Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 12-Jan

Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love)
Wagner, Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love),
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Ildikó Tihanyi, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
May 31

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Boléro (Bronislava Nijinska)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Bregje van Balen, Costume Designer
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan
Bacewicz, Schumann, Lawes, Vaughan Williams
Bacewicz, Overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Lawes, Fantasy in G major
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sun 11 Dec - Thu 12 Jan

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Escolanía de la Catedral de Santiago
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Made in America
Winterbranch (Merce Cunningham)
Dance (Lucinda Childs)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Robert Rauschenberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Giannini, Costume Designer
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Stars des Bayerischen Staatsballetts
Sun 4 Dec - Thu 12 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Oper Köln
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Adam Cooper, Director, Choreography
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Emily Hindrichs, Cunegonde
Jeongki Cho, Candide
Alexander Franzen, Candide, Doctor Pangloss
Nazide Aylin, Paquette
Dalia Schaechter, Old Lady
Miljenko Turk, Maximilian
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Maximilian
John Heuzenroeder, Governor
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Paul Lewis plays Mozart
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor (Orch. Tortelier)
Paul Lewis, Piano
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Bach Academy Bruges

Biekorf, Bruges

B-ACH
Works by Bach
Works by van Rossum
Lucia Giraudo, Violin
Cynthia Freivogel, Violin
Zonzo Compagnie
Kids event
Mon 9 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

Die Tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Paul
Camilla Nylund, Marietta
Adrian Eröd, Frank, Fritz
Monika Bohinec, Brigitta
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Aragón, Mozart, Elgar, Respighi
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Teatro Real, Madrid

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan
Daniele Gatti conducts Debussy and Stravinsky
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 25 Nov - Sat 25 Feb

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Tecwyn Evans, Conductor
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Sue Blanc, Costume Designer
Katarina Giotas, Carmen
Géraldine Chauvet, Carmen
Joakim Bäckström, Don José
Noah Stewart, Don José
Daniel Hällström, Escamillo
Julia Sporsen, Micaëla
Mattias Ermedahl, Le Dancaïre
Markus Pettersson, Le Remendado
Anders Lorentzson, Zuniga
Mats Persson, Zuniga
Åke Zetterström, Moralès
Mia Karlsson, Frasquita
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mercédès
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mahler, Penderecki, Mozart
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Petr Václav, Cello
Ivan Vokáč, Cello
Eduard Šístek, Cello
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Thu 12 Jan at 12:15
Bach, Clavier - Übung III, German Organ Mass
Franck, Prélude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18
Bizet, Carmen Fantasie (arr. Lemarre)
Anna Holm, Organ
Thu 12 Jan at 13:00
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Allegro con fuoco (4th movement) (Ballet & Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64: Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Anderson, Buglers’ Holiday (Ballet & Orchestra)
Khachaturian, Gayane: Suite (Ballet & Orchestra)
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410 (Soprano & Orchestra)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48: Pie Jesu (Ballet, Soprano & Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Holst, The Planets, Op.32: no. 4 "Jupiter" (Ballet & Orchestra)
Naoto Otomo, Conductor
Ballet Gents
Hiroko Kouda, Soprano
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan at 13:05
Hindemith, Philips, Renie
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Philips, Winter Music (world premiere)
Renie, Légende d’après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Oliver Wass, Harp
Thu 12 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Loureiro
Loureiro, Mazurka
Loureiro, Elephant Memory
Loureiro, Should I tell or should I say
Loureiro, Sunday 84 - Waking up, Afternoon, Going to Sleep
Joao Loureiro, Guitar
Thu 12 Jan at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding conducts Dvořák
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Boulez, Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 18:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Orchestral Masterworks: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Martin André, Conductor
Aleksandra Li, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:00
New Year Concert 2107
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe: Vilja-Lied
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Strauss II, Tritsch Tratsch Polka, Op.214
Strauss Festival Orchester Wien
Michiko Hayashi, Mezzo-soprano
Willy Büchler, Conductor, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Pre-tour Concert
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Strauss and Mahler
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Melanie Diener, Soprano
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Soprano
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Young Soloists
TBA, TBA
Petri Sakari, Conductor

Ta' Ġieżu Church, Valletta

The Trumpet Shall Sound
Corelli, Sonata da Chiesa in F major, Op.3 no.1
Torelli, Trumpet Sonata in D major, G.1
Scarlatti, Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Albinoni, Zenobia, regina de' Palmireni: sinfonia
Torelli, Sonata à cinque in D major, G.7
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 156
Handel, Suite for trumpet and strings in D Major, HWV341
Concerto dei cavalieri
Marcello di Lisa, Director, Harpsichord
Andrea di Mario, Baroque trumpet
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Sweeping Sibelius
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Feddeck, Conductor
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

EU Presidency Opening Concert
Garzia, Bahr
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
ZfinMalta Dance Ensemble
Brian Schembri, Conductor
Mavin Khoo, Choreography
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Pablo González, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Orquestra Simfònica Illes Balears
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Francisco Fullana, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rachmaninov, Dvořák
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Turina, Scriabin, Hindemith
Turina, Fantasy on a fantasía of Alonso Mudarra
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Cristóbal Soler, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Lütfi Kırdar International Convention and Exhibition Centre, Istanbul

BIPO at the Age of Romantics
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Stravinsky's The Firebird
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Jeremy Denk, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Pyatt Hall, Vancouver

From Dawn to Dusk
Shankar, L'Aube Enchantee on the Raga Todi
Jolivet, Sonatine, for flute and clarinet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Christie Reside, Flute
Vern Griffiths, Marimba
Alexander Morris, Clarinet
Jeanette Jonquil, Clarinet
Nicholas Wright, Violin
Karen Gerbrecht, Violin
Emilie Grimes, Viola
Cristian Márkos, Cello
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ying Fang, Bellezza
Franco Fagioli, Piacere
Sara Mingardo, Disinganno
Michael Spyres, Tempo
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Once Upon a Time...
Debussy, La boîte à joujoux
Murail, Contes cruels
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Seth Josel, Guitar
Wiek Hijmans, Electric guitar
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Centre Pompidou, Paris

Tania Carvalho: Aperçu
APERÇU (Tania Carvalho)
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Théâtre National, Brussels

Daral Shaga
Defoort, Daral Shaga
De Munt | La Monnaie
Fabrice Murgia, Director
Philippe de Coen, Set Designer
Sun 11 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln
Hoffmann, Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln (empfohlen ab 6 Jahren)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Brigitta Gillessen, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jazz-Ensemble der Kinderoper Köln
Kids event
Sun 8 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Teatro Goldoni, Florence

Didone abbandonata
Vinci, Didone abbandonata
Opera di Firenze
Carlo Ipata, Conductor
Deda Cristina Colonna, Director
Francesco Vitali, Set Designer
Monica Iacuzzo, Costume Designer
Roberta Mameli, Didone
Gabriella Costa, Selene
Carlo Allemano, Enea
Raffaele Pè, Iarba
Giada Frasconi, Osmida
Marta Pluda, Araspe
Orchestra of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Monica Manganelli, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Yolanda Auyanet, Anna
Sonia Ganassi, Giovanna
Martina Belli, Smeton
Pietro Picone, Hervey
Maxim Mironov, Riccardo
Paolo Battaglia, Lord Rochfort
Marco Spotti, Enrico
Orchestra Regionale dell'Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Salle Poirel, Nancy

Gershwin, Zavaro, Adams, Stravinsky
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Zavaro, Flashes
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Julien Masmondet, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy