal
New Production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Georg Baselitz, Set Designer
Florence von Gerkan, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Jonas Kaufmann, Parsifal
Christian Gerhaher, Amfortas
Wolfgang Koch, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Rachael Wilson, A voice from on high, Sixth Flower Maiden
Elsa Benoit, First squire
Tara Erraught, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Kevin Conners, First knight of the Grail
Matthew Grills, Fourth squire
Manuel Günther, Third squire
Callum Thorpe, Second knight of the Grail
Bálint Szabó, Titurel
Golda Schultz, First Flower Maiden
Selene Zanetti, Second Flower Maiden
Noluvuyiso Mpofu, Fourth Flower Maiden
Paula Iancic, Fifth Flower Maiden
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 31, Aug 18, 29
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegmund
Tobias Kehrer, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Marina Prudenskaya, Fricka, Schwertleite
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Christiane Kohl, Ortlinde
Simone Schröder, Waltraute
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Mika Kaneko, Grimgerde
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Tue 31 Jul at 20:00

Lübeck Music and Congress Centre, Lübeck

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Schumann, The Bride of Messina overture, Op.100
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Tue 31 Jul at 20:00

St Gertraud-Kirche, Frankfurt an der Oder

Recital on the 1879 Sauer Organ
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Brahms, O Gott, du frommer Gott, Op.122 no.7
Howells, Saraband (in modo elegiaco)
Vaughan Williams, Prelude on 'Rhosymedre'
Stanford, Fantasia and Toccata in D minor, Op.57
Rubbra, Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Cyril Scott, Op.69
Dennehy, Work for Organ
Baigent, A quiet pavan, with canons
Gárdonyi, Mozart Changes
Robert Smith, Organ
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00

Kieler Schloss, Kiel

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00

Residenzschloss, Ludwigsburg

Sommernacht der Opernstars
Works by Donizetti
Works by Verdi
Works by Puccini
Aida Garifullina, Soprano
Vittorio Grigòlo, Tenor
Orchester der Schlossfestspiele
Julia Jones, Conductor
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Wiener Nächte I
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Hummel, Trumpet concerto in E major (or E flat major)
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Simon Höfele, Trumpet
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Armida Quartett / Modigliani Quartett
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Armida Quartett
Modigliani Quartet
Thu 2 Aug at 19:30

St Marienkirche, Pirna

Organ Recital (Pirnaer Abendmusiken)
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Vaughan Williams, Prelude on 'Rhosymedre'
Stanford, Fantasia and Toccata in D minor, Op.57
Reger, Variations and Fugue on "Heil dir im Siegerkranz"
Howells, Master Tallis's Testament
Dennehy, Work for Organ
Pärt, Annum per annum
Baigent, A quiet pavan, with canons
Messiaen, Joie et Clarte des Corps Glorieux
Gárdonyi, Mozart Changes
Bovet, Salamanca
Robert Smith, Organ