Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 11-Jan

Wed 11 Jan - Wed 18 Jan

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Antonín Dvořák – Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Daniel Dvořák, Set Designer
Zimula Sylva Hanáková, Costume Designer
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Ježibaba, the Witch
Daniela Straková-Šedrlová, Foreign Princess
Sun 27 Nov - Sat 21 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
José Cura, Dick Johnson
Tomasz Konieczny, Jack Rance
Joseph Dennis, Nick
Alexandru Moisiuc, Ashby
Miriam Albano, Wowkle
Peter Jelosits, Harry
Benedikt Kobel, Joe
Thomas Ebenstein, Trin
Igor Onishchenko, Bello
Clemens Unterreiner, Happy
Mihail Dogotari, Sid
Boaz Daniel, Sonora
Ayk Martirossian, Billy Jackrabbit
Orhan Yildiz, Jake Wallace, José Castro
Marcus Pelz, Jim Larkens
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan
Bacewicz, Schumann, Lawes, Vaughan Williams
Bacewicz, Overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Lawes, Fantasy in G major
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Apr 21

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Verdi, Rigoletto
Latvian National Opera
Normunds Vaicis, Conductor
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Director
Aída-Leonor Guardia, Set Designer
Liene Dobraja, Costume Designer
Samsons Izjumovs, Rigoletto
Valdis Jansons, Rigoletto
Armands Siliņš, Rigoletto
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Gilda
Julija Vasiljeva, Gilda
Olga Pudova, Gilda
Elena Gorshunova, Gilda
Ramë Lahaj, The Duke of Mantua
Raimonds Bramanis, The Duke of Mantua
Hector Sandoval, The Duke of Mantua
Dmytro Popov, The Duke of Mantua
Romāns Poļisadovs, Sparafucile
Krišjānis Norvelis, Sparafucile
Kristīne Zadovska, Maddalena
Irma Pavāre, Maddalena
Apr 08, Jul 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Spartacus
New production
Buy tickets
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Teatro Real, Madrid

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Wed 11 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mahler, Penderecki, Mozart
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Petr Václav, Cello
Ivan Vokáč, Cello
Eduard Šístek, Cello
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Sun 8 Jan - Wed 18 Jan

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

If we shadows have offended
If we shadows have offended
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Stine Sjøgren, Costume Designer
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan
Daniele Gatti conducts Debussy and Stravinsky
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Wed 11 Jan at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding conducts Dvořák
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Boulez, Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Sweeping Sibelius
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Feddeck, Conductor
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Wed 11 Jan at 19:30
BBC Philharmonic: Discovering Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Wed 11 Jan at 20:00

Congresshalle Saarbrücken: Großer Saal, Saarbrücken

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Thomas Mandl, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan at 20:00
Christophe Coin: Bach Through Time – Concert I
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (performed on cello piccolo)
Works by Gabrielli
Works by Dall'Abaco
Christophe Coin, Cello
Wed 11 Jan at 20:00
London Philharmonic Orchestra & Ray Chen: Brahms’ Violin Concerto
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Wed 11 Jan at 20:15
Dudok Quartet: Shostakovich and Schubert
Schubert, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, D.87
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 5 in B flat major, Op.92
Dudok Quartet
Wed 11 Jan at 20:30
Asi Matathias, violin and Victor Stanislavsky, piano
Programme to include:
Bloch, Violin Sonata no. 2
Stravinsky, Divertimento for Violin and Piano
Saint-Saëns, Violin sonata no. 1 in D minor, Op.75
Asi Matathias, Violin
Victor Stanislavsky, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Joanna Klimas, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Eugene Onegin
Olga Busuioc, Tatyana
Alisa Kolosova, Olga
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Lensky
Oleg Tsybulko, Prince Gremin
Joanna Krasuska-Motulewicz, Madame Larina
Emil Wesołowski, Choreography
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Mon 9 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Le cinesi. Ópera de salón de Manuel García sobre libreto de Pietro Metastasio
García, Le cinesi (ópera de salón)
Rubén Fernández Aguirre, Conductor
Bárbara Lluch, Set Designer
Marina Monzó, Soprano
Cristina Toledo, Soprano
Marifé Nogales, Mezzo-soprano
José Manuel Zapata, Tenor
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Once Upon a Time...
Debussy, La boîte à joujoux
Murail, Contes cruels
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Seth Josel, Guitar
Wiek Hijmans, Electric guitar
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Vivaldi Night - Royal Concerts at the Palace
Works by Vivaldi
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Tue 10 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
St Petersburg Classic Ballet
Sat 7 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

BRIC Arts | Media House, New York City

anatomy theater
Lang, Anatomy theater
Beth Morrison Projects
Fri 6 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
New York City Opera
Harold Prince, Director
Meghan Picerno, Cunegonde
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Candide
Jessica Tyler Wright, Paquette
Linda Lavin, Old Lady
Gregg Edelman, Governor, Doctor Pangloss
Keith Phares, Maximilian
Chip Zien, Vocals
Brooks Ashmanskas, Actor
Sun 11 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln
Hoffmann, Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln (empfohlen ab 6 Jahren)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Brigitta Gillessen, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jazz-Ensemble der Kinderoper Köln
Kids event
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Théâtre National, Brussels

Daral Shaga
Defoort, Daral Shaga
De Munt | La Monnaie
Fabrice Murgia, Director
Philippe de Coen, Set Designer
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Centre Pompidou, Paris

Tania Carvalho: Aperçu
APERÇU (Tania Carvalho)
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
Evgeny Pisarev, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Viktoria Sevryukova, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Konstantin Shushakov, Count Almaviva
Anastasia Kalagina, Countess Almaviva
Ekaterina Morozova, Countess Almaviva
Alexander Miminoshvili, Figaro
Alexander Vinogradov, Figaro
Anna Aglatova, Susanna
Olga Kulchinskaya, Susanna
Alexandra Kadurina, Cherubino
Yulia Mazurova, Cherubino
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Sat 7 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Carriageworks, Sydney

Biographica
Finsterer, Biographica
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Janice Muller, Director
Charles Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matt Cox, Lighting Designer
Mitchell Butel, Actor
Jane Sheldon, Soprano
Simon Lobelson, Baritone
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Anna Fraser, Soprano
Jessica O'Donoghue, Mezzo-soprano
Musicians from Ensemble Offspring
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Pyatt Hall, Vancouver

From Dawn to Dusk
Shankar, L'Aube Enchantee on the Raga Todi
Jolivet, Sonatine, for flute and clarinet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Christie Reside, Flute
Vern Griffiths, Marimba
Alexander Morris, Clarinet
Jeanette Jonquil, Clarinet
Nicholas Wright, Violin
Karen Gerbrecht, Violin
Emilie Grimes, Viola
Cristian Márkos, Cello
Sun 8 Jan - Fri 17 Feb

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Oper Stuttgart
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anna Eiermann, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Attila Jun, Daland
Idunnu Münch, Mary
Torsten Hofmann, The Steersman
Lydia Steier, Choreography
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Xavier Zuber
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Zusatzchor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 18, Jun 28

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Prague State Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Karel Jernek, Director
Zbyněk Kolář, Set Designer
Olga Filipi, Costume Designer
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Rigoletto
Richard Haan, Rigoletto
Ivan Kusnjer, Rigoletto
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Gilda
Jana Sibera, Gilda
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Gilda
Peter Berger, The Duke of Mantua
Tomaš Juhás, The Duke of Mantua
Michal Lehotský, The Duke of Mantua
Ivo Hrachovec, Sparafucile
Oleg Korotkov, Sparafucile
Ladislav Mlejnek, Sparafucile
Sylva Čmugrová, Maddalena
Jana Sýkorová, Maddalena
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Maddalena
Richard Hein, Conductor
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Sat 15 Oct - Fri 10 Mar

Oper Graz, Graz

Chess - das Musical
neue Produktion
Andersson, Chess
Oper Graz
Tom Bitterlich, Conductor
Thomas Winter, Director
Ulv Jakobsen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marc Lamberty, Frederick Trumper
Annemieke Van Dam, Florence Vassy
Nikolaj A. Brucker, Anatoly Sergievsky
Matthias Otte, Anatoly Sergievsky
Mischa Mang, Schiedsrichter
Katja Berg, Svetlana
Wilfried Zelinka, Molokov
Danny Costello, Choreography
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Sun 8 Jan - Tue 7 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Otello
neue Produktion
Verdi, Otello
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Claudio Sgura, Iago
Dorottya Láng, Emilia
Markus Nykanen, Cassio
Peter Galliard, Roderigo
Alexander Roslavets, Lodovico
Bruno Vargas, Montano
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio, Turin

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Paolo Ventura, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Grimaldi, Nedda
Davinia Rodríguez, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
Francesco Anile, Canio
Roberto Frontali, Tonio
Gabriele Viviani, Tonio
Juan José de León, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Wed 4 Jan - Wed 11 Jan

Conservatoire de la Cité de la Musique: Auditorium, Strasbourg

Snow White
Lange, Snow White
Opéra National du Rhin
Vincent Monteil, Conductor
Waut Koeken, Director
Florian Angerer, Set Designer
Carmen Van Nyvelseel, Costume Designer
Louise Pingeot, Soprano
Coline Dutilleul, Mezzo-soprano
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, Bass
Georgios Papadimitriou, Bass-baritone
Emmanuel Franco, Tenor
Camille Tresmontant, Tenor
Antoine Foulon, Bass
Francesca Sorteni, Soprano
Gaëlle Alix, Soprano
Diego Godoy-Gutiérrez, Tenor
Nathanaël Tavernier, Bass
Ensemble orchestral de l’Académie supérieure de musique - HEAR et du Conservatoire de Strasbourg
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Opera Vlaanderen
Jan Schweiger, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Hasmik Torosyan, Queen of the Night
Kenneth Tarver, Tamino
Adam Smith, Tamino
Mirella Hagen, Pamina
Lore Binon, Pamina
Josef Wagner, Papageno
Morgane Heyse, Papagena
Michael Scott, Monostatos
Hanne Roos, First Lady
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Second Lady
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Third Lady
Stephan Adriaens, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Evgeny Solodovnikov, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 2 Feb

Kammeroper, Vienna

Der Kaiser von Atlantis oder Die Tod-Verweigerung
Neuproduktion
Ullmann, The Emperor of Atlantis (Der Kaiser von Atlantis)
Theater an der Wien
Julien Vanhoutte, Conductor
Rainer Vierlinger, Director
Susanne Boehm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Frederikke Kampmann, Bubikopf
Anna Marshaniya, Drummer
Thomas Birch, Harlequin, Soldier
Matteo Loi, Emperor Overall
Dumitru Madarasan, Death
Unnsteinn Àrnason, Loudspeaker
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Cosimo Miorelli, Video Artist
Tue 10 Jan - Wed 11 Jan

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

4. Philharmonisches Konzert: Heimatklänge
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Hidas, Konzert für Oboe und Orchester
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
John Axelrod, Conductor
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 6 Dec - Sun 29 Jan

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Sat 10 Dec - Wed 18 Jan
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Princess Fedora Romazov
Andrea Carè, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Sofie Asplund, Countness Olga Sukarev
Johanna Rudström, Dmitri
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sat 17 Dec - Tue 24 Jan

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Der Rosenkavalier
New Production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Renée Fleming, Feldmarschallin
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Alice Coote, Octavian
Anna Stéphany, Octavian
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Sophie Bevan, Sophie
Giorgio Berrugi, Italian Singer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Valzacchi
Helene Schneiderman, Annina
Angela Simkin, Annina
Miranda Keys, Marianne
Alasdair Elliott, An innkeeper
Samuel Sakker, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Thomas Atkins, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Jeremy White, Notary
Scott Conner, Police inspector
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Fri 6 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Mimì
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Alessio Arduini, Marcello
Alexey Lavrov, Schaunard
Christian Van Horn, Colline
John Del Carlo, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Weber, Beethoven, Zemlinsky
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Wed 21 Sep - Wed 1 Mar

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Martin Černý, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Forester
Svatopluk Sem, Forester
Lenka Máčiková, Bystrouška
Alžběta Poláčková, Bystrouška
Jana Sibera, Bystrouška
Kateřina Jalovcová, Zlatohřbítek
Stanislava Jirků, Zlatohřbítek
Michaela Kapustová, Zlatohřbítek
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Lapák
Jana Sýkorová, Lapák
Jiří Sulženko, Parson
Luděk Vele, Parson
Jaroslav Březina, Schoolmaster
Jan Vacik, Schoolmaster
Josef Moravec, Schoolmaster
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Eröffnungskonzert der Elbphilharmonie
Uraufführung
Britten, Sechs Metamorphosen nach Ovid für Oboe, Op.49: Pan
Dutilleux, Mystère de l'Instant, for cymbalum, string orchestra and percussion
Cavalieri, La Pellegrina
Zimmermann, Photoptosis
Praetorius, Quam pulchra es - Motette für 5 Stimmen und Basso continuo
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Caccini, Le nuove musiche: Amarilli, mia bella
Messiaen, Turangalîla: Finale
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Rihm, Reminiszenz - Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henny Jahn (Uraufführung)
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 9 in d-Moll "Chor-Symphonie", Op.125: Finale
NDR Sinfonieorchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
North German Radio Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Kalev Kuljus, Oboe
Margret Köll, Harp
Thomas Bloch, Ondes Martenot
Xie Ya-ou, Piano
Wed 11 Jan at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Jess-Trio-Wien spielt Pleyel und Dvořák
Pleyel, Klaviertrio in C-Dur Ben431
Dvořák, Piano Trio in B flat Op.21
Jess-Trio-Wien
Wed 11 Jan at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Rautavaara
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Rautavaara, Isle of Bliss
Rautavaara, Symphony no. 7, "Angel of light"
Benjamin Northey, Conductor